The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

SCS Seminar List

for period 11 January to 2 July 2010

Monday 11 January
09:35-10:35 Ganesh, A (Bristol)
  Decentralised load balancing in closed and open systems Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Medard, M (MIT)
  Some new(ish) results in information theory Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Prabhakar, B (Stanford)
  The Struggle for Independence Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Resnick, S (Cornell)
  Modeling data network sessions Sem 1
Tuesday 12 January
09:30-10:30 Montanari, A (Stanford)
  Iterative Algorithms Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Tsitsiklis, J (MIT)
  Some models of information aggregation and consensus in networks Sem 1
Wednesday 13 January
11:00-12:00 Kumar, PR (Illinois)
  A Formulation and Theory for Delay Guarantees in Wireless Networks Sem 1
Thursday 14 January
09:30-10:30 Wischik, D (UCL)
  Two new problems in congestion control: MAC3, and restless bandits Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Tse, D (UC, Berkeley)
  Information Theory of Wireless Networks: Approximate Max-Flow Min-Cut Sem 1
Friday 15 January
09:30-10:30 Orlitsky, A (UC, San Diego)
  Probability Estimation over Large Alphabets Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Walrand, J (UC, Berkeley)
  Scheduling for Communication and Processing Networks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Ramanan, K (Carnegie Mellon)
  Stochastic networks and measure-valued processes Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Massoulie, L (THLAB)
  Flows and matchings for P2P systems Sem 1
Tuesday 19 January
15:00-16:00 Franceschetti, M (UC, San Diego)
  Physical limits to the capacity scaling of wireless networks DS
Monday 25 January
15:00-16:00 LeLarge, M (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  Diffusion and cascading behaviour in random networks Sem 1
Thursday 28 January
15:00-16:00 Penrose, MD (Bath)
  Co-variance bounds and chaos expansion over Poisson spaces Sem 1
Monday 01 February
15:00-16:00 Foss, S (Heriot-Watt)
  Ergodicity of a stress release point process seismic model with aftershocks Sem 1
Thursday 04 February
15:00-16:00 Weiss, G (Haifa)
  Queuing systems with multi-type jobs and multi-type servers Sem 1
Monday 15 February
15:00-16:00 Mörters, P (Bath)
  Random networks with nonlinear preferential attachment Sem 1
Thursday 18 February
16:00-17:00 Wachtel, V (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen )
  Conditional limit theorems for ordered random walks Sem 1
Friday 19 February
15:00-16:00 Norros, I (VVT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
  On the stability of file-sharing systems Sem 1
Monday 22 February
15:00-16:00 Mandjes, M (Amsterdam)
  Simulation-based computation of the workload correlation function in a Lévy-driven queue Sem 1
Tuesday 23 February
16:30-17:30 Kurtz, T (Wisconsin-Madison)
  Applications of a Markov mapping theorem CMS Mtg Rm 3
Thursday 25 February
14:30-15:30 Janson, S (Uppsala)
  Graph limits for threshold graphs and interval graphs CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:00-17:00 Bambos, N (Stanford)
  Cone schedules for processing systems - throughput and cost issues Sem 1
Friday 26 February
15:00-16:00 Miyazawa, M (Tokyo)
  Conjectures on tail asymptotics of the stationary distribution for a multidimensional SRBM Sem 1
Monday 01 March
15:00-16:00 Hajek, B (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  A Martingale framework for trust Sem 1
Thursday 04 March
15:00-16:00 Whittle, P
  Associative neural memories and oscillatory operation Sem 1
Monday 08 March
15:00-16:00 Kurtz, T (Wisconsin)
  Identifying separated time scales in stochastic models of reaction networks Sem 2
Thursday 11 March
14:30-15:15 Louth, G (OfCom)
  Combinatorial auctions in theory and practice Sem 2
15:15-16:00 Handley, M (UCL)
  Rethinking the control architecture of the Internet Sem 2
16:00-16:45 Hajek, B (Illinois)
  Combinatorial auctions and spectrum sale in the US Sem 2
17:00-17:30 Allwright, D (KTN)
  Heavy-tailed distributions in queueing systems: a potential approach Sem 2
Monday 15 March
15:00-17:00 Hajek, B (Illinois)
  Martingale calculus and a maximal inequality for supermartingales CMS Mtg Rm 4
Wednesday 17 March
15:00-17:00 Hajek, B (Illinois)
  On Bayes-Nash implementation of combinatorial auctions: structure and efficiency CMS Mtg Rm 3
Thursday 18 March
15:00-17:00 Dai, J (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Distributional sensitivity in many-server queues Sem 2
Friday 19 March
16:00-17:00 Konstantopoulos, T (Heroit-Watt)
  Limit theorems for stochastic ordered graphs Sem 1
Monday 22 March
09:30-10:30 Baccelli, F (INRIA Paris - ENS)
  Capacity and error exponents of stationary point processes with additive displacement noise Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Reiman, M (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs)
  Assemble-to-Order Inventory Systems as Newsvendor Networks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zwart, AP (CWI)
  Scheduling and large deviations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Srikant, R (Illinois)
  Scheduling in Wireless Networks Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Hajek, B (Illinois)
  Rothschild Visiting Professor - Mathematical analysis of peer to peer communication networks Sem 1
Tuesday 23 March
09:30-10:30 Anantharam, V (UC, Berkeley)
  Persistence of long-range-dependence under data compression Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Graham, C (École Polytechnique)
  Self-adaptive congestion control for multi-class intermittent transmissions in a network Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Glynn, P (Stanford)
  Numerical Methods for Stochastic Networks Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Anderson, D (Wisconsin-Madison)
  Simulation methods for stochastically modeled chemical reaction networks Sem 1
Wednesday 24 March
09:30-10:30 Williams, R (UC, San Diego)
  A stochastic model of coupled enzymatic degradation Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Roch, S (UC, Los Angeles)
  Probabilistic Techniques in Mathematical Phylogenetics Sem 1
Thursday 25 March
09:30-10:30 Bramson, M (Minnesota)
  A Positive Recurrent Reflecting Brownian Motion with Divergent Fluid Path Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lelarge, M (ENS)
  Matchings and rank for random diluted graphs Sem 1
Friday 26 March
09:30-10:30 Evans, S (UC, Berkeley)
  Go forth and multiply? Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Robert, P (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt)
  The Evolution of a Spatial Stochastic Network Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Ferrari, P (Buenos Aires)
  Slow-to-start traffic models, coalescing Brownian motions and M/M/1 queues Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Kelly, F (Cambridge)
  Closing Perspectives Lecture Sem 1
Monday 29 March
16:00-17:00 Vladimirov, A (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Non-stationary processes in queueing networks Sem 2
Tuesday 30 March
16:00-17:00 Kelbert, M (Swansea)
  Continuity of mutual entropy in the limiting signal-to-noise ratio regimes Sem 2
Wednesday 31 March
16:00-17:00 Schmidt, V (Ulm)
  Random geometric graphs for modelling the pore system in fibre-based materials Sem 2
Tuesday 06 April
09:30-10:30 Bollobas , B (Cambridge)
  Percolation on polygon configurations Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Gupta, P (Bell Labs)
  Scaling of the Unicast and Multicast Capacity Regions of Wireless Networks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Last, G (Karlsruhe)
  Gamma distributions in Poisson Voronoi and hyperplane tessellations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Thiran, P (Lausanne)
  Medium Access Control, Fairness and Phase Transitions in Multihop Wireless Networks Sem 1
Wednesday 07 April
09:30-10:30 Aldous, D (Berkeley)
  Discrete and Continuum Random Spatial Networks Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Bordenave, C (Toulouse)
  Load optimization in a planar network Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Franceschetti, M (San Diego)
  The percolation benefit of spreading random connection functions Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Soljanin, E (Bell Labs)
  On Storing and Retrieving (coded) Data in Mobile P2P Networks Sem 1
Thursday 08 April
09:30-10:30 Peres , Y (Microsoft)
  Finding Sparse Cuts Locally Using Evolving Sets and the anatomy of random graphs Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Shah, D (MIT)
  Medium Access using Queues Sem 1
15:00-16:00 van der Hofstad, R (Eindhoven)
  Random graph asymptotics on high-dimensional tori: volume, diameter and mixing time Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Xie, L-L (Waterloo)
  Omnidirectional Relay in Wireless Networks Sem 1
Friday 09 April
09:30-10:30 Penrose, M (Bath)
  Strict inequalities of critical points in continuum percolation Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Zuyev, S (Gothenburg)
  Thinning-stable point processes: new models in telecommunications Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Blaszczyszyn, B (Paris and Wroclaw)
  Stochastic geometry and wireless ad-hoc networks - from the coverage probability to the asymptotic end-to-end delay on long routes Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Leveque, O (Lausanne)
  Optimal cooperation in large wireless networks Sem 1
Tuesday 13 April
16:00-17:00 Viswanath, P (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  Better Good-Turing probability estimation Sem 1
Wednesday 21 April
16:00-17:00 Gamarnik, D (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Stability of Skorohod problem is undecidable Sem 1
Thursday 22 April
16:00-17:00 Bramson, M (Minnesota)
  Stability criteria and applications for randomised load balancing schemes Sem 1
Monday 26 April
14:00-15:00 Lees-Miller, J (Bristol)
  Transport that waits for you: planning and operating personal rapid transit systems Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Gibbens, R (Cambridge)
  An investigation of proportionally fair ramp metering Sem 1
Tuesday 04 May
15:00-16:00 Debicki, K (Wroclaw)
  Queues, collisions and extremes of integral mean of stationary Gaussian processes Sem 1
Wednesday 05 May
16:00-17:00 Rybko, A (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Poisson hypothesis for mean-field models of generalised Jackson networks with countable set of nodes Sem 1
Thursday 06 May
16:00-17:00 Zhao, YQ (Carleton)
  Resequencing Delay Analysis of ARQ Protocols over Parallel Channels Sem 1
Monday 10 May
16:00-17:00 Zwart, B (CWI, Amsterdam)
  Limit theorems for bandwidth sharing networks with rate constraints Sem 1
Tuesday 11 May
14:30-16:00 Bremaud, P (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  Bartlett spectra of point processes Sem 1
Thursday 13 May
16:00-17:00 Bremaud, P (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  What philology, archeology and history have to say about Pythagoras' theorem Sem 1
Monday 17 May
16:00-17:00 Balister, PN (University of Memphis)
  Sentry Selection Sem 1
Wednesday 19 May
16:00-17:00 Boxma, O (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
  Semi-open problems in open and closed queueing networks Sem 1
Thursday 20 May
16:00-17:00 Konstantopoulos, T (Heriot-Watt)
  Order-theoretic properties of the Skorokhod reflection mapping Sem 1
Monday 24 May
14:00-15:15 Hobbs, B, Ralph, D (Johns Hopkins/Cambridge)
  What makes electricity different? Dumb grids, the ultimate just-in-time problem, and polar bears Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Hobbs, B, Ralph, D (Johns Hopkins/Cambridge)
  Things we don't know how to do: Huge nonconvex smart auctions; combining financial and structural models; and multilevel games Sem 1
Tuesday 25 May
09:30-10:45 Meyn, S (Urbana-Champaign)
  Dynamic models for electric power markets Sem 1
11:15-12:30 Vinnecombe, G (Cambridge)
  A scalable approach to the stability of power networks Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Bialek, J (Durham)
  Wide area blackouts: why do they happen and how can modelling help? Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Kirschen, D (Manchester)
  New formulations of the Optimal Power Flow (OPF) problem Sem 1
Wednesday 26 May
11:00-12:15 O'Malley, M (Dublin)
  Mathematical modelling for wind energy integration studies Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Meyn, S (Urbana-Champaign)
  Is there a deregulated electricity market operating in the world today? Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Smith, S (Ofgem)
  Ensuring the adequacy of future energy systems Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Bialek, J (Durham)
  Mathematical modelling of future energy systems Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Murray, C (National Grid)
  A national grid fit for the future Sem 1
17:00-18:00 (Chair) Pollitt, M
  Panel discussion Sem 1
Thursday 27 May
09:45-10:15 Riches, S (EPSRC)
  UK Research Councils Energy Programme Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Meah, N (Dept of Energy and Climate Change)
  Including future uncertainty in economic projection models Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Richards, A (National Grid Control Centre)
  Demand forecasting Sem 1
12:15-13:00 Tritschler, M (KEMA consulting)
  Smartgrid control challenges Sem 1
Friday 28 May
11:00-12:00 Tassiulas, L (Thessaly)
  Stochastic models and algorithms for cooperative information delivery Sem 1
Wednesday 02 June
16:00-17:00 Wierman, A (CALTECH)
  Scheduling to balance energy and delay: Optimality versus robustness Sem 1
Thursday 03 June
15:00-16:00 Szpankowski, W (Purdue)
  Analytic information theory and beyond Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Piunovskiy, A (Liverpool)
  Discounted continuous-time Markov decision process with constraints: unbounded transition and loss rate Sem 1
Wednesday 16 June
15:00-16:00 Juneja, S (Tata Institute)
  The concert queueing game: to wait or to be late Sem 1
Thursday 17 June
15:00-16:00 Kaj, I (Uppsala)
  Fractional Poisson motion and network traffic models Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Thorisson, H (Iceland)
  Mass-stationarity through the Cox process Sem 1
Monday 21 June
09:10-10:00 Blanchet, J (Columbia)
  Rare event simulation for stochastics networks Sem 1
10:00-10:25 Collamore, JF, Vidyashankar, AN (Copenhagen; George Mason)
  Rare event simulation for the ruin problem with investments via importance sampling and duality Sem 1
10:25-10:50 de Boer, PT, Scheinhardt, WRW (Twente)
  A new, analysis-based, change of measure for tandem queues Sem 1
11:15-11:40 Rubinstein, R (Israel Institute of Technology)
  Stochastic enumeration method for rare events, counting and combinatorial optimization Sem 1
11:40-12:05 Ridder, A, Tuffin, B (Amsterdam; Rennes)
  Efficiency of the cross-entropy method in Markov chain problems Sem 1
12:05-12:30 Lam, H (Harvard )
  Rare-Event Simulation for Markov-Modulated Perpetuities Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Hult, H, Svensson, J (KTH, Stockholm)
  Computing risk measures by importance sampling Sem 1
14:50-15:15 Guyader, A, Hengartner, NW, Matzner-Løber, E (Rennes 2; Los Alamos; Rennes 2)
  Iterative Monte Carlo for extreme quantiles and extreme probabilities
15:15-15:40 Nakayama, M, Chu, F (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  Constructing confidence intervals for quantiles when using variance-reduction techniques Sem 1
Tuesday 22 June
09:00-09:50 Dupuis, P, Cai, Y (Brown)
  Analysis of an interacting particle scheme for rare event estimation Sem 1
09:50-10:15 Cerou, F, Guyader, A, Lelièvre, T (France)
  An adaptive replica approach to simulate reactive trajectories Sem 1
10:15-10:40 Krystul, J, Le Gland, F, Lezaud, P (Twente; Rennes; Toulouse)
  Sample per mode simulation for switching diffusions Sem 1
11:15-11:40 Villén-Altamirano, J, Villén-Altamirano, M, Vázquez Gallo, E (Technical University of Madrid)
  RESTART simulation of non-Markovian queuing networks Sem 1
11:40-12:05 Reijsbergen, D, de Boer, P-T, Scheinhardt, W (Twente)
  Transient behaviour in highly dependable Markovian systems, new regimes, many paths Sem 1
12:05-12:30 Tuffin, B, Cancela, H, Rubino, G (Rennes; Uruguay; Rennes)
  Recursive variance reduction estimators for the static communication network reliability problem Sem 1
14:15-15:05 Wang, H, Setayeshgar, L (Brown)
  Efficient important sampling for a feed-forward network Sem 1
15:05-15:30 Addie, RJ, Pao, DCW, Wong, EWM (Southern Queensland: Hong Kong)
  Snapshot simulation - an importance sampling technique for traffic with heavy tailed flows Sem 1
16:15-17:05 Meyn, S, Duffy, KR, Kontoyiannis, I (Illinois; Ireland; Greece)
  Simulating the mean of a skip free Markov chain Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Adler, RJ, Blanchet, JH, Liu, J (Israel; Columbia; Columbia)
  Efficient Monte Carlo for high excursions of Gaussian random fields Sem 1
Wednesday 23 June
09:00-09.50 Mandjes, M, Glynn, P (Stanford; Amsterdam)
  Simulation-based computation of the workload correlation function in a Lévy-driven queue Sem 1
09:50-10.40 Griffiths, R (Oxford)
  Simulation of ancestral histories of genes Sem 1
11:10-12.00 Rosenthal, JS (Toronto)
  Optimising and adapting the Metropolis algorithm Sem 1
13:40-14.30 Roberts, G, Papaspiliopoulos, O (Warwick; Pompeu Fabra)
  Retrospective simulation and the Bernoulli factory Sem 1
Thursday 24 June
09:00-09:45 Shen, H (North Carolina )
  Robust Estimation of the Self-similarity Parameter in Network Traffic Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Handcock, M (UCLA)
  Modeling networks when data is missing or sampled Sem 1
11:00-11.45 Coates, M (McGill)
  The Value of Clustering for Distributing Content in Mobile Social Networks Sem 1
11:45-12.30 Crovella, M (Boston)
  Inferring Invisible Traffic Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Newman, M (Michigan)
  Community Structure and Link Prediction in Networks Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Mahoney, MW (Stanford)
  Community Structure in Large Social and Information Networks Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Duffield, N (AT&T)
  New Methods for Sampling and Estimation in Communications Networks Sem 1
Friday 25 June
09:00-09:45 Bühlmann, P (ETH Zürich)
  Sparse Graphs and Causal Inference Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Maggioni, M (Duke)
  Multiscale Methods for the Analysis of Dynamic Graphs Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Willinger, W (AT&T)
  When Everything Looks Like a Nail: Graph Models of the Internet Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Volz, E (Michigan)
  Diffusion in Networks and Infectious Disease Epidemics Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Feldmann, A (Technische Universität Berlin)
  An Opportunity for ISP and Application Collaboration Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Roughan, M (Adelaide)
  Statistically Accurate Network Measurements Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Kolaczyk, E (Boston)
  (Anti)social Behavior in Malicious Internet Source IPs: Characterisation and Detection Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Thiran, P (EPFL)
  Locating Congested Links in the Internet with Unicast Probes Sem 1
Tuesday 29 June
17:30-18:30 Verdu, S (Princeton)
  New bounds in channel coding Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧