The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

MPA Seminar List

for period 14 July to 19 December 2008

Monday 14 July
09:30-10:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (1) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (1) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (2) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Benjamin, C (Leeds)
  Effect of disorder on positive shot noise cross-correlations in superconducting hybrids Sem 1
Tuesday 15 July
09:00-10:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (3) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (1) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (4) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Winn, B (Loughborough)
  Quasimodes of Seba billiards Sem 1
Wednesday 16 July
09:00-10:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (5) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (2) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (1) Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (6) Sem 1
Thursday 17 July
09:00-10:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (2) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (3) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Disertori, M (Rouen)
  GUE density of states by SUSY Sem 1
Friday 18 July
09:00-10:30 Spencer, T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (1) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (3) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (2) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Najar, H (Kairouan)
  Localization for random divergence operators Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Rogers, T (King's College, London)
  Cavity approach to the spectral density of sparse symmetric random matrices Sem 1
Monday 21 July
09:00-10:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (4) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (4) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (3) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Krivolapov, Y (Technion)
  Anderson localisation and sub-diffusion for the nonlinear Schrodinger equtation: results and puzzles Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Anderson, PW (Princeton)
  The historical origins of localisation Sem 1
Tuesday 22 July
09:00-10:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (5) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Spencer, T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (2) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (1) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (6) Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Halasan, F (British Columbia)
  Absolutely continuous spectrum for the Anderson model on more general trees Sem 1
Wednesday 23 July
09:00-10:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (2) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (5) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (4) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Sadel, C (Erlangen)
  Lyapunov exponents of randomly coupled wires: a perturbative calculation Sem 1
Thursday 24 July
09:00-10:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (3) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (6) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Spencer , T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (3) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Sidorova, N (UCL)
  A two cities theorem for the parabolic Anderson model Sem 1
Friday 25 July
09:00-10:30 Spencer, T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (4) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (5) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (4) Sem 1
Tuesday 29 July
14:00-15:00 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Anderson localisation at boundaries: classification of topological insulators and superconductors Sem 1
Thursday 31 July
14:00-15:00 Molchanov, S (North Carolina)
  Statistics of Eigenvalues for 1d random systems Sem 1
Tuesday 05 August
14:00-15:00 Marklof, J (Bristol)
  Kinetic transport in the periodic Lorentz gas Sem 1
Thursday 07 August
14:00-15:00 Molchanov, S (North Carolina)
  Localisation on the Avron-Exher-Last lattice Sem 1
Tuesday 12 August
14:00-15:00 Mirlin, A (Universität Karlsruhe)
  Wave function multifractality at Anderson transitions Sem 2
Wednesday 13 August
14:00-15:00 Schenker, J (Michigan State)
  Localisation for random band matrices Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Khanin, K (Toronto)
  Directed polymers in a product type random environment Sem 2
Thursday 14 August
14:00-15:00 Erdos, L (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Gross-Pitaevskii equation and dynamical formation of correlations in the Bose-Einstein condensate Sem 2
Monday 18 August
10:00-11:00 Thouless, D (Washington)
  Localization, conduction, and superfluidity Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kotani, S (Osaka)
  On distribution of zeros of polynomials approximating exponential type entire functions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gornyi, I (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
  Anderson localization and electron-electron interaction Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Yau, HT (Harvard)
  Local semicircle law and complete delocalization for Wigner random matrices Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Wegner, F (Heidelberg)
  Cell model for scaling near the mobility edge Sem 1
Tuesday 19 August
09:00-10:00 Klein, A (UC, Irvine)
  Poisson statistics for eigenvalues of continuum random schr\"odinger operators Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Chalker, J (Oxford)
  Quantum and classical localisation transitions Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Davies, B (King's College London)
  Spectral bounds for non-self-adjoint Anderson models Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mirlin, A (Karlsruhe)
  Electron transport in disordered graphene Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Goldsheid, I (QMUL)
  Non-Hermitian Anderson model on a strip: properties of eigenvalues and eigenfunctions Sem 1
Wednesday 20 August
09:00-10:00 Gershenson, M (Rutgers, New Jersey)
  Interaction effects in the conductivity of high-mobility Si MOSFETs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Graf, GM (ETH Z\"urich)
  A variant of an estimate by Minami Sem 1
Thursday 21 August
09:00-10:00 Efetov, K (Ruhr-Universit\"at Bochum)
  Anderson localization in 2D systems : from Schrodinger to Dirac stochastic equations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Disertori, M (Rouen)
  A supersymmetric model for quantum diffusion in 3d Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Muller-Hill, J (Cologne)
  Hyperbolic Hubbard-Stratonovich transformations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schenker, J (Michigan State)
  Diffusion of wave packets in a Markov random potential Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schulz-Baldes, H (Erlangen-Nurnberg)
  The random phase hypothesis for quasi-1D random media Sem 1
Friday 22 August
09:00-10:00 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  On the Mott formula for the low frequency conductivity: a review Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Fishman, S (Technion)
  Anderson localisation for the nonlinear Schroedinger Equation (NLSE): results and puzzles Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Garcia-Garcia, A (Princeton)
  Anderson localization: from theoretical aspects to applications in QCD and cold atoms Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Oganesyan, V (Yale)
  Quantum vs. classical localization of excited many-particle states Sem 1
Tuesday 26 August
14:00-15:00 Wegner, F (Heidelberg)
  Flow equations for Hamiltonians Sem 1
Wednesday 27 August
14:00-15:00 Kunz, H (EPFL)
  Statistics of resonances in a disordered chain Sem 1
Thursday 28 August
14:00-15:00 Mueller, P (Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen)
  On conductivity measures for the Anderson model Sem 1
Tuesday 02 September
14:00-15:00 Shapiro, B (Technion)
  Expansion of cold atomic gases in the presence of disorder Sem 1
Thursday 04 September
14:00-15:00 Khmelnitsky, D (Cambridge)
  On two problems for a random Schroedinger equation Sem 1
Tuesday 09 September
14:00-15:00 Titov, M (Heriot-Watt)
  Transfer matrix approach to the charge transport in graphene Sem 2
Wednesday 10 September
14:00-15:00 Sidoravicius, V (IMPA)
  Phase transition in activated random walk model Sem 2
Thursday 11 September
14:00-15:00 Kuehn, R (Kings College London)
  Spectra of sparse random matrices and localisation on random graphs Sem 2
Tuesday 16 September
14:00-15:00 Lerner, I (Birmingham)
  Luttinger liquid with a side-attached resonant impurity Sem 1
Wednesday 17 September
14:00-15:00 Falko, V (Lancaster)
  Quantum transport in disordered graphene Sem 1
Thursday 18 September
14:00-15:00 Kupiainen, A (Helsinki)
  Diffusion of energy in coupled map lattices Sem 1
Friday 19 September
14:00-15:00 Kotani, S (Kwansei)
  Construction of KdV flow on generalised reflectionless potentials Sem 1
Tuesday 23 September
14:00-15:00 Jitomirskaya, S (Irvine)
  Fine properties of absolutely continuous spectra of 1D quasiperiodic operators Sem 1
Thursday 25 September
14:00-15:00 Savin, D (Brunel)
  Quantum transport in chaotic cavities and Selberg integral Sem 1
Tuesday 30 September
14:00-15:00 Tchoulaevski, V (Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
  Eigenvalue concentration bounds for multi-particle Hamiltonians Sem 2
Thursday 02 October
14:00-15:00 De Roeck, W (ETH Zurich)
  Diffusion in Hamiltonian particle-reservoir models Sem 2
Tuesday 07 October
14:00-15:00 Schlein, B (Cambridge)
  Lieb-Robinson bounds for harmonic and anharmonic lattice systems Sem 1
Wednesday 08 October
11:00-12:00 Falkovich, G (Weizmann Institute)
  Conformal invariance in turbulence Sem 1
Thursday 09 October
11:00-12:00 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  NLS turbulence Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Leboeuf, P (Orsay)
  Anderson localisation in the presence of interactions in BEC Sem 1
Tuesday 14 October
14:00-15:00 Shepelyansky, D (Toulouse)
  Nonlinearity, interactions and Anderson localisation Sem 1
Wednesday 15 October
14:00-15:00 Mudry, C (Paul Scherrer Institute)
  Freezing transition in a problem of Anderson localisation Sem 1
Tuesday 21 October
14:00-15:00 Akulin, V (CNRS)
  Tunneling electroconductivity of Bose condensates Sem 1
Wednesday 22 October
14:00-15:00 Janis, V (Prague)
  On mean-field theory of Anderson localisation Sem 1
Thursday 23 October
14:00-15:00 Cardy, J (Oxford)
  Quantum network models and classical trails Sem 1
Monday 27 October
17:00-18:00 Froehlich, J (ETH Zurich)
  Atomism and quantization Sem 1
Tuesday 28 October
14:00-15:00 Stoiciu, M (Williams College)
  Eigenvalue statistics for random CMV matrices Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
14:00-15:00 Aizenman, M (Princeton)
  Localisation bounds for multiparticle systems Sem 1
Sunday 02 November
15:20-16:10 Mirlin, A (Karlsruhe)
  Anderson transitions: recent developments Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Gruzberg, I (Chicago)
  Critical wave functions, conformal invariance, and theories for quantum Hall transitions Sem 1
Monday 03 November
09:00-09:50 Feigelman, MV (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Fractal superconductivity near localization threshold Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Kravtsov, VE (Abdus Salam International Centre)
  Multifractality of single-particle wave functions and superconductivity near the Anderson transition Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Furusaki, A (RIKEN)
  Boundary multifractality and conformal invariance at 2D metal-insulator transition Sem 1
12:00-12:50 Evers, F (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
  Multifractality in model systems for quantum Hall critical points Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Mudry, CM (Paul Scherrer Institute)
  Quantum transport of 2D Dirac fermions: The case for a topological metal Sem 1
15:20-16:10 Obuse, H (Kyoto)
  Multifractality at the metal-quantum spin Hall insulator transition in two dimensions Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Moerters, P (Bath)
  Minimal supporting subtrees for the free energy of polymers on disordered trees Sem 1
Tuesday 04 November
09:00-09:50 Chalker, J (Oxford)
  Class C network models, and quantum and classical delocalisation transitions. Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Kagalovsky, V (Sami Shamoon College of Engineering)
  Chalker-Coddington network model and its applications to various quantum Hall systems Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Avishai, Y (Ben-Gurion)
  Tight binding spectrum of electrons on the sphere, subject to the field of: I. Magnetic charge, II. Electric charge. A surprising relation between I. and II Sem 1
12:00-12:50 Slevin, K (Osaka)
  Numerical estimates of critical exponents of the Anderson transition Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Ohtsuki, T (Sophia)
  Critical conductance distributions at the localization-delocalization transitions Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Aoki, H (Tokyo)
  Quantum hall effect and real-space wavefunctions --- multifractality and edge states in 2DEG and lattice systems Sem 1
Wednesday 05 November
09:00-09:50 Le Doussal, P (ENS)
  Some applications of freezing transitions Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Random potentials with logarithmic correlations: multifractality of Boltzmann-Gibbs weights and extreme value statistics Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Vargas, V (CNRS)
  Stochastic scale invariance and KPZ equation Sem 1
12:00-12:50 Yevtushenko, O (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Delocalization transition in unconventional random matrices Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Mucciolo, E (Central Florida)
  Universal vs. nonuniversal scaling of the conductivity in disordered graphene Sem 1
15:20-16:10 Markos, P (Slovak Academy of Sciences)
  Universality of Anderson transition in disordered systems Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Ossipov, A (Nottingham)
  Multifractality in delay times statistics Sem 1
Thursday 06 November
09:00-09:50 Yudson, V (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  One-dimensional Anderson model: devil's staircase of statistical anomalies Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Roemer, R (Warwick)
  Multifractal analysis of the metal-insulator transition in the 3D Anderson model Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Varga, I (Budapest Univ of Tech and Economics)
  Power-law banded random matrices: a testing ground for the Anderson transition Sem 1
Tuesday 11 November
14:00-15:00 Kravstov, V (Trieste)
  One-dimensional Anderson Model: Devil's Staircase of Statistical Anomalies Sem 1
Thursday 13 November
14:00-15:00 Ostrovsky, P (Karlsruhe)
  LDoS correlations in disordered wires Sem 1
Thursday 20 November
14:00-15:00 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  An introduction to Anderson localisation: a tutorial for the non-specialist Sem 1
Tuesday 25 November
14:00-15:00 Luck, JM (CEA Saclay)
  Maximal entropy random walk Sem 1
Tuesday 02 December
14:00-15:00 Tureci, H (ETH, Zurich)
  Strong interaction in diffusive random lasers Sem 1
Thursday 04 December
14:00-15:00 Goldsheid, I (QMUL)
  Random walks in quasi 1D random environments Sem 1
Wednesday 10 December
11:30-12:10 Stollmann, P (Chemnitz)
  Lifshitz asymptotics and localisation for random quantum waveguides Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Skvortsov, M
  Energy absorption with time-dependent RMT Hamiltonians: quantum interference effects Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Spencer, T (Princeton)
  Diffusion in a SUSY hyperbolic sigma model Sem 2
Thursday 11 December
14:00-14:40 Shukla, P (Indian Institute of Technology)
  Level-statistics of disordered systems: a common mathematical formulation Sem 2
14:40-15:20 Sacksteder, V (Asia Pacific Center)
  Three Alternative Sigma Models of Disorder and Their Relative Merits Sem 2
Monday 15 December
10:00-11:00 Spencer, T (Princeton)
  Quasi-Diffusion in a 3D SUSY Hyperbolic Sigma Model Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bolthausen, E (Zürich)
  On a perceptron version of the Generalized Random Energy Model Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hislop, P (Kentucky)
  Correlation functions for random Schrodinger operators Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Wang, WM (Université Paris-Sud 11 )
  Long time Anderson localization for the nonlinear random Schroedinger equation Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Erdos, L (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Wegner estimate and level repulsion for Wigner random matrices Sem 1
Tuesday 16 December
09:00-10:00 Simon, B (CALTECH)
  Lubinsky universality and clock spacing for ergodic orthogonal polynomials Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Merkl, F (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  The 'magic formula' for linearly edge-reinforced random walks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Warzel, S (Technischen Universität München)
  Localization bounds for multiparticle systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kirsch, W (FernUniversität Hagen)
  Spectral properties of some Hamiltonians modeling superconductors Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klopp, F (Université Paris 13 Nord)
  Resonances for large ergodic systems Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Keating, J (Bristol)
  Quantum chaotic resonance eigenfunctions Sem 1
Wednesday 17 December
09:00-10:00 Tchulaevsky, V (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
  Simple proofs of simple facts in localization theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Mueller, M (Université de Genève)
  Collective electronic transport close to the metal-insulator or superconductor insulator transitions. Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Zeitouni, O (Weizmann Institute)
  Exit measures for random walks in random environments Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute)
  Quantum chaos on discrete graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kamenev, A (Minnesota)
  Rare events and phase transitions in reaction-diffusion systems Sem 1
Thursday 18 December
09:00-10:00 Sznitman, AS (ETH Zürich)
  Disconnection of discrete cylinders and random interlacements Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Altland, A (Köln)
  Interpretation of the Altshuler Andreev saddle point Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Last, Y (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  On level spacings for one-dimensional Schroedinger operators Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kupiainen, A (Helsinki)
  Nonlinear diffusion in a random environment Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  Wave Turbulence: solved and open problems Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Goldstein, M (Toronto)
  Fluctuations and growth of the magnitude of the Dirichlet determinants of Anderson Model at all disorders Sem 1
Friday 19 December
09:00-10:00 Rolles, SWW (Technische Universität München)
  Edge-reinforced random walk on a two-dimensional graph Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Combes, JM (Université du Sud Toulon-Var )
  Eigenvalue statistics for the discrete and continuous Anderson model Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Germinet, F (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
  Localization and delocalization in quantum hall systems Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧