The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

TWW Seminar List

for period 14 Jul to 8 Aug

Monday 14 July
10:00-11:00 Janssen, P (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF))
  Random time series analysis and extreme wave events Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Shrira, V (Keele University)
  Nonlinear dynamics of trapped waves on currents Sem 2
13:00-14:00 Segur, H (University of Colorado)
  Tsunami Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Akylas, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Gravity - Capillary Solitary Waves and Lumps Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Craig, W (McMaster University and Fields Institute)
  Birkhoff normal forms for the equations of water waves Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Plotnikov, P (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Standing and three-dimensional water waves Sem 2
Tuesday 15 July
0930-10:30 Akers, BF; Nicholls, D (Air Force Institute of Technology & University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Short Course: HOPS Methods: Boundary Value Problems: I Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Fokas, T (University of Cambridge)
  Short Course: The Unified Transform and Boundary Value Problems: I Sem 2
13:00-14:00 Parau, E (University of East Anglia)
  Nonlinear flexural and capillary-gravity waves Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wang, Z (University College London)
  Solitary waves with intrinsic wavelength Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Vanden-Broeck, J-M (University College London)
  New nonsymmetric gravity-capillary solitary waves and related problems Sem 2
Wednesday 16 July
09:30-10:30 Akers, BF; Nicholls, D (Air Force Institute of Technology & University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Short Course: High Order Perturbation of Surfaces (HOPS) Methods for Water Waves: II Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Fokas, T (University of Cambridge)
  Short Course: The Unified Transform and Boundary Value Problems: II Sem 2
13:00-14:00 Wilkening, J (University of California, Berkeley)
  Nearly time-periodic water waves Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Trichtchenko, O (University of Washington)
  Stability of periodic travelling waves of the water wave problem in one dimension Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Oliveras, K (Seattle University)
  Stability of Traveling Waves with Vorticity Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Deconinck, B (University of Washington)
  Reconstructing the water surface from pressure measurements Sem 2
Thursday 17 July
09:30-10:30 Akers, BF; Nicholls, D (Air Force Intitute of Technology & University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Short Course: High Order Perturbation of Surfaces (HOPS) Methods for Water Waves: III Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Fokas, T (University of Cambridge)
  Short Course: The Unified Transform and Boundary Value Problem: III Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Sajjadi, S (Embry-Riddle)
  Dynamics of critical layer in turbulent shear flows above unsteady water waves Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Hunt, J (University College London and Trinity College)
  New results on wind driven waves and negative tsunami waves at coastlines Sem 1
Friday 18 July
09:30-10:30 Akers, BF; Nicholls, D (Air Force Institute of Technology & University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Short Course: High Order Perturbation of Surfaces (HOPS) Methods for Water Waves: IV Sem 2
13:00-14:00 Guyenne, P (University of Delaware)
  Boundary element and spectral methods for water waves Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Clamond, D (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Variational principles for water waves beyond perturbations Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Gagarina, E (Universiteit Twente)
  Finite element method for nonlinear free surfaces water waves Sem 2
Tuesday 22 July
14:00-15:00 Okamoto, H (Kyoto University)
  Trajectories of fluid particles in a water-wave Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Hur, V (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  On the Benjamin-Feir instability Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Yu, J (North Carolina State University)
  Waves over periodic topographies Sem 2
Wednesday 23 July
11:15-12:00 Schneider, G (Universität Stuttgart)
  Validity and non-validity of the NLS approximation for the water wave problem - Recent developments and open problems Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Shkoller, S (University of Oxford)
  Interface singularities for the Euler equations Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Varvaruca, E (University of Reading)
  Singularities of steady free surface water flows Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Groves, M (Loughborough University)
  Three-dimensional water waves Sem 1
Thursday 24 July
11:00-12:00 Wheeler, M (Brown University)
  The Froude number and solitary waves with vorticity Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Cooker, M (University of East Anglia)
  Violent wave motion due to impact Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Totz, N (Duke University)
  Justification of the nonlinear Schrödinger equation as the modulation equation to the full water-wave problem Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Wu, S (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  On water waves with angled crests Sem 2
Monday 28 July
14:00-15:00 Tobisch, E (Johannes Kepler Universität)
  Dynamic energy cascades in the theory of water waves Sem 1
Tuesday 29 July
14:00-15:00 Kataoka, T (Kobe University)
  Resonance curves of finite-amplitude gravity waves in shallow-water limit Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Grue, J (University of Oslo)
  Maximum finite depth waves: breaking, kinematics and particle drift Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Bredmose, H (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet)
  Impacts from highly nonlinear waves on walls and substructures of wind turbines Sem 2
Wednesday 30 July
13:30-13:40 Leeks, J (Turing Gateway to Mathematics)
  Welcome and Introduction Sem 1
13:40-14:10 Dias, F (University College Dublin)
  A Success Story of Collaboration Between Academia and Industry in the Field of Wave Energy Sem 1
14:10-14:40 Doherty, K (Aquamarine Power)
  Ocean Wave Measurements: The Challenges and Consequences for the Wave Energy Industry Sem 1
14:40-15:10 Bunn, N (HR Wallingford)
  Coastal Wave Modelling: General Engineering Usage and Areas for Improved Research Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Jasak, H; Gatin, I; Vukcevic, V (Wikki Ltd)
  Numerical Simulation of Wave Loads on Static Offshore Structures Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Rainey, R; Colman, J (Atkins Oil & Gas)
  100-year and 10,000-year Extreme Significant Wave Heights - How Sure Can We Be of These Figures? Sem 1
16:30-17:00
  Open Discussion Sem 1
Thursday 31 July
14:00-15:00 Ambrose, D (Drexel University)
  Ill-posedness of truncated series models for water waves Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Varvaruca, E (University of Reading)
  Global bifurcation for steady gravity water waves with constant vorticity and critical layers Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Milewski, P (University of Bath)
  Hydrodynamic Surface Wave Analogues for Quantum Mechanics and Nonlinear Optics Sem 1
Tuesday 05 August
14:00-15:00 Grimshaw, R (Loughborough University)
  Changing forms and sudden smooth transitions of tsunami waves Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Brady, A (University of Cambridge)
  Why bouncing droplets are a pretty good model of quantum mechanics Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Wahlén, E (Lund University)
  Transverse instability of generalised solitary waves Sem 2
Wednesday 06 August
10:00-12:30 Ambrose, D (Drexel University)
  Initial Value Problem and Vortex Sheets: Analysis and Computation
15:30-16:30
  Forward looking / open problems session continued
Thursday 07 August
10:00-12:30 Wu, S (University of Michigan)
  Well Posedness and Singularities of Water Waves
14:00-15:00 Nachbin, A (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro)
  Conformal Mapping and Complex Topography
15:30-16:30 Nachbin, A (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro)
  Conformal Mapping and Complex Topography
Friday 08 August
10:00-12:30 Bokhove, O (University of Leeds)
  Variational Water Waves: on Continuum and Discrete Modelling, and Experimental Validation
14:00-15:00 Bridges, T (University of Surrey)
  Modulation of Water Waves
15:30-16:30 Bridges, T (University of Surrey)
  Modulation of Water Waves
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧