The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

POP Seminar List

for period 15 July to 9 August 2013

Monday 15 July
09:30-10:15 Netzer, T (Universität Leipzig )
  Semidefinite Programming and its Feasible Sets I Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Netzer, T (Universität Leipzig)
  Semidefinite Programming and its Feasible Sets II Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Netzer, T (Universität Leipzig)
  Semidefinite Programming and its Feasible Sets III Sem 1
14:00-14:45 De Loera, J (University of California, Davis)
  Algebraic and Geometric Ideas in Discrete Optimisation I Sem 1
14:45-15:30 De Loera, J (University of California, Davis)
  Algebraic and Geometric Ideas in Discrete Optimisation II Sem 1
16:00-17:00 De Loera, J (University of California, Davis)
  Algebraic and Geometric Ideas in Discrete Optimisation III Sem 1
Tuesday 16 July
09:30-10:15 Candes, E (Stanford University)
  Convex Programming in Data Science I Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Candes, E (Stanford University)
  Convex Programming in Data Science II Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Candes, E (Stanford University)
  Convex Programming in Data Science III Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Sturmfels, B (University of California, Berkeley)
  Convex Algebraic Geometry I Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Sturmfels, B (University of California, Berkeley)
  Convex Algebraic Geometry II Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Sturmfels, B (University of California, Berkeley)
  Convex Algebraic Geometry III Sem 1
Wednesday 17 July
09:30-10:30 Kocvara, M (University of Birmingham)
  Nonlinear Semidefinite Optimization I Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Kocvara, M (University of Birmingham)
  Nonlinear Semidefinite Optimization II Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Anjos, MF (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
  Towards Efficient Higher-Order Semidefinite Relaxations for Max-Cut Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Marshall, MA (University of Saskatchewan)
  Computing lower bounds for a polynomial using geometric programming Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Dickinson, PJC (University of Groningen)
  A new convex reformulation and approximation hierarchy for polynomial optimisation Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Galli, L (Università di Pisa)
  Gap Inequalities for the Max-Cut Problem Sem 1
Thursday 18 July
09:30-10:00 Klep, I (University of Auckland)
  Linear Matrix Inequalities meet Positivstellensätze Sem 1
10:00-10:30 de Laat, D (Technische Universiteit Delft)
  A semidefinite programming hierarchy for geometric packing problems Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Abril-Bucero, M (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
  Global polynomial optimization with Moment Matrices and Border Basis Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Gijben, L (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
  Scaling relationship between the copositive cone and a hierarchy of semidefinite approximations Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Ahmadi, A (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
  Optimization over Polynomials for Analysis of Polynomial Vector Fields Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Kaparis, K (Lancaster University)
  Cutting Planes for First-Level RLT Relaxations of Mixed 0-1 Programs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Nie, J (University of California, San Diego)
  The A-Truncated K-Moment Problem Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Infusino, M (University of Reading)
  Concrete conditions for realizability of moment functions via quadratic modules Sem 1
Friday 19 July
09:30-10:00 Plaumann, D (Universität Konstanz)
  Hyperbolic polynomials, interlacers and sums of squares Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Hauser, R (University of Oxford)
  Likelihood Maximization on Phylogenic Trees Sem 1
10:30-11:00 El Haj Ben Ali, A (Universidad de Sevilla)
  Revisiting several problems and algorithms in Continuous Location with l_p norms Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Piovesan, T (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI))
  A conic approach to entangled-assisted graph parameters Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Weismantel, R (ETH Zürich)
  Integer quadratic minimization over polyhedra in dimension two Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Matschke, B (Technische Universität Berlin)
  The width of 5-dimensional prismatoids Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lotz, M (University of Manchester)
  The Geometry of Phase Transitions in Convex Optimization Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Robinson, RZ (University of Washington)
  Positive Semidefinite Rank of Polytopes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Bomze, I (Universität Wien)
  Narrowing the difficulty gap for the Celis-Dennis-Tapia problem Sem 1
16:30-17:00 De Klerk, E (Nanyang Technological University)
  Optimising polynomials over the simplex Sem 1
Monday 22 July
10:00-11:00 Bomze, I (Universität Wien)
  A nasty cone with nice properties - recent advances in copositive optimisation. Sem 2
Tuesday 23 July
10:00-11:00 Scheiderer, C (Universität Konstanz)
  Recent progress on questions of Nemirovsky and Sturmfels Sem 2
Wednesday 24 July
10:00-11:00 Nie, J (University of California, San Diego)
  Local and global optimality conditions for multivariate polynomial optimization. Sem 2
Thursday 25 July
10:00-11:00 Putinar, M (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Hermitian complexity of real ideals Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Pasechnik, D (Nanyang Technological University)
  Moments of measures on compact polyhedra, weighted triangulations, integral transforms, and multisymmetric polynomials. Sem 2
Friday 26 July
10:00-11:00 Thomas, R (University of Washington)
  From approximate cone factorizations to approximate lifts of polytopes Sem 2
Monday 29 July
10:00-11:00 Sotirov, R (Universiteit van Tilburg)
  The graph partitioning problem: quick and dirty vs strong and long Sem 2
Tuesday 30 July
10:00-11:00 Chlamtac, E (Ben-Gurion University)
  Lift-and-project methods and relaxations for Knapsack Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Steurer, D (Cornell University)
  The unique games conjecture and polynomial optimization Sem 2
Wednesday 31 July
10:00-11:00 Dickinson, P (Universität Wien)
  On the set-copositive cone. Sem 2
Thursday 01 August
11:00-12:00 Rendl, F (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)
  Eigenvalue optimization in connection with vertex separators (and bandwidth) Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Puerto, J (Universidad de Sevilla)
  Moments and SDP for multiobjective linear programming Sem 2
Friday 02 August
10:00-11:00 Wiegele, A (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)
  Semidefinite relaxations for various non-convex quadratic optimization problems. Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Steurer, D (Cornell University)
  Multiplicative Update Methods and Semidefinite Programming Sem 2
Monday 05 August
10:00-11:00 Lee, J (University of Michigan)
  Engineering Hilbert's Nullstellensatz for Combinatorial Problems Sem 1
Tuesday 06 August
14:00-15:00 Jarre, F (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf )
  Numerical issues in semidefinite and convex conic optimization Sem 1
Wednesday 07 August
10:00-11:00 Safey El Din, M (Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI)
  Polynomial Optimization and Symbolic Computation: From Theory to Practice and Vice Versa Sem 1
Thursday 08 August
14:15-14:45 Anjos, M (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
  Applications of linear and nonlinear optimisation in the electricity sector Sem 1
14:45-15:15 Ortega, G (European Space Agency)
  Current space optimisation challenges Sem 1
15:15-15:45 Parry, R (Radio Design)
  Designing and tuning RF filters to a prescribed specification Sem 1
15:45-16:15 Marecek, J (IBM Dublin)
  Polynomial optimisation in power systems at IBM Research Sem 1
16:45-17:15 Fiala, J (Numerical Algorithms Group)
  Semidefinite programming at NAG Sem 1
17:15-17:45 Andersen, E (MOSEK)
  Solving conic optimization problems with MOSEK Sem 1
17:45-18:30
  Panel Discussion Sem 1
Friday 09 August
10:00-11:00 Qi, H (University of Southampton)
  Spherical Euclidean Distance Embedding and the Unit-Distance Respresentation of a Graph on a Hypersphere Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧