The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Finite Groups

1 January - 19 June 1997

Organisers: M.Broue (Paris), R.W. Carter (Warwick), J Saxl (Cambridge)

MODULAR REPRESENTATION THEORY IN THE NON-DEFINING CHARACTERISTIC

7 - 12 April 1997

Organiser: G Robinson (Leicester)

The main theme of the workshop is to survey the wide variety of methods currently being developed to study the representation theory of groups of Lie type and related structures in non-defining characteristic.

Timetable - Updated 04.04.97

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Monday April 7

9.30 - 11.15 Registration and coffee

11.15 - 12.15 R. Dipper The (Q,q)-Schur Algebra

12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Seminar Room 2 available for informal talks and discussions

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.30 S.Donkin Representations of Hecke Algebras and q-Schur algebras
Please note this replaces R Guralnick's talk

16.30 - 17.30 M. Geck Basic sets of Brauer characters and the shape of the decomposition matrix

Tuesday April 8

9.30 -10.30 M. Cabanes On blocks and twisted induction for finite reductive groups

10.30-11.15 Coffee

11.15 - 12.15 B. Srinivasan Some remarks on Hecke algebras of type A

12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Seminar room 2 available for informal talks and discussions

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30 - 16.30 T. Shoji Shintani descent for special linear groups

16.30-17.30 L. Scott Stratified and quasi-hereditary endomorphism algebras

Wednesday April 9

9.30-10.30 O.Mathieu Character formulae for some simple GL_n-modules (joint with G. Papadopoulu)

10.30-11.15 Coffee

11.15-12.15 G.Lehrer Unitary reflection groups, intersection multiplicities, and d-cuspidal ramification groups

12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Seminar Room 2 available for informal talks and discussions

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.30 K. Erdmann On the stable module category of group algebras

16.30-17.30: G. Malle d-Harish-Chandra series for ordinary characters and Harish-Chandra series for modular characters

Thursday April 10

9.30-10.30 M. Kashiwara Crystal bases for affine quantum groups

10.30-11.15 Coffee

11.15 - 12.15 G.Hiss Decomposition numbers and generalized q-Schur algebras

12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Seminar Room 2 available for informal talks and discussions

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.30 J.Michel Endomorphisms of Deligne-Lusztig varieties and cyclotomic Hecke algebras

16.30-17.30 J. Rickard Alvis-Curtis duality in non-defining characteristic

Friday April 11

9.30 - 10.30 S. Koenig (Bielefeldt)The structure of cellular algebras
Please note that Professor Donkin's talk has been moved to Monday at 15.30

10.30-11.15 Coffee

11.15-12.15 R.Rouquier Deligne-Lusztig varieties and modular representations

12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Seminar Room 2 available for informal talks and discussions

15.00-15.30 Tea

15.30-16.30 J.F. Carlson Varieties, induction and virtual relative projectivity

16.30-17.30 J.G. Thompson Symplectic groups as Galois groups

Saturday April 12

9.30-10.30: A. Zalesskii Minimal polynomials of elements of prime order

10.30-11.15 Coffee

11.15-12.15: M. Broue On some conjectures about modular representations of finite reductive groups in transversal characteristics

~End of Conference~

This workshop takes place as part of the six-month programme Representation of Algebraic Groups and Related Finite Groups (RAG) at the Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge, UK.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute