The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

M-Theory

4 Feb - 19 Jul 2002

Organisers: Professor R Dijkgraaf (Amsterdam), Professor M Douglas (Rutgers), Professor JP Gauntlett (London), Professor C Hull (London)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme M-Theory

Namevisit datesStat
Acharya, B (Rutgers)27 Mar - 15 AprD
Aharony, O (Weizmann Institute) 3 Feb - 23 FebD
Arefeva, IY (Steklov Math. Inst.)14 Apr - 17 AprD
Aspinwall, P (Duke) 9 May - 18 MayD
Atiyah, M (Edinburgh) 8 Feb - 15 FebD
13 Jul - 21 JulD
Bachas, C (ENS)17 Mar - 14 JunD
25 Jun - 8 JulD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Banks, T (Rutgers)16 Jun - 20 JulD
Bergshoeff, E (Groningen) 3 Mar - 16 MarD
Berkovits, N (UNESP) 4 Feb - 1 MarD
8 Jul - 19 JulD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Bergman, O (Israel) 4 Mar - 14 MarD
Brink, L (Chalmers) 4 Feb - 10 FebD
Brunner, I (CERN) 4 Feb - 22 FebD
Cornalba, LT (Amsterdam)17 Feb - 1 MarD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Costa, M (ENS)20 May - 30 MayD
Cvetic, M (Pennsyvania)14 May - 15 JunD
Dabholkar, A (Tata)22 May - 21 JunD
5 Jul - 14 JulD
Das, SR (Tata) 4 Feb - 2 MarD
de Alwis, SPS (Colorado)10 Jun - 30 JunD
de Wit, B (Utrecht) 7 Feb - 15 FebD
Dijkgraaf, RH (Amsterdam)26 Mar - 23 AprD
Di Vecchia, P (Nordita)26 May - 8 JunD
Dorey, N (Wales)31 Mar - 26 AprD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Douglas, M (Rutgers) 4 Feb - 20 JulD
Ferretti, G (Goteborg)10 Feb - 22 FebD
Font, A (Venezuela)10 Mar - 30 MarD
Freedman, D (MIT)24 May - 5 JunD
Gaberdiel, M (KCL) 4 Mar - 22 MarD
Gauntlett, JP (QMUL) 4 Feb - 20 JulD
Gibbons, GW 4 Feb - 19 JulD
Giddings, SB (UCSB)30 Jun - 21 JulD
Gomis, J (CALTECH) 3 Mar - 22 MarD
Gomis, JO (Barcelona)18 Feb - 8 MarD
Gomez, C (Madrid) 4 Feb - 13 FebD
Green, M (Cambridge) 4 Feb - 19 JulD
Gross, D (UCSB) 3 Jul - 22 JulD
Gukov, S (Harvard)30 Mar - 13 AprD
Gunaydin, M (Penn) 7 May - 18 MayD
11 Jun - 15 JunD
Hanany, AH (MIT)27 May - 28 JunD
Hashimoto, A (IAS) 9 Feb - 22 FebD
Hollowood, TJ (Swansea) 8 Apr - 10 AprD
Horowitz, G (UCSB) 1 Jul - 20 JulD
Horava, P (California)17 Mar - 30 MarD
Howe, PS (Kings College, London)13 May - 14 JunD
Hull, C (QMUL) 4 Feb - 22 JulD
Intriligator, K (UCSD) 7 Jul - 20 JulD
Johnson, CV (Durham) 7 Apr - 20 AprD
Julia, B (ENS-CNRS)13 Apr - 19 AprD
12 Jun - 13 JunD
Kachru, S (Stanford) 1 May - 7 MayD
Kapustin, A (CALTECH)17 Mar - 13 AprD
Kim, N (Max-Planck) 3 Feb - 10 FebD
Klemm, A (Humboldt)10 Feb - 23 FebD
Klemm, D (Milano) 4 Mar - 15 MarD
Lambert, N (Rutgers)22 Apr - 10 MayD
Namevisit datesStat
Larsen, F (Michigan)25 Feb - 15 MarD
Lee, K (Korea)10 Feb - 23 FebD
Lerche, W (CERN) 6 Apr - 13 AprD
Lifschytz, G (Haifa)10 Feb - 20 FebD
Lindstrom, U (Stockholm)19 May - 31 MayD
Li, M (Taiwan)26 Feb - 21 MarD
Louis, J (Martin Luther)19 Mar - 5 AprD
Maldacena, J (Harvard) 3 Jul - 20 JulD
Marino, M (Rutgers) 5 Mar - 16 MarD
Minasian, R (Ecole Poly.)28 Mar - 5 AprD
Moore, G (Rutgers)10 Apr - 20 AprD
3 Jun - 23 JulD
Myers, R (Perimeter Inst.) 8 Apr - 20 AprD
Nekrasov, N (IHES) 2 Jul - 20 JulD
Nicolai, H (Max-Planck)30 Apr - 7 MayD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Olive, DI (Wales) 4 Feb - 15 FebD
Ooguri, H (CALTECH)13 Jun - 21 JulD
Ortin, T (Autonoma de Madrid) 3 Mar - 16 MarD
Ozer, A (QMUL) 4 Feb - 20 JulD
Oz, Y (CERN) 9 Jul - 19 JulD
Pakis, S (QMUL)tbcD
Papadopoulos, G (KCL) 2 Apr - 26 AprD
Peet, A (Toronto)18 May - 8 JunD
Pope, C (Texas) 7 May - 21 JulD
Rabinovici, E (Hebrew)10 Feb - 19 FebD
Ramgoolam, S (Brown)31 Mar - 27 AprD
Rey, S-J (Seoul) 9 Feb - 2 MarD
23 Mar - 20 AprD
Ross, S (Durham) 3 Feb - 2 MarD
Russo, J (Buenos Aires)18 Jun - 21 JulD
Schwarz, J (Caltech)30 Jun - 21 JulD
Sen, AS (H-Chandra)20 Jun - 21 JulD
Sethi, S (Chicago)10 Apr - 21 AprD
Silverstein, E (Stanford) 1 May - 7 MayD
Skenderis, K (Princeton) 3 Jun - 4 JulD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Smyth, P (Imperial College)29 Apr - 8 JunD
Staudacher, M (Albert Einstein) 4 Feb - 10 FebD
Stelle, KS (Imperial) 1 May - 15 JunD
Strominger, A (Harvard)11 Jul - 20 JulD
Taylor, W (MIT)21 May - 8 JunD
Theisen, S (Max-Planck)10 Mar - 30 MarD
Tomasiello, A (Ecole Poly.)24 Mar - 31 MarD
Tong, D (MIT)21 Apr - 11 MayD
Townsend, P 4 Feb - 19 JulD
Trivedi, S (Tata)17 Feb - 9 MarD
Tseytlin, A (Imperial) 4 Mar - 15 MarD
8 Jul - 10 JulD
14 Jul - 19 JulD
Van Proeyen, A (Kuleuven)11 Feb - 22 MarD
Vasiliev, MA (Lebecev) 9 Jul - 19 JulD
Verlinde, H (Princeton)10 Jul - 20 JulD
Wadia, S (Tata) 1 May - 19 MayD
Waldram, D (QMUL) 4 Feb - 29 MarD
9 Jul - 19 JulD
Warner, N (USC) 2 Jun - 21 JulD
West, PC (Kings, London) 7 May - 31 MayD
Yin, Z (CERN)10 Feb - 22 FebD
Yi, P (KIAS)21 Apr - 3 MayD
Zaffaroni, A (Milano-Bicocca) 7 Apr - 20 AprD
Zanon, D (Milano) 5 Mar - 8 MarD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute