The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

MFE Seminar List

for period 21 October to 20 December 2013

Wednesday 23 October
11:00-12:00 Lovejoy, S (McGill University)
  The weather: emergent laws and multi fractal cascades Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Lucarini, V (University of Reading)
  Thermodynamic properties of the climate system Sem 1
Monday 28 October
11:00-12:00 Brunet, G (Weather Science, Met Office)
  Hurricane dynamics: on the role of Vortex Rossby Waves (VRWs) Sem 1
Tuesday 29 October
09:00-09:35 Pollicott, M (University of Warwick)
  Geodesic flows: Mixing, zeta functions and resonances Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Galatolo, S (Università di Pisa)
  Rigorous computation of invariant measures and Lyapunov exponents Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Imkeller, P (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  Paleo-climatic time series: statistics and dynamics Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Kuna, T (University of Reading)
  Typical behaviour of extremes of chaotic dynamical systems for general observables Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Wang, S (Indiana University)
  Interplay between Mathematics and Physics Sem 1
13:40-14:15 Branicki, M (New York University)
  Quantifying uncertainty and improving reduced-order predictions of partially observed turbulent dynamical systems Sem 1
14:15-14:50 Vaienti, S (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)
  Extreme value theory for randomly perturbed systems: getting the local dimensions Sem 1
14:50-15:25 Faranda, D (CEA/Saclay)
  A new recurrences based technique for detecting robust extrema in long temperature records Sem 1
15:50-16:25 Didenkulova, I (Tallinn Technical University)
  Extreme sea waves in the coastal zone Sem 1
16:25-17:00 Vollmer, J (Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation)
  Dew droplets and cloud droplets: droplet growth, size distributions, and corrections to scaling Sem 1
Wednesday 30 October
09:00-09:35 Jona-Lasinio, G (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza)
  On thermodynamics of stationary states of diffusive systems Coauthors L. Bertini, A. De Sole, D. Gabrielli, C. Landim Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Beck, C (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Environmental superstatistics Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Kondrashov, D (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Data-driven model reduction and climate prediction: nonlinear stochastic, energy-conserving models with memory effects Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Crommelin, DTC (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI))
  Efficient sampling of rare events by splitting Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Kwasniok, F (University of Exeter)
  Regime-dependent modelling of extremes in the extra-tropical atmospheric circulation Sem 1
13:40-14:15 Maes, C (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  The modified second fluctuation-dissipation theorem Sem 1
14:15-14:50 Colangeli, M (Politecnico di Torino)
  On the use of Ruelle's formalism in response theory Sem 1
14:50-15:25 Klages, R (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Anomalous fluctuation relations Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Vanneste, J (University of Edinburgh)
  A large-deviation approach to passive scalar advection, diffusion and reaction Sem 1
Thursday 31 October
09:00-09:35 Ghil, M (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris & UCLA)
  Extreme Events and Coupled Climate-Economics Modeling Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Dewar, RC (Australian National University)
  Kinetic energy dissipation and the stability of stationary turbulent flows Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Glatt-Holtz, N (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  Inviscid Limits for the Stochastic Navier Stokes Equations and Related Systems Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Wouters, J (Universität Hamburg)
  A statistical mechanics approach to stochastic parametrizations Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Cox, PM (University of Exeter)
  Emergent Constraints on Earth System Sensitivities Sem 1
13:40-14:15 Embrechts, P (ETH Zürich)
  The modeling of rare events: from methodology to practice and back Sem 1
14:15-14:50 Friederichs, P (Universität Bonn)
  Bayesian approaches for wind gust and quantitative precipitation forecasting Sem 1
14:50-15:25 Chavez-Demoulin, V (ETH Zürich)
  Generalized additive modelling of hydrological sample extremes Sem 1
15:50-16:25 Lovejoy, S (McGill University)
  Extreme events and the multifractal butterfly effect Sem 1
16:25-17:00 Kurths, J (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK))
  Complex networks identify spatial patterns of extreme rainfall events of the Indian and the South American monsoon system Sem 1
17:00-17:35 Bertram, J (Australian National University)
  Statistical stability arguments for maximum kinetic energy dissipation Sem 1
17:35-18:10 Vlad, M (National Institute of Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics)
  Statistics of eddy transport Sem 1
Friday 01 November
09:00-09:35 Ruelle, DP (IHES)
  Hydrodynamic turbulence as a problem in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics Sem 1
09:35-10:10 Buttazzo, GM (Università di Pisa)
  Optimal location problems with routing cost Sem 1
10:10-10:45 Bouchet, F (ENS - Lyon)
  Phase transitions and large deviations in geophysical fluid dynamics Sem 1
11:10-11:45 Eckhardt, B (Philipps-Universität Marburg )
  Turbulence transition in shear flows: coherent structures, edge states and all that Sem 1
11:45-12:20 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg/University of Reading)
  Noise, Fluctuation, and Response in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Sem 1
12:20-12:55 Vanden-Eijnden, E (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics of climate variability: modelling issues and applications to data assimilation techniques Sem 1
Tuesday 05 November
10:00-11:00 Frank, J (Utrecht University)
  Thermostats for bias correction and statistically consistent model reduction Sem 1
Wednesday 06 November
10:00-11:00 Cheng, B (University of Surrey)
  Analysis of some nonlinear PDEs from multi-scale geophysical applications Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lovejoy, S (McGill University)
  Scaling, macro weather and the climate Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gallagher, I (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Some basics in the asymptotic analysis of geophysical fluids Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Gallagher, I (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Mathematical analysis of equatorial waves Sem 1
Thursday 07 November
10:00-11:00 Klages, R (Queen Mary University of London)
  The thermostated dynamical systems approach to nonequilibrium steady states Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Vannitsem, S (Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium)
  Stochastic modeling and predictability: Analysis of a low-order coupled ocean atmosphere model Sem 1
Tuesday 12 November
10:00-11:00 Baladi, V (CNRS and Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
  Breakdown of linear response in the presence of bifurcations Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Demers, M (Fairfield University)
  Perturbations of the Lorentz Gas via Spectral Methods Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Ruelle, D (IHES)
  Nonequilibrium: from heat conduction, to turbulence (to life): Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow lecture Sem 1
Wednesday 13 November
10:00-11:00 da Costa Lopes Filho, M (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))
  On the vortex-wave system Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Efficiency, Irreversibility, and Tipping Points in Climate Dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 14 November
10:00-11:00 Klages, R (Queen Mary University of London)
  Deterministic chaos and diffusion in maps and billiard Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Galatolo, S (Università di Pisa)
  Speed of convergence to equilibrium for systems with contracting fibers and the logarithm law for Lorenz like flows. Sem 1
Tuesday 19 November
10:00-11:00 Glatt-Holtz, N (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  An introduction to the ergodic theory of the stochastic Navier-Stokes equations and related systems in fluid dynamics. Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Li, J (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  The nonlinear local Lyapunov exponent (NLLE) and its application to predictability study Sem 1
Wednesday 20 November
10:00-11:00 Nussenzveig Lopes, HJ (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))
  On bounded velocity/bounded vorticity solutions to the incompressible 2D Euler equations Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Coarse Graining and Entropy Production in a General Circulation Model Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Smith, LA
  Discussion: Probability in Operational Weather and Climate Forecasting Sem 1
Monday 25 November
10:00-11:00 Oliver, M (Jacobs University Bremen)
  Hamiltonian balance models: derivation, structure, and analysis Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Extremes in Chaotic Dynamical Systems: Theory and Applications Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Bahsoun, W (Loughborough University)
  Decay of correlation for random intermittent maps Sem 1
Tuesday 26 November
10:00-11:00 Aimino, R (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)
  Some statistical properties for random and sequential dynamical systems Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Rondoni, L (Politecnico di Torino)
  Nonequilibrium response, relaxation and the t-mixing condition Sem 1
Wednesday 27 November
14:00-15:00 Sudakov, I (University of Utah/Mathematics and Climate Research Network)
  Phase Transitions in the Arctic Climate System Sem 2
Thursday 28 November
10:00-11:00 Pesin, Y (Penn State University)
  An approach for constructing SRB-measures for chaotic attractors Sem 2
Monday 02 December
09:15-10:15 Gallagher, I (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Trapping of Rossby waves in the equatorial betaplane model Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Gibbon, J (Imperial College London)
  Rescaled vorticity moments in the 3D Navier-Stokes equations Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Methven, J (University of Reading)
  Recent observations of mesoscale structures in intense cyclones Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Bartello, P (McGill University)
  Between quasigeostrophic and stratified turbulence Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Petcu, M (Université de Poitiers)
  Exponential Decay of the Power Spectrum and Finite Dimensionality for Solutions of the Three Dimensional Primitive Equations Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Straub, D (McGill University)
  Energy cascades in the baroclinic ocean wind-driven double gyre problem Sem 1
Tuesday 03 December
09:15-10:15 Titi, E (UC, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Mathematical Study of Certain Geophysical Models: Global Regularity and Finite-time Blowup Results Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Temam, RM (Indiana University)
  Change of phase for the humid atmosphere Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Chumakova, L (University of Edinburgh)
  Leaky lid: new dissipative modes in the troposphere Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Esler, JG (University College London)
  Adaptive stochastic trajectory modelling of transport in geophysical flows Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Vanneste, J (University of Edinburgh)
  Modelling the interactions of near-inertial waves and vortical motion in the ocean Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Tobias, S (University of Leeds)
  Direct Statistical Simulation of Jet Formation in Local and Global Geometries Sem 1
Wednesday 04 December
09:15-10:15 Holm, D (Imperial College London)
  Slice models Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Zimmer, J (University of Bath)
  From simple particle models to PDE dynamics Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Marston, B (Brown University)
  Direct Statistical Simulation of a Two-Layer Primitive Equation Model Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Wirosoetisno, D (Durham University)
  Navier-Stokes equations on a rotating sphere Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Wingate, B (University of Exeter)
  The influence of fast waves and fluctuations on the evolution of three slow solutions of the Boussinesq equations Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Zeitlin, V (Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS))
  Resonant phenomena in the wave dynamics in the presence of boundaries in GFD Sem 1
Thursday 05 December
09:15-10:15 Cullen, M (Met Office)
  Use of the semi-geostrophic model in understanding large-scale atmosphere and ocean flows Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Feldman, M (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Lagrangian solutions for semigeostrophic system in physical space Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Tudorascu, A (West Virginia University)
  Renormalized relaxed Lagrangian solutions for SG in physical space Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Oliver, M (Jacobs University Bremen)
  Balance relations for rotating fluid flow Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Vasylkevych, S (Jacobs University Bremen)
  Generalized Large Scale Semigeostrophic Equations: geometric structure and global well-posedness Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Pelloni, B (University of Reading)
  The semi-geostrophic system for large-scale atmospheric flows Sem 1
Friday 06 December
09:00-09:45 Vallis, G (University of Exeter)
  The Range of Planetary Circulations Described by the Dry Primitive Equations Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Roulstone, I (University of Surrey)
  Differential Geometry of the Semi-Geostrophic and Euler Equations Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Bokhove, O (University of Leeds)
  On Time Integration and the Use of Clebsch Variables in Shallow Water Equations Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Rubtsov, V (Université d'Angers)
  Monge-Ampère equations: geometry, invariants, and applications in 3D meteorological models Sem 1
Tuesday 10 December
11:00-12:00 Yano, J-I (Meteo France)
  Large-scale tropical atmospheric dynamics: asymptotic nondivergence? Sem 1
Wednesday 11 December
11:00-12:00 Zeitlin, V (Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS))
  Asymmetric inertial instability Sem 1
Thursday 12 December
10:00-11:00 Mantica, G (Center for nonlinear and Complex Systems, Universita' dell'Insubria)
  Rare events, negative measure dimensions and return time statistics Sem 1
Wednesday 18 December
10:00-11:00 Bodai, T (University of Hamburg)
  Predictability of extreme events in dynamical systems: A case study of the Lorenz 84 model Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Beck, C (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics approach to turbulence Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Freitas, JM (Centro de Matematica da Universidade do Porto)
  Extreme values for deterministic and random dynamical systems Sem 2
Thursday 19 December
10:00-11:00 Lucarini, V (Universität Hamburg)
  Extremes as indicators of critical transitions Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧