The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

COMPLETE SEMINAR LIST 2003-04

Friday 01 August

 14.00-14.50 Agol, I (UIC)SKG
Introduction to Ricci flow  More info

 16.00-16.50 Diaz, R (Complutense)SKG
Limit points of lines of minima in Thurston's boundary of Teichm\"uller space

Sunday 03 August

 09.00-09.55 Wada, M (Nara Women's)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Exploring the quasi-fuchsian space for twice punctured torus Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court  More info

 10.00-10.55 Yamashita, Y (Nara Women's)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Computer experiments of the discreteness locus in projective structures - Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court  More info

 11.30-12.25 Wright, D (Oklahoma State)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Searching for the cusp Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court  More info

 13.30-14.25 Agol, I (Chicago)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Conjectures on minimal surfaces and Ricci flow Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court

 14.30-15.25 Dumas, D (Harvard)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
The distribution of Fuchsian projective structures on a Riemann surface - Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court  More info

 15.45 SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Poster session - Law Library, Wolfson Court

Monday 04 August

 09.00-09.55 Sakuma, M (Osaka)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Variations of McShane's identity for punctured surface groups

 10.00-10.55 Canary, R (Michigan)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds I

 11.30-12.25 Bowditch, B (Southampton)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
The geometry of the curve complex

 14.00-14.55 Hamenstaedt, U (Bonn)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
The complex of train tracks  More info

 15.30-16.25 Lackenby, M (Oxford)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Heegaard genus and covering spaces

 16.30-17.25 Gabai, D (Princeton)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Spanning laminations are proper  More info

Tuesday 05 August

 09.00-09.55 Lecuire, C (UMPA)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Properness properties of the bending map  More info

 10.00-10.55 Minsky, Y (Yale)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds II

 11.30-12.25 Bromberg, K (Caltech)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Drilling short geodesics in hyperbolic 3-manifolds

 14.00-14.55 Evans, R (Rice)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Applications of the drilling theorem  More info

 14.00-15.00 Slade, G (British Columbia)IGS
Random subgraphs of finite graphs

 15.30-16.25 Souto, J (Bonn)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Algebraic limits of geometrically finite manifolds are tame  More info

 16.30-17.25 Holt, J (Chicago)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Non-bumping

Wednesday 06 August

 09.00-09.55 Miyachi, H (Osaka)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Semiconjugacy between the actions of topologically tame Kleinian groups with bounded geometry  More info

 10.00-10.55 Minsky, Y (Yale)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds III

 11.30-12.25 Ohshika, K (Osaka)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Constructing Kleinian groups on boundaries  More info

 14.00-14.55 Kapovich, M (Utah)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
An existence theorem for conformally-flat metrics  More info

 15.30-16.25 Kojima, S (Tokyo Inst. Tech)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Circle packings on surfaces with projective structures I  More info

 16.30-17.25 Tan, SP (Singapore)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Circle packings on surfaces with projective structures II  More info

Thursday 07 August

 09.00-09.55 Storm, P (Michigan)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Minimal volume hyperbolic metrics on acylindrical 3-manifolds  More info

 10.00-10.55 Kerckhoff, S (Stanford)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Deformations of hyperbolic manifolds with boundary

 11.30-12.25 Hodgson, C (Melbourne)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Hyperbolic structures from angled ideal triangulations  More info

 14.00-15.00 Dolgopyat, D (Maryland)IGS
Limit shape theorem for stochastic flows

Friday 08 August

 09.00-09.55 Wolf, M (Rice)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
An embedded genus one helicoid

 10.00-10.55 Wolpert, S (Maryland)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
A reprise: convexity of geodesic-length functions

 11.30-12.25 Series, C (Warwick)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Non-singularity of bending lengths near convex structures  More info

 14.00-14.55 Markovic, V (Warwick)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Geometric and algebraic structures on spaces of quasiconformal mappings  More info

 15.30-16.25 Rees, M (Liverpool)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
The geometric model direct from Teichmuller geodesics  More info

 16.30-17.25 Masur, H (Chicago)SKG
Workshop: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic
3-Manifolds
Large scale geometry of Teichmuller space  More info

Tuesday 12 August

 14.00-15.00 Pr\"ahofer, M (TU M\"unchen)IGS
One-dimensional KPZ growth and random matrices

 15.00-15.30 Wada, M SKG
OPTI explained

 16.00-16.30 Wada, M SKG
DELTAWEIWER explained

 16.45-17.35 Harvey, W SKG
Homeomorphism between the mapping class groups

Wednesday 13 August

 14.00-14.50 Yaman, A (MPI-Bonn)SKG
Relatively hyperbolic groups

 16.00-16.50 Parker, J (Durham)SKG
Classification and fixed points of quaternionic Moebius transformations  More info

Thursday 14 August

 14.00-15.00 Makarov, N (California)IGS
Some thoughts on the Schramm-Loewner evolution (SLE)

 16.00-17.00 Molchanov, S (North Carolina)IGS
Non-stationary Andersen parabolic model

Monday 18 August

 09.00-09.45 Barlow, M (British Columbia)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Random walks on percolation clusters  More info

 10.00-10.45 Sinai, I (Princeton)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Probabilistic aspects of the 3x+1 problem

 11.30-12.15 Berger, N (California)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Biased random walk on percolation clusters  More info

 14.00-14.45 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Universal probability distributions of the free energy of directed polymers in a random medium  More info

 15.30-16.15 Molchanov, SA (North Carolina)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Non-stationary Anderson models and their applications  More info

 17.00-18.00 Lawler, GF (Cornell)INS
Conformal invariance and the self-avoiding walk

Tuesday 19 August

 09.00-09.45 Boldrighini, C (Rome)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Random walks in space-time random environments

 10.00-10.45 Rassoul-Agha, F (Ohio State)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Large deviations for random walks in a mixing random environment, and other (non-Markov) random walks  More info

 11.30-12.15 Komorovski, T (Maria Curie Sklodowski)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Invariant measures for passive tracer dynamics  More info

 14.00-14.45 Benjamini, I (Weizmann)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Few random walks problems

 15.30-16.15 Zerner, M (Stanford)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
On excited random walks in random and non-random media  More info

 16.30-17.15 Whittington, S (Toronto)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Polymer adsorption - random copolymers and random surfaces  More info

Wednesday 20 August

 09.00-09.45 Comets, FM (Paris)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Brownian directed polymers in randmom environment  More info

 10.00-10.45 Yoshida, N (Kyoto)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Localisation transition of friendly walkers

 11.30-12.15 Carmona, PJD (Nantes)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Fluctuation exponents and large deviations for directed polymers in a random environment

 14.00-14.45 Zeitouni, O (Minnesota/Technion)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Modified regeneration times for RWRE

 15.30-16.15 Goldsheid, I (QMUL)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Lingering random walks in dimension one

 16.30-17.15 Merkl, F (Leiden)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Random Schroedinger operators with scaled Gibbsian potentials  More info

Thursday 21 August

 09.00-09.45 Sidoravicius, V (Rio de Janeiro)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Percolation in dependent environment

 10.00-10.45 Volkov, S (Bristol)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Some proofs for Vertex-reinforced jump processes ("Werner Walks")  More info

 11.30-12.15 Matzinger, H (Bielefeld)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Recovering information from a randomly mixed up message-text

 14.00-14.45 ~den Hollander, F (Eurandom)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Intermittency in a catalytic random medium

 15.30-16.15 Matthieu, P (CMI)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Decay of the return probability for symmetric RWRE

 16.30-17.15 Conlon, JG (Michigan)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Homogenisation of random walk in asymmetric random environment  More info

Friday 22 August

 09.00-09.45 Hughes, B (Melbourne)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Stochastically evolving networks  More info

 10.00-10.45 Ioffe, D (Haifa)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Random walk representation and fluctuation theory of phase separation lines  More info

 11.30-12.15 Gantert, N (Karlsruhe)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Spending its life at the bottom: the local time of recurrent RWRE

 14.00-14.45 Delmotte, T (Toulouse)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Estimates for random walks in symmetric random environment applied to stochastic interface

 15.30-16.15 Zaboronski, O (Warwick)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Survival probability of a test particle in a random vicious environment  More info

 16.30-17.15 Kesten, H (Cornell)IGS
Workshop: Random Walks in Random Environment
Some particle systems with moving catalysts

Tuesday 26 August

 14.00-15.00 Burdzy, K (Seattle)IGS
Couplings and reflecting Brownian motions

 16.00-17.00 Fernandez, R (Rouen)IGS
Birth-and-death processes in random environment

Wednesday 27 August

 15.00-16.00 Duplantier, B (Saclay)IGS
Distribution of potential near a random conformally invariant curve

Thursday 28 August

 14.00-15.00 Toth, B (TU Budapest)IGS
Hydrodynamic limits for systems with two conservation laws

 16.00-17.00 Camia, F (EURANDOM)IGS
Continuum nonsimple loops and 2D critical percolation  More info

Tuesday 02 September

 10.00-10.30 Rosato, AD (NJIT)GPF
'Ice-breaking' talk

 10.30-11.00 Shearer, M (North Carolina)GPF
'Ice-breaking' talk

 14.00-15.00 Bodineau, T (Universite de Paris VII)IGS
Stability of interfaces and stochastic dynamics

 16.00-17.00 Moerters, PH (University of Bath)IGS
Is Brownian intersection local time multifractal?

Wednesday 03 September

 10.00-10.30 Segall, P (Stanford)GPF
'Ice-breaking' talk

 10.30-11.00 Huntley, JM (Loughborough)GPF
'Ice-breaking' talk

 16.00-17.00 Veerman, P (Portland State)GPF
Motion of a particle on a rough incline

Thursday 04 September

 10.00-10.30 Rotter, JM (Edinburgh)GPF
'Ice-breaking' talk

 10.30-11.00 Makse, HA (CCNY)GPF
'Ice-breaking' talk

 14.00-15.00 Bovier, A (Weierstrass Institute)IGS
Metastability in Kawasaki dynamics

 16.00-17.00 Hambly, B (University of Oxford)IGS
Diffusion in random and deterministic fractal environments

Friday 05 September

 10.00-10.30 Shattuck, MD (CCNY)GPF
Granular fluid dynamics

 10.30-11.00 Harris, D (UMIST)GPF
Dilation-rate, rotation-rate, well-posedness, ill-posedness and instability

Monday 08 September

 10.00-10.30 Schaeffer, DG (Duke)GPF
BVP for steady state hyperbolic equations

 10.30-11.00 Hewitt, RE (Manchester)GPF
The Karman flow for a dilute particle suspension

Tuesday 09 September

 10.00-10.30 Grinev, D (Cambridge)GPF
Statistical mechanics of quasi-static states in granular packings

 10.30-11.00 Duck, PW (Manchester)GPF
The spatial development of a dusty wall jet

 14.00-15.00 Bleher, P (IUPUI)IGS
Double scaling limits in random matrix models

Wednesday 10 September

 10.00-10.30 Rudnicki, JW (Northwestern)GPF
Compaction localisation

 10.30-11.00 Mullin, T (Manchester)GPF
Cooperative balls

Thursday 11 September

 10.00-10.30 Luding, S (Delft)GPF
Micro macro transition for granular materials

 10.30-11.00 Bolton, M (Cambridge)GPF
Particulate mechanics observed in physical models

 14.00-15.00 Kotecky, R (Karlovy)IGS
Droplet condensation/evaporation in a critical regime

Friday 12 September

 10.00-10.30 Gray, JMN (Manchester)GPF
Granular avalanches

 10.30-11.00 Kerswell, RR (Bristol)GPF
Granular slumping and Maxwell's demon

Sunday 14 September

 14.00-14.45 McLaughlin, K (North Carolina)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Riemann-Hilbert problems, d-bar problems, rational interpolation and asymptotics of orthogonal polynomial ensembles of random variables I

 14.55-15.40 McLaughlin, K (North Carolina)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Riemann-Hilbert problems, d-bar problems, rational interpolation and asymptotics of orthogonal polynomial ensembles of random variables II

 16.00-16.45 Praehofer, M (TU, M\"unchen)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Fluctuations in one-dimensional growth I

 16.55-17.40 Praehofer, M (TU, M\"unchen)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Fluctuations in one-dimensional growth II

Monday 15 September

 09.00-09.45 Tchoulaevski, V (Reims)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
A new class of integrable 1-D quantum particle systems in an external potential I

 09.55-10.40 Tchoulaevski, V (Reims)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
A new class of integrable 1-D quantum particle systems in an external potential II

 10.00-10.30 Huppert, H (Cambridge)GPF
Granular column collapse

 10.30-11.00 Hogg, AJ (Bristol)GPF
Granular and particle laden flows

 11.00-11.45 Zegarlinski, B (Imperial College)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Entropy bounds for Gibbs measures with non-Gaussian tails I

 11.55-12.40 Zegarlinski, B (Imperial College)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Entropy bounds for Gibbs measures with non-Gaussian tails II

 14.00-14.45 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Correlation functions of characteristic polynomials of random Hermitian matrices I

 14.55-15.40 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Correlation functions of characteristic polynomials of random Hermitian matrices II

 16.00-16.45 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary \& Westfield)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Distribution of eigen-values of non-symmetric Jacobi matrices I

 16.00-16.30 Rotter, M (Edinburgh)GPF
Silos part 2

 16.55-17.40 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary \& Westfield)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Distribution of eigen-values of non-symmetric Jacobi matrices II

Tuesday 16 September

 09.00-09.45 Spohn, H (TU, M\"unchen)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
The PNG growth model and random matrices I

 09.55-10.40 Spohn, H (TU, M\"unchen)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
The PNG growth model and random matrices II

 10.00-10.30 Thomas, PJ (Warwick)GPF
Granules-wet and rotating

 10.30-11.00 Jenkins, JT (Cornell)GPF
Mechanics of granular materials

 11.00-11.45 O'Connell, N (Warwick)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
A representation for Brownian motion in a Weyl chamber I

 11.55-12.40 O'Connell, N (Warwick)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
A representation for Brownian motion in a Weyl chamber II

 14.00-14.45 Kuijlaars, A (Leuven)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Random matrices with external source and multiple orthogonal polynomials I

 15.00-15.45 Bleher, P (IUPUI)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Random matrices with external source and multiple orthogonal polynomials II

 16.00-16.45 Bleher, P (IUPUI)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Random matrices with external source and multiple orthogonal polynomials III

Wednesday 17 September

 09.00-09.45 Haagerup, U (Southern Denmark)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Applications of random matrices to problems in C*-algebras I

 09.15-09.20 Rice, JR (Harvard)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Introduction

 09.20-10.20 Wibberley, CA (Nice-Sophia Antipolis)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Laboratory constraints on hydromechanical weakening of granular fault gouge during earthquake slip

 09.55-10.40 Haagerup, U (Southern Denmark)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Applications of random matrices to problems in C*-algebras II

 10.20-11.00 Rudnicki, JW (Northwestern)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Effects of shear heating on stability of a dilatant, fluid-saturated fault zone

 11.00-11.45 Schultz, H (Southern Denmark)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Non-commutative polynomials of independent Gaussian random matrices. The real and symplectic cases

 11.30-12.00 Rice, JR (Harvard)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Heating, weakening and partial melting of rapidly sheared fault gouge

 11.55-12.40 Smolyarenko, I (Cambridge)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Parametric evolution of random matrix spectra

 12.00-12.30 Hutchinson, JN (Imperial College)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Field examples of liquefaction, mudslides and rock avalanches, and problems as to mechanisms

 13.40-14.20 Vardoulakis, I (Athens)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Fluidisation in artesian flow conditions: cases of hydromechanically stable versus unstable granular media

 14.20-15.00 Palmer, AC (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Wave-induced liquefaction of the seabed around submarine pipelines

 15.30-16.10 Iverson, RM (Cascades Volcano Observatory)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Dilatancy and pore-pressure feedback as causes of diverse styles and rates of landslide motion

 16.10-16.50 Craster, RV (Imperial College)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Mud/lava viscoplastic flow downslope

 16.50-17.20 Hutter, K (TU, Darmstadt)GPF
Workshop: Flow and Failure of Dense Fluid-Infiltrated
Granular Materials
Avalanches of snow, debris and mud - geophysical systems between order and disorder

Thursday 18 September

 09.00-09.45 Bohigas, O (Paris Sud)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Spectral properties of distance matrices I

 09.55-10.40 Bohigas, O (Paris Sud)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Spectral properties of distance matrices II

 11.00-11.45 Blower, G (Lancaster)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Transportation of measure for Young diagrams and random matrices I

 11.55-12.40 Blower, G (Lancaster)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Transportation of measure for Young diagrams and random matrices II

 14.00-14.45 Johansson, K (RIT, Stockholm)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
The Arctic Circle and the Airy process I

 14.55-15.40 Johansson, K (RIT, Stockholm)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
The Arctic Circle and the Airy process II

 16.00-16.45 Soshnikov, A (California at Davis)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Janossy Densities of the determinantal and Pfaffian ensembles I

 16.55-17.40 Soshnikov, A (California at Davis)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Janossy Densities of the determinantal and Pfaffian ensembles II

Friday 19 September

 09.00-09.45 Lebowitz, J (Rutgers)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Superhomogeneous systems I

 09.55-10.40 Lebowitz, J (Rutgers)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
Superhomogeneous systems II

 11.00-11.45 Pastur, L (Paris 7)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
On the edge universality in the unitrary invariant matrix models I

 11.55-12.40 Pastur, L (Paris 7)IGS
Workshop: Random Matrix Theory
Satellite Meeting - Gregynog Hall, Wales
On the edge universality in the unitrary invariant matrix models II

Monday 22 September

 09.00-10.00 Acrivos, A (CCNY)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Concentrated suspensions

 10.00-10.30 Hanes, D (Florida)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Oscillatory sheet flows: experiments and models  More info

 10.30-11.00 King, PJ (Nottingham)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
The dynamics of thrown granular beds  More info

 11.30-12.00 Valance, A (Rennes)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Sand ripples formation in a laminar boundary layer flow  More info

 12.00-12.30 Neophytou, MK (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Confined particle-laden turbulent flows: a simple model to a complex problem  More info

 14.00-15.00 Drew, D (RPI)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Turbulent suspensions  More info

 15.30-16.00 Boehm, T (Grenoble)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
An experimental investigation of bed load transport mechanisms for shallow water flow down steep slopes  More info

 16.00-16.30 Hoyle, R (Surrey)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Continuum models for aeolian sand ripples  More info

 16.30-17.00 Pasini, JM (Cornell)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Transition from saltation to sheet flow in aeolian sediment transport  More info

Tuesday 23 September

 09.00-10.00 Pouliquen, O (Marseille)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Dry avalanches  More info

 10.00-10.30 Rajchenbach, J (Paris)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Dense, rapid flows of inelastic grains under gravity  More info

 10.30-11.00 Hill, K (Illinois)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Structure and kinematics in dense free-surface granular flow  More info

 11.30-12.00 Swift, MR (Nottingham)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Fluid-driven separation in binary granular mixtures  More info

 12.00-12.30 Josserand, C (Paris)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Continuum-mechanical description of a dense, sheared, granular matter  More info

 14.00-15.00 Louge, M (Cornell)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Particle segregation  More info

 14.00-15.00 Spohn, H (TU Munchen)IGS
1D growth processes and the 3D Ising model at low temperatures

 15.30-16.00 Delannay, R (Rennes)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Segregation in 2D inclined chute flows  More info

 16.00-16.30 Kirchner, N (Kaiserslautern)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Thermodynamics of segregating granular mixtures  More info

 16.30-17.00 Thornton, A (Manchester)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
A simple model for particle size segregation in granular avalanches  More info

Wednesday 24 September

 09.00-10.00 Iverson, R (USGS)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Debris flows  More info

 10.00-10.30 Pitman, EB (Buffalo)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Modelling and computing geophysical mass flows  More info

 10.30-11.00 McElwaine, J (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Snow avalanches  More info

 11.30-12.00 Calantoni, J (Naval Research Lab)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Discrete particle model: approximating the shape of sediment particles  More info

 12.00-12.30 Melrose, J (Unilever)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Shear induced transitions in over-damped particle flow, ordering and thickening  More info

 14.00-15.00 Behringer, R (Duke)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Elastic, frictional flow  More info

 15.30-16.00 Zhang, DZ (Los Alamos)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Time scales in dense granular flows  More info

 16.00-16.30 Utter, B (Duke)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Diffusion and elastic energy measurements in dense granular shear flows  More info

 16.30-17.00 Chevoir, F (Marne-la-Vall\'ee)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Dense flows of dry grains  More info

Thursday 25 September

 09.00-10.00 Koenders, M (Kingston)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Elastic, frictional deformations  More info

 10.00-10.30 Blumenfeld, R (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Granular piles and marginal rigidity  More info

 10.30-11.00 La Ragione, L (Bari)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
A statistical approach in the theory of fluctuations for a random array of identical spheres  More info

 11.30-12.00 Daniels, K (Duke)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Dynamics of 3D sheared/vibrated flows  More info

 12.00-12.30 Faria, S (Paran\'a)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Granular media modelled as mixtures with continuous diversity  More info

 14.00-15.00 Vardoulakis, I (NTUA/DIGA)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
"Stress-dilatancy" hypothesis revisited  More info

 14.00-15.00 Goetze, F (Bielefeld)IGS
Asymptotic approximations for spectral distributions

 15.30-16.00 Thornton, C (Birmingham)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
An examination of shear bands by discrete particle simulations  More info

 16.00-16.30 Fenistein, D (Leiden)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Experimental observations of shear bands  More info

 16.30-17.00 Vollmoeller, P (Zurich)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Influence of bed-friction effects in saturated granular flows: A Numerical Experiment

Friday 26 September

 09.00-10.00 Shen, H (Clarkson)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Dry shear flows  More info

 10.00-10.30 Losert, W (Maryland)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Particle segregation in rotating cylinders  More info

 10.30-11.00 Yoon, K-Y (Cornell)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Segregation of binary mixtures in steady inclined flows  More info

 11.30-12.00 Aguirre, MA (Buenos Aires)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Avalanche onset on a 2D granular packing: preliminary results  More info

 12.00-12.30 Taberlet, N (Rennes)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
A super-stable granular heap in a thin channel  More info

 14.00-15.00 Cates, M (Edinburgh)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Flow and arrest of dense colloidal suspensions  More info

 15.30-16.00 Brujic, J (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Measurements of the Force Distribution in a Compressed Emulsion  More info

 16.00-16.30 Eshuis, PG (Twente)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Granular leidenfrost phenomenon: density inversion in a granular gas  More info

 16.30-17.00 Reis, PM (Manchester)GPF
Workshop: Flow Regimes, Transitions and Segregation
in Granular and Particle-laden Flows
Gases, liquids, and crystals in granular segregation  More info

Monday 29 September

 17.00-18.00 Rice, JR (Harvard)INS
Granular flows and earthquake faulting

Tuesday 30 September

 14.00-15.00 Minlos, R (Moscow)IGS
Spectral properties of the "birth-death" model

Thursday 02 October

 10.00-11.00 Acrivos, A (CUNY)GPF
The microstructure \& stochastic behaviour of non-Brownian spheres in sheared suspensions

 14.00-15.00 Bolthausen, E (Zurich)IGS
On a non-hierarchical version of the generalised random energy model

Friday 03 October

 10.00-11.00 Acrivos, A (CUNY)GPF
The role of shear-induced diffusion in modelling suspension flows

Monday 06 October

 10.00-11.00 Edwards, S (Cambridge)GPF
Can statistical mechanics be used in granular systems  More info

 17.00-18.00 Acrivos, A (CUNY)INS
Particle segregation in rimming flows of viscous suspensions. Variations on a theme of Brooke Benjamin and Bill Pritchard

Tuesday 07 October

 10.00-10.30 Foster, M (Ohio)GPF
Dusty gases

 10.30-11.00 Kumaran, V (IISC)GPF
Vibrated granular materials

 14.00-15.00 Ioffe, D (Technion)IGS
Stability of interfaces and stochastic dynamics in the regime of partial wetting

Wednesday 08 October

 10.00-11.00 Edwards, S (Cambridge)GPF
What are the stress equations for hard, rough jammed grains?  More info

Thursday 09 October

 10.00-11.00 Edwards, S (Cambridge)GPF
Fluctuations and dynamics  More info

 14.00-15.00 Tsilevich, N (Steklov)IGS
Poisson-Gauss correspondence and orthogonal decompositions

Monday 13 October

 10.00-11.00 Behringer, RP (Duke)GPF
Force transmission and fluctuations in dense granular materials

 11.30-12.30 Behringer, RP (Duke)GPF
Shearing, jamming, and granular phase transitions

Tuesday 14 October

 10.00-11.00 Behringer, RP (Duke)GPF
Diffusion, mobility and granular temperature

 11.30-12.30 Behringer, RP (Duke)GPF
Horizontally shaken granular materials: a test of Coulomb friction models

 16.00-17.00 Zuyev, S (Strathclyde)IGS
Variational analysis for functionals of measures and Poisson random fields

Wednesday 15 October

 11.30-12.30 Behringer, RP (Duke)GPF
Granular systems on a substrate: friction and clustering

 14.30-15.00 Spencer, AJM (Nottingham)GPF
Double-shearing theory of granular flow-theory and applications

 15.00-15.30 Alexandrov, S (Russian Academy of Science)GPF
Singular solutions in plasticity

Thursday 16 October

 10.00-10.30 Laurent, B (Cambridge)GPF
Characterisation of granular flow in stirred tanks

 14.00-15.00 Veretennikov, A (Leeds)IGS
On ergodic measures for McKean-Vlasov equations

Monday 20 October

 09.30-10.15 Jenkins, J (Cornell)GPF
Two-point boundary-value problems for granular and particle-laden flows

 10.15-11.00 Koenders, MA (Kingston)GPF
The role of fluctuations in the mechanics of granular materials

 11.30-12.15 Gray, N (Manchester)GPF
Shock waves, dead zones and particle free regions in rapid granular avalanches

 14.00-14.45 Gremaud, P (NCSU)GPF
Numerical challenges in granular flow

 14.45-15.30 Matthews, JV (Duke)GPF
Granular flow through a non-axisymmetric hopper

 16.00-16.45 Collins, I (Auckland)GPF
The thermomechanical approach to constitutive relations for clays and sands

Tuesday 21 October

 16.00-17.00 van den Berg, J (CWI, Amsterdam)IGS
Forest fires and self-organised criticality

Thursday 23 October

 14.00-15.00 Shlosman, S (Lumini)IGS
Poisson hypothesis for large information networks

Friday 24 October

 14.00-14.30 Faria, S (UFPR)GPF
Force chains in ice, a connection with granular media?

Monday 27 October

 10.00-11.00 Sparks, S (Bristol)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Concentrated particulate flows in geological systems

 11.30-12.10 Druitt, T (Pascal \& CNRS)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Pyroclastic flows as shearing fluidised systems  More info

 12.10-12.30 Branney, M (Leicester)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Sedimentary record of changes between granular fluid-based \& fully dilute pyroclastic density currents  More info

 14.00-15.00 Huppert, H (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Axisymmetric granular collapses  More info

 15.00-15.30 Roche, O (Clermont)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Experiments on granular flows generated from instantaneous release of initially gas-fluidised material  More info

 15.30-15.50 Phillips, J (Bristol)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Enhanced mobility of granular mixtures of fine and coarse particles  More info

 15.50-16.20 GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Tea

 16.20-16.40 Brown, R (Naples)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Bypassing \& diachronous deposition from density currents: evidence from a giant regressive bedform in the Poris ignimbrite, Tenerife  More info

 16.40-17.00 Calder, E (Milton Keynes)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Mobility of pyroclastic flows \& surges at the Soufriere Hills Volcano, Montserrat  More info

 17.00-18.00 Vallance, J (Vancouver)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Field \& experimental constraints on modelling geophysical granular flows, with examples from volcanic debris flows \& pyroclastic flows

Tuesday 28 October

 09.10-10.10 Issler, D (NaDesCoR)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Experiments on snow avalanches \& their implications for modelling  More info

 10.10-10.40 Talling, P (Bristol)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Flow transformation between turbidity current \& submarine debris flow constrained by correlating individual beds over 120 x 60 km of outcrop

 11.10-11.30 Cui, X (Manchester)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Rapid granular free-surface flow past a cylindrical obstacle

 11.30-12.10 Eglit, M (Moscow)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Mathematical models of snow avalanches

 12.10-12.30 Gauer, P (Oslo)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Possible mechanisms of snow entrainment in avalanches

 14.00-15.00 Nishimura, K (Nagaoka)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Snow in motion - snow avalanche \& blowing snow  More info

 14.00-15.00 Shlosman, S (CNRS)IGS
How flat the flat facets of the crystal are?

 15.00-15.30 Pitman, B (Buffalo)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Extending models of granular avalanche flows

 15.30-15.50 Lube, G (GEOMAR, Kiel)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Scaling behaviour of granular flows  More info

 16.00-17.00 van Enter, A (Groningen)IGS
First-order transitions for models with continous symmetries

 16.20-16.40 Thornton, A (Manchester)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
A simple model for particle size segregation in granular avalanches

 16.40-17.00 Hakonardottir, K (Bristol)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
The interaction of snow avalanches with dams: "An experimental study"

 17.00-17.30 Thomas, P (Warwick)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Granular ripples under rotating flow

 17.30-18.00 McElwaine, J (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
The interaction granular avalanches \& the ambient fluid

Wednesday 29 October

 09.10-10.10 Best, J (Leeds)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
The fluid \& sediment dynamics of sand dunes under unidirectional water flows: insights from laboratory \& field experiments  More info

 10.10-10.40 Pickering, K (UCL)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Role of mass transport complexes in evolution \& growth patterns of confined basin-floor submarine fans, mid-eocene, s.Spanish Pyrenees  More info

 11.10-11.30 Elverhoi, A (Oslo)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Experimental studies of subaqeous debris flow particle tracking \& measurements of porefluid pressure \& total stress  More info

 11.30-12.10 Masson, D (Southampton)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Large debris avalanches on volcanic island flanks - what can the deposits tell us about emplacement processes  More info

 12.10-12.30 Larcher, M (Trento)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Rheological stratification of high concentration liquid granular flows  More info

 14.00 GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Free afternoon

Thursday 30 October

 09.10-10.10 Rice, J (Harvard)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Heating, weakening \& melting of wet fault gouge during earthquake slip  More info

 10.10-10.40 Garagash, D (Clarkson)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting '@ Bristol'
Stability of undrained quasi-static deformation of saturated granular materials  More info

 11.10-11.30 Morgan, J (Rice)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Particle dynamics simulations of gravitational volcanic deformation  More info

 11.30-12.10 Bursik, M (SUNY)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Effects of erosion on propagation of granular flows  More info

 12.10-12.30 Doppler, D (Laboratoire FAST)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Vortex ripples on a tilting granular bed in a 2D experiment

 14.00-15.00 Denlinger, R (Vancouver)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
The role of internal stresses in the flow of granular avalanches  More info

 14.00-15.00 Zahradnik, M (Karlovy)IGS
Contour methods and cluster expansion of Kac Ising models

 15.00-15.20 Hoyle, R (Surrey)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting '@ Bristol'
A continuum model for aeolian sand ripples

 15.20-15.40 Cheng, N-S (Nanyang)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Bedload transport in laminar flows  More info

 16.00-17.00 Maes, C (Leuven)IGS
Some remarks on quantum entropies etc

 16.20-16.40 Dadson, S (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Structural stability of gravel beds  More info

 16.40-17.00 Rasmussen, KR (Aarhus)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Shear stress partitioning in aeolian saltation  More info

 17.00-17.20 De Blasio, F (Oslo)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Role of water in the mobility of sub aqueous debris flows  More info

 17.20-17.40 Sharma, I (Cornell)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Dynamics of granular asteroids  More info

Friday 31 October

 09.10-10.10 Ancey, C (Cemagref)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
The rheophysical approach in the study of natural gravity-driven flows  More info

 09.30-10.30 Blumenfeld, R (Cambridge)GPF
Force transmission in marginally rigid granular materials

 10.10-10.40 Rajchenbach, J (Jussieu)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Nucleation \& growth of dry grain avalanches  More info

 11.00-12.30 Herrmann, HJ (Stuttgart)GPF
Ratcheting and rotations in shear bands and polydisperse packings

 11.10-11.30 Pudasaini, SP, Hsiau, SS, Hutter, K (Darmstadt)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Free-surface motion of avalanches over natural terrains \& PIV-measurements for flows down curved chutes  More info

 11.30-12.10 McClung, D (British Columbia)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
The slab avalanche as a self-organised critical phenomenon  More info

 12.10-12.30 Dartevelle, S (Michigan)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Multiphase modelling of geophysical granular gravity currents. Pyroclastic flow dynamic and depositional processes  More info

 14.00-15.00 Campbell, C (USC)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Elastic granular flows  More info

 15.00-15.30 Long, W (Delaware)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Discussion on two-phase boundary layer sediment transport model

 15.30-15.50 Schmeeckle, M (Arizona)GPF
Workshop: Geophysical Granular and Particle-Laden Flows
Satellite Meeting - '@ Bristol'
Synchronous high-speed measurement of near-bed turbulent flow \& particle entrainment from a granular bed  More info

Tuesday 04 November

 16.00-17.00 Funaki, T (Tokyo)IGS
Zero temperature limit for interacting Brownian particles

Thursday 06 November

 14.00-15.00 Vershik, AM (St Petersburg)IGS
Random matrices and random metric spaces

Friday 07 November

 10.00-10.10 Vassilicos, JC, Hewitt, GF TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Introduction \& welcome

 10.10-10.40 Durbin, P (CTR, Stanford)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
The generic features of turbulent closures

 10.40-11.10 Launder, BE (UMIST)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
RANS models with particular reference to buoyant flows

 11.10-11.40 Sandham, ND (Southampton)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
LES and DNS models

 11.40-12.10 Cambon, C (Ecole Centrale, Lyon)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Future developments of closure models

 12.10-13.10 TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Lunch at the Newton Institute

 13.10-13.40 Hills, D (Airbus UK, Bristol)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Industrial applications I

 13.40-14.05 Reeks, MW (Newcastle)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Closure models for dispersed systems

 14.05-14.30 Jones, WP (Imperial College)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Advanced methods for turbulent combustion

 14.30-15.05 Hunt, JCR, Savill, MA (University College, Cranfield)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
A roadmap for turbulence prediction methods

 15.30-16.00 Hutton, A (Qinetiq)TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
Selection of models for turbulence prediction and future directions for practical guidelines

 16.00-16.30 TRB
Workshop: Prediction of Turbulent Flows
General discussion \& closure

Monday 10 November

 10.00-10.45 Hinch, J (Cambridge)GPF
Ripple formation in an oscillating flow of a viscous liquid  More info

 14.30-15.30 Clement, E GPF
Erosion patterns in a sediment layer  More info

Tuesday 11 November

 16.00-17.00 Yukich, J (Lehigh)IGS
Random interfaces in ballistic deposition

Thursday 13 November

 10.00-10.30 Davidson, J (Cambridge)GPF
The motion of granular material in a rotating cylinder

 14.00-15.00 Foss, S (Heriot-Watt)IGS
Renovation and limit theorems for a class of stochastic ordered graphs

 16.00-17.00 Erschler, A (Lille)IGS
Poisson boundary and entropy for random walks on groups

Friday 14 November

 10.00-10.45 Hinch, J (Cambridge)GPF
Fluctuations in sedimentation and the spreading of the front  More info

Monday 17 November

 10.00-11.00 Thornton, C (Birmingham)GPF
Workshop: Computational Aspects of Granular
and Particle-Laden Flows
DEM yesterday, DEM today, DEM tomorrow

 11.30-12.30 Bouchut, F (ENS, Paris)GPF
Workshop: Computational Aspects of Granular
and Particle-Laden Flows
Well balanced finite volume methods for depth-integrated granular flow models, including topography and friction

 14.00-15.00 Ehlers, W (Stuttgart)GPF
Workshop: Computational Aspects of Granular
and Particle-Laden Flows
From particle dynamics to continuous media

 15.30-16.30 Stuart, A (Warwick)GPF
Workshop: Computational Aspects of Granular
and Particle-Laden Flows
Multiple particle statistics for inertial particles in a random field

 16.30-17.00 GPF
Workshop: Computational Aspects of Granular
and Particle-Laden Flows
Discussion

Tuesday 18 November

 16.00-17.00 Molchan, G (Moscow)IGS
Unilateral small deviations for some selfsimilar Gaussian processes

Wednesday 19 November

 10.00-10.45 Hinch, J (Cambridge)GPF
The viscosity of a fluidised bed  More info

 14.00-14.30 Noelle, S (Aachen)GPF
TVD schemes applied to geophysical flows

 14.30-15.00 Chubarenko, I (IORAN)GPF
Seasonal salinity increase in the vistula lagoon; impact of ice formation

Thursday 20 November

 14.00-15.00 Bogachev, L (Leeds)IGS
Limit laws for sums of random exponentials

Monday 24 November

 14.00-15.00 Chugunov, V (Kazan)GPF
Exact solutions of the Hutter-Savage model for the motion of granular materials

Tuesday 25 November

 16.00-17.00 Penrose, M (Bath)IGS
Random sequential deposition onto graphs

Wednesday 26 November

 10.00-11.00 Shen, H (Clarkson)GPF
Accounting of two-phase flow conservation laws

Thursday 27 November

 10.00-11.00 Khakhar, DV (Bombay)GPF
Granular flows in rotating cylinders

 14.00-15.00 Pechersky, E (Moscow)IGS
Uniqueness criterion for Gibbs fields with non-compact spin-space

Friday 28 November

 10.00-11.00 Roux, J-N (Paris)GPF
Geometry and mechanics of frictionless or frictional disk and sphere packings  More info

Tuesday 02 December

 10.00-10.30 Nott, PR (Bangalor)GPF
The rheology of slow, dense granular flows

 10.30-11.00 Hogg, A (Bristol)GPF
The effects of drag on dam-break flows

 14.00-15.00 Grimmett, G (Cambridge)IGS
Positive/negative correlation and random-cluster

 16.00-17.00 Veretennikov, A (Leeds)IGS
Workshop: Joint seminar with Statistical Laboratory, DPMMS
Large deviations and mixing for stochastic differential equations and their approximation schemes

Thursday 04 December

 14.00-15.00 Hryniv, O (Cambridge)IGS
Critical prewetting: some rigorous results

Monday 08 December

 09.30-10.30 Bertoin, J (Paris 6)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Random covering of an interval \& a variation of Kingman's coalescent

 10.30-11.00 Ashmore, J (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Rolling stones

 11.15-12.15 Schweinsberg, J (Cornell)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Approximating the effect of beneficial mutations by coalescents with multiple collisions

 11.30-12.00 Lam, B (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Flow of granular materials in rotating cylinders: segregation start-up and shutdown

 12.00-12.30 Haigh, S (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Liquefaction and flow; a geotechnical perspective

 14.00-14.30 Gaspar, N (Exeter)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Modelling the micromechanics of Auxetics

 14.30-15.00 Seaton, MD (Cambridge)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Dust re-suspension by liquid droplets

 14.30-16:30 GPF

 14.30-15.30 Miermont, G (ENS)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Two self-similar fragmentations derived from the stable tree

 15.30-16.00 Yoon, DK (Cornell)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Granular inclined flows: kinetic theory approach

 16.00-16.30 Wildman, R (Loughborough)GPF
Workshop: Young Persons Guide to Granular \& Particle Laden Flows
Moving beyond the idealised rapid granular flow: experimental investigations of binary vibro-fluidised granular beds

 16.00-17.00 Aldous, D (Berkeley)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Random graphs, the multiplicative coalescent \& percolation of tree-averages

Tuesday 09 December

 09.30-10.30 Laurencot, P (Toulouse)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
The Oort-Hulst-Safronov coagulation equation \& its connections to the Smoluchowski coagulation equation

 10.00-10.30 Ocone, R (Heriot-Watt)GPF
Hydrodynamics of fluidised beds

 10:30-11:00 Nott, PR (Bangalore)GPF
Segregation instability of sheared suspension films

 11.15-12.15 Escobedo, M (Bilbao)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Gelation in coagulation \& fragmentation models

 14.30-15.30 Niethammer, B (Humboldt, Berlin)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Large-time scaling limits of the Becker-Doering equations

 16.00-17.00 Kolokoltsov, V (Nottingham Trent)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Non-binary interacting particle systems \& limiting kinetic equations; analytic \& probabilistic study

Wednesday 10 December

 09.00-10.00 Wagner, W (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Gelation in stochastic models

 09.55-10.00 GPF
Workshop: Statics and Dynamics of Systems of Particles
Opening

 10.00-11.00 Radjai, F (Montpellier II)GPF
Workshop: Statics and Dynamics of Systems of Particles
A panorama of the plastic properties of granular materials \& their microscopic origins  More info

 10.00-11.00 Lushnikov, A (Helsinki)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Kinetics of sol-gel transition

 11.30-12.30 Kuttler, C (Thuebingen)GPF
Workshop: Statics and Dynamics of Systems of Particles
Models for the deposition of granular matter  More info

 11.30-12.30 Leyvraz, F (CCF-UNAM)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Scaling theory for the rate equations of gelling \& non-gelling systems

 14.00-15.00 Ball, RC (Warwick)GPF
Workshop: Statics and Dynamics of Systems of Particles
From plasticity to a renormalisation group  More info

 14.15-14.30 IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Introduction

 14.30-15.30 Bayly, A (Procter \& Gamble)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Agglomeration of spray drying

 15.30-16.30 Koenders, C (Kingston)GPF
Workshop: Statics and Dynamics of Systems of Particles
Mechanics of an assembly of nearly rigid material elements  More info

 16.00-17.00 von Toerne, C (Bayer)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Population dynamics in applications: products - quality - simulation

 16.30-17.00 GPF
Workshop: Statics and Dynamics of Systems of Particles
Discussion led by Dr Rafi Blumenfeld

 17.00-18.00 Mort, P (Procter \& Gamble)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Industrial granulation processes: scale-up \& control

Thursday 11 December

 09.30-10.30 Chassaing, P (Nancy)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Union-Find algorithms \& the additive coalescent

 10.00-11.00 Graham, P (Unilever)GPF
Powder flow during detergent powder manufacture  More info

 11.15-12.15 Deaconu, M (Nancy)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Stochastic approach for the Smoluchowski coagulation equation via nonlinear processes

 14.30-15.30 Fournier, N (Nancy)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Elastic, inelastic, \& coalescing collisions

 16.00-17.00 Zeitouni, O (Technion \& Minnesota)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Discrete approximations and invariant measures for a class of coagulation-fragmentation processes

Friday 12 December

 09.30-10.30 Berestycki, J (Paris 6)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Exchangeable fragmentation-coalescence processes \& their equilibrium measure

 11.15-12.15 Le Gall, J-F (ENS)IGS
Workshop: Stochastic Methods in Coagulation
and Fragmentation
Coalescent processes and stochastic flows

Monday 15 December

 14:00-15:00 Friedrich, R (IHES)IGS
Analytic geometric aspects of SLE

Wednesday 17 December

 14:00-15:00 Bauer, R (UIUC)IGS
Generalised chordal Loewner equation

Monday 19 January

 17.00-17.15 Kingman, J, McLeish, T SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Welcome

 17.15-18.00 Goodfellow, J (BBSRC)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Towards a predictive biology  More info

Tuesday 20 January

 09.00-10.00 Croquette, V (CNRS)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Single molecule study of DNA/protein interactions  More info

 10.00-11.00 Finkelstein, A (IPR, Russia)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Two bottlenecks for ab initio prediction of protein structures  More info

 11:30-12:30 Thornton, J (EBI, Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Protein solubility and evolution

 14.00-15.00 Trinick, J (Leeds)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Linear molecular motors

 15.30-16.30 Fisher, ME (Maryland)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Theory for molecular motors: may be predictive?

Wednesday 21 January

 09.00-10.00 Ogunnaike, B (Delaware)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Cellular modelling of cancer - do we have the tools?  More info

 10.00-11.00 Bray, D (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Intracellular signalling in a molecular jungle: insights from bacterial chemotaxis  More info

 11.30-12.30 Leibler, S (Rockefeller)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Genetic and biochemical networks: a physicist's perspective  More info

 14.00-15.00 Nelson, P (Pennsylvania)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Integrating biological physics into the undergraduate curriculum: the US National Academy report and beyond  More info

 15.30-16.30 Hansen, J-P (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Simple models for ion channels: selectivity, intermittency and ion transport

Thursday 22 January

 09:00-10:00 Dill, K (UCSF)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Protein folding kinetics: some new twists on the transition state idea  More info

 10.00-11.00 Frenkel, D (Amsterdam)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Random design: a litany of ignorance  More info

 11.30-12.30 Durbin, R (Sanger, Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Genomic data and prediction: the value of comprehensive information  More info

Friday 23 January

 09.00-10.00 Townsend, R (Royal Society of Chemistry)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
The roles of the chemical sciences in predictive biology   More info

 10:00-11:00 Templer, R (Imperial)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Who cares about lipids anyway?  More info

 11:30-12:30 Walker, J (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Towards a Predictive Biology
Rotary motors

Tuesday 27 January

 09:30-10:30 Levine, A (Massachusettes)SMC
The worm turns: the Helix-Coil wormlike chain

Thursday 29 January

 09:30-10:30 Dryden, DTF (Edinburgh)SMC
Type I DNA restriction enzymes: smart molecular machines

 15:00-16:00 Stoltz, M (Tuebingen)RMA
Random matrices and invariant theory

 16:30-17:30 Strombergsson, A (Uppsala)RMA
Small solutions to linear congruences and Hecke equidistribution

Tuesday 03 February

 11:30-12:30 Martin, P (Institut Curie, Paris)SMC
How the ear listens: spontaneous mechanical oscillations by mechanosensory hair cells

Thursday 05 February

 11:30-12:30 Ou-Yang, Z-C (Beijing)SMC
Elastic theory of a single DNA molecule

 15:00-16:00 Watkins, M (Pennsylvania State)RMA
Solving systems of polynomial equations via multidimensional p-adic Newton iteration

 16:30-17:30 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
Moments of the Riemann Zeta function and random matrix theory "theory"

Monday 09 February

 11:00-11:45 Birch, B, Swinnerton-Dyer, P (Oxford, Cambridge)RMA
Workshop: Spitalfields Day - Random Matrix Theory \& the
Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
The origins of the Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture: some personal reminiscences

 11:30-13:00 Komura, S (Tokyo Metropolitan)SMC
Phase separation in biomembranes

 12:00-12:45 Silverberg, A (Ohio State)RMA
Workshop: Spitalfields Day - Random Matrix Theory \& the
Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
Ranks of elliptic curves  More info

 14:30-15:15 Delaunay, C (Ecole Poly. F\'ed\'erale de Lausanne)RMA
Workshop: Spitalfields Day - Random Matrix Theory \& the
Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
Heuristics on Class groups and on Tate-Shafarevich groups  More info

 15:30-16:15 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)RMA
Workshop: Spitalfields Day - Random Matrix Theory \& the
Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
Moments, L-values \& Ranks  More info

 16:45-17:30 David, C (Concordia)RMA
Workshop: Spitalfields Day - Random Matrix Theory \& the
Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
Vanishing of L-functions of elliptic curves over number fields  More info

Tuesday 10 February

 09:30 Snaith, N (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Ranks of elliptic curves \& random matrix theory

 11:15 Rubin, K (Stanford)RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Constructing rank 2 \& rank 3 twists

 11:30-13:00 Flyvbjerg, H (Riso National Lab)SMC
Informal discussion: Signal processing/interpretation issues in optical tweezers and AFM cantilevers

 14:30 RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Discussion session

Wednesday 11 February

 09:30 , RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
TBA

 11:30 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Numerical evidence

 11:30-13:00 Juelicher, F (MPI Complex Systems, Dresden)SMC
Active gels and cytoskeletal dynamics

 14:30 , RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Discussion / working session

Thursday 12 February

 11:15 , RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Possible new applications of RMT (distribution of rank 2 lattices, elliptic curves over number fields, higher weight forms)

 14:30 , RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Working session

Friday 13 February

 09:00 Ulmer, D (Arizona)RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Heuristics for large rank

 10:00 Watkins, M (Pennsylvania State)RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Numerical evidence

 11:15 , RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Discussion session (including a discussion of possible applications)

 14:30 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
Using RMT to predict large values

Tuesday 17 February

 11:30-12:30 Baumgaertner, A (Juelich)SMC
In silico studies of cell motility

Wednesday 18 February

 11:30-12:30 Carlon, E (Lille)SMC
Melting of double-stranded DNA-theory and experiments

Thursday 19 February

 11:30-12:30 Mohammad-Rafiee, F (Zanjan)SMC
Probing chromatin dynamics with synthetic DNA ligands

 14:30-15:30 Gonek, S (Rochester)RMA
Mean value theorems and the zeros of the zeta function

 16:00-17:00 Farmer, D (American Institute of Mathematics)RMA
Differentiation evens out zero spacings

Tuesday 24 February

 11:30-12:30 Andelman, D (Tel Aviv)SMC
The onset of complexation of polymers and DNA with amphiphiles

Wednesday 25 February

 11:30-12:30 Tanaka, S (Edinburgh)SMC
Crystallization and diffusion of globular proteins in lipid cubic phases

Thursday 26 February

 11:30-12:30 Vilfan, A (J Stefan Institute)SMC
Elastic lever-arm model for myosin V

 16:00-17:00 Koyama, S RMA
Multiple zeta functions

Tuesday 02 March

 11:30-12:30 Liverpool, T (Leeds)SMC
Dynamics of active filament solutions

 14:00-15:00 Lukatsky, D (Amsterdam)SMC
Membrane fusion

Thursday 04 March

 11:30-12:30 Head, D (Amsterdam)SMC
The deformations and Green's response of cross-linked biopolymer networks

 14:30-15:30 Keating, J (Bristol)RMA
Negative moments

 16:00-17:00 Gamburd, A (Stanford)RMA
Random matrices, magic squares and the Riemann zeta function

Tuesday 09 March

 11:00-12:00 Travers, A, Poon, W (Cambridge, Edinburgh)SMC
Workshop on histone complexation in chromatin

Wednesday 10 March

 11:30-12:30 Trinick, J (Leeds)SMC
Structural studies of the giant protein titin

 14:00-15:00 Hawkins, R (Leeds)SMC
Entropic allostery in proteins

Thursday 11 March

 11:30-12:30 Golestanian, R (Zanjan)SMC
Orientational ordering of rod-like polyelectrolytes

 16:00-17:00 Smolyarenko, I (Cambridge)RMA
Parametric random matrix theory

Monday 15 March

 14:00-14:15 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Introduction

 14:15-15:00 Fersht, A (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Realistic \& predictive simulation?

 15:00-16:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: T McLeish

 16:30-17:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

Tuesday 16 March

 09:00-10:00 McLeish, T, Wales, D (Leeds, Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Features of high dimensional searches

 10:00-11:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: H Roder

 11:30-12:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

 14:00-15:00 Shakhnovich, E, Thirumalai, D (Harvard, Maryland)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Course-grained view of transition state ensembles

 15:00-16:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: A Finkelstein

 16:30-17:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

Wednesday 17 March

 09:00-10:00 Vendruscolo, M, Paci, E (Cambridge, Zurich)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Fine-grained simulation of transition state ensembles

 10:00-11:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: C Dobson

 11:30-12:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

 14:00-15:00 Fernandez, J, Williams, P (Columbia, Nottingham)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Mechanical folding \& unfolding

 15:00-16:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: J Clark

 16:30-17:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

Thursday 18 March

 09:00-10:00 Oliveberg, M, Radford, S (Umea, Leeds)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Dynamics of energy landscapes

 10:00-11:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: JE Shea

 11:30-12:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

 14:00-15:00 Kiefhaber, T, Eaton, W (Basel, NIH Maryland)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Early events in protein folding

 14:30-15:30 Vaughan, R (Penn State)RMA
Mean value theorems for primes in arithmetic progressions

 15:00-16:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: A Fersht

 16:00-17:00 Motohashi, Y (Nihon)RMA
Feasibility of a unified treatment of mean values of automorphic L-functions

 16:30-17:30 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Resumed plenary or informal discussions

Friday 19 March

 09:00-10:00 Dobson, C (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Review \& summing-up

 10:00-11:00 SMC
Workshop: Protein Folding
Discussion Chair: SE Radford

Saturday 20 March

 11:00-12:00 Kingman, JFC (Newton Institute)INS
Workshop: Cambridge Science Festival
Chance and probability

Monday 22 March

 14:00-14:15 Kingman, J INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Welcome

 14:15-14:45 Hein, A-M (Imperial College School of Medicine)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
A fully Bayesian method for estimating gene expression levels from Affymetrix GeneChip arrays

 14:45-15:15 Schaefer, J (Munich)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
A practical approach to inferring graphical models from sparse microarray data

 15:15-15:45 Wild, D (Keck Graduate Institute)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Classical \& Bayesian approaches to reconstructing genetic regulatory networks with hidden factors

 16:30-17:00 Clark, T (Oxford)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Bayesian logistic regression using a perfect phylogeny

 17:00-17:30 Fearnhead, P (Lancaster)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Learning about fine-scale recombination rates from population data

 17:30-18:00 Lange, C (Harvard School of Public Health)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
On family-based association tests: a nonparametric test for repeatedly measured quantative traits .........

Tuesday 23 March

 09:15-09:45 Yang, Z (UCL)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
High posterior probabilities for trees

 09:45-10:15 Gowri-Shankar, V (Manchester)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Base frequency parameters in statistical phylogenetic inference

 10:30-12:30 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
First Scientific Session - Theories of Processive Motors Chair: Robert A Cross

 11:00-11:30 Kosiol, C (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Protein sequence evolution: Markov or non-Markov?

 11:30-12:00 Loytynoja, A (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
A hidden Markov model of evolution \& structure for multiple sequence alignment

 13:30-15:30 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Second Scientific Session - Experimental Findings Chair: Thomas AJ Duke

 14:00-14:30 Nye, T (MRC Biostatistics Unit)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Analysing \& predicting contracts between domains in interacting proteins

 14:30-15:00 McEwen, G (MRC Rosalind Franklin Centre)INI
Workshop: MASAMB XIV
Statistical methodologies for detecting non-coding RNAs in vertebrate genomes

 16:00-17:30 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Discussion Sessions - breakout groups (theorist \& experimentalist mixed)

 17:30-18:00 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Reports from breakout sessions

Wednesday 24 March

 09:00-10:30 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Third Scientific Session - Cellular Mechanisms Chair: Justin E Molloy

 11:00-12:00 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Breakout groups (theory \& experimental mixed)

 12:00-12:30 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Reports from breakout groups

 13:30-15:30 SMC
Workshop: Theoretical \& Experimental Understandings
of Processive Molecular Motors
Self-assembled-sessions Detailed discussion of experiment / theory development

 16:00-17:00 Bohigas, O (Orsay)RMA
Spectral properties of distance matrices

Thursday 25 March

 16:00-17:00 Fujii, A (Rikkyo University)RMA
Some problems on the distribution of the zeros of the Riemann zeta function

Monday 29 March

 09:30-10:00 RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Introduction

 10:00-11:00 Heath-Brown, R (Oxford)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Prime number theory \& the Riemann zeta-function I  More info

 11:30-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Gaussian ensembles of random matrices I

 14:00-15:00 Heath-Brown, R (Oxford)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Prime number theory \& the Riemann zeta-function II  More info

 15:30-16:30 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Gaussian ensembles of random matrices II

 16:30-17:30 Michel, P (Montpellier II)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Artin L-functions

Tuesday 30 March

 09:00-10:00 Heath-Brown, R (Oxford)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Prime number theory \& the Riemann zeta-function III  More info

 10:00-11:00 Michel, P (Montpellier II)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Elliptic curves

 11:30-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Gaussian ensembles of random matrices III

 14:30-15:30 Heath-Brown, R (Oxford)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Prime number theory \& the Riemann zeta-function IV  More info

 16:00-17:00 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Gaussian ensembles of random matrices IV

 17:00-18:00 Goldston, DA (San Jose State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Pair correlation of zeros of the Riemann zeta-function and prime numbers I  More info

Wednesday 31 March

 09:00-10:00 Goldston, DA (San Jose State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Pair correlation of zeros of the Riemann zeta-function and prime numbers II  More info

 10:00-11:00 Bogomolny, EB (Paris Sud)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Heuristic derivation of the n-point correlation function for the Riemann zeros I

 11:30-12:30 Michel, P (Montpellier II)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Modular forms

Thursday 01 April

 09:00-10:00 Heath-Brown, R (Oxford)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Prime number theory \& the Riemann zeta-function V  More info

 10:00-11:00 Goldston, DA (San Jose State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Pair correlation of zeros of the Riemann zeta-function and prime numbers III  More info

 11:30-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Gaussian ensembles of random matrices V

 14:00-15:00 Bogomolny, EB (Paris Sud)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Heuristic derivation of the n-point correlation function for the Riemann zeros II

 15:30-16:30 Goldston, DA (San Jose State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Pair correlation of zeros of the Riemann zeta-function and prime numbers IV  More info

 16:30-17:30 Michel, P (Montpellier II)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
L-functions over functions fields

Friday 02 April

 09:00-10:00 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Gaussian ensembles of random matrices VI

 10:00-11:00 Heath-Brown, R (Oxford)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Prime number theory \& the Riemann zeta-function VI  More info

 11:30-12:30 Bogomolny, EB (Paris Sud)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Heuristic derivation of the n-point correlation function for the Riemann zeros III

 14:00-15:00 Bohigas, OG (Paris Sud)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Compund nucleus resonances, random matrices, quantum chaos  More info

 15:30-16:30 Berry, MV (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Quantum chaology and zeta  More info

Saturday 03 April

 10:00-11:00 Gonek, S (Rochester)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Mean values \& zeros of the zeta function Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court

 11:30-12:30 Basor, E (California Polytechnic State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Toeplitz determinants \& connections to random matrices I Fletcher Moulton Room. Wolfson Court  More info

 13:30-14:30 Forrester, P (Melbourne)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Spacing distributions for random matrix ensembles I Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court  More info

Monday 05 April

 09:00-10:00 Keating, JP (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
RMT moment calculations I  More info

 10:00-11:00 Conrey, B (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Statistics of low-lying zeros of L-function and random matrix theory I

 11:30-12:30 Farmer, DW (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Low moments of the Riemann zeta function

 14:00-15:00 Keating, JP (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
RMT moment calculations II  More info

 15:30-16:30 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Derivatives of the Riemann zeta function  More info

 16:30-17:30 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Computational methods for L-functions I

Tuesday 06 April

 09:00-10:00 Basor, E (California Poltechnic State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Toeplitz determinants \& connections to random matrices II  More info

 10:00-11:00 Forrester, P (Melbourne)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Spacing distributions for random matrix ensembles II  More info

 11:30-12:30 Conrey, B (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Statistics of low-lying zeros of L-function and random matrix theory II

 14:00-15:00 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Computational methods for L-functions II

 15:30-16:30 Conrey, B (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Statistics of low-lying zeros of L-function and random matrix theory III

 16:30-17:30 Basor, E (California Polytechnic State)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Toeplitz determinants \& connections to random matrices III  More info

Wednesday 07 April

 09:00-10:00 Gonek, S (Rochester)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Mean values of Dirichlet polynomials \& applications

 10:00-11:00 Conrey, B (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Statistics of low-lying zeros of L-function and random matrix theory IV

 11:30-12:30 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Computational methods for L-functions III

 14:00-15:00 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
A new model for the Riemann zeta function  More info

 15:30-16:30 Forrester, P (Melbourne)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Spacing distributions for random matrix ensembles III  More info

Thursday 08 April

 09:00-10:00 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Mock-Gaussian behaviour  More info

 10:00-11:00 Farmer, DW (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
Families \& conjectures for moments of L-functions

 11:30-12:30 Keating, JP (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Recent Perspectives in Random Matrix Theory
and Number Theory
RMT moment calculations III  More info

Wednesday 14 April

 11:30-12:30 Mahadevan, L (Harvard)SMC
Statics and dynamics of actin assemblies

Thursday 15 April

 11:30-12:30 Smith, J (Heidelberg)SMC
Protein dynamics and function

 14:30-15:30 Leboeuf, P (Orsay)RMA
The partition function p(n) and the many-body density of states

 16:00-17:00 Forrester, P (Melbourne)RMA
Applications and generalisations of Fisher-Hartwig asymptotics

Tuesday 20 April

 11:30-12:30 Ben-Jacob, E (Tel-Aviv )SMC
Why bacteria go complex: higher flexibility for better adaptability

Wednesday 21 April

 11:00-12:00 Srivastava, V (Cavendish Laboratory)SMC
The statistical mechanics of brain storage

Thursday 22 April

 11:30-12:30 Maggs, T (ESPCI, Paris)SMC
Simulating the Ether: local algoritms for long-ranged forces

 15:00-16:00 Baruchi, I (Tel Aviv)SMC
Functional holography of correlations matrices for biological networks

Monday 26 April

 12:00-12:15 Taylor, WR (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Introduction

 12:15-13:00 Sasidharan, RK, Chothia, C (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Structural constraints on protein mutations

 13:45-14:30 Recio, JF (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Protein-protein docking by global energy optimisation

 14:30-15:30 Abeln, S (Oxford)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Fold usage on genomes \& protein structure evolution

 17:00-18:00 Frenkel, D (FOM)INS
Revisiting the basis of molecular simulations

Tuesday 27 April

 10:00-10:15 SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Modelling / MD: Introduction

 10:15-11:00 Mizuguchi, K (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Sequence-structure homology recognition

 11:30-12:30 Fraternali, F (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Modelling solvent forces

 13:30-14:30 Vendruscolo, M (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Determination of partially folded states of proteins at atomic resolution

 14:30-15:30 Saldanha, J (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Modelling and drug design

 16:00-17:00 Watson, J (EBI, Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Case studies in assigning function from structure in structural genomics

Wednesday 28 April

 10:00-10:15 SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Ab initio / folding design: Introduction

 10:15-11:00 Burke, D (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Ab initio modelling

 11:30-12:30 Taylor, WR (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Folds, knots and tangles

 13:30-14:30 Chelliah, V (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Identification of interacting sites in protein families

 14:30-15:30 de Pristo, M (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Rapper

 16:00-17:00 Madera, M (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Comparisons of sequence profiles

 17:00-18:00 Jones, D (UCL)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Prediction of native disorder in proteins

Thursday 29 April

 10:00-10:15 SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Evolution: Introduction

 10:15-11:00 Blackburne, B (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Minimalist protein models and evolution

 11:30-12:30 Goldstein, R (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Modelling molecular evolution: Gprotein Coupled Receptors

 13:30-14:30 Shanahan, H (NIMR)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
DNA binding sites

 14:30-15:30 Calladine, C (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Predicting the Structure of Biological Molecules
Mechanics of interfaces in alpha-helical super-coils

 14:30-15:30 Zirnbauer, M (Koln)RMA
From random matrices to supermanifolds

 16:00-17:00 Harnad, J (Montreal)RMA
Multi-matrix models, isomonodromic deformations, Riemann-Hilbert methods and all that

Tuesday 04 May

 14:30-15:30 Flyvbjerg, H (Copenhagen)SMC
Kinetics of self-assembling microtubules: an ``inverse problem" in biochemistry

Wednesday 05 May

 11:30-12:30 Flyvberg, H (Copenhagen)SMC
Cell motility as persistent random motion-``revisited"

Thursday 06 May

 11:00-13:00 Mayor, S, Rao, M (Bangalore)SMC
Dynamics of intracellular membrane traffic: interacting active networks

Tuesday 11 May

 11:30-12:30 Colby, RH (Penn State)SMC
Reversible aggregation of albumin

 14:30-15:30 Farahmand, K (Ulster)RMA
Random polynomials

 16:00-17:00 Nikeghbali, A (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie)RMA
TBA

Wednesday 12 May

 11:30-12:30 Baumgaertner, A (Juelich)SMC
A simulation of membrane proteins

Thursday 13 May

 11:30-12:30 Frischknecht, A (Sandia)SMC
Molecular theory of lipid bilayers

 16:00-17:00 Khoruzhenko, B (London)RMA
Random determinants and eigenvalue distributions in the complex plane

Monday 17 May

 16:00-17:00 Egelhaaf, S (Edinburgh)SMC
Micelle-vesicle transitions in lecithin-bile salt mixtures

Tuesday 18 May

 11:30-12:30 Mogilner, A (Davis)SMC
Self-organisation of microtubule asters

Wednesday 19 May

 09:30-11:00 Harder, T (Oxford)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
From nano-scale cluster to functional platform: lipid raft domains in cell membranes

 11:30-13:00 Keller, S (Washington)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Immiscible liquid phases in lipid membranes containing cholesterol

 14:00-15:30 Beales, P, Gordon, V (Edinburgh)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Phase separation in binary lipid vesicles

 16:00-17:30 Lipowsky, R (Potsdam)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Domains in membranes and vesicles

Thursday 20 May

 09:30-11:00 Olmsted, P (Leeds)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Shape transformations in phase separated membranes

 11:30-13:00 Mayor, S, Rao, M (Bangalore)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Active lipid-based organisation on living cell surfaces

 14:00-15:30 Sens, P (Paris)SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Modelling lipid rafts: size, shape, and possible involvement in membrane mechano-sensitivity

 16:00-17:30 SMC
Workshop: Membrane Rafts Discussion Days
Round-table discussion

Friday 21 May

 11:30-12:30 Chan, HS (Toronto)SMC
Cooperativity principles in protein folding: experimental criteria and interacition nonadditivity

Tuesday 25 May

 11:30-12:30 Potemkin, II (Moscow)SMC
Adsorbed comb-like copolymers as a tool for molecular walkers

Thursday 27 May

 11:30-12:30 Odde, D (Minesota)SMC
Modeling microtubule self-assembly dynamics during mitosis

 14:30-15:30 Suhov, Y (Cambridge)RMA
Anderson localisation for multi-particle lattice systems

 16:00-17:00 Ozluk, A (Maine)RMA
Low-lying zeroes of quadratic L-functions

Wednesday 02 June

 09:30-16:00 Bray, D, Conway Morris, S, Laughlin, S (McLeish,T Poon,W)SMC
Workshop: Focus Day
Thinking about evolution in physics and biology

Thursday 03 June

 11:30-12:30 Sear, R (Surrey)SMC
Highly specific protein-protein interactions, evolution and negative design

 14:30-15:30 Perez-Abreu, V (CIMAT)RMA
Type G ensembles of random matrices

 16:00-17:00 Duenez, E (Johns Hopkins Univesity)RMA
Symmetry flipping in families of L-functions

Tuesday 08 June

 11:30-12:30 Howard, M (Imperial College)SMC
Models for precise protein localisation in bacteria

Thursday 10 June

 16:00-17:00 Pastur, L (Paris)RMA
On the moments of traces of matrices of classical groups

Thursday 17 June

 14:30-15:30 Soshnikov, A (UC Davis)RMA
Poisson statistics for the largest eigenvalues in Wigner and sample covariance random matrices with heavy tails

 16:00-17:00 Shahshahani, M (Niavaran, Tehran)RMA
Triangulations of surfaces and distributing points on a sphere

Monday 21 June

 13:30-14:30 Dobson, CM (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Protein interactions in the context of folding, misfolding \& aggregation  More info

 14:30-15:30 Fink, AL (California)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Factors affecting the aggregation of the natively unfolded protein alpha-synuclein  More info

 16:00-17:00 Minton, AP (NIH)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Mesoscopic models for the effect of macromolecular crowding, macromolecular confinement \& surface adsorption upon protein assoc.  More info

Tuesday 22 June

 09:00-10:00 Thornton, JM (European Bioinformatics Inst.)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Protein-protein interactions from a structural perspective  More info

 10:00-11:00 Deem, MW (Rice)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Random energy models for interactions and dynamics in the immune response to viruses, vaccines, and cancer  More info

 11:30-12:30 Teichmann, SA (Cambridge)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Domain interactions in multi-domain proteins  More info

 14:00-15:00 Janin, J (CNRS)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
A structural basis for the specificity of protein-protein recognition  More info

 16:00-17:00 Truskett, TM (Texas, Austin)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Towards a simple coarse-grained strategy for modelling unfolding, phase separation, and aggregation in protein solutions  More info

 16:00-17:00 Its, A (Indiana)RMA
Painleve transcendents and random matrices

Wednesday 23 June

 09:00-10:00 Harden, JL (Johns Hopkins)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Sequence patterning in simple de novo proteins with tailored association behavior  More info

 10:00-11:00 Vekilov, PG (Houston)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Phase transitions in protein solutions  More info

 11:15-12:15 Pearl, L (Institute of Cancer Research)SMC
Workshop: Protein-Protein Interactions in Vitro and in Vivo
Achieving specificity in regulated protein-protein interactions  More info

 14:00-15:00 Dunker, K (Indiana)SMC
Intrinsic disorder and protein function

Thursday 24 June

 09:30-10:30 Ten Wolde, P, Paulsson, JM (Amsterdam, Cambridge)SMC
Thinking about gene regulatory networks

 16:00-17:00 Hejhal, D (Minnesota)RMA
Multi-variate Gaussians for L-functions and applications to zeros

Monday 28 June

 09:30-10:25 Sarnak, P (Princeton)RMA
Quantum vesus classical fluctuations on the modular surface  More info

 11:00-11:40 De Bievre, S (Lille)RMA
Long time propagation of coherent states under perturbed cat map dynamics  More info

 11:50-12:30 Mezzadri, F (Bristol)RMA
Random matrix theory and entanglement in quantum spin chains  More info

 14:30-15:25 Nonnenmacher, S (CEA Saclay)RMA
Evolution and constrains on scarring for (perturbed) cat maps  More info

 16:00-16:40 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
On the number of lattice points in a thin annulus  More info

 16:50-17:30 Anantharaman, N (Lyon)RMA
The ``Quantum unique ergodicity" problem for anosov geodesic flows: an approach by entropy  More info

Tuesday 29 June

 09:30-10:25 Sieber, M (Bristol)RMA
Semiclassical evidence for universal spectral correlations in quantum chaos  More info

 09:30-10:30 Laskey, R (MRC Cambridg)SMC
Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life Cancer and why DNA matters

 10:30-11:30 Bell, S (MRC Cambridge)SMC
Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life The nuts and bolts of DNA replication

 11:00-11:40 Schubert, R (Bristol)RMA
Propagation of wavepackets for large times  More info

 11:45-12:45 Venkitaraman, A (MRC Cambridge)SMC
Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life TBA

 11:50-12:30 Kurlberg, P (Chalmers)RMA
On the distribution of matrix elements for the quantum cat map  More info

 13:45-14:45 Downs, J (Cambridge)SMC
Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life Packaging of DNA and the problems it presents

 14:30-15:25 Venkatesh, A (MIT)RMA
Quantum chaos on locally symmetric spaces  More info

 16:00-16:40 Petridis, Y (New York)RMA
On the remiainder in weyl's law for heisenberg manifolds  More info

 16:50-17:30 Müller, S (Essen)RMA
Semiclassical foundation of universality in quantum chaos  More info

Wednesday 30 June

 09:30-10:25 Eskin, A (Chicago)RMA
Classical dynamics of billiards in rational polygons  More info

 11:00-11:40 Degli Esposti, M (Bologna)RMA
The triangle map: a model for quantum chaos  More info

 11:50-12:30 Keating, JP (Bristol)RMA
Eigenfunction statistics for star graphs  More info

 13:00-14:00

 13:00-14:00 RMA

Thursday 01 July

 09:30-10:25 Rudnick, Z (Tel-Aviv)RMA
A central limit theorem for the spectrum of the modular domain  More info

 11:00-11:40 Reznikov, A (Bar-IIan Univestity)RMA
Subconvexity of L-functions and the uniqueness principle  More info

 11:50-12:30 Jakobson, D (McGill)RMA
On distribution of zeros of Heine-Stieltjes polynomials  More info

 14:30-15:25 Zelditch, S (Johns Hopkins)RMA
Complex zeros of real ergodic eigenfunctions  More info

 16:00-16:40 Toth, J (McGill)RMA
Energy asymptotics for gaudin spin chains  More info

 16:50-17:30 RMA
Discussion session: future prospects in quantum chaos

Friday 02 July

 09:30-10:25 Steiner, F (Ulm)RMA
The cosmic microwave background and the shape of the Universe  More info

 11.00-11:40 Luo, W (Ohio)RMA
Zeros of the derivative of a selberg zeta function  More info

 11:50-12:30 Strombergsson, A (Uppsala)RMA
Numerical computations with the trace formula and the selberg eigenvalue conjecture  More info

 14:30-15:25 Zirnbauer, MR (Uni Koeln)RMA
Granular bosonization (or Fyodorov meets SUSY)  More info

 16:00-16:40 Koyama, S (Keio)RMA
The double Riemann zeta function  More info

 16:50-17:30 Gamburd, A (Stanford)RMA
Expander graphs, random matrices and quantum chaos  More info

Monday 05 July

 14:30-15:30 McLeish, T (Leeds)SMC
Informal short blackboard talks on work in progress during the programme

 17.00-18.00 Sarnak, P (Princeton)INS
Zeta functions and random matrix theory

Wednesday 07 July

 09:30-10:30 Possee, B (Oxford)SMC
Baculovirus polyhedrin protein crystallisation in vivo: armour plating for viruses

 10:30-11:30 Casey, R (Norwich)SMC
Protein crystallization in vivo: Seed proteins

 12:00-12:30 Doye, J (Cambridge)SMC
Protein crystallization in vivo: The Why and Why not

Thursday 08 July

 14:30-15:30 Granville, A (Montreal)RMA
Uncertainty principles in arithmetic

 16:00-17:00 Green, B (Univ of British Columbia)RMA
Arithmetic progressions of primes

Monday 12 July

 09:30-10:20 Conrey, B (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Introduction \& overview  More info

 11:00-11:45 Hughes, C (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Mollified \& amplified moments: Some new theorems \& conjectures  More info

 12:00-12:30 Montgomery, H (Michigan)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Primes \& pair correlation of zeros  More info

 14:30-15:00 Ivic, A (Belgrade)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
On the moments of Hecke series at central points  More info

 15:00-15:30 Jutila, M (Turku)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
The twelth moment of central values of Hecke series

 16:00-16:45 Diaconis, P (Stanford)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Testing random matrix theory vs the zeta zeros  More info

 17:00-17:30 Bump, D (Stanford)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Automorphic summation formulae and moments of zeta  More info

 17:30-18:00 Smolyarenko, I (Cambridge)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Parametric RMT, discrete symmetries, \& cross-correlations between zeros of L-functions  More info

Tuesday 13 July

 09:30-10:20 Kowalski, E (Bordeaux I)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
A survey of elliptic curves  More info

 11:00-11:45 Soundararajan, K (Michigan)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Extreme values \& moments of L-functions

 12:00-12:30 Booker, A (Paris-Sud)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Poles of L-functions \& the converse theorem

 14:30-15:20 Sarnak, P (Princeton)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Perspectives on L functions and spectral theory

 16:00-16:45 Keating, J (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Negative moments  More info

 17:00-18:30 RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Discussion session

 20:30 Lenstra Jr., H (Leiden)RMA
Escher and the Droste effect  More info

Wednesday 14 July

 09:30-10:20 Ulmer, D (Arizona)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Introduction to function fields  More info

 11:00-11:45 Katz, N (Princeton)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Random matrix theory \& life over finite fields  More info

 12:00-12:30 Duenez, E (Texas)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Symmetry beyond root numbers: a GL(6) example (joint with S Miller)  More info

Thursday 15 July

 09:30-10:20 Rodriguez-Villegas, F (Texas)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Computing twisted central values of L-functions  More info

 11:00-11:45 Farmer, D (AIM)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
The geometry of zeros  More info

 12:00-12:30 Nikeghbali, A (Pierre et Marie Curie)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Zeros of random polynomials \& linear combinations of random characteristic polynomials  More info

 14:30-15:20 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Experiments in number theory \& random matrix theory

 16:00-16:45 Gonek, S (Rochester)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
A new statistical model of the Riemann zeta function  More info

 17:00 RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Discussion session

Friday 16 July

 09:30-10:20 Gamburd, A (Stanford)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Applications of symmetric functions theory to random matrices

 11:00-11:45 Zirnbauer, M (Köln)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Ratios of random characteristic polynomials from supersymmetry

 12:00-12:30 David, C (Concordia)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Vanishing of L-functions of elliptic curves over number fields

 14:30-15:20 Goldfeld, D (Columbia)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Multiple Dirichlet series, an historical survey  More info

 15:30-16:00 RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Tea

 16:00-16:45 Snaith, N (Bristol)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Ratios of zeta functions \& characteristic polynomials  More info

 17:00-17:30 Perelli, A (Genova)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
The Selberg class of L-functions: non-linear twists  More info

 17:30-17:50 Molteni, G (Milan)RMA
Workshop: Matrix Ensembles and L-Functions
Bounds at s=1 for an axiomatic class of L-functions  More info

Friday 30 July

 12:00-14:00 SMC


INS indicates an Institute Seminar

Mustapha Amrani
Copyright ©& _ 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 11:59 AM on 28 January 2005