The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

MQI Seminar List

for period 27 August to 20 December 2013

Wednesday 28 August
14:00-16:00 Koenig, R (University of Waterloo)
  Quantum entropy power inequalities Sem 2
Thursday 29 August
14:00-15:00 Gour, G (University of Calgary)
  Towards a complete classification of multipartite entanglement Sem 1
Monday 02 September
10:00-11:00 Vidick, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Lecture 1: Entanglement in quantum interactive proofs (tutorial) Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Mitchison, G (University of Cambridge)
  Classical and quantum de Finetti theorems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Brandao, F (University College London)
  Lecture 1: Information-Theoretic Techniques in Many-Body Physics Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Harrow, A (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Separable states, the unique games conjecture and monogamy of entanglement Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Cubitt, TS (University of Cambridge)
  Undecidability of the spectral gap problem Sem 1
Tuesday 03 September
09:00-10:00 Vidick, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Lecture 2: Entanglement in quantum interactive proofs (tutorial) Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Brandao, F (University College London)
  Lecture 2: Information-Theoretic Techniques in Many-Body Physics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Perez Garcia, D (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  Lecture 1: Operator Space theory: a natural framework for Bell inequalities Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Nechita, IA (CNRS/Université de Toulouse)
  Lecture 1: Random matrix theory with a view towards free probability, and connections to quantum information Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Leung, D (University of Waterloo)
  The little we know about LOCC Sem 1
Wednesday 04 September
09:00-10:00 Perez Garcia, D (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  Lecture 2: Operator Space theory: a natural framework for Bell inequalities Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Nechita, IA (CNRS/Université de Toulouse)
  Lecture 2: Random matrix theory with a view towards free probability, and connections to quantum information Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Keating, J (University of Bristol)
  Lecture 1: A Primer in Random Matrix Theory Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Datta, N (University of Cambridge)
  Lecture 1: One-shot Quantum Information Theory I: Entropic Quantities Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Collins, B (University of Ottawa and AIMR)
  Free compression norms and Lp norms Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Wolf, M (Technische Universität München)
  On spectral convergence bounds and the undecidability of control problems Sem 1
Thursday 05 September
09:00-10:00 Keating, J (University of Bristol)
  Lecture 2: A Primer in Random Matrix Theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Datta, N (University of Cambridge)
  Lecture 2: One-shot Quantum Information Theory II: Information Transmission Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Dupuis, F (Aarhus Universitet)
  A new definition for the quantum conditional Rényi entropy Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Szarek, SJ (Case Western Reserve University)
  Lecture 1: Concentration of measure (tutorial) Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Santha, M (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Lecture 1 - Quantum walk and learning graph based algorithms (a tutorial) Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Nagaj, D (Universität Wien)
  Lecture 1: Introduction to Quantum Complexity (tutorial) Sem 1
Friday 06 September
09:00-10:00 Szarek, SJ (Case Western Reserve University)
  Lecture 2: Concentration of measure (tutorial) Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Santha, M (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Lecture 2 - Quantum walk and learning graph based algorithms (a tutorial) Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Nagaj, D (Universität Wien)
  Lecture 2: Introduction to Quantum Complexity (tutorial) Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Eisert, J (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Boson-Sampling in the light of sample complexity Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Strelchuk, S (University of Cambridge)
  Entanglement recycling and generalized teleportation Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Ambainis, A (University of Latvia)
  Exact quantum algorithms Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Gross, D (Universität Freiburg)
  Quantum Information for Optical Microscopy Sem 1
Wednesday 11 September
15:00-16:00 Gottesman, D (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)
  The resource theory of magic states Sem 1
Thursday 12 September
13:30-14:30 Buhrman, H (CWI, Amsterdam)
  Random thoughts Sem 1
Tuesday 17 September
14:00-15:00 Hsieh, M-H (University of Technology Sydney)
  When do local operations and classical communication suffice for two-qubit state discrimination? Sem 2
Thursday 19 September
14:00-15:00 Cabello, A (Universidad de Sevilla)
  A graph-theoretic approach to quantum correlations and the exclusivity principle Sem 2
Tuesday 24 September
14:00-15:00 Pisier, G (Texas A&M University)
  Quantum expanders and growth of operator spaces Sem 1
Thursday 26 September
13:30-14:30 Horodecki, M (University of Gdansk)
  On equivalence between Popescu-Rohrlich boxes and random access codes Sem 1
Tuesday 01 October
14:00-15:00 Wootters, W (Williams College)
  What is the origin of complex probability amplitudes? Sem 1
Wednesday 02 October
14:00-15:00 Rangamani, M (University of Durham)
  Holographic tutorial Sem 1
Thursday 03 October
14:00-15:00 Duan, R (University of Technology, Sydney)
  Zero-Error Classical Channel Capacity and Simulation Cost Assisted by Quantum Non-Signalling Correlations Sem 1
Tuesday 08 October
14:00-15:00 Audenaert, K (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  Quantum skew divergence Sem 1
Thursday 10 October
14:00-15:00 Anders, J (University College London)
  Thermodynamics of discrete quantum processes Sem 1
Monday 14 October
10:00-11:00 Christandl, M, Walter, M (ETH Zurich)
  Welcome and Overview Talk by the Organisers Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Solovej, JP (University of Copenhagen)
  The classical entropy of quantum states Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mulmuley, K (University of Chicago)
  The complexity of Kronecker Coefficients Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Aubrun, G (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  Quantum marginals: the generic entanglement regime Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Holevo, A (Russian Academy of Sciences )
  Quantum Shannon Theory: Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture Sem 1
Tuesday 15 October
09:00-10:00 Gross, D (Universität Freiburg )
  Marginal Entropies for Causal Inference and Quantum Non-Locality Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Harrow, A (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Group representations and quantum information theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ressayre, N (Université Montpellier 2)
  Eigencones and Levi movability Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Collins, B (University of Ottawa and AIMR)
  Operator norm convergence for sequence of matrices and application to QIT Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Szarek, SJ (Case Western Reserve University)
  Threshold phenomena for quantum marginals Sem 1
Wednesday 16 October
09:00-10:00 Gisin, N (Université de Genève)
  Quantum correlations in Newtonian space and time: faster than light communication or nonlocality Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kent, A (University of Cambridge)
  Continuous nonlocal games: why quantum nonlocality is not dominated Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Doran, B (ETH Zürich)
  Applications of non-reductive groups in Quantum Information Theory Sem 1
Thursday 17 October
09:00-10:00 Landsberg, JM (Texas A&M University)
  Recent contributions of algebraic geometry and representation theory to complexity theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bürgisser, P (Technische Universität Berlin)
  The Challenges of Geometric Complexity Theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Vergne, M (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Multiplicities of representations of compact Lie groups, qualitative properties and some computations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schilling, C (ETH Zürich)
  Pinning of Fermionic occupation numbers Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Nakata, M (RIKEN)
  The second-order reduced density matrices and its application to chemistry and physics Sem 1
Friday 18 October
09:00-10:00 Ruskai, MB (Tufts University)
  Uniqueness of pre-images of quantum marginals Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Verstraete, F (Universität Wien)
  Quantum marginals in quantum spin systems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Terhal, B (RWTH Aachen University)
  Different Circuit-to-Hamiltonian Constructions and their application for QMA Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dalai, M (Università degli Studi di Brescia)
  Reliability of classical and classical-quantum channels Sem 1
Monday 21 October
11:00-12:00 Bennett, C H (IBM Research, Yorktown Heights)
  Reasoning about postselection and complexity Sem 1
Tuesday 22 October
14:00-15:00 Mozrzymas, M (Wroclaw University)
  Structure and properties of the algebra of partially transposed operators Sem 1
Thursday 24 October
14:00-15:00 Oppenheim, J (University College London)
  The Second Laws of Quantum Thermodynamics Sem 1
Tuesday 29 October
14:00-15:00 Renner, R (ETH Zurich)
  Does freedom of choice imply that the wave function is real? Q+ online seminar Sem 2
Wednesday 30 October
14:00-15:00 Cadney , J (University of Bristol)
  Inequalities for the Ranks of Quantum States Sem 2
Thursday 31 October
14:00-15:00 Eisert, J (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Correlations, area laws, and stability of open and thermal many-body quantum systems Sem 2
Tuesday 05 November
14:00-15:00
  No seminar due to UCL-Paris Quantum Connection event in London 4-5 November Sem 1
Thursday 07 November
14:00-15:00 Werner, R (Leibniz University Hannover)
  Spectrum and propagation in electric quantum walks. Sem 1
Tuesday 12 November
14:00-15:00 Kimmel, S (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Robust Characterization of Quantum Processes Sem 1
Thursday 14 November
14:00-15:00 Shor, P (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  A mod-p generalization of the CHSH game Sem 1
Tuesday 19 November
14:00-15:00 Horodecki, PJ (Gdansk University of Technology)
  Device-independent radomness amplification with few devices and noise tolerance Sem 1
Thursday 21 November
14:00-15:00 Browne, D (University College London)
  Efficient decoders for qudit topological codes Sem 1
Tuesday 26 November
14:00-15:00 Paulsen, V (University of Houston, TX)
  Operator Systems, Tsirelson's Conjectures and Quantum Chromatic Numbers Sem 2
Wednesday 27 November
11:15-12:15 Eisert, J (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Boson sampling in the light of sampling complexity: A review Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Ta-Shma, A (Tel Aviv University)
  Inverting well-conditioned matrices in Quantum Logspace Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Vidick, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  A polynomial-time algorithm for the ground state of 1D gapped local Hamiltonians Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Montanaro, A (University of Bristol)
  Complexity classification of local Hamiltonian problems Sem 1
Thursday 28 November
10:00-11:00 McClean, J (Harvard University)
  A variational eigenvalue solver on a quantum processor Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ronnow, T (ETH Zürich)
  Probing Quantum Speedup in D-Wave Two Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Severini, S (University College London)
  Graph Isomorphism: Quantum Ideas Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Cubitt, T (University of Cambridge)
  A constructive algorithm for the commutative Quantum Lovász Local Lemma Sem 1
Tuesday 03 December
14:00-15:00 Massar, S (Université Libre Bruxelles)
  Generalised Probabilistic Theories and the extension complexity of polytopes Sem 2
Thursday 05 December
14:00-15:00 Renner, R (ETH Zürich)
  One-shot entropies from thermodynamics Sem 2
Tuesday 10 December
14:00-15:00 Bouda, J (Masaryk University)
  Device-independent randomness extraction for arbitrarily weak min-entropy source Sem 1
Thursday 12 December
14:00-15:00 Wilde, M (Louisiana State University)
  Multiplicativity of completely bounded p-norms implies a strong converse for entanglement-assisted capacity Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Hayden, P (Stanford University)
  The computational complexity of entanglement detection Sem 1
Monday 16 December
14:00-15:00 Tomamichel, M (Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore)
  Non-Asymptotic Fundamental Limits and Gaussian Approximations for classical-quantum channels Sem 1
Tuesday 17 December
14:00-15:00 Garcia-Patron, R (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
  A solution of the Gaussian optimizer conjecture Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Yang, D (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
  Potential capacity of quantum channels Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧