The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

UMC Seminar List

for period 11 Aug to 19 Dec

Tuesday 12 August
14:00-15:00 Sloan, W (University of Glasgow)
  Modelling interactions between hydrodynamics and dispersal that help shape biofilm community composition across a range of scales. Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Parsons, T (Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI)
  A Non-exchangeable Coalescent Process Arising In Phylogenetics Sem 2
Thursday 14 August
14:00-15:00 Croze, O (University of Cambridge)
  Bacterial migration in porous media: new statistical physics with implications for soil bioremediation and microbial ecology Sem 2
15:00-16:00 de Lorenzo, V (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología)
  Superbugs vs communities in environmental bioremediation Sem 2
Tuesday 19 August
14:00-15:00 Chong, J (University of York)
  Methanogenic Communities Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Wiuf, C (University of Copenhagen)
  Modelling Biochemical Pathways Sem 2
Thursday 21 August
14:00-15:00 Gore, J (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Cooperation, cheating and collapse in microbial populations Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Ruiz-Herrera, A (University of Szeged)
  Chaos in biology: Experiments, implications and mathematical tools Sem 2
Tuesday 26 August
14:00-15:00 de Lorenzo, V (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología)
  Catalytic origami: Genetic tools and strategies for assembling 3D bacterial consortia Sem 2
Thursday 28 August
14:00-15:00 Waclaw, B (University of Edinburgh)
  Life on the edge - microbial evolution in the presence of drug gradients Sem 2
Tuesday 02 September
14:00-15:00 van der Meer, JR (Université de Lausanne)
  Understanding reactions of introduced bacteria in natural and engineered environments Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Zelezniak, A (University of Cambridge)
  Metabolic interactions in microbial communities Sem 2
Thursday 04 September
14:00-15:00 Allison, S (University of California, Irvine)
  Representing microbial communities in Earth system models Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Joyce, P (University of Idaho)
  Theory of adaptive evolution informed by microbial experiments Sem 2
Monday 08 September
16:00-17:00 Leibler, S (Rockefeller University)
  On the (un)reasonable (in)effectiveness of mathematics in biology: Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture Sem 1
Wednesday 10 September
13:30-14:05 Leibler, S (Rockefeller University)
  Plenary Lecture 1: Contingency and convergence in microbial population dynamics Sem 1
14:05-14:40 Frank, S (University of California, Irvine)
  Plenary Lecture 2: Cancer-like overgrowths and genomic regulatory design in microbes Sem 1
14:40-15:15 Curtis, T (Newcastle University)
  Plenary Lecture 3: Simple Theory and the Microbial World Sem 1
15:45-16:20 Rohwer, F (San Diego State University)
  Plenary Lecture 4: Phage and Origins of the Immune System Sem 1
16:20-16:55 Rogers, T (University of Bath)
  Plenary Lecture 5: Survival of the unfit - how demographic noise can create suboptimal species Sem 1
16:55-17:10 Kalvala, S (University of Warwick)
  Contributed Talk 1: Computational models of spatial behaviour of microbial communities Sem 1
Thursday 11 September
09:30-10:05 Hwa, T (University of California, San Diego)
  Plenary Lecture 6: Mixed and Hierarchical Utilization of Carbon Substrates by Bacteria Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Picioreanu, C (Delft University of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 7: Numerical modelling, an interdisciplinary bridge in studying microbial biofilms Sem 1
10:40-10:55 McHardy, AC (HHU Düsseldorf, Germany)
  Contributed Talk 2: The Initiative for the Critical Assessment of Metagenome Interpretation (CAMI) Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Smith, AG (University of Cambridge)
  Plenary Lecture 8: Algal-bacterial consortia and evolution of mutualism Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Vorholt, J (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 9: Structure and functions of the bacterial phyllosphere microbiota Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Flint, H (University of Aberdeen)
  Plenary Lecture 10: Phylogeny and functionality in anaerobic microbial communities: making sense of metabolite outputs and population dynamics Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Kettle, H (Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland (BioSS))
  Plenary Lecture 11: Modelling the emergent dynamics of human colonic microbiota Sem 1
15:10-15:25 Laroche, BA (INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique)
  Contributed Talk 3: A functional population model of fiber degradation by the human intestinal microbiota Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Chong, J (University of York)
  Plenary Lecture 12: Determining the microbial population dynamics of anaerobic digestion using metagenomics Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Stahl, D (University of Washington)
  Plenary Lecture 13 (teleconference): tba Sem 1
17:05-17:20 Grosskopf, T (University of Warwick)
  Contributed Talk 4: Metabolic Modelling in an Evolutionary Framework Predicts Phenotypic Diversification of E.coli growing on Glucose as the Single Carbon Source Sem 1
17:20-17:35 Pandhal, J (University of Sheffield)
  Contributed Talk 6: Metaproteomics of algal blooms Sem 1
Friday 12 September
09:30-10:05 Drescher, K (Max-Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology)
  Plenary Lecture 14: Development and Evolution in Environmental Biofilms Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Jin, Q (University of Oregon)
  Plenary Lecture 15: Geomicrobial kinetics: bridging the gap between laboratory and nature Sem 1
10:40-10:55 Peaudecerf, F (University of Cambridge)
  Contributed Talk 5: Uptake levelling in chemotactic bacteria measured by the Gini index Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Ackermann, M (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 16: Collective Functionality Through Microbial Individuality Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Cordero, O (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 17: Micro-scale biological interactions shape microbial community dynamics on marine particles Sem 1
Thursday 18 September
14:00-14:30 Sczyrba, A (Bielefeld University)
  Metagenome, metatranscriptome and single cell genome sequencing of biogas-producing microbial communities from production-scale biogas plants Sem 2
14:30-15:00 Droege, J (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
  Computational tools for the taxonomic analysis of shotgun metagenome samples Sem 2
15:00-15:30 McHardy, A (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
  Gaining Insights into the Uncultured Microbial World by Computational Metagenome Analysis Sem 2
15:30-16:00 Darling, A (University of Technologies, Sydney)
  Toward resolving the fine scale genetic structure of microbial populations: a metagenomic Hi-C approach Sem 2
Monday 27 October
13:30-14:30 Brown, S (University of Edinburgh)
  Plenary Lecture 3: Understanding bacterial communication and cooperation: combinatorial quorum-sensing Sem 1
14:30-14:45
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
15:00-15:15
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Weitz, J (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 4: Theoretical principles of virus-host population dynamics Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Kreft, J (University of Birmingham)
  Plenary Lecture 5: Are simple models more general? Sem 1
Tuesday 28 October
09:00-10:00 Klapper, I (Temple University)
  Biofilms, particularly Biofilm Models Sem 1
10:00-10:15
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
10:15-10:30
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
11:00-12:00 McKane, A (University of Manchester)
  Plenary Lecture 6: Stochastic modelling in population biology Sem 1
12:00-12:15
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
12:15-12:30
  Contributed Talk 6: tba Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Quince, C (University of Glasgow)
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
15:00-15:15
  Contributed Talk 7: tba Sem 1
15:15-15:30
  Contributed Talk 8: tba Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Jin, Q (University of Oregon)
  Plenary Lecture 8: tba Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Pfeiffer, T (Massey University)
  Game theory for modelling microbial communities Sem 1
Wednesday 29 October
09:30-10:30 Tarnita, C (Princeton University)
  Plenary Lecture 9: Mathematics of social behavior Sem 1
10:30-10:45
  Contributed Talk 9: tba Sem 1
10:45-11:00
  Contributed Talk 10: tba Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Segre, D (Boston University)
  Plenary Lecture 10: tba Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
09:30-10:05 Huisman, J (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Plenary Lecture 1: Non-Equilibrium Dynamics in Ecological Communities Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Rainey, P (Massey University)
  Plenary Lecture 2: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Goldenfeld, N (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  Plenary Lecture 3: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Weitz, J (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 4: tba Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Borenstein, E (University of Washington)
  Plenary Lecture 5: tba Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Tarnita, C (Princeton University)
  Plenary Lecture 6: Ecology and the evolution of multicellularity Sem 1
15:10-15:25
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
15:55-16:30
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Nadell, C (Princeton University)
  Plenary Lecture 8: Microbial fortresses: the extracellular matrix and its impact on competition in bacterial biofilms Sem 1
17:05-17:20 Nicol, G (University of Aberdeen)
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
17:20-17:35 Freilich, S (Newe-Ya'ar Research Center)
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
Friday 31 October
09:30-10:05 Teusink, B (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  Plenary Lecture 9: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Buckling, A (University of Exeter)
  Plenary Lecture 10: Feedback between microevolution and community structure Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 de Monte, S (École Normale Supérieure)
  Plenary Lecture 11: The evolution of groups and microbial collectives Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Johnson, D (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 12: The causes and consequences of metabolic specialization Sem 1
Monday 10 November
14:00-15:00 Murrell , C (University of East Anglia)
  Understanding the structure and function of microbes involved in cycling of trace gases in the environment Sem 2
Friday 21 November
14:00-15:00 Nelson, D (Harvard University)
  Life at High Reynolds Number Sem 2
Monday 24 November
16:00-17:00 May, R (University of Oxford)
  tba Sem 1
Wednesday 26 November
13:30-14:05 Wang, H (Columbia University)
  Plenary Lecture 1: Engineering syntrophic exchange in synthetic microbial communities Sem 1
14:05-14:40 Foster, K (University of Oxford)
  Plenary Lecture 2: Cooperation and competition in microbial communities Sem 1
14:40-15:15
  Plenary Lecture 3: tba Sem 1
15:45-16:20 Trably, E (INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique)
  Plenary Lecture 4: tba Sem 1
16:20-16:55 Smets, B (Technical University of Denmark)
  Plenary Lecture 5: Engineering microbial community architecture to set community metabolism Sem 1
16:55-17:10 Croze, O (University of Cambridge)
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
Thursday 27 November
09:30-10:05 Warren, P (Unilever R&D)
  Plenary Lecture 6: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40 van der Meer, J (Université de Lausanne)
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55 Poyatos, JF (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas)
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Pinto, A (University of Glasgow)
  Plenary Lecture 8: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Picioreanu, C (Delft University of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 9: tba Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Asally, M (University of California, San Diego)
  Plenary Lecture 10: tba Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Barer, M (University of Leicester)
  Plenary Lecture 11: tba Sem 1
15:10-15:25
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Prosser, J (University of Aberdeen)
  Plenary Lecture 12: tba Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Free, A (University of Edinburgh)
  Plenary Lecture 13: Unpredictability in Microbial Communities and How to Deal With It Sem 1
17:05-17:20
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
17:20-17:35
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
Friday 28 November
09:30-10:05 Wilmes, P (University of Luxembourg)
  Plenary Lecture 14: Ecosystems Biology: from data to control of microbial communities Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Rodriguez, J (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 15: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 6: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55
  Plenary Lecture 16: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30
  Plenary Lecture 17: tba Sem 1
Thursday 04 December
09:00-17:00
  UMC open for business Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧