The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

TOD Seminar List

for period 16 July to 21 December 2012

Thursday 19 July
11:30-12:30 Boyland, P (University of Flordia)
  Some topological tools in two-dimensional dynamics Sem 1
Monday 23 July
10:30-11:00 Moffatt, K
  Welcome & Opening Remarks Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Doering, CR (University of Michigan)
  Ultimate state of two-dimensional Rayleigh-Bénard convection Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Schneider, K, Jacobitz, F, Bos, W (Aix-Marseille U; U. San Diego; Ecole Centrale Lyon; ENS, Paris)
  On helical multiscale characterisation of homogeneous turbulence Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Chkhetiani, O, Koprov, V, Koprov, B (Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Turbulent vorticity and helicity in stratified atmospheric boundary layer Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Oberlack, M (TU Darmstadt)
  New conservation laws of helical flows Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Kurgansky, MV (A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Simple models of helical baroclinic vortices Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Yahalom, A (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
  Using fluid variational variables to obtain new analytic solutions with nonzero helicity Sem 1
16:00-16:40 Boyland, P (University of Florida)
  Exponential growth in two-dimensional topological fluid dynamics Sem 1
16:45-17:05 Tanda, S (Hokkaido University)
  Topological crystals as a new paradigm Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Ohkitani, K, Al Sulti, F (University of Sheffield)
  Numerical and analytical study of an asymptotic equation for deformation of vortex lattices Sem 1
Tuesday 24 July
09:00-09:40 Peralta-Salas, D (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas; Madrid)
  Knotted vortex tubes in the Euler equation Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Enciso, A (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas; Madrid)
  Knots and links in fluid mechanics Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Maggioni, F, Alamri, SZ, Barenghi, CF (Univ. of Bergamo; Taibah Univ.; Newcastle Univ.; Univ. of Milano-Bicocca )
  Velocity, energy and helicity of vortex knots and unknots Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Gibbon, JD (Imperial College London)
  Intermittency and conditional regularity of solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes equations Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Barenghi, CF (Newcastle University)
  Quantum vortex reconnections Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Luzzatto-Fegiz, P, Williamson, CHK (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution & Cornell University)
  An accurate and efficient method to compute steady vortices without symmetry Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Friedlander, S (University of Southern California)
  Instabilities and ill-posedness for the magnetogeostrophic equation Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Kerr, RM (University of Warwick)
  Dissipation and enstrophy statistics in turbulence: are the simulations and mathematics converging? Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Kolomenskiy, D, Moffatt, HK, Farge, M (CERFACS, Toulouse; Univ. DAMPT, Cambridge; Paris ENS; Aix-Marseille U)
  Fluid dynamics of flapping wings associated with change of domain topology Sem 1
15:35-15:55 Petrosyan, A (Space Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Vortical dynamo in turbulent multiphase flows Sem 1
15:55-16:05 Libin, A
  Coherent Beltrami Structures Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Brøns, M (Technical University of Denmark)
  Relative equilibria of point vortices. (Aref Memorial Lecture) Sem 1
Wednesday 25 July
09:00-09:40 Khesin, B (University of Toronto)
  The filament equation in any dimension Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Liu, X, Ricca, RL (University of Sydney & University of Milano-Bicocca)
  Tackling structural complexity by Jones' polynomials Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Mitsumatsu, Y (Chuo University)
  Helicity in differential topology Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Titi, ES (University of California, Irvine and The Weizmann Institute of Science)
  How much do we know about the problem of global regularity for the three-dimensional Navier-Stokes and Euler equations? Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Ricca, RL (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca)
  Impulse of vortex knots from diagram projections Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Goldstein, RE, Moffatt, HK, Pesci, AI (University of Cambridge)
  A Soap-Film Mobius Strip Changes Topology with a Twist Singularity Sem 1
Thursday 26 July
09:00-09:40 Thiffeault, J-L (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Topological approaches to problems of stirring and mixing Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Hornig, G, Wilmot-Smith, A, Pontin, D (University of Dundee)
  Relaxation of braided magnetic and vorticity fields Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Velasco Fuentes, O (CICESE, Mexico)
  Stirring vortices with vorticity holes Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Stremler, MA (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  Identifying topological chaos using set-oriented methods Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Kimura, Y (Nagoya University)
  Mass transport by vortex motions Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Sadowski, W (University of Warsaw)
  On the regularity of Lagrangian trajectories in the 3D Navier-Stokes flow Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Kida, S (Kyoto University)
  Instability by weak precession of the flow in a rotating sphere Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Elimelech, Y, Kolomenskiy, D, Moffatt, HK (Israel Institute of Technology; CERFACS Toulouse; DAMTP,Cambridge)
  Evolution of the leading edge vortex over an accelerating rotating wing Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Kudela, H, Kosior, A (Wrocław University of Technology , Poland)
  Parallel computation of vortex tube reconnection using graphics card and vortex particle methods Sem 1
15:35-15:55 Lipniacki, T, Bajer, K, Kursa, M (Univ. of Warsaw & Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Poland)
  Cascade of vortex loops initiated by a single reconnection of quantum vortices Sem 1
15:55-16:05 Boatto, S (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
  Point-vortex dynamics and stability of relative equilibria on surfaces Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Córdoba, D (ICMAT-CSIC)
  Finite time singularities for the free boundary incompressible Euler equations Sem 1
Friday 27 July
09:00-09:40 Meiburg, EH (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Three-dimensional vorticity dynamics in miscible Hele-Shaw displacements Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Hattori, Y, Llewellyn-Smith, SG (Tohoku University & University of California, San Diego)
  Motion of axisymmetric magnetic eddies with swirl Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Hirota, M, Morrison, PJ, Ishii, Y (Japan Atomic Energy Agency & University of Texas at Austin)
  Variational method for estimating nonlinear acceleration of collisionless magnetic reconnection Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Yoshida, Z (University of Tokyo)
  Singular Casimir elements: their mathematical justification and physical implications Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Fukumoto, Y, Sakuma, H (Kyushu University & Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
  A unified view of topological invariants of barotropic & baroclinic fluids & their application to formal stability analysis of three-dimensional ideal gas flows Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Nguyen-van-yen, R, Klein, R, Waidman, M (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Non-stationary boundary layers and energy dissipation in incompressible flows Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Childress, S (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  How fast can vorticity stretch itself? Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Hormoz, S, Brenner, MP (Harvard University & KITP)
  Absence of singular stretching of interacting vortex filaments Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Protas, B (McMaster University)
  Probing fundamental bounds in hydrodynamics using variational optimisation methods Sem 1
Thursday 02 August
11:30-12:30 Gibbon, J D (Imperial College London)
  Higher norms of vorticity applied to the intermittency and blow-up problems in the 3D Navier-Stokes and Euler equations Sem 2
Tuesday 07 August
11:30-12:30 Bajer, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Development of singularities in relaxing magnetic fields Sem 1
Thursday 09 August
11:30-12:30 Herczynski, A (Boston College)
  Pollockian Mechanics: Painting with Viscous Jets Sem 1
Tuesday 14 August
11:30-12:30 Hornig, G (University of Dundee)
  Magnetic braids, Hamiltonian action and selective decay Sem 1
Thursday 16 August
11:30-12:30 Buniy, R
  An algebraic classification of entangled states Sem 2
Tuesday 21 August
11:30-12:30 Szymczak, P (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Reactive-infiltration instabilities in fractures and porous rock Sem 1
Thursday 23 August
11:30-12:30 Dietler, G (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  Knots: from the sailing boat down to the cell's nucleus illustrated by means of simple experiments Sem 2
Tuesday 28 August
11:30-12:30 Shnirelman, A (Concordia University, Canada)
  On the 2-point problem for the Lagrange-Euler equation Sem 1
Thursday 30 August
11:30-12:30 Lipniacki, T (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Stochastic travelling waves in bistable biochemical system: Numerical and mathematical analysis Sem 1
Monday 03 September
09:10-09:50 Schlick, T (New York University)
  Chromatin Compaction: A Modeling Exploration of Fiber Hetergeoneity and Linker Histone Influence Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Jayaram, M (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  The topological equivalence of the yeast chromosome centromere and the yeast plasmid partitioning locus Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Lieberman Aiden, E (Harvard University, USA)
  How the genome folds Sem 1
11:30-12:10 Mirny, L (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  The role of topological constraints on condensed polymers and DNA in human cells Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Nicodemi, M (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
  Large scale organization of chromatin Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Levene, S (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
  All Good Things Must Bend: the Energetics of DNA Shape and Flexibility in Biological Assemblies Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Giorgetti, L (Institut Curie, Paris)
  Structure meets function at the mouse X chromosome inactivation center Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Maggioni, F (University of Bergamo, Italy)
  Modeling chromatin fibre folding for human embryonic stem cells and cancer cells Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Rosa , A (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
  Three-dimensional conformations of entangled ring polymers in solution Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Kleckner, N (Harvard University, USA)
  How E.coli organizes and segregates its chromosome Sem 1
Tuesday 04 September
08:30-09:10 Jackson, S (University of Cambridge)
  A tangled problem: the structure,function and folding of knotted proteins Sem 1
09:10-09:50 Micheletti, C (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
  Knotted and unknotted proteins: a comparative study (*) Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Cieplak, M (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  Topological features in stretching of proteins Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Sulkowska , J (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  Conservation of complex knotting and slipknotting patterns in proteins Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Kister, A (Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA)
  Amino acid patterns for protein folding Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Szymczak, P (University of Warsaw, Poland)
  How to untie it-translocation of a knotted protein through a pore Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Virnau, P (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany)
  Computer simulations of knotted DNA and proteins Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Ishihara, K (Imperial College London)
  Knots confined to tubes in the simple cubic lattice Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Cifra, P (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)
  Simulations of cyclic and linear DNA chains moderately and strongly confined in nanochannels Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Deguchi, T (Ochanomiu University, Tokyo, Japan)
  Diffusion dynamics of circular DNA mini-rings in solution Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Narros, A (Universität Wien, Austria)
  Influence of topology in coarse-graining of polymer solutions Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Millett, K (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  Locating knots and slipknots in open and closed macromolecules Sem 1
17:00-17:40 Rawdon, E (University of St Thomas, Minnesota, USA)
  Knotting of open chains, closed chains and proteins Sem 1
Wednesday 05 September
08:30-09:10 Benham, C (University of California, Davis, USA)
  Superhelically Driven Structural Transitions in Genomic DNA - Theoretical Analyses, Genomic Distributions and Roles in Regulation Sem 1
09:10-09:50 Dorman, C (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
  Co-operative roles for DNA supercoiling and nucleoid-associated proteins in the regulation of bacterial transcription Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Travers, A (University of Cambridge)
  Chromosomes as topological machines-the role of DNA thermodynamics Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Zechiedrich, L (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA)
  How DNA topology and DNA length affect the body's defense against nucleic acids of invading organisms in the blood Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Chirikjian, G S (Johns Hopkins University)
  Twisted paths in Euclidean groups: Keeping track of total orientation while traversing DNA Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Cortini, R (Imperial College London)
  Chiral effects in DNA supercoiling Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Maddocks, J (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  Sequence-Dependent Coarse-Grain Descriptions of DNA: models, methods and simulations Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Zakrzewska, K (BPC, Paris, France)
  DNA recognition studied by molecular simulations Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Baxter, J (University of Sussex)
  The yeast Pif1 family helicase RRM3 promotes DNA unwinding during replisome swivelling Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Hanke, A (University of Texas at Brownsville, USA)
  Denaturation transition of stretched DNA in the presence of DNA-binding ligands Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Bohr, J (DTU, Denmark)
  Twist neutrality and topological aspects of nucleosomal DNA Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Swigon, D (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  Dynamics of DNA supercoiling and knotting Sem 1
17:00-17:40 Olson, W (Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA)
  Simulated looping propensities of protein-decorated DNA Sem 1
Thursday 06 September
09:10-09:50 Maxwell, A (John Innes Centre, Norwich)
  DNA topology and the mechanism of type II DNA topoisomerases Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Mondragon, A (Northwestern University, Chicago, USA)
  Mechanistic studies of type IA topoisomerases Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Soteros, C (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
  Knot statistics and knot reduction for a lattice polygon model of local strand passage Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Schvartzman, J (CIB, Madrid, Spain)
  Topo IV is the topoisomerase that knots and unknots sister duplexes during DNA replication Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Sulkowski , P (University of Amsterdam / Caltech / University of Warsaw)
  Topological recursion and classification of multi-stranded biopolymer configurations Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Dietler, G (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  DNA in confined geometries: topology effects Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Brackley, C (University of Edinburgh)
  A generic non-specific mechanism for the clustering of DNA and chromosome binding proteins Sem 1
Friday 07 September
08:30-09:10 Colloms, S (University of Glasgow)
  Topology of Xer site-specific recombination Sem 1
09:10-09:50 Grainge, I (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  Simplification of topology during Xer-mediated recombination Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Darcy, I (University of Iowa, USA)
  Tangle analysis of protein-DNA complexes Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Vazquez, M (San Francisco State University, USA)
  DNA unknotting and unlinking Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Scharein, R (Hypnagogic Software, Canada)
  TopoICE and other software tools for investigating topological problems in DNA Sem 1
Tuesday 11 September
11:30-12:30 Irvine, W (University of Chicago)
  Knots in light and fluids Sem 2
Thursday 13 September
11:30-12:30 Cieplak, M (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Nanoindentation of virus capsids Sem 2
Tuesday 18 September
15:00-15:30 Buck, D, Sumners, D W (Imperial College London and Florida State University)
  DNA topology: where maths meets molecular biology Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Zechiedrich, L
  A new non-viral, non-toxic DNA minivector for basic and clinical research: how basic DNA topology research opened doors for gene therapy Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Dobson, C (St John's College, Cambridge)
  New approaches to understanding and treating neurodegenerative diseases Sem 1
17:05-17:15 Berridge, M
  Calcium hypothesis of Alzheimer's disease Sem 1
17:15-18:00 Winter, G (Trinity College, Cambridge)
  The business of science; building therapeutic drugs based on proteins Sem 1
Thursday 20 September
11:30-12:30 Cantarella, J (University of Georgia)
  The geometry and topology of random polygons Sem 2
Tuesday 25 September
11:30-12:30 Kida, S (Doshisha University, Japan)
  On bright pattern of flakes in flow visualization Sem 2
Wednesday 26 September
11:30-12:30 Leonard, A (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology))
  A study of structures with intense vorticity in isotropic turbulence Sem 2
Thursday 27 September
11:30-12:30 Millett, K C (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  The average geometric and topological properties of open and closed equilateral polygonal chains Sem 2
Tuesday 02 October
11:30-12:30 Shonkwiler, C (University of Georgia)
  Homotopy, link homotopy and (higher?) helicity Sem 1
Thursday 04 October
11:30-12:30 Parnell, C (University of St Andrews)
  On the topology of complex magnetic fields of the Sun and the magnetosphere Sem 1
Tuesday 09 October
11:30-12:30 Yokoyama, T (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  Word representation of streamline topologies for structurally stable vortex flows in multiply connected domains Sem 1
Wednesday 10 October
11:30-12:30 Weaire, D, Mughal, A (Trinity College Dublin and Aberystwyth University)
  Packing Spheres in a Cylinder Sem 1
Thursday 11 October
11:30-12:30 Yahalom, A (Ariel University of Samaria, Israel)
  Magnetohydrodynamics as a field theory: topological and group theoretical aspects Sem 1
Tuesday 23 October
11:30-12:30 Smolarkiewicz, P (National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR))
  EULAG-MHD: Simulation of the global solar dynamo Sem 1
Thursday 25 October
11:30-12:30 Parsley , J (Wake Forest University, USA)
  Helicity, cohomology, and configuration spaces Sem 1
Tuesday 30 October
11:30-12:30 Maggioni, F (University of Bergamo, Italy)
  Optimal kinematics of supercoiled filaments Sem 1
Thursday 01 November
11:30-12:30 Liu, X (School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney)
  Knot polynomial invariants in terms of helicity for tackling topology of fluid knots Sem 1
Tuesday 06 November
11:30-12:30 Kephart, T (Vanderbilt University)
  The tight knot spectrum in quantum chromodynamics Sem 1
Thursday 08 November
11:30-12:30 Kauffman, L (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Quantum information, the Jones polynomial and the Fibonacci model Sem 1
Tuesday 13 November
11:30-12:30 Panagiotou , E (National Technical University, Athens)
  A study of the entanglement in polymer melts Sem 1
Wednesday 14 November
11:30-12:30 Kats, E (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow)
  Dynamics of pore formation in membranes Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Buchstaber , V M (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
  Symmetric quadratic dynamical systems Sem 1
Thursday 15 November
11:30-12:30 Kerner, R (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris VI)
  Self-assembly of icosahedral viral capsids: the combinatorial analysis approach Sem 1
Tuesday 20 November
11:30-12:30 Kusner, R (University of Massachusetts)
  The space of soap bubbles Sem 1
Wednesday 21 November
11:30-12:30 Mal'tsev, A (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow)
  Fermi surface topology and topological numbers in conductivity of normal metals Sem 1
Thursday 22 November
11:30-12:30 Rouhani, S (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran)
  Classification of rough surfaces using Schramm-Loewner evolution Sem 1
Friday 23 November
11:30-12:30 Wadhams , P, Wagner , T (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
  Some aspects of iceberg mechanics Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Wadhams, P, Wagner, T (University of Cambridge)
  Some aspects of iceberg mechanics Sem 1
Tuesday 27 November
11:30-12:30 Goldstein, R E (DAMPT, University of Cambridge)
  Two amusing problems in geometry and topology Sem 1
Thursday 29 November
11:30-12:30 Ratiu, T (Ecole Polytechnique, Lausanne)
  The dynamics of conservative charged molecular strands Sem 1
Monday 03 December
10:30-11:10 Barenghi, CF (Newcastle University)
  The properties of quantum turbulence: the homogeneous isotropic case Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Kerr, RM (Warwick University)
  Quantum and classical turbulence: Alike or different? Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Sherwin, L (Newcastle University)
  Thermally and mechanically driven quantum turbulence in helium II Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Allen, J (Newcastle University)
  Generating and Classifying Turbulence in Bose-Einstein condensates Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Kauffman, LH (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Topological Models for Elementary Particles Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Kephart, TW (Vanderbilt University)
  The spectrum of tightly knotted flux tubes in QCD Sem 1
15:20-16:00 Duff, M (Imperial College London)
  Quantized black hole charges and the Freudenthal dual Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Päs, H (TU Dortmund)
  Knotted strings and leptonic flavor structure Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Dennis, M (University of Bristol)
  Designing fibred knots in optical fields Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Berry, M (H H Wills Physics Laboratory, University of Bristol)
  Rothschild lecture: Superoscillations and weak measurement Sem 1
Tuesday 04 December
08:50-09:30 Achucarro, A (Leiden University)
  Cosmic strings and other flux tubes Sem 1
09:30-09:50 Shellard, P (University of Cambridge)
  Cosmic Strings and our Cosmos? Sem 1
09:50-10:30 Hindmarsh, M (Helsinki Institute of Physics/University of Sussex)
  Cosmic strings - relativistic vortices in the early universe Sem 1
10:50-11:10 Pogosian, L (Simon Fraser University)
  Scaling configurations of cosmic superstring networks and their cosmological implications Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Martins, C (CAUP)
  Scaling properties of cosmic superstring networks Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Steer, D (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  String networks with junctions: evolution and kinks Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Sakellariadou, M (King's College London)
  Constraints on cosmic superstring formation and their decay mechanism Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Urrestilla, J (University of the Basque Country)
  Cosmic strings, effective number of neutrinos, gravity waves and the CMB Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Fleischer, JW (Princeton University)
  Superfluid and Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless dynamics of light Sem 1
14:10-14:30 Berloff, N (University of Cambridge)
  Vortices in non-equilibrium condensates Sem 1
14:30-14:50 Battye, R (University of Manchester)
  Vorton solutions in 2D and 3D Sem 1
14:50-15:10 Yahalom, A (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
  Log-Analytic Uncertainty Relation Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Volkov, MS (University of Tours)
  Vortons and their stability Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Pickett, G (Lancaster University)
  Investigating Pure Quantum Turbulence in Superfluid 3He and a Means of Directly Inferring the Turbulent Energy Content Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Couder, Y (Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes)
  Wave/Particle Duality via Silicon Droplets? Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Monastyrsky, M (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics))
  Topology of Quantum Liquids Sem 1
Wednesday 05 December
09:00-09:40 von der Mosel, H (RWTH Aachen University)
  Analytic and topological aspects of Menger curvatures for curves and submanifolds Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Mastin, M (University of Georgia)
  Symmetric Criticality for Ropelength Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Reiter, P (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  Regularity theory for knot energies Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Kusner, R (U Mass Amherst)
  Critical Links and Unlinks Sem 1
11:00-11:40 O'Hara, J (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  Renormalized potential energies and their asymptotics Sem 1
11:40-12:00 Buniy, RV (Chapman University)
  Higher order topological invariants from the Chern-Simons action Sem 1
12:00-12:20 Levina, G, Montgomery, M (Russian Academy of Sciences; NOAA/ Hurricane Research Division, Florida)
  Helical Organization of Tropical Cyclones Sem 1
12:20-12:35 Proment, D (University of East Anglia)
  Vortex knots in a Bose-Einstein condensate Sem 1
13:30-13:50 Salman, H (University of East Anglia)
  Solitons and Breathers on Quantized Superfluid Vortices Sem 1
13:50-14:10 Haley, R (Lancaster University)
  Branes, strings and boojums; topological defects in helium-3 and the cosmos Sem 1
14:10-14:30 Jäykkä, J (Nordita)
  Dynamics of Hopfions Sem 1
Thursday 06 December
09:00-09:20 Parsley, J (Wake Forest University)
  Cohomology reveals when helicity is a diffeomorphism invariant Sem 1
09:20-09:40 Shonkwiler, C (University of Georgia)
  The geometry of random polygons Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Cantarella, J (University of Georgia)
  The Expected Total Curvature of Random Polygons Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Ricca, RL (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca)
  On the energy spectrum of magnetic knots and links Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Sullivan, JM (Technische Universität Berlin)
  Criticality theory for ropelength and related problems Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Ernst, C (WKU)
  Topological and Geometric Properties of tightly confined random polygons Sem 1
11:30-11:45 Starostin, E (University College London)
  Equilibrium configurations of elastic torus knots (n,2) Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Blatt, S (University of Warwick)
  The gradient flow of O'Hara's knot energies Sem 1
12:05-12:25 Tanda, S (Hokkaido University)
  Topological Crystals and the quantum effects Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Bajer, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Quantum vortex reconnections Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Irvine, W (University of Chicago)
  Knots in light and fluids Sem 1
14:40-14:55 Proukakis, N (Newcastle University)
  Vortex Dynamics and Turbulence in Confined Quantum Gases Sem 1
14:55-15:10 Suramlishvilli, N (Newcastle University)
  Interpretation of quasiparticle scattering measurements in $^3$He-B: a three dimensional numerical analysis Sem 1
15:30-15:45 Wacks, D (Newcastle University)
  Macroscopic bundles of vortex rings in superfluid helium Sem 1
15:45-16:05 Tkalec, U (Jozef Stefan Institute)
  Knots and links of disclination lines in chiral nematic colloids Sem 1
16:05-16:25 Golov, A (University of Manchester)
  Experiments with tangles of quantized vortex lines in superfluid 4He in the T=0 limit Sem 1
16:25-16:45 Bohr, J (DTU)
  Torus Knots and Links, Twist Neutrality and Biological Applications Sem 1
Friday 07 December
09:00-09:40 Vachaspati, T (ASU)
  Magnetic Fields in the Early Universe -- Chiral Effects and Topology Sem 1
09:40-10:20 Akhmet'ev, P (IZMIRAN)
  Asymptotic higher ergodic invariants of magnetic lines Sem 1
10:40-11:20 Dunajski, M (University of Cambridge)
  Topological Solitons from Geometry Sem 1
11:20-11:40 Nitta, M (Keio University)
  Creating Vortons and Knot Solitons via Domain Wall Pair Annihilation in BEC and Field Theory Sem 1
11:40-12:00 Tchrakian, T (DIAS)
  Abelian and non-Abelian Hopfions in all odd dimensions Sem 1
12:00-12:20 Babaev, E (UMass Amherst and KTH Stockholm)
  Skyrmions and Hopfions in exotic superconductors Sem 1
13:30-13:50 Harland, D (Loughborough University)
  Modelling Hopf solitons with elastic rods Sem 1
13:50-14:10 Speight, M (University of Leeds)
  Fermionic quantization of knot solitons Sem 1
14:30-14:50 Niemi, A (CNRS/Uppsala University)
  Folding and collapse in string-like structures Sem 1
14:50-15:10 Krusch, S (University of Kent)
  Fermions coupled to Hopf Solitons Sem 1
15:10-15:25 Garaud, J (UMass Amherst and KTH Stockholm )
  Topological solitons in multi-component superconductors : from baby-Skyrmions to vortex loops Sem 1
Tuesday 11 December
11:30-12:30 Eggers, J (University of Bristol)
  Generic free surface singularities Sem 1
Thursday 13 December
10:00-11:00 Kerr, R (University of Warwick)
  Surfaces and curvature in Euler and Navier-Stokes simulations. Where next? DS
11:30-12:30 Proctor, M (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
  Modern trends in dynamo theory Sem 1
Tuesday 18 December
11:30-12:30 Dennis, M (University of Bristol)
  Vikings in shades: navigating by skylight polarization Sem 1
Thursday 20 December
11:30-12:30 Nazarenko, S (University of Warwick)
  Quadratic invariants for clusters of resonant wave triads Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧