The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

MAA Seminar List

for period 17 January to 15 July 2005

Thursday 20 January
10:30-12.30 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  An o-minimal version of Gromov's "Algebraic Reparameterization Lemma" with a diophantine application Sem 1
16:00-17.30 Prestel, A (Konstanz)
  On henselian valued fields Sem 1
Tuesday 25 January
10:00-12.00 Casanovas, E (Barcelona)
  T resplendent models and the Lascar group Sem 1
16:00-17.30 Bouscaren, E (CNRS - Paris 7)
  Groups definable in separably closed fields and algebraic groups: definable simplicity and "pseudo-simple" groups Sem 1
Thursday 27 January
11:00-12.30 Belegradek, O (Istanbul Bilgi)
  Expressive power of first-order logic for embedded finite models Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  An o-minimal version of Gromov's "Algebraic Reparameterization Lemma" with a diophantine application (ll) Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  An o-minimal version of Gromov's "Algebraic Reparameterization Lemma" with a diophantine application (ll) Sem 1
Tuesday 01 February
11:00-12.00 Macpherson, D (Leeds)
  Stable pseudofinite groups Sem 1
16:30-18.30 Peterzil, Y (Haifa)
  On the topological degree of functions definable in o-minimal structures (l) Sem 1
Thursday 03 February
10:30-12.30 Starchenko, S (Notre-Dame)
  On the topological degree of functions definable in o-minimal structures (ll) Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  An o-minimal version of Gromov's "Algebraic Reparameterization Lemma" with a diophantine application (III) Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  An o-minimal version of Gromov's "Algebraic Reparameterization Lemma" with a diophantine application (III) Sem 1
Tuesday 08 February
11:00-12.00 Newelski, L (Wroclaw)
  Weak generic types Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Macintyre, AJ (Queen Mary, London)
  Model theory of elliptic functions Sem 2
16:00-17.00 Macintyre, AJ (Queen Mary, London)
  Model theory of elliptic functions Sem 2
Wednesday 09 February
11:30-13.00 Starchenko, S (Notre Dame)
  Tomography in o-minimal structures based on constructible functions Sem 1
Thursday 10 February
10:00-11.00 Pillay, A (Illinois)
  Connected components and generics for groups defined in o-minimal structures and p-adically closed fields (I) Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Onshuus, A (Los Andes)
  Connected components and generics for groups defined in o-minimal structures and p-adically closed fields (II) Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Onshuus, A (Los Andes)
  Connected components and generics for groups defined in o-minimal structures and p-adically closed fields (III) Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Pillay, A (Illinois)
  Connected components and generics for groups defined in o-minimal structures and p-adically closed fields (IV) Sem 1
Wednesday 16 February
10:30-12.30 Macintyre, AJ (Queen Mary, London)
  Model theory of elliptic functions (II) Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Scanlon, T (Berkeley)
  Groups in the theory of compact complex spaces Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Scanlon, T (Berkeley)
  Groups in the theory of compact complex spaces Sem 1
Thursday 17 February
11:30-12.30 Kowalski, P (Wroclaw)
  E.c. Hasse fields - geometric axioms Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Some exercises in model theory of mathematical physics Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Some exercises in model theory of mathematical physics Sem 1
Wednesday 23 February
10:30-12.30 Macintyre, AJ (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Model theory of elliptic functions Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Bertrand, D (Paris 6)
  Vanishing lemmas and transcendence Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Bertrand, D (Paris 6)
  New proofs of the Siegel-Shidlovsky theorem Sem 1
Thursday 24 February
11:00-12.00 Marker, D (UIC)
  A remark on pseudo-exponentiation Sem 1
16:00-17.30 d'Aquino, P (Caserta)
  Quadratic forms in models of weak arithmetic Sem 1
Wednesday 02 March
11:30-12.30 Borovik, A (Manchester)
  Black box groups and groups of finite Morley rank Sem 1
16:00-17.30 Belair, L (UQAM)
  Approximation in difference valuation rings Sem 1
Thursday 03 March
11:00-12:30 Burdges, J (Rutgers)
  Sylow theory for 'p=0' in groups of finite Morley rank Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Cherlin, G (Rutgers)
  Conjugacy of good tori Sem 1
Wednesday 09 March
11:30-12:30 Cluckers, R (Paris ENS)
  Real and motivic integration and oscillating functions Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Hasson, A (Oxford)
  Amalgamation with predimension and collapse Sem 1
Thursday 10 March
11:30-12:30 Jaligot, E (Paris 7)
  Carter subgroups of groups of finite Morley rank Sem 2
16:00-17:15 Point, F (Mons)
  On commutative von Neumann regular rings with an automorphism Sem 2
Wednesday 16 March
10:30-11.20 Altinel, T (Universite Lyon-1)
  The programme for classification of groups of finite morley rank Sem 1
12:00-13.00 Cherlin, G (Rutgers)
  Ultraproducts and complex reflection groups Sem 1
14:00-14.50 Jaligot, E (Universite Paris 7)
  Good tori and bad fields Sem 1
15:00-15.50 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  The algebraicity conjecture: some thoughts against Sem 1
16:30-17.30 Borovik, A (Manchester)
  Finite group theory: The next generation Sem 1
Thursday 17 March
10:00-12:00 Timmesfeld, F (Giessen)
  Identifications of Lie type groups Sem 2
Tuesday 22 March
11:30-12:30 Altinel, T (Lyon 1)
  Simple groups without involutions Sem 1
15:30-17:00 Prest, M (Manchester)
  Spectra of triangulated categories Sem 2
Wednesday 23 March
11:00-12:30 Loeser, F (Paris ENS)
  Enlarging motivic constructible functions to exponentials Sem 2
15:30-17:00 Koenigsmann, J (Freiburg)
  Galois axioms for fields Sem 1
Tuesday 29 March
10:00-11.00 Macintyre, A (Queen Mary, London)
  Introduction Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Pillay, A (Illinois)
  Stability, differential fields, and related structures Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Bouscaren, E (Paris)
  Stability, differential fields, and related structures Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Macpherson, D, Lippel, D (Leeds/McMaster)
  Model theory of algebraically closed valued fields Sem 1
16:30-17.30 Macpherson, D, Lippel, D (Leeds/McMaster)
  Model theory of algebraically closed valued fields Sem 1
Wednesday 30 March
09:00-10.00 Pillay, A (Illinois)
  Stability, differential fields, and related structures Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Bouscaren, E (Paris)
  Stability, differential fields, and related structures Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Macpherson, D, Lippel, D (Leeds/McMaster)
  Model theory of algebraically closed valued fields Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Macpherson, D, Lippel, D (Leeds/McMaster)
  Model theory of algebraically closed valued fields Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Bost, JB (Paris)
  Some problems arising from the Diophantine study of algebraic foliations Sem 1
Thursday 31 March
09:00-10.00 Pillay, A (Illinois)
  Stability, differential fields, and related structures Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Macpherson, D, Lippel, D (Leeds/McMaster)
  Model theory of algebraically closed valued fields Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Scanlon, T (California)
  A local Andre-Oort conjecture via ACFA Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Fesenko, I (Nottingham)
  Two dimensional arithmetic geometry and nonstandard mathematics Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Roessler, D (ETH, Zurich)
  On a theorem of Simpson Sem 1
Friday 01 April
09:00-10.00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski-type structures Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski-type structures Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Henson, CW, Berenstein, A (Illinois)
  Model theory for metric structures Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Henson, CW, Berenstein, A (Illinois)
  Model theory for metric structures Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Yomdin, J (Weizman)
  Closed trajectories of plane systems of ODE's, moments, iterated integrals, and compositions - with the stress on some "formal" aspects Sem 1
Monday 04 April
09:00-10.00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski-type structures Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski-type structures Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Henson, CW, Berenstein, A (Illinois)
  Model theory for metric structures Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Henson, CW, Berenstein, A (Illinois)
  Model theory for metric structures Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Raynaud, Y (Paris)
  Ultrapowers and ultraroots in Banach spaces theory Sem 1
Tuesday 05 April
09:00-10.00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski-type structures Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Henson, CW, Berenstein, A (Illinois)
  Model theory for metric structures Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Loeser, F (ENS, Paris)
  Operations on constructible functions (I) Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Loeser, F (ENS, Paris)
  Operations on constructible functions (II) Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Lion, J-M, Speissegger, P (Universite de Rennes 1/McMaster)
  The theorem of the complement for nested sub-Pfaffian sets Sem 1
16:30-17.30 Peterzil, Y (Haifa)
  Nonstandard 1-dimensional tori are locally modular Sem 1
Wednesday 06 April
09:00-10.00 Campana, F (Nancy)
  Isotriviality criteria for families of non-algebraic compact K\" ahler manifolds, and model-theoretic nonmultidimensionality of the class C. Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Pheidas, Th, Zahidi, K (Crete/Antwerpen)
  Analogues of Hilbert's tenth problem Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Pheidas, Th, Zahidi, K (Crete/Antwerpen)
  Analogues of Hilbert's tenth problem Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Eisentrager, K (Michigan)
  Hilbert's tenth problem for function fields Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Loeser, F (ENS, Paris)
  Operations on constructible functions (III) Sem 1
16:30-17.30 Cluckers, R (ENS, Paris)
  Real integration of oscillating functions Sem 1
Thursday 07 April
09:00-09:30 Hasson, A, Zilber, B (Oxford/Oxford)
  Analytic Zariski geometries and the Hrushovski Collapse Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Barbina, S (Turin)
  Reconstruction of homogeneous relational structures Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Soufflet, R (Lyon 1)
  Arc-properties of functions definable in o-minimal structures Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Usvyatsov, A (Hebrew)
  The theory of a Hilbert space with a generic automorphism Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Mellor, T (Regensburg)
  An Euler characteristic for real closed valued fields Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Chatzidakis, Z (Paris)
  Application of arc spaces to the model theory of fields with commuting derivations Sem 1
16:30-17.30 Hrushovski, E (Hebrew)
  Model theoretic topics in valued fields I Sem 1
Friday 08 April
09:00-10.00 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  On the quasi-minimality of certain expansions of the complex field Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Suer, S (UIUC)
  Grothendieck-Katz conjecture for elliptic curves Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Kirby, J (Oxford)
  Schanuel conditions for Weierstrass differential equations Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Ghioca, D (UC Berkeley)
  Mordell-Lang theorem for Drinfeld modules and minimal groups in the theory of separably closed fields Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Yaffe, Y (McMaster)
  Classes of (Lie) Differential Fields without Model Companions Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Hrushovski, E (Hebrew)
  Model theoretic topics in valued fields II Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Macintyre, A (Queen Mary, London)
  Model theory of elliptic functions: model completeness, uniformity, decidability Sem 1
Wednesday 13 April
14:00-15:00 Edmundo, M (CMAF - Universidade di Lisboa, Portugal)
  Sheaf cohomology in arbitrary o-minimal structures Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Edmundo, M (CMAF - Universidade di Lisboa, Portugal)
  Sheaf cohomology in arbitrary o-minimal structures Sem 1
Thursday 14 April
11:30-12:30 Martin Pizarro, A (Berlin)
  Galois cohomology for surgical fields Sem 2
15:30-17:00 Tomasic, I (Lyon 1)
  A twisted Chebotarev Theorem Sem 1
Wednesday 20 April
11:30-12:30 Wagner, F (Lyon 1)
  Counting in bad fields Sem 2
15:30-17:00 Gavrilovich, M (Oxford)
  On the model theory of universal covers of algebraic varieties Sem 1
Thursday 21 April
13:30-15.00 de Piro, T (Edinburgh)
  A non-standard Bezout theorem Sem 2
15:30-17:00 Khovanskii, A (Toronto)
  Solvability and unsolvability of equations in finite terms Sem 2
Wednesday 27 April
10:30-12:30 Hrushovski, E (Jerusalem)
  Model theoretic topics in valued fields III Sem 1
15:30-17:00 Khovanskii, A (Toronto)
  On a one-dimensional topological variant of Galois theory Sem 1
Thursday 28 April
09:30-10:30 Ershov, Y (Novosibirsk)
  Model theory of multi-valued fields Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Dickmann, M (Paris)
  The Marshall and Milnor conjectures for formally real von Neumann regular rings Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Ershov, Y (Novosibirsk)
  Model theory of multi-valued fields Sem 1
Tuesday 03 May
11:00-12:30 Michaux, C (Mons)
  Bisimulations for o-minimal hybrid systems Sem 1
16:30-18:00 Gabrielov, A (Purdue)
  Betti numbers of sets defined by quantifier-free formulas Sem 2
Wednesday 04 May
10:00-11:00 Otero, M (Madrid)
  Definably compact groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Otero, M (Madrid)
  Definably compact groups Sem 1
15:30-17:00 Gabrielov, A (Purdue)
  Betti numbers of sets defined by formulas with quantifiers Sem 1
Wednesday 11 May
11:30-12:30 Kuhlmann, S (Saskatchewan)
  Truncation integer parts of valued fields Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Kuhlmann, S (Saskatchewan)
  Truncation integer parts of valued fields Sem 2
Thursday 12 May
11:30-12:45 Scowcroft, P (Wesleyan )
  Non-negative solvability of linear equations in ordered groups Sem 2
15:30-17:00 Michaux, C (Mons)
  Dimension theory for BSS - r.e. sets Sem 2
Wednesday 18 May
11:30-12:30 Kim, M (University of Arizona)
  Relative computability for curves Sem 2
Thursday 19 May
11:30-12:30 Mellor, T (Regensburg)
  Elimination of imaginaries for real closed valued fields Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wencel, R (Leeds)
  Topological properties of sets definable in weakly o-minimal structures Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Wencel, R (Leeds)
  Groups and fields definable in weakly o-minimal structures Sem 2
Wednesday 25 May
10:30-12:30 Rolin, J-P (Universite de Bourgogne)
  Non-oscillating solutions of differential equations and o-minimality Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Gabrielov, A (Purdue)
  Mystery of point charges Sem 2
Thursday 26 May
09:00-10:00 Gabrielov, A (Purdue)
  Rational functions and real Schubert calculus Sem 1
10:30-11:30 Singer, M (North Carolina State University)
  Galois theory of parameterised linear differential equations and linear differential algebraic groups Sem 2
Wednesday 01 June
11:00-12:30 Moosa, R (Waterloo)
  Model theory of compact complex spaces I: introduction Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Ressayre, JP (Paris 7)
  Transseries and polynomially bounded o-minimality Sem 1
Thursday 02 June
11:30-12:30 Steinhorn, C (Vassar)
  On close to tame expansions of densely ordered groups Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Moosa, R (Waterloo)
  Model theory of compact complex spaces II: essentially saturated space Sem 1
Wednesday 08 June
10:30-12:30 Van den Dries, L (Urbana-Champaign)
  Algebraically closed and real closed fields with small multiplicative group Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Pillay, A (Urbana-Champaign)
  Model theory of compact complex spaces III: Campana's work on the nonmultidimensionality conjecture Sem 1
Thursday 09 June
11:00-12:00 Kuhlmann, F-V (Saskatchewan)
  Additive polynomials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Pillay, A (Urbana-Champaign)
  Groups, measures and NIP Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Pillay, A (Urbana-Champaign)
  Groups, measures and NIP Sem 1
Wednesday 15 June
10:30-12:00 Poonen, B (Berkeley)
  Fields with finitely many definable subsets Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  Some model theory of complex analytic functions Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Wilkie, A (Oxford)
  Some model theory of complex analytic functions Sem 2
Thursday 16 June
10:30-12:00 Poonen, B (Berkeley)
  Uniform first order definitions in finitely generated fields Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Kuhlmann, F-V (Saskatchewan)
  Dense subfields of henselian fields, integer parts, and nasty valuations on rational function fields Sem 2
Wednesday 22 June
11:30-12:30 Glass, A (Cambridge)
  A Higman subgroup theorem for lattice-ordered groups Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Aschenbrenner, M (Chicago)
  A generalisation of the Hilbert Basis Theorem Sem 1
Thursday 23 June
15:30-17:00 Macpherson, D (Leeds)
  Measurable structures, and asymptotics in finite structures Sem 1
Wednesday 29 June
11:00-12:30 Wilson, J (Oxford)
  Characterisation and axiomatisation of finite soluble groups Sem 1
Thursday 30 June
14:00-15:30 Poonen, B (Berkeley)
  Uniform first order definitions in finitely generated fields II Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Kuhlmann, F-V (Saskatchewan)
  More on additive polynomials Sem 1
Monday 11 July
10:00-11:00 van den Dries, L (Illnois)
  Asymptotic differential algebra and H-fields Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Hrushovski, E (Hebrew University)
  Definable groups over valued fields Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Lion, J-M (Rennes 1)
  The Haefliger theorem for foliations and o-minimal structures Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Rolin, J-P (Bourgogne)
  Quasi-analytic solutions of differential equations and o-minimal structures Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Aschenbrenner, M (Illinois)
  Solving linear differential equations over H-fields Sem 1
Tuesday 12 July
09:00-10:00 Pink, R (ETH Zentrum)
  A common generalisation of the conjectures of Andre-Oort, Manin-Mumford and Mordell-Lang Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Roessler, D (Paris 7)
  Two applications of automatic uniformity Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Moosa, R (Waterloo)
  Strongly minimial groups in the theory of compact complex spaces Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Otero, M (Madrid)
  Aspects of the algebraic structure of groups definable in o-minimal structures Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Tent, K (Bielefeld)
  On the number and shape of asymptotic cones of semialgebraic groups Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Jaligot, E (Lyon II)
  Groups of finite Morley rank and genericity Sem 1
Wednesday 13 July
09:00-10:00 Poonen, B (Berkeley)
  Uniform first order definitions in finitely generated fields Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Denef, J (Leuven)
  Orbital integrals for linear groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Gordon, J (Toronto)
  An application of motivic integration to representations of p-adic groups Sem 1
Thursday 14 July
09:00-10:00 Cano, F (Valladolid)
  Non-oscillating trajectories of vector fields and Zariski's local uniformization Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Vorobjov, N (Bath)
  Homotopy types of fibres of pfaffian maps Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Starchenko, S (Notre Dame)
  On the topological degree of functions definable in o-minimal structures Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Robinson, Z (East Carolina)
  Analytic Denef-Pas cell decomposition Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Lipshitz, L (Purdue)
  Overconvergent real closed quantifier elimination Sem 1
Friday 15 July
09:00-10:00 Chatzidakis, Z (Paris 7)
  Model theory of difference fields and some remarks on Galois groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wagner, FO (Lyon I)
  Small profinite groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Pop, F (Pennsylvania)
  Elementary equivalence vs isomorphism over large fields Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Scanlon, TW (Berkeley)
  Additive groups Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Gabrielov, A (Purdue)
  Betti numbers of definable sets Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧