The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

PEM Seminar List

for period 4 to 29 September 2006

Monday 11 September
09:45-10:00
  Opening Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Okamoto, K (Tokyo)
  Introduction to the Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Umemura, H (Nagoya)
  Differential Galois theory and the Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Okamoto, K (Tokyo)
  Introduction to the Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Joshi, N (Sydney)
  Asymptotics of Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Nijhoff, F (Leeds)
  Integrable lattics and discrete Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
Tuesday 12 September
09:00-10:00 Okamoto, K (Tokyo)
  Introduction to the Painlev\'e equations III Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Umemura, H (Nagoya)
  Differential Galois theory and the Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Lievens, S (Ghent)
  Symmetry groups underlying Bailey's transfomations for $^{10}\phi^9$ series Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Papageorgiou, V (Patras)
  Yang-Baxter maps and integrable difference equations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Okamoto, K (Tokyo)
  Introduction to the Painlev\'e equations IV Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Joshi, N (Sydney)
  Asymptotics of Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Nijhoff, F (Leeds)
  Discrete Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
Wednesday 13 September
09:00-10:00 Keating, J (Bristol)
  Random matrices and Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Umemura, H (Nagoya)
  Differential Galois theory and the Painlev\'e equations III Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Tsuda, T (Kobe)
  Tropical representation of Weyl groups associated with certain rational varieties Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Tongas, A (Patras)
  Symmetries and group invariant reductions of integrable equations on quad-graphs to discrete Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Ohyama, Y (Osaka)
  Special solutions of the Painleve equations: P1 to P5 Sem 1
Thursday 14 September
09:00-10:00 Fokas, T (Cambridge)
  Riemann-Hilbert problems Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Umemura, H (Nagoya)
  Differential Galois theory and the Painlev\'e equations IV Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Casale, G (Tokyo)
  Local irreducibility of the first Painlev\'e equation Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Duits, M (Leuven)
  Painlev\'e I asymptotics for orthogonal polynomials with respect to a varying quartic weight Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Keating, J (Bristol)
  Random matrices and Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Mazzocco, M (Manchester)
  Hamiltonian structure of the Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Boalch, P (ENS Paris)
  Algebraic solutions of the Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
Friday 15 September
09:00-10:00 Fokas, T (Cambridge)
  Riemann-Hilbert problems II Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Ohyama, Y (Osaka)
  Classical solutions on the Painlev\'e equations: from PII to PV II Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Claeys, T (Leuven)
  A real pole-free solution of the 4th order analogue of the Painlev\'e I equation and critical edge points in random matrix ensembles Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Filipuk, G (Kumamoto)
  On the middle convolution for Fuschian systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mazzocco, M (Manchester)
  Hamiltonian structure of the Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Boalch, P (ENS Paris)
  Algebraic solutions of the Painlev\'e equations II Sem 1
Monday 18 September
10:00-11:00 Bobenko, A (Berlin)
  Linear and nonlinear theories of discrete analytic functions. Integrable structure and isomonodromic Green's function Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Noumi, M (Kobe)
  Painleve systems arising from integrable hierarchies Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Sakai, H (Tokyo)
  Rational surfaces and discrete Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Halburd, R (Loughborough)
  Diophantine integrability Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Van Assche, W (Leuven)
  Discrete Painleve equations for recurrence coefficients of orthogonal polynomials Sem 1
Tuesday 19 September
09:00-10:00 van Moerbeke, P (Louvain)
  Critical infinite-dimensional diffusions and non-linear equations for their transition probabilities Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kuijlaars, A (Leuven)
  Universality of Painleve functions in random matrix models Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Klein, C (Leipzig)
  Dissipationless shocks and Painleve equations Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Korhonen, R (Joensuu)
  Finite order meromorphic solutions and the discrete Painleve equations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Laine, I (Joensuu)
  Value distribution of solutions of Painleve differential equations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Shimomura, S (Keio)
  A family solutions of a degenerate Garnier system near a singularity Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Iwasaki, K (Kyushu)
  The sixth Painleve equation: a chaotic dynamical system Sem 1
Wednesday 20 September
09:00-10:00 Doyon, B (Oxford)
  Solving Painleve connection problems using 2-dimensional integrable quantum field theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Korotkin, D (Concordia)
  Bergman tau-function and determinants of Laplacians in flat conical metrics over Riemann surfaces Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Murata, Y (Nagasaki)
  On matrix Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
Thursday 21 September
09:00-10:00 Harnad, J (Montreal)
  Matrix integrals as isomonodromic tau functions Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Clarkson, P (Kent)
  Rational solutions and associated special polynomials associated for the Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Feigin, M (Glasgow)
  Degenerate Gaussian Unitary ensembles and Painlev\'e IV Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Kimura, H (Kumamoto)
  Degeneration and symmetry of the Schlesinger system from the point of view of Twistor theory Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Mo, MY (Montreal)
  The Riemann-Hilbert approach to the asymptotics of isomonodromic problems Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Chiang, EYM (Hong Kong)
  Estimates of difference operators in the complex plane Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Mazzocco, M (Manchester)
  The Hamiltonian structure of the second Painlev\'e hierarchy Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Woodhouse, N (Oxford)
  Twistors and monodromy Sem 1
Friday 22 September
09:00-10:00 Dubrovin, B (SISSA-ISAS)
  On oscillatory behaviour in PDEs and certain Painleve'-type transcendents Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Malgrange, B (Institut Fourier)
  Non-linear differential Galois theory Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Kakei, S (Tokyo)
  From the KP hierarchy to the Painlev\'e equations Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Shramchenko, V (Oxford)
  Riemann-Hilbert problems associated with Hurwitz Frobenious manifolds Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Strachan, I (Glasgow)
  Two constructions for the isomonodromic tau-functions Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Veselov, A (Loughborough)
  Monodromy-free Schrodinger equations and Painlev\'e transcendents Sem 1
Monday 25 September
16:00-17:00 Casale, G (Rennes)
  The Galois groupoid of the Picard PVI solutions Sem 1
Wednesday 27 September
11:30-12:30 Tsuda, T (Kobe)
  Universal characters and an extension of the KP hierarchy Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Ohyama, Y (Osaka)
  Klein's problem and the Painleve equations Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧