The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

STP Seminar List

for period 17 July to 11 August 2006

Thursday 20 July
14:00-15:00 Gilkey, PB (Oregon)
  The spectral geometry of the canonical Riemannian submersion of a compact Lie group Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Polterovich, L (Tel Aviv)
  Nodal inequalities on surfaces Sem 1
Monday 24 July
10:00-10:50 Klopp, F (Universite de Paris Nod)
  The Lyapunov exponent for certain ergodic matrix cocycles and the spectrum of the associated Schr\"{o}dinger operator Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Shubin, M (Northeastern)
  KdV, mKdV and eigenfunctions of Schr\"{o}dinger operators Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Fulling, S (Texas A and M University)
  Quantum vacuum energy as spectral theory Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Pushnitski, A (Kings College London)
  The differences of spectral projections and scattering matrix Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Grigor'yan, A (Universitaet Bielefeld)
  Heat kernels for Schr\"{o}dinger operators Sem 1
Tuesday 25 July
09:00-09:50 Helffer, B (Université Paris Sud)
  Semi-classical analysis for non selfadjoint problems and applications to hydrodynamic instability Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Frank, R (Royal Institute of Technology)
  On Lieb-Thirring-Hardy inequalities Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Liskevich, V (Bristol)
  Positive solutions to second-order semilinear and quasilinear elliptic equations in unbounded domains Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Ashbaugh, M (Missouri)
  Some Eigenvalue comparison results Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Hoffman-Ostenhof, T (Vienna)
  Nodal domains and spectral minimal partitions Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Friedlander, L (Arizona)
  Determinants of zeroth order operators Sem 1
Wednesday 26 July
09:00-09:50 Coulhon, T (Cergy-Pontoise)
  Large time behavior of heat kernels on forms Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Buslaev, V (St Petersburg State)
  Adiabatic linear equation whose generator has continuous spectrum Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Rochon, F (Stony Brook)
  Eta invariant, boundaries and the determinant line bundle Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Gordon, CS (Dartmouth College, Hanover)
  Inverse spectral results on line bundles over even dimensional tori Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Banuelos, R (Purdue)
  Finite dimensional distributions of Brownian motion and stable processes Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Jacobson, D (McGill)
  Estimates from below for the remainder in Weyl's law Sem 1
Thursday 27 July
09:00-09:50 Davies, B (Kings College, London)
  Non-self-adjoint operators and pseudospectra Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Rozenblioum, G (Chalmers Institute of Technology)
  Spectral properties of the perturbed Landau Hamiltonian Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Lieb, E (Princeton)
  Lieb-Thirring inequalitites for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with complex-valued potentials Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Suslina, T (St Petersburg State)
  Homogenization of periodic differential operators as a spectral threshold effect Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Kuchment, P (Texas A and M)
  Liouville theorems and spectral edge behavior for periodic operators on Abelian coverings of compact manifolds Sem 1
Friday 28 July
09:00-09:50 Vasy, A (MIT)
  Diffraction by edges Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Melrose, R (MIT)
  Adiabatic and semiclassical limits Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Yafaev, D (I.R.M.A.R)
  A balance of kinetic and potential energies in the semi-classical limit Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Laptev, A (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  Some eigenvalue inequalities for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with positive potentials Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Fournais, S (Paris-Sud)
  Spectral confinement and current for atoms in strong magnetic fields Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Kiselev, A (Wisconsin, Madison)
  Enhancement of dissipation by fast mixing Sem 1
Wednesday 02 August
14:00-15:00 Levitin, M (Heriot-Watt)
  Symmetry tricks in spectral geometry Sem 2
Thursday 03 August
14:00-15:00 Hundertmark, D (Illinois)
  Decay estimates for dispersion management solitons Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Geometrical and topological characterization of nodal domains of wave functions and of random waves Sem 2
Thursday 10 August
14:00-15:00 Herbst, I (Virginia)
  Absence of ground states for massless Nelson models Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kordyukov, YU (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Spectral gaps for periodic Schroedinger operators with magnetic wells Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧