The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

NCG Seminar List

for period 24 July to 22 December 2006

Thursday 27 July
14:00-15:00 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Braided Homology of Quantum Groups Sem 2
Friday 28 July
14:00-15:00 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Poincare duality in Hochschild (co)homology and smoothness Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Hajac, P (Polska Academia Nauk)
  Noncommutative geometry approach to principal and associated bundles Sem 2
Monday 31 July
10:00-11:00 Plymen, R (Manchester)
  A noncommutative geometry approach to the representation theory of p-adic groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wodzicki, M (California)
  What do we know, and what we do not, about exotic traces Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Khalkhali, M (Western Ontario)
  Bivariant Hopf cyclic cohomology I Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Pflaum, M (John Wolfgang Goethe University)
  Relative pairing in cycle cohomology and divisor flows Sem 1
Tuesday 01 August
09:00-10:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Dimensional regularization, chiral anomalies, and the local index formula in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Moscovici, H (Ohio State)
  Noncommutative geometry on Q-spaces of Q-lattices Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Baum, P (Pennsylvania State)
  Noncommutative algebraic geometry and the representation theory of p-adic groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Beggs, EJ (Swansea)
  A noncommutative sheaf theory Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Sharygin, G (ITEP)
  Bivariant cyclic (co)homology and paitings in Hopf-type cyclic (co)homology with coefficients Sem 1
Wednesday 02 August
09:00-10:00 Karoubi, M (Universite Paris 7 - Denis Diderot)
  A new homology theory on rings: the stabilized Witt groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  On the Hochschild homology of quantum groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Yu, G (Vanderbilt)
  Geometrization of the Novikov conjecture for residually finite groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Pal, AK (Indian Statistical Institute)
  Equivariant spectral triples for odd dimensional quantum spheres Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Ponge, R (Toronto)
  Noncommutative residue and applications in Riemannian and CR geometry Sem 1
Thursday 03 August
09:00-10:00 Nest, R (Copenhagen)
  Baum-Connnes isomorphism for certain quantum groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tsygan, B (Northwestern)
  Real Riemann-Roch theorem Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Gorokhovsky, A (Colorado at Boulder)
  Formal deformations of gerbes and etale groupoids Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Brodzki, J (Southampton)
  Property A, exactness of uniform Roe algebra, and uniform embeddings in groups Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kaygun, A (Western Ontario)
  Hopf equivariant cyclic (co)homology and Morita invariance Sem 1
Friday 04 August
09:00-10:00 Rangipour, B (Ohio State)
  Periodic Hopf cyclic cohomology of bicrossed product Hopf algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, London)
  Braided homology of quantum groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Brzezinski, T (Wales, Swansea)
  Flat connections and comodules Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Woronowicz, SL (University of Warsaw)
  $GL_q (2, I\!\!R)$ and $SL_q(2,I\!\!R)$ as locally compact quantum groups Sem 1
Wednesday 09 August
14:00-15:00 Lykova, ZA (Newcastle)
  Cyclic cohomology of projective limits of topological algebras Sem 1
Thursday 10 August
16:30-17:30 Nest, R (Copenhagen)
  Baum-Connes isomorphism for certain quantum groups II Sem 1
Tuesday 15 August
15:30-16:30 Gordon, I (Glasgow)
  Existence of symplectic resolutions through noncommutative algebra Sem 1
Wednesday 16 August
15:30-16:30 Woronowicz , SL (Warsaw)
  Quantum Ax+B. Where does the quantisation of $\hbar$ come from? Sem 1
Tuesday 22 August
15:00-16:00 Launois, S (Edinburgh)
  Unique factorisation domain and quantum algebras Sem 1
Wednesday 23 August
15:00-16:00 Wodzicki, M (Berkeley)
  Differential operators on multiple points Sem 1
Wednesday 30 August
15:00-16:00 Pichot, M (IHES)
  The space of triangle buildings Sem 1
Thursday 31 August
15:30-16:30 Gayral, V (Copenhagen)
  Spectral triples and Berezin-Toeplitz quantization Sem 1
Friday 01 September
15:30-16:30 Vologodsky, V (Chicago)
  On cristalline Deligne cohomology Sem 1
Monday 04 September
10:00-11:00 Rivasseau, V (Universite d'Orsay)
  The quest for non commutative field theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schwarz, A (California)
  Space and time from translation symmetry Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Shatashvili, S (Trinity College Dublin)
  Higgs bundles, gauge theories and quantum groups Sem 1
15:30-17:30 Connes, A (IHES)
  Noncommutative geometry and the standard model with neutrino mixing Sem 1
Tuesday 05 September
09:00-10:00 Kreimer, D (IHES)
  Locality and self-similarity Sem 1
10:00-11:00 van Suijlekom, W (MPI, Bonn)
  The Hopf algebra of Feynman graphs in QED Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wulkenhaar, R (Westfalischen Wilhelms-Universitat)
  Renormalisation of quantum field theories on noncommutative geometries Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vignes-Tourneret, F (Universite Paris 11)
  Renormalization of the orientable noncommutative Gross-Neveu model Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Gayral, V (University of Copenhagen)
  Quantum field theory on projective modules Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Steinacker, H (Universitat Wien)
  A nontrivial solvable noncommutative $\phi^3$ model in 4 dimensions Sem 1
Wednesday 06 September
09:00-10:00 Penrose, R (Oxford)
  Spin-networks, twistors, cosmology and all that Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Laemmerzahl, C (ZARM, University of Bremen)
  Experimental search for quantum gravity effects Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Taylor, AN (Edinburgh)
  The standard cosmological model Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Heller, M (Vatican Observatory)
  A noncommutative closed Friedman world model Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Barrett, J (University of Nottingham)
  The physics of three-dimensional quantum gravity Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Goldin, G (Rutgers University)
  Local current algebras for deformed quantum mechanics with fundamental length scales Sem 1
Thursday 07 September
09:00-10:00 Landi, G (Universita di Trieste)
  Some SUq(2) instantons on noncommutative spaces Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Majid, S (University of London, Queen Mary )
  Anomaly for noncommutative differentials and the origin of time Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Movshev, M (Stony Brook)
  Supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory and noncommutative supergeometry Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rideout, D (Imperial)
  Entropy bound from causal set quantum gravity Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Bieliavsky, P (Brussels)
  Universal deformation formulae for the `ax+b' group, and noncommutative BTZ black holes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Barannikov, S (ENS, Paris)
  Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry, Feynman transform of modular operads and Deligne-Mumford moduli spaces Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Martinetti, P (Universita Roma ``la Sapienza")
  Distance in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
Friday 08 September
09:00-10:00 Douglas, M (Rutgers the State University of NJ)
  Why does space-time exist? Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Berman, DS (University of London)
  Noncommutative geometry in M-theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ramgoolam, S (University of London, Queen Mary)
  Large N Expansion of q-deformed two-dimensional Yang-Mills theory and Hecke algebras Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lee, K-M (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  The fuzzy space-time Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Hull, C (Imperial)
  Generalisations of geometry and thier role in String theory Sem 1
Monday 11 September
11:30-12:30 Barrett, J (Nottingham)
  A Lorentzian version of the non-commutative geometry of the standard model of particle physics Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Meusburger, C (Perimeter Institute)
  (2+1)-dimensional gravity in the geometrical and in the Chern-Simons formulation Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Sitarz, A (Dusseldorf)
  On spin structures in non-commutative geometry and shadows of non-commutativity Sem 2
Tuesday 12 September
15:00-16:00 Cuntz, J (Universitat Munster)
  On a C*-algebra associated with the set of prime numbers Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Xu, P (Penn State)
  Chern character for twisted K-theory of orbifolds Sem 2
Wednesday 13 September
15:00-16:00 Brain, S (Oxford)
  Quantum principal bundles in twistor theory Sem 2
Thursday 14 September
15:00-16:00 Luef, F (Vienna)
  From signal analysis and coherent states to projective modules over non-commutative tori Sem 2
Monday 18 September
15:00-16:00 Rieffel, M (Berkeley)
  Physicists say "Matrix algebras converge to the sphere" Sem 2
Tuesday 19 September
15:00-16:00 Wodzicki, M (Berkeley)
  Differential operators on multiple points, part II Sem 2
Thursday 21 September
15:00-16:00 Landi, G (Trieste)
  Twisted conformal symmetry and instantons Sem 2
Monday 25 September
15:00-16:00 Farber, M (Durham)
  Homology of planar linkages Sem 1
Tuesday 26 September
15:00-16:00 Barannikov, S (ENS)
  Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry and stable ribbon graphs Sem 1
Wednesday 27 September
15:00-16:00 Rieffel, M (Berkeley)
  Vector bundles and Gromov-Hausdorff distance Sem 1
Friday 29 September
15:00-16:00 Wodzicki, M (Berkeley)
  Differential operators, part III: operators of negative order \& exceptional Lie algebras $\frak g_2$, $\frak f_4$, $\frak e_8$ Sem 1
Monday 02 October
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 2
Wednesday 04 October
14:30-15:30 Wilson, G (Oxford)
  Algebras with many mad subalgebras Sem 2
Friday 06 October
14:30-15:30 Smith, SP (Washington)
  Homogeneous coordinate rings of non-commutative spaces Sem 1
Monday 09 October
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Tuesday 10 October
14:30-15:30 Gurevich, D (Valenciennes)
  Noncummutative dynamical models with quantum symmetries Sem 1
Wednesday 11 October
11:00-13:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Thursday 12 October
14:30-15:30 Plazas, J (IHES)
  Arithmetic structures on noncommutative tori with real multiplication Sem 1
Wednesday 18 October
14:30-15:30 Beggs, E (Swansea)
  Star Bar categories in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
Thursday 19 October
14:00-15:00 Markarian, N (Sheffield)
  Monoidal categories and WDW equation NCG in collaboration with COW seminar Sem 2
15:45-16:30 Birkar, C (Cambridge)
  Recent progress in the minimal model program NCG in collaboration with COW seminar Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Bondal, A (Moscow)
  TBA NCG in collaboration with COW seminar Sem 2
Tuesday 24 October
14:30-15:30 Bazlov, Y (Warwick)
  Cherednik algebras from braidings on Coxeter groups Sem 1
Wednesday 25 October
14:30-15:30 Plymen, R (Manchester)
  Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure Sem 1
Thursday 26 October
14:30-15:30 Lykova, Z (Newcastle)
  Topologically pure extensions of Frechet algebras and applications to homology Sem 1
Tuesday 31 October
14:30-15:30 Alev, J (Reims)
  Poisson versus Hochschild homology for some quotient varieties Sem 2
Wednesday 01 November
14:30-15:30 Daenzer, C (Pennsylvania)
  On refining noncommutative T-duality Sem 2
Thursday 02 November
14:30-15:30 Gateva-Ivanova, T (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
  Matched pairs approach to set-theoretic solutions of the YBE Sem 2
Monday 06 November
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Wednesday 08 November
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Thursday 09 November
14:30-15:30 Stafford, T (Michigan)
  Noncommutative resolutions and rational singularities Sem 1
Tuesday 21 November
14:30-15:30 Smith, SP (Washington)
  Noncommutative Hirzebruch surfaces Sem 2
Thursday 23 November
14:30-15:30 Kyed, D (Copenhagen)
  L$^2$-homology for compact quantum groups Sem 2
Tuesday 28 November
14:30-15:30 Aastrup, J (Hannover)
  Deformation quantization of endomorphism bundles Sem 1
Thursday 30 November
14:30-15:30 Hunton, J (Leicester)
  Aperiodic patterns Sem 1
Monday 04 December
10:30-11:15 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
Wednesday 06 December
10:30-11:15 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Retakh, V (Rutgers)
  On a class of algebras associated with directed graphs Sem 1
Friday 08 December
10:30-11:15 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Nest, R (Copenhagen)
  Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem on R$^n$ Sem 1
Tuesday 12 December
14:30-15:30 Evans, DE (Cardiff)
  Modular invariants, subfactors and twisted K-theory Sem 2
Wednesday 13 December
14:30-15:30 Manuilov, V (Moscow)
  On homotopy non-invertibility of C*-extensions Sem 2
Friday 15 December
10:00-11:30 Khalkhali, M (Western Ontario)
  Hopf cyclic cohomology: why and how Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Twisted spectral triples and covariant differential calculi Sem 2
14:30-15:30 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, London)
  K-theoretic construction of noncommutative instantons Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Zobin, N (William and Mary)
  Functional integral approach to noncommutative quantum gauge theory Sem 2
Monday 18 December
09:00-10:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  QG and RH, an analogy Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Operator algebras and elliptic cohomology Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Plymen, R (Manchester)
  Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski geometries: from classical to quantum Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Plazas, J (MPI, Bonn)
  Homogeneous coordinate rings for noncommutative tori and modular functions Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Cartier, P (IHES)
  Nonlinear transformations in Lagrangians and a graphical calculus Sem 1
Tuesday 19 December
09:00-10:00 Consani, K (Johns Hopkins)
  Motives and noncommutative geometry Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Ardakov, K (Sheffield)
  Iwasawa algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Christensen, E (Copenhagen)
  A study of fractals based on non commutative methods Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Larsen, N (Oslo)
  Hecke algebras and the finite part of the Connes-Marcolli C*-algebra Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Neshveyev, S (Oslo)
  Phase transition in the Connes-Marcolli GL2-system Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Kellendonk, J (Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  Topological boundary maps in physics, general theory and applications Sem 1
Wednesday 20 December
09:00-10:00 Hunton, J (Leicester)
  Aperiodically ordered patterns Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Monod, N (Geneva)
  An invitation to bounded cohomology Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Voigt, C (Wilhelms-Universitat Munster)
  The Baum-Connes conjecture for the dual of SU$_q$(2) Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rogalski, D (UCSD)
  Noncommutative projective surfaces Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Soltan, P (Warsaw)
  On quantum groups from multiplicative unitaries Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Kasprzak, P (Warsaw)
  Quantum Lorentz groups obtained by Rieffel deformation Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Kauffman, LH (Illinois at Chicago)
  Non-Commutative worlds Sem 1
Thursday 21 December
09:00-10:00 Karoubi, M (Paris 7-Denis Diderot)
  Twisted K-theory old and new Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Gordon, I (Edinburgh)
  Hecke algebras and quiver varieties Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Retakh, V (Rutgers)
  Noncommutative loops over Lie algebras and Lie groups Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Zhang, R (Sydney)
  Noncommutative vector bundles on quantum homogeneous spaces and representations of quantum groups Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pagani, C (Copenhagen)
  A noncommutative family of instantons Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Bocklandt, R (Antwerp)
  Graded 3-dimensional Calabi Yau algebras Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Berger, R (Saint-Etienne)
  Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt deformations of Calabi-Yau algebras Sem 1
Friday 22 December
09:00-10:00 Woronowicz, SL (Warsaw)
  Unbounded elements in C-star algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hannabus, K (Oxford)
  Noncommutative and nonassociative T-duality for principal bundles Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Stafford, JT (Michigan)
  Sklyanin algebras and Hilbert schemes of points Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧