The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

SIS Seminar List

for period 23 July to 21 December 2007

Wednesday 25 July
11:00-12:00 Hands, S (Wales, Swansea)
  Simulating Dense Matter Sem 1
Thursday 26 July
11:00-12:00 Tatar, R (Liverpool)
  Metastable Vacua and Complex Deformations Sem 1
Friday 27 July
11:00-12:00 Verbaarschot, J (Stony Brook)
  Phases of QCD, Spectral Flow and Random Matrix Theory Sem 1
Tuesday 31 July
11:00-12:00 Starinets, A (Perimeter Institute)
  Thermal Spectral Functions and Holography Sem 1
Wednesday 01 August
11:00-12:00 LeClair, A (Cornell)
  Supergroups and disordered Dirac fermions Sem 1
Thursday 02 August
11:00-12:00 Tong, D (Cambridge)
  Berry's phase and AdS/CFT Sem 1
Wednesday 08 August
11:00-12:00 Intriligator, K (San Diego)
  Aspects of dynamical supersymmetry breaking and metastable vacua Sem 2
Thursday 09 August
11:00-12:00 Aharony, O (Weizmann )
  Holographic models of (de)confinement and of chiral symmetry breaking and restoration Sem 2
Friday 10 August
11:00-12:00 Neuberger, H (Rutgers)
  Progress on QCD at an infinite number of colours Sem 2
Tuesday 14 August
11:00-12:30 Kondo, K (Chiba)
  Non-linear change of variables for the Yang-Mills theory: extracting gauge-invariant topological defects responsible for quark confinement Sem 1
Wednesday 15 August
11:00-12:30 Hartnoll, S (Santa Barbara)
  Tabletop AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 16 August
11:00-12:30 Stephanov, M (Illinois)
  Holographic QCD Sem 1
Friday 17 August
11:00-12:30 Splittorff, K (Niels Bohr)
  Microscopic integrability and strong dense fields Sem 1
Monday 20 August
10:00-11:00 Shuryak, E (Stony Brook)
  Understanding the strongly coupled Quark-Gluon plasma Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schaefer, T (North Carolina)
  QCD and dense baryonic matter: an introduction Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Aharony, O (Weizmann)
  String theory and holographic descriptions for large N gauge theories - where do we stand? Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Rajagopal, K (MIT)
  Probing the properties of Quark-Gluon plasma Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Nair, V (CUNY)
  The Hamiltonian approach to Yang-Mills (2+1): basics and update Sem 1
Tuesday 21 August
09:00-10:00 Fodor, Z (Wuppertal)
  Lattice QCD thermodynamics at mu=0 and mu$>$0 Sem 1
10:00-11:00 de Forcrand, P (ETH)
  Finite density QCD on the lattice Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Megias, E (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  Polyakov loop effects in QCD and chiral quark models Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Furui, S (Teikyo)
  Infrared features of finite temperature lattice Landau gauge and Coulomb gauge QCD Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Akemann, G (Brunel)
  F\_pi from individual Dirac eigenvalues at nonzero mu Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Aarts, G (Swansea)
  Spectral functions and transport from the lattice Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lombardo, MP (INFN-LNF)
  Glueball spectrum and screening properties across the superfluid transition of two colour QCD Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Rebhan, A (Technical University Vienna)
  Nonabelian plasma instabilities Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Petreczky, P (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  Heavy quarks at finite temperature Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Hong, DK (Pusan National University)
  Baryons in AdS/QCD Sem 1
Wednesday 22 August
09:00-09:40 Johnson, C (USC)
  Phase structure of strong flavour dynamics Sem 1
09:40-10:20 Erdmenger, J (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)
  Adding flavour to holographic duals of finite temperature field theories Sem 1
10:20-11:00 Kiritsis, E (Crete)
  Exploring improved holographic models for QCD Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Meyer, HB (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  A calculation of the shear and bulk viscosities of gluodynamics Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Zhitnitsky, A (UBC)
  Charge separation phenomenon in Big Bang and Little Bang (RHIC) during the QCD phase transistion Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Ramos, RO (Rio de Janeiro)
  Thermodynamics of the 2+1D Gross-Neveu model beyond large N approximation Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Garcia-Garcia, AM (Princeton)
  Phase transitions in QCD as metal-insulator transitions Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Nakaggawa, H (Nara)
  Phase structure of thermal QCD based on the hard thermal loop improved Ladder Dyson-Schwinger equation Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Jarvinen, M (Helsinki)
  Perturbative gauge theory in a background Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Laine, M (Bielefeld)
  Real-time static potential and quarkonium spectral function in hot QCD Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Kimura, D (Hiroshima)
  NJL model at finite temperature and chemical potential in dimensional regularization Sem 1
Thursday 23 August
09:00-09:40 Stephanov, M (Illinois)
  Holographic QCD Sem 1
09:40-10:20 de Teramond, G (Costa Rica)
  AdS/CFT integrability and light-front dynamics in a semiclassical approximation to QCD Sem 1
10:20-11:00 Sannino, F (NBI Copenhagen \& SDU Odense )
  The phase diagram of higher dimensional representations and alternative large N limits: from QCD to minimal walking theories Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Shifman, M (Minnesota)
  Highly excited mesons, linear regge trajectories and pattern of the chiral symmetry realisation Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Kojo, T (Kyoto)
  Peristaltic modes of single vortex in U(1) and SU(3) gauge theories Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Hoyos, C (Swansea)
  Correlation lengths in strongly coupled plasmas from holography Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Sin, S-J (Hanyang)
  Bulk filling branes and gravity back reaction for finite baryon number density Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Vuorinen, A (Technical University Vienna)
  Spinning dragging strings Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Starinets, AO (Perimeter Institute)
  Spectral functions and transport from holography Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Nicotri, S (Universita deglie Studi di Bari)
  Light glueballs in a holographic description of QCD Sem 1
Friday 24 August
09:00-10:00 Nastase, H (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  High energy QCD collisions at RHIC and the LHC from dual black hole production Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Parnachev, A (Stony Brook)
  Comments on holographic QCD Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Braga, NRF (Rio de Janeiro)
  On a holographic model for confinement/deconfinement Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Schvellinger, M (Oxford)
  AdS/QCD and kaon decays Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Hidaka, Y (RBRC)
  Real time effective theory in a hot gauge theory with a Z(N) interface Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Nakamura, S (Hanyang)
  A holographic dual of QGP hydrodynamics Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Grosse, J (Jagiellonian, Krakow)
  Meson Spectra of an expanding plasma Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Bringoltz, B (Oxford)
  Strings in SU(N) gauge theories: zero and nonzero temperature Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Verbaarschot, J (State University of New York)
  Phases of QCD: perspectives, challenges and opportunities Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Yaffe, L (Washington)
  Heavy quarks in strongly coupled N=4 plasma Sem 1
Tuesday 28 August
11:00-12:30 Vainshtein, A (Minnesota)
  Highly excited states, linear regge trajectories and chiral symmetry in QCD and AdS/QCD Sem 2
Wednesday 29 August
11:00-12:30 Minwalla, S (Tata Institute)
  Large AdS black holes from fluid dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 30 August
11:00-12:30 Kumar, P (Swansea)
  Commuting saddles of thermal N=4 SYM on $S^3$: from weak to strong coupling Sem 1
Friday 31 August
11:00-12:30 Grassi, PA (Piemonte)
  Recent developments in pure spinor string theory Sem 1
Monday 03 September
11:00-12:30 Jejjala, V (Durham)
  Entropy of non-extremal black holes in AdS/5 Sem 2
Tuesday 04 September
11:00-12:30 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Entanglement entropy and the AdS/CFT correspondence Sem 2
Wednesday 05 September
11:00-12:00 Peeters, K (Utrecht)
  Hot and dense holographic mesons Sem 2
Thursday 06 September
11:00-12:00 Del Debbio, L (Edinburgh)
  Lattice simultions beyond QCD: large-N results and future perspectives Sem 2
Friday 07 September
11:00-12:30 Bolognesi, S (Niels Bohr)
  Skyrmions in higher representation theories Sem 2
14:00-15:30 Khoze, V (Durham)
  New ideas and new results in supersymmetry breaking Sem 1
Tuesday 11 September
11:00-12:30 Hsu, S (Oregon)
  Curved space, monsters and black hole entropy Sem 1
Wednesday 12 September
11:00-12:30 Zamaklar, M (Durham)
  Integrability in N=4 SUSY Yang-Mills Sem 1
Thursday 13 September
11:00-12:30 Policastro, G (ENS Paris)
  Stringy corrections to supergravity Sem 1
Friday 14 September
11:00-12:30 Van Baal, P (Leiden)
  Calorons with non-trivial holonomy Sem 1
Monday 17 September
09:45-11:00 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - I Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - I Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - I Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - I Sem 1
Tuesday 18 September
08:30-09:45 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - II Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - II Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - II Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - II Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - I Sem 1
Wednesday 19 September
08:30-09:45 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - III Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - III Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - III Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - II Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - III Sem 1
Thursday 20 September
08:30-09:45 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - IV Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - IV Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - IV Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - III Sem 1
Friday 21 September
08:30-09:45 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - IV Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - IV Sem 1
11:30-12;45 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - V Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - V Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - V Sem 1
Monday 24 September
08:30-09:45 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - I Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - I Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - I Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - I Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Beisert, N (MPI)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT II: S-matrix and algebraic aspects - I Sem 1
Tuesday 25 September
08:30-09:45 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - II Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - II Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - II Sem 1
14:00-15;15 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - II Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - III Sem 1
17:00-18:15 Beisert, N (MPI)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT II S-matrix and algebraic aspects - II Sem 1
Wednesday 26 September
08:45-09:45 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - III Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - IV Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Beisert, N (MPI)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT II S-matrix and algebraic aspects - III Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - III Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - IV Sem 1
Thursday 27 September
08:30-09:45 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - IV Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - III Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - IV Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Khoze, V (Durham)
  New ideas and new results in supersymmetry breaking Sem 1
Friday 28 September
11:00-12:30 Hubeny, V (Durham)
  Merging ergospheres and the universality conjecture Sem 2
Monday 01 October
11:00-12:30 Zaffaroni, A (Milan)
  The chiral ring structure of SUSY gauge theories Sem 1
Tuesday 02 October
11:00-12:30 Hanany, A (Imperial)
  Baryonic moduli spaces and counting chiral operators Sem 1
Wednesday 03 October
11:00-12:30 Hull, C (Imperial)
  Twistor strings, gauge theory and gravity Sem 1
Thursday 04 October
11:00-12:30 He, Y-H (Oxford)
  Triadophilia: a special corner of the landscape Sem 1
Friday 05 October
11:00-12:30 Dorey, N (Cambridge)
  Singularities of the magnon S-matrix Sem 1
Monday 08 October
13:30-14:30 Evans, N (Southampton)
  LHC - the greatest experiment on earth and the search for the origin of mass Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Shifman, M (Minnesota)
  Supersymmetry and how it helps us understand our world Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Gorsky, A (ITEP)
  The different faces of integrability in Gauge theories Sem 1
17:15-18:15 Gross, D (KITP)
  The coming revolutions in fundamental physics Sem 1
Tuesday 09 October
11:00-12:30 Catterall, S (Syracuse)
  Recent developments in lattice supersymmetry Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Matsuura, S (Niels Bohr)
  Relations among supersymmetric lattice gauge theories Sem 1
Wednesday 10 October
11:00-12:30 Tseytlin, A (Imperial)
  Cusp anomalous dimension from quantum string theory in AdS5 x S5 Sem 1
Thursday 11 October
14:00-15:30 Dorey, N, Mackay, N (Cambridge, York)
  Quark confinement and other mysteries of the strong nuclear force Sem 1
Monday 15 October
11:00-12:30 Orland, P (CUNY)
  Near-integrability in 2+1D Yang-Mills theory Sem 1
Tuesday 16 October
11:00-12:30 Chu, C-S (Durham)
  A proposal on the time-dependent AdS/CFT correspondances and null-singularity Sem 1
Wednesday 17 October
11:00-12:30 Alday, F (Utrecht)
  Scattering amplitudes via AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 18 October
11:00-12:30 Reall, H (Cambridge)
  Supersymmetric AdS black holes Sem 1
Friday 19 October
11:00-12:30 Lucini, B (Swansea)
  Mesons at large N Sem 1
Tuesday 23 October
11:00-12:30 Torrielli, A (MIT)
  Yangian doubles and AdS/CFT Sem 1
Wednesday 24 October
11:00-12:30 Semenoff, G (UBC)
  Zn orbifold and magnon states of the N=4 SYM spin chain Sem 1
Thursday 25 October
11:00-12:30 Evans, N (Southampton)
  Holographic QCD and hadronization Sem 1
Tuesday 30 October
11:00-12:00 Strassler, M (Rutgers)
  The physics of the pomeron at strong 't Hooft coupling Sem 1
Wednesday 31 October
11:00-12:30 Klose, T (Princeton)
  Quantum integrability of AdS string theory: factorized scattering in the near-flat limit Sem 1
Thursday 01 November
11:00-12:30 McLoughlin, T (Penn State)
  Tests of the AdS/CFT S-matrix Sem 1
Friday 02 November
11:00-12:30 Hollowood, T (Swansea)
  The solution to the faster-than-light puzzle Sem 1
Monday 05 November
11:00-12:30 Lambert, N (KCL)
  Modeling multiple M2-branes Sem 1
Tuesday 06 November
11:00-12:30 Ramgoolam, S (Queen Mary, London)
  Branes, anti-branes and Brauer alegebras Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Wolf, M (Imperial)
  Twistor approaches to supergravity Sem 1
Wednesday 07 November
11:00-12:30 Konishi, K (Pisa)
  Non-Abelian BPS vortices in SO(N) gauge theories - clarifying non-Abelian duality and confinement Sem 1
Thursday 08 November
11:00-12:30 Taylor, M (Amsterdam)
  Black hole deconstruction Sem 1
Monday 12 November
11:30-12:45 Ferrari, F (UL Brussels)
  Topics in N=1 super Yang-Mills: phases and Galois groups; open from closed strings; the microscopic approach to N=1 Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Zoubos, K (NBI Copenhagen)
  MHV rules and pure Yang-Mills at one loop Sem 1
Tuesday 13 November
11:30-12:45 Berenstein, D (Santa Barbara)
  Strings on conifolds from strong coupling I Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Berenstein, D (Santa Barbara)
  Strings on conifolds from strong coupling II Sem 1
Wednesday 14 November
11:30-12:45 Gomez, C (Madrid)
  AdS/YM integrability and the Ising Model Sem 1
Thursday 15 November
11:30-12:45 Mac Conamhna, O (Imperial)
  Spacetime singularity resolution by M-theory fivebranes: AdS solutions, incomplete special holonomy metrics and CFTs Sem 1
Friday 16 November
11:30-12:45 Headrick, M (Stanford)
  Hedgehog black holes and the deconfinement transition Sem 1
Monday 19 November
11:30-12:45 Agarwal, A (AEI Potsdam)
  Aspects of strongly coupled 2+1D Yang-Mills Sem 1
Wednesday 21 November
11:30-12:45 Quella, T (Amsterdam)
  Conformal field theories with supergroup symmetry Sem 1
Thursday 22 November
11:30-12:45 Wiseman, T (Imperial)
  Towards lattice simulation of the gauge theory duals to black holes and hot strings Sem 1
Friday 23 November
11:30-12:45 Young, C (Durham)
  Covariant Fock space for kappa-deformed quantum field theories Sem 1
Tuesday 27 November
11:30-12:45 Green, M (DAMTP)
  The interplay between supergravity and closed-string theory Sem 1
Wednesday 28 November
11:30-12:45 Schomerus, V (DESY)
  Duality in curved backgrounds Sem 1
Thursday 29 November
11:30-12:45 Travaglini, G (QMUL)
  From amplitudes to Wilson loops Sem 1
Tuesday 04 December
11:30-12:45 Vieira, P (ENS, Paris)
  Bosonic dualities in the Bethe ansatz Sem 1
Wednesday 05 December
11:30-12:45 LeClair, A (Cornell)
  Supergroups for disordered Dirac fermions: the quantum Hall transition Sem 1
Monday 10 December
10:00-11:00 Staudacher, M (AEI Potsdam)
  Exact results for twist operators in planar N=4 SYM Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Beisert, N (AEI Potsdam)
  Spectral curve for the Heisenberg ferromagnet and AdS/CFT Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Klose, T (Princeton)
  Factorised world-sheet scattering in near-flat AdS$_5$xS$^5$ Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Mann, N (Chicago)
  Finite Size Corrections to the Bethe Ansatz in N = 4 SYM: A Diagrammatic Approach Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Grigoriev, M (Imperial )
  Pohlmeyer reduction of AdS$_5$ x S$^5$ superstring sigma model Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Kristjansen, C (Niels Bohr Institute)
  Quasilocality of splitting/joining strings from coherent states Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Maillet, JM (ENS Lyon \& CNRS)
  Correlation functions of quantum integrable models Sem 1
Tuesday 11 December
09:30-10:10 Roiban, R (Penn State)
  Anomalous dimensions at strong coupling: NNLO and beyond Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Serban, D (SPhT Saclay)
  Strong coupling limit of Bethe ansatz equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Berkovits, N (IFT-UNESP, Sao Paulo)
  Gauged linear sigma model for the AdS$_5$xS$^5$ superstring Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Mansson, T (MPI, Golm)
  The Leigh-Strassler deformation and the quest of integrability Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Cicuta, G (Parma)
  Dilatation operator and Cayley graphs Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Ferreira, LA (IFSC/USP Brazil)
  Solitons and integrable field theories in any dimension Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Fendley, P (Oxford/Virginia)
  Collapsing the Bethe ansatz Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Ferretti, G (Chalmers )
  Applying the BES trick to QCD Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Braden, HW (Edinburgh)
  On the construction of monopoles Sem 1
Wednesday 12 December
09:30-10:10 Plefka, J (Humboldt)
  The quantum AdS$_5$xS$^5$ superstring in the light cone gauge Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Corrigan, E (York)
  Classical and quantum aspects of integrable shocks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kazakov, V (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  From characters to quantum (super) spin chains via fusion Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Drummond, J (LAPTH Annecy)
  Hidden conformal symmetry of gluon amplitudes and Wilson loops Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Drukker, N (Humboldt)
  Integrability and Wilson loops Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Heslop, P (QMUL)
  MHV amplitudes in N=4 super Yang-Mills and Wilson loops Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Alday, LF (Utrecht )
  Scattering amplitudes via AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 13 December
09:30-10:10 Dorey, P (Durham)
  Encoding the Bethe ansatz in ordinary differential equations Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Lipatov, L (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
  Anomalous dimensions of local operators and Pomeron in N=4 SUSY Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Janik, R (Jagellonian)
  Wrapping interactions at strong coupling Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Vieira, P (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  From quasiclassics to nested Bethe ansatze Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Gromov, N (CEA Sacley, Paris)
  From nested Bethe ansatze to quasiclassics Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Rivelles, V (Sao Paulo)
  The S-matrix of the Faddeev-Reshetikhin model, diagonalisability and PT symmetry Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Basso, B (LPT Orsay)
  Cusp anomalous dimension in N=4 SYM at strong coupling Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Spill, F (Imperial)
  Algebraic aspects of the AdS/CFT S matrix Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Vicedo, B (Cambridge)
  Semi-classical finite-gap strings Sem 1
Friday 14 December
09:30-10:10 Belitsky, A (Arizona State)
  Baxter equations for super Yang-Mills theories Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Mikhailov, A (Caltech)
  Perturbative study of the transfer matrix on the string worldsheet in AdS$_5$xS$^5$ Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Minahan, JA (Uppsala)
  Finite size effects for giant magnons on physical strings Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Wosiek, J (Jagellonian)
  From planar quantum mechanics to planar quantum field theory Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Volin, D (SPhT, Saclay)
  Investigation of dressing phase at strong coupling Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Stefanski, B (MIT/Imperial)
  On the continuum limit of spin-chains Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Frolov, S (Trinity College Dublin)
  On bound states of the light-cone AdS5 x S5 superstring Sem 1
16:15-17:15 Korchemsky, G (LPT, Paris XI)
  Planar gluon amplitudes/Wilson loop duality in N=4 SYM Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧