The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

KIT Seminar List

for period 16 August to 22 December 2010

Wednesday 25 August
09:00-10:30 Toscani, G (Universita degli Studi di Pavia)
  Fokker-Planck models for Bose-Einstein particles Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Vasseur, A
  Regularity theory for non linear singular integral operators based on De Giorgi techniques Sem 2
Thursday 26 August
09:00-10:30 Vasseur, A
  Regularity theory for non linear singular integral operators based on De Giorgi techniques II Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Fedotov, S (Manchester)
  Non-Markovian walks and nonlinear reaction-transport equations Sem 2
Friday 27 August
09:00-10:30 Toscani, G (Universita degli Studi di Pavia)
  Kinetic models in wealth distribution II Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Mendez, V (Barcelona)
  Front propagation in reaction-dispersal systems Sem 2
Tuesday 31 August
09:00-10:30 Liu, JG (Duke)
  Asymptotic-preserving schemes for some kinetic equations Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Jüngel, A (TU-Wien)
  Semi-classical models in semiconductor physics Sem 1
Friday 03 September
09:00-10:30 Jüngel, A (TU-Wien)
  Semi-classical models in semiconductor physics II Sem 2
11:00-12:30 Liu, JG (Duke)
  Estimate on commutator of the Laplacian and Leray projection operators and application to Navier-Stokes equation in bounded domain Sem 2
Monday 06 September
10:00-11:00 Golse, F (École Polytechnique)
  Homogenization of the linear Boltzmann equation in a periodic system of holes Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Niethammer, B (Oxford)
  Self-similarity in coagulation equations with nonlocal drift Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Brenier, Y (Nice)
  A modified least action principle allowing mass concentrations for the early universe reconstruction problem Sem 1
14:45-15:25 Méhats, F (Rennes 1)
  Orbital stability of spherical galactic models Sem 1
15:45-16:25 Escobedo, M (País Vasco)
  Scalings for a ballistic aggregation equation Sem 1
16:25-17:05 Burger, M (Münster)
  Nonlinear Cross-Diffusion Models for Size Exclusion Sem 1
17:05-17:45 Liu, JG (Duke)
  Analysis of Dynamics of Doi-Onsager Phase Transition Sem 1
Tuesday 07 September
09:00-10:00 Aoki, K (Kyoto)
  Some decay problems of a collisionless gas: Numerical study Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Desvillettes, L (ENS de Cachan)
  Some new results of existence for the theory of sprays Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Vasseur, A (Texas at Austin)
  Relative entropy method applied to the stability of shocks for systems of conservation laws Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Aronson, I (Argonne National Lab)
  Viscosity of bacterial suspensions: experiment and theory Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Tzavaras, A E (Maryland)
  Kinetic models in material science Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Arnold, A (TU Wien)
  Some polymeric fluid flow models: steady states and large-time convergence Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Gorban, A (Leicester)
  LBM: Approximate Invariant Manifolds and Stability Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Haskovec, J (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  A stochastic individual velocity jump process modelling the collective motion of locusts Sem 1
18:00-18:30 Mirrahimi, S (Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris)
  Asymptotic dynamics of a population density: a model with a survival threshold Sem 1
Wednesday 08 September
09:00-10:00 Goudon, T (INRIA Lille)
  Hydrodynamic limits, Knudsen layers and Numerical fluxes Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Schmeiser, C (Wien)
  Macroscopic limits and decay to equilibrium for kinetic equations with relaxation collision kernels and mass conservation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Shelley, M (New York)
  Novel phenomena and models of active fluids Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Maini, P (Oxford)
  Modelling Aspects of Solid Tumour Growth Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Bournaveas, N (Edinburgh)
  Kinetic models of chemotaxis Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Calvez, V (École Normale Supérieure)
  Kinetic models for bacterial chemotaxis Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Hittmeir, S (TU Wien)
  Cross diffusion preventing blow up in the two-dimensional Keller-Segel model Sem 1
17:30-18:00 Raoul, G (Cambridge)
  An integro-differential model to study evolution Sem 1
Thursday 09 September
09:00-10:00 Tadmor, E (Maryland)
  Kinetic description and connectivity of old and new models of flocking Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Stevens, A (Heidelberg)
  Mathematical Modeling of Selection and Orientational Aggregation in Population Dynamics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Souganidis, P (Chicago)
  Scalar conservation laws with rough (stochastic) fluxes and stochastic averaging lemmas Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Fedotov, S (Manchester)
  Subdiffusion and nonlinear reaction-transport equations Sem 1
14:10-14:50 King, J (Nottingham)
  Wave propagation in non-homogeneous semilinear reaction-diffusion Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Lorz, A (Cambridge)
  Coupled Chemotaxis-Fluid Models Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Tine, LM (INRIA Lille)
  Existence and uniqness of solution to the Lifshitz-Slyozov system with monomers spatial diffusion Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Toscani, G (Pavia)
  Fokker-Planck models for Bose-Einstein particles Sem 1
Friday 10 September
09:00-10:00 Degond, P (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  Fluid models of swarming behavior Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Pareschi, L (Ferrara)
  On the time discretization of kinetic equations in stiff regimes Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Velazquez, J (Complutense de Madrid)
  A class of self-similar solutions for the Vlasov-Einstein system (joint work with A. Rendall) Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Calogero, S (Granada)
  Trend to the equilibrium for kinetic Fokker-Planck equations on Riemannian manifolds Sem 1
15:10-15:50 DiMarco, G (Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  DSMC-fluid solver with dynamic localisation of kinetic effects Sem 1
15:50-16:30 Fellner, K (Cambridge)
  Aggregation-pattern due to repulsive-aggregating interaction potentials Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Carcaud, P (Rennes 1)
  Study of two simplified kinetic models for evaporation in gravitation Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Pankavich, S (U.S. Naval Academy)
  Large time behavior of collisionless plasma Sem 1
Tuesday 14 September
14:00-14:45 Lafitte, P (Lille)
  Numerical exploration of a forward-backward diffusion equation Sem 2
14:50-15:35 Takata, S (Kyoto)
  Poiseuille and thermal transpiration flows of a highly rarefied gas Sem 2
Tuesday 21 September
14:00-14:45 Luo, LS (Old Dominion)
  Lattice Boltzmann equation: what Do We Know and What Can We Do With It? Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Rjasanow, S (Saarlandes)
  Numerics of the inelastic Boltzmann equation Sem 1
Tuesday 28 September
14:00-14:45 Liu, TP (Stanford)
  Hilbert sixth problem Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Bobylev, A (Karlstad)
  Linear Boltzmann equation and some Dirichlet series Sem 1
Monday 04 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping I Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping II Sem 1
Tuesday 05 October
14:00-14:45 Chertock, A (North Carolina State)
  Interaction dynamics of singular wave fronts computed by particle methods Sem 1
15:00-15:45 During, B (Sussex)
  Gradient flow scheme for nonlinear fourth order equations Sem 1
Monday 11 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping III Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping IV Sem 1
Tuesday 12 October
14:00-14:45 Gamba, I (Texas at Austin)
  Convolution inequalities for the Boltzmann operator and the inhomogeneous BTE with soft potentials for initial data near Maxwellian states Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Panferov, V (California State University)
  On kinetic and hydrodynamic descriptions of the Vicsek dynamics Sem 1
Monday 18 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping V Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping VI Sem 1
Tuesday 19 October
14:00-14:45 Strauss, W (Brown)
  Stability theory in a collisionless plasma Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Bolley, F (Paris-Dauphine)
  Mean field limit of stochastic particle systems Sem 1
Monday 25 October
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping VII Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping VIII Sem 1
Tuesday 26 October
14:00-14:45 Gerard, P (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A completely integrable toy model of nonlinear Schrodinger equations without dispersion Sem 1
15:00-15:55 Laurencot, P (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)
  A stochastic min-driven coalescence process and its hydrodynamical limit Sem 1
Monday 01 November
14:00-14:45 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping IX Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Mouhot, C (Cambridge)
  Series of lectures on Landau damping X Sem 1
Tuesday 02 November
14:00-14:45 Nouri, A (Universite de Provence Aix Marseille 1)
  On kinetic equations describing tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Mischler, S (Paris-Dauphine)
  Factorisation for non-symmetric operators and exponential H-theorems Sem 1
Monday 15 November
14:00-15:00 Villani, C (Institut Henri Poincare)
  Particle systems and the hydro-dynamical limit of the Ginzburg-Landau model Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Villani, C (Institut Henri Poincare)
  Entropy and H theorem: The mathematical legacy of Ludwig Boltzmann Meeting Room 2, CMS
Tuesday 16 November
14:00-14:45 Marra, R (Studi di Roma Tor Vergata)
  Ghost effect by curvature Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Di Francesco, M (Studi dell'Aquila)
  'The Hughes' model for pedestrian flow Sem 1
Monday 22 November
09:35-10:25 Burger, R (Universitat Wien)
  On some multilocus migration-selection models Sem 1
11:00-11:50 Magal, P (Bordeaux)
  Bifurcation problems for structured population dynamics models Sem 1
11:50-12:40 Nadin, G (University Paris 6)
  Asymptotic spreading in general heterogeneous media Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Polechova, J (IST Austria)
  Adaptation in continuous populations with migration and genetic drift Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Berestycki, N (Cambridge)
  The effect of selection on genealogies, and a near-critical system of branching Brownian motions Sem 1
Tuesday 23 November
14:00-14:45 Gasser, I (Hamburg)
  Traffic dynamics induced by bottleneck Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Gualdani, M (Texas at Austin)
  Decay estimates towards equilibrium for a quantum kinetic equation Sem 1
Monday 29 November
14:00-15:00 Wagner, W (Weierstraß-Institut)
  Kinetic equations and Markov jump processes Sem 1
Tuesday 30 November
14:00-14:45 Carrillo, JA (ICREA)
  Nonlinear integrate and fire neuron models: analysis and numerics Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Gonzalez, M (Politecnica de Catalunya)
  Nonlinear integrate and fire neuron models, part II: existence, uniqueness, and asymptotics Sem 1
Monday 13 December
10:00-11:00 Jin, S (Wisconsin-Madison)
  An Eulerian surface hopping method for the Schrödinger equation with conical crossings Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Paul, T (École Polytechnique)
  Strong semiclassical approximation for the Hartree dynamics Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dolbeault, J (Paris-Dauphine)
  Thermic effects in Hartree systems Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Alexandre, R (Evry-Val-d'Essonne)
  Remarks on Fermi-Dirac and Bose-Einstein quantum Boltzmann type equations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Huang, Z (Tsinghua)
  Tailored finite point method for wave propagation Sem 1
Tuesday 14 December
09:00-10:00 Bao, W (National Univ of Singapore)
  Quantized vortex stability and dynamics in superfluidity and superconductivity Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lie, R (Peking)
  NRxx Method for Boltzmann-BGK Equation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Juengel, A (Technical Univ of Vienna)
  Analysis of diffusive quantum fluid models Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mehats, F (Rennes 1)
  On the moment problem for quantum hydrodynamics Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Zheng, C (Tsinghua)
  Global Ray Tracing Sem 1
Wednesday 15 December
09:00-10:00 Lasser, C (TU München)
  Semiclassics beyond the Egorov theorem Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Fibich, G (Tel Aviv)
  Continuations of the nonlinear Schrodinger solutions beyond the singularity Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wu, H (Tsinghua)
  Bloch Decomposition-Based Gaussian Beam Method for the Schrödinger equation with Periodic Potentials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Carles, R (Montpellier 2)
  Nonlinear coherent states and Ehrenfest time for Schrodinger equation Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schirmer, S (Cambridge)
  Control of Quantum Systems Sem 1
Thursday 16 December
09:00-10:00 Sparber, C (Cambridge)
  On Bohmian measures and their classical limit Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Filbert, F (Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  A Numerical Scheme for the Quantum Boltzmann Equation Efficient in the Fluid Regime Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Antonelli, P (Cambridge)
  Scattering and asymptotic completness to the Schrödinger equation with critical Nonlinear and Hartree potentials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Weishaeupl, R-M (Wien)
  Blow-up Conditions for a System of Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klein, C (Bourgogne)
  Semiclassical limit of nonlinear Schrödinger and Davey-Stewartson equations Sem 1
Friday 17 December
09:00-10:00 Saut, JC (Paris-Sud 11)
  From Gross-Pitaevskii to KdV and KP Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Berloff, N (Cambridge)
  Dynamical modelling of nonequilibrium condensates Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Hintermüller, M (Humboldt Univ zu Berlin)
  Optimal control of the nonlinear Schrödinger equation Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧