The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

INV Seminar List

for period 25 July to 21 December 2011

Monday 25 July
11:00-11:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography I Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data I Sem 1
14:30-15:15 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography II Sem 1
15:15-16:00 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data II Sem 1
Tuesday 26 July
09:00-09:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data III Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  C1 - Photoacoustic and Thermoacoustic Tomography IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nachman, A (Toronto)
  C2 - Reconstructions from Partial Boundary Data IV Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kress, R (Göttingen)
  Highlighted lecture 1 - Iterative methods in inverse obstacle scattering revisited Sem 1
Wednesday 27 July
09:00-09:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems I Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion I Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems II Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion II Sem 1
Thursday 28 July
09:00-09:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media I Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Kirsch, A (KIT)
  C3 - The Factorization Method for Inverse Problems IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media II Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kurylev, Y (UCL)
  Highlighted lecture 2 - Stability of Inverse Problems and related Topics from Differential Geometry Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Bleyer, I (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  Contributed talks. 1. A Double Regularization Approach for Inverse Problems with Noisy Data and Inexact Operator Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Oksanen, L (University of Helsinki)
  Contributed Talks. 2. Inverse problem for the wave equation with disjoint sources and receivers Sem 1
16:40-17:00 Ha Quang, M (Italian Institute of Technology)
  Contributed Talks. 3. Vector-valued Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces with applications in function extension and image colorization Sem 1
Friday 29 July
09:00-09:45 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion III Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media III Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Siltanen, S (Helsinki)
  C4 - Introduction to computational inversion IV Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Borcea, L (Rice)
  C5 - Coherent interferometric imaging in random media IV Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Burger, M (Münster)
  Highlighted lecture 3 - Inverse Problems in Biomedical Imaging Sem 1
Monday 01 August
10:00-10:45 Faddeev, L (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Using the formalism of inverse problem in the theory of integrable models Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Leonhardt, U (University of St Andrews)
  Transformation optics: cloaking and perfect imaging Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Bukhgeym, AL (Wichita State University)
  Inverse gravimetry approach to attenuated tomography Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Zhou, T (University of Washington)
  On approximate cloaking by nonsingular transformation media Sem 1
Tuesday 02 August
10:00-10:45 Lassas, M (University of Helsinki)
  Cloaked wave amplifiers via transformation optics Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Sylvester, J (University of Washington)
  Transmission Eigenvalues and Upper Triangular Compactness Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Nachman, A (University of Toronto)
  Reconstructing Conductivity from Minimal Internal Data Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Salo, M (University of Helsinki)
  An inverse problem for the p-Laplacian Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Guillarmou, C (École Normale Supérieure)
  Inverse problem for systems in 2 dimension Sem 1
Wednesday 03 August
10:00-10:45 Alessandrini , G (Trieste)
  The inverse crack problem Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Davies, EB (King's College London)
  An Inverse Spectral Theorem of Ambarzumyan Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Vasy, A (Stanford University)
  New non-elliptic methods in the analysis of the Laplacian on conformally compact (asymptotically hyperbolic) spaces Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Colton, D (University of Delaware)
  Transmission Eigenvalues for a Spherically Stratified Medium Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Kirsch, A (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
  The Factorization Method for an Electromagnetic Inverse Scattering Problem Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Cakoni, F (University of Delaware)
  Transmission Eigenvalues in Inverse Scattering Theory Sem 1
Thursday 04 August
09:15-10:00 Le Rousseau, J
  Carleman estimate for stratified media: the case of a diffusive interface Sem 1
10:00-10:45 Francini, E (Universitŕ degli Studi di Firenze )
  Some issues on the inverse conductivity problem with a complex coefficient Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Stefanov, P (Purdue University)
  The Identification problem in SPECT: uniqueness, non-uniqueness and stability Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Lechleiter, A (École Polytechnique)
  Sampling methods for time domain inverse scattering problems Sem 1
Friday 05 August
09:15-10:00 Isozaki, H
  Inverse scattering from cusp on generalized arithmetic surfaces Sem 1
10:00-10:45 Robbiano, L (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines)
  Carleman estimate for Zaremba boundary condition Sem 1
11:15-12:00 Kang, H (Inha University)
  Enhancement of near-cloaking using GPT vanishing structures Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Ruiz, A (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
  Stability of Calderón Inverse Problem Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Tsogka, C (University of Crete)
  Adaptive time-frequency detection and filtering for imaging in strongly heterogeneous background media Sem 1
Tuesday 09 August
14:00-15:00 Eskin, G (UCLA)
  Artificial black holes Sem 2
Tuesday 16 August
14:00-15:00 Its, E, Its, A (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
  Riemann-Hilbert approach to scattering problems in elastic media Sem 2
Monday 22 August
09:45-10:30 Chan, T (HKUST)
  Computational Conformal / Quasi-conformal Geometry and Its Applications Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Astala, K (University of Helsinki)
  Calderon's inverse problem in 2D Electrical Impedance Tomography Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Uhlmann, G (Washington & UC, Irvine)
  Travel Time Tomography and Tensor Tomography Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Lai, R (University of Southern California)
  Laplace-Beltrami Eigen-Geometry and Applications to 3D Medical Imaging Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Paragios, N (École Centrale de Paris)
  Graphical Models and Discrete Optimization in Biomedical Imaging: Theory and Applications Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Ciomaga, A (École Normale Supérieure)
  Image Visualization and Restoration by Curvature Motions Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Konukoglu, E (Microsoft Research)
  Efficient Probabilistic Model Personalization Integrating Uncertainty on Data and Parameters: Application to Eikonal-Diffusion Models in Cardiac Electrophysiolo Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Athavale, P (University of Toronto)
  Variational Methods in images processing, integro-differential equations and applications to histology and MR imaging Sem 1
Tuesday 23 August
09:00-09:45 Schoenlieb, C (University of Cambridge)
  Alternating total variation minimisation for PET reconstruction Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Scherzer, O (University of Vienna)
  Photoacoustic Imaging with Focused Illumination Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Zhao, H (University of California, Irvine)
  Robust principle component analysis based four-dimensional computed tomography Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Asher, U (University of British Columbia)
  Adaptive and stochastic algorithms for piecewise constant EIT and DC resistivity problems with many measurements Sem 1
14:05-14:55 Wang, LV (Washington University)
  Photoacoustic Tomography: Ultrasonically Breaking through the Optical Diffusion Limit Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Slabaugh, G (Medicsight PLC)
  Fast Conformal Mapping for Prone / Supine Registration in CT Colonography Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Hill, D (IXICO and University College London)
  Imaging biomarkers in Alzheimer's Disease: the technical and regulatory challenges of global deployment Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Koh, D-M (The Royal Marsden Cancer Centre)
  Cancer Imaging: State-of-the-art and unmet challenges Sem 1
17:00-18:00
  Medical Imaging Day Discussion Sem 1
Wednesday 24 August
09:00-09:45 Arridge, S (University College London)
  Inverse Problems in Optical Tomography Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Bal, G (Columbia University)
  Multi-physics Inverse Problems and Internal Functionals Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Younes, L (Johns Hopkins University)
  Groups of diffeomorphisms and shape spaces Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Dassios, G (University of Patras)
  Neuronal Current Decomposition via Vector Surface Ellipsoidal Harmonics Sem 1
13:45-14:30 Ammari, H (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  Expansion methods for medical imaging Sem 1
Thursday 25 August
09:00-09:45 Cohen, L (Université Paris-Dauphine)
  Geodesic methods for Biomedical Image Segmentation Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Lassas, M (University of Helsinki)
  X-ray Tomography and Discretization of Inverse Problems Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Trouve, A (École Normale Supérieure)
  Shape Analysis of Population of Manifolds in Computational Anatomy Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Hawkes, D (University College London)
  Challenges of combining image derived information across modalities, over scale, over time and across populations Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Moradifam, A (University of Toronto)
  Conductivity imaging from one interior measurement in the presence of perfectly conducting and insulating inclusions Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Hoell, N (University of Toronto)
  The attenuated X-ray transform on curves Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Chen, K (University of Liverpool)
  A new multi-modality model for effective intensity standardization and image registration Sem 1
Friday 26 August
09:00-09:45 Darbon, J (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris)
  Network Flows and Non-Linear Discrete Total Variation Evolutions Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Delingette, H (INRIA Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest)
  Personalization of electromechanical models of the heart Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Rondi, L (Universitŕ degli Studi di Trieste)
  A free-discontinuity approach to inverse problems Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Micheli, M (University of California, Los Angeles)
  The geometry of the Riemannian manifold of Landmark points, with applications to Medical Imaging Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Lui, LM (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  Medical Morphometry using Computational Quasiconformal Geometry Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Hansen, A (University of Cambridge)
  Generalized Sampling and Infinite-Dimensional Compressed Sensing Sem 1
Tuesday 30 August
14:00-15:00 Päivärinta, L (Helsinki)
  Transmission Eigenvalues Sem 2
Tuesday 06 September
14:00-15:00 Langer, H (Vienna University of Technology)
  Sturm-Liouville operators with inner singularities and indefinite inner products Sem 2
Tuesday 13 September
14:00-15:00 Dahl, M
  Electromagnetic mediums with a double light cone structure Sem 2
Tuesday 20 September
14:00-15:00 Nakamura , G (Hokkaido University)
  Reconstruction scheme for active thermography Sem 1
Tuesday 27 September
14:00-15:00 Faraco , D (UAM)
  Stability of Calderon Problem in 2D Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Ivanov , S (Steklov Inst, St-Petersburg, Russia)
  Boundary distance: volume and geodesic ray transform Sem 2
Thursday 29 September
17:00-18:00 Uhlmann, G (Washington)
  Cloaking: science meets science fiction Sem 1
Tuesday 04 October
14:00-15:00 Tamasan, A
  Gauge equivalence in inverse stationary transport Sem 1
Tuesday 11 October
14:00-15:00 Smyshlyaev, V (UCL London)
  Homogenization methods for metamaterials: An introduction Sem 2
Tuesday 25 October
14:00-15:00 Rundell, W
  The reconstruction of sources and inclusions by rational approximation Sem 2
Wednesday 26 October
14:00-15:00 Bal, G
  Hybrid Inverse Problems and Internal Functionals Sem 2
Thursday 27 October
14:00-15:00 Boman, J
  Local injectivity for generalized Radon transforms Sem 2
Thursday 03 November
14:00-15:00 Lionheart, B (Manchester)
  Photoelastic Tomography Sem 1
Tuesday 08 November
14:00-15:00 Perry, P (University of Kentucky)
  Solving Nonlinear Dispersive Equations in Dimension Two by the Method of Inverse Scattering Sem 2
Thursday 10 November
14:00-15:00 McLaughlin, J (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  Biomechanical Imaging in Tissue - Using Time Dependent Data Sem 2
Tuesday 15 November
14:00-15:00 Felea, R (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  Common singularities in SPECT and SAR inverse problems Sem 2
Thursday 17 November
14:00-15:00 Capdebosq, Y (Oxford University)
  On the scattered field generated by a ball inhomogeneity of constant index Sem 2
Tuesday 22 November
14:00-15:00 Siltanen, S (U. of Helsinki)
  Nonlinear Fourier transform and electrical impedance tomography Sem 2
Wednesday 23 November
14:00-15:00 Mugnolo, D (University of Ulm)
  On the heat equation subject to nonlocal constraints Sem 2
Thursday 24 November
14:00-15:00 Budd, C (University of Bath)
  Data Assimilation with Numerical model error Sem 2
Tuesday 29 November
14:00-15:00 Kachalov, A
  Gaussian beams and geometric aspects of Inverse problems Sem 2
Thursday 01 December
14:00-15:00 Scherzer, O (University of Vienna and Radon Institute)
  Sectional Photoacoustic Imaging Sem 2
Tuesday 06 December
14:00-15:00 Lesnic, D
  Identification of the blood perfusion coefficient Sem 2
Monday 12 December
10:00-11:00 Mulder, W (Shell Global Solutions International & Delft University of Technology)
  Where should we focus? Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Cheney, M (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  Introduction to Radar Imaging Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Arridge, S (University College London)
  (Inverse Problems in) BioMedical Imaging Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Schotland, J (University of Michigan)
  Acousto-Optic Imaging and Related Inverse Problems Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Lionheart, WRB, Betcke, M, Thompson, W (University of Manchester)
  Reconstruction for an offset cone beam x-ray tomography system Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Varslot, T, Kingston, A, Myers, G (Australian National University)
  Theoretically-exact CT-reconstruction from experimental data Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Luo, X, Li, W, Hill, N (University of Glasgow/Sheffield)
  Inverse estimation of fibre reinforced soft tissue of human gallbladder wall Sem 1
Tuesday 13 December
09:00-09:30 Betcke, T (University College London)
  Modulated plane wave methods for Helmholtz problems in heterogeneous media Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Stolk, C (University of Amsterdam)
  Seismic inverse scattering by reverse time migration Sem 1
10:00-10:30 de Hoop, M (Purdue University)
  Local analysis of the inverse problem associated with the Helmholtz equation -- Lipschitz stability and iterative reconstruction Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Olsson, P (Chalmers University of Technology)
  Re-routing of elastodynamic waves by means of transformation optics in planar, cylindrical, and spherical geometries Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Pietschmann, J-F, Burger, M, Wolfram, M-T (Universität Münster/Vienna)
  Identification of non-linearities in transport-diffusion models of crowded motion Sem 1
14:30-15:00 van Leeuwen, P (University of Reading)
  Particle filters in highly nonlinear high-dimensional systems Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Omre, H (University of Science and Technology, Trondheim)
  Spatial categorical inversion: Seismic inversion into lithology/fluid classes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Farmer, CL (University of Oxford)
  Practical and principled methods for large-scale data assimilation and parameter estimation Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Oliver, D (University Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research in Bergen, Norway)
  The ensemble Kalman filter for distributed parameter estimation in porous media flow Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Dashti, M (University of Warwick)
  Besov Priors for Bayesian Inverse problems Sem 1
Wednesday 14 December
09:00-09:30 Plessix, R-E (Shell Global Solutions International)
  Some applications of least-squares inversion in exploration geophysics Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Chauris, H (Ecole des Mines de Paris)
  Alternative formulations for full waveform inversion Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Delprat-Jannaud, F (Institut Francais du Petrole)
  2D nonlinear inversion of walkaway data Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Vasconcelos, I (Schlumberger Cambridge Research)
  Imaging using reciprocity principles: extended images, multiple scattering and nonlinear inversion Sem 1
13:30-14:15 Robertsson, J
  The future of imaging and inversion in a complex Earth
14:15-15:00 Ellis, D
  Earth imaging - a developing picture Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Calandra, H
  Full Waveform Inversion in Laplace Domain Sem 1
16:15-17:00 ten Kroode, F, Smit, D
  Seismic inverse problems - towards full wavefield acquisition? Sem 1
Thursday 15 December
09:00-09:30 Booth, R (Schlumberger Brazil Research & Geoengineering Center)
  Inversion of Pressure Transient Testing Data Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Sacks, P (Iowa State University)
  Inverse problems for the potential form wave equation in an annulus Sem 1
10:00-10:30 *Fayard, P, Field, TR (McMaster University)
  Geometrical implications of the compound representation for weakly scattered amplitudes Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Utyuzhnikov, SV (University of Manchester)
  Inverse Source Problems of Active Sound Control for Composite Domains Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Qiu, L (Purdue University)
  Lipschitz stability of an inverse problem for the Helmholtz equation Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Childs, P (Schlumberger Cambridge Research)
  Numerics of waveform inversion for seismic data Sem 1
15:30-16:00 ten Kroode, F (Shell International Exploration and Production)
  A wave equation based Kirchhoff operator and its inverse Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Demanet, L (MIT)
  Can we determine low frequencies from high frequencies? Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Yarman, CE (WesternGeco (Schlumberger))
  Band-limited ray tracing Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Dorn, O (University of Manchester)
  Level Set Methods for Inverse Problems Sem 1
Friday 16 December
09:00-09:30 Vikhansky, A (QMUL)
  Numerical analysis of structural identifiability of electrochemical systems Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Vitale, G (Politecnico di Torino)
  Force Traction Microscopy: an inverse problem with pointwise observations Sem 1
10:00-10:30 *Backhouse, L, Demyanov, V, Christie, M (Heriot Watt University)
  Inverse Problems in the Prediction of Reservoir Petroleum Properties using Multiple Kernel Learning Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Rouquette, S (University of Montpellier 2)
  Estimation of the heat flux parameters during a static Gas Tungsten Arc Welding experiment Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Marsland, S (Massey University)
  Diffeomorphic Image Registration Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Nolan, C (University of Limerick)
  Microlocal Analysis of Bistatic Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Chauris, H (Mines Paristech)
  Finite difference resistivity modeling on unstructured grids with large conductivity contrasts Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Santosa, F (University of Minnesota)
  Bar Code Scanning -- An Inverse Problem for Words Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Symes, W (Rice University)
  Position tomography and seismic inversion Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧