The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

MTG Seminar List

for period 24 March to 17 April 2014

Monday 24 March
11:30-12:30 Meyer, F (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  Lessons learned from operating a big metagenomics resource Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Garrity, GM (Michigan State University and NamesforLife, LLC)
  Reasonable names and reasonable terms for Bacteria and Archaea Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Huson, D (University of Tuebingen)
  Fast and accurate analysis of metagenomic data Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Warnow, T (University of Texas at Austin)
  TIPP: Taxon Identification and Phylogenetic Profiling Sem 1
Tuesday 25 March
09:30-10:30 Pop, M (University of Maryland)
  Mission impossible: metagenomic assembly Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Beerenwinkel, N (ETH Zurich)
  Estimating within-host viral genetic diversity from next-generation sequencing data Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Leggett, R (The Genome Analysis Centre (TGAC))
  Metagenomic assembly and characterisation of viral signatures with MetaCortex Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Durbin, R (Welcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK)
  tba Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Iqbal, Z (University of Oxford)
  Species identification from medical metagenomic sequence data Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Chin, F (University of Hong Kong)
  NGS Sequence Assembly for Metagenomic Data Sem 1
Wednesday 26 March
09:30-10:30 Rubin, E (Joint Genome Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
  Understanding Biology from the Sequence Data of Uncultured Organisms Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Allen, R (University of Edinburgh)
  Predictability and unpredictability in the dynamics of nutrient-cycling microbial ecosystems Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Falush, D (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig)
  Ecological genomics from metagenomic data? Sem 1
13:45-14:30 O'Brien, J (Bowdoin College)
  A Bayesian approach to inferring the phylogenetic structure of microbial communities: the case of a seasonal Antarctic lake Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pricop-Jeckstadt, M (University of Bonn)
  Convergence analysis of balancing principle for nonlinear Tikhonov regularization in Hilbert scales for statistical inverse problems Sem 1
15:45-16:30 Mendes, R (Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA))
  The living layer: the microbial interface between superior organisms and the environment as revealed by metagenomics Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Sczyrba, A (Universität Bielefeld)
  Metagenome, metatranscriptome and single cell genome sequencing of biogas-producing microbial communities from production-scale biogas plants Sem 1
Thursday 27 March
09:30-10:30 McHardy, AC (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)
  Inferring genotype-phenotype relationships from (meta-)genomes Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Hirsch, P (Rothamsted Research)
  Digging into the soil metagenome Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Moulton, V (University of East Anglia)
  Using metatranscriptomics to make global predictions: The impact of temperature on marine phytoplankton resource allocation and metabolism Sem 1
13:45-14:15 Koslicki, D (Oregon State University)
  Quikr: Rapid Bacterial Community Reconstruction Via Compressive Sensing Sem 1
14:15-14:45 Santamaria, M (CNR)
  New bioinformatic resources for taxonomic assignment of metagenomic NGS data: BioMaS, ITSoneDB and SARMA Sem 1
14:45-15:15 Ruscheweyh, H-J (University of Tuebingen)
  Webserver-supported storage of metagenomic datasets using MEGANv5 Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Greenman, C (The Genome Analysis Centre)
  Inferring Mixed Viral Populations Sem 1
Friday 28 March
09:30-10:15 Li, H (University of Pennsylvania )
  Microbiome, Metagenomics and High-dimensional Compositional Data Analysis Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Tsivtsivadze, E (TNO Research Institute)
  Statistical Machine Learning for Modeling Early Respiratory Microbiota Composition Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Holmes, S (Stanford University)
  Waste Not, Want Not: Why Rarefying Microbiome Data is not an optimal normalization procedure Sem 1
13:45-14:30 Quince, C (University of Glasgow)
  Linking taxa to function through contig clustering of microbial metagenomes Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Morfopoulou, S (University College London)
  Application of Bayesian model averaging and population Monte Carlo to inference from metagenomic mixture Sem 1
Monday 31 March
09:00-17:00 Gilks, W
  Informal discussion DS
Tuesday 01 April
15:00-16:00 Cornell, S (University of Liverpool)
  Modelling macroecological patterns: Neutral theory and beyond Sem 2
Wednesday 02 April
15:00-16:30 Holmes, S (Stanford University)
  Why mixture modelling? Sem 1
Thursday 03 April
14:00-17:00 Huson, D (Universität Tübingen)
  Hands-on tutorial on the MEGAN software DS
Friday 04 April
09:30-12:30 Gilks, W, Holmes, S (University of Leeds, Stanford University)
  Hands-on tutorial on R Sem 1
14:00-17:00
  Discussion meeting DS
Wednesday 09 April
15:00-17:00
  Forth Demain Discussion DS
Friday 11 April
14:00-17:00
  Discussion meeting DS
Monday 14 April
13:40-14:20 Huson, D, Gilks , W (Universität Tübingen)
  Advancing the Frontiers of Metagenomic Science Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Fernandez, X (Thermo Fisher)
  Ion Torrent in Metagenomics Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Deusch, O (Waltham Centre for Pet Nutrition )
  Challenges - The Kitten Microbiome Sem 1
15:00-15:20 Johnson, R (OilPlus)
  The Oil Field Microbiome - How can Metagenomics Help the Oil Industry? Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Yatsunenko, T (Second Genome)
  Metagenomics at Second Genome Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Cox, A (Illumina)
  Challenges at Illumina Sem 1
Thursday 17 April
09:00-11:00
  Forth Demain Discussion DS
14:00-17:00
  Discussion meeting DS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧