The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

HRT Seminar List

for period 26 August to 19 December 2008

Wednesday 03 September
15:00-16:00 Chernyshenko, S (Imperial College)
  Near-wall streaks DS
Thursday 04 September
15:00-16:00 Sommeria, J
  Turbulent mixing as a self-convolution process DS
Monday 08 September
10:00-11:00 Marusic, I (Melbourne)
  Wall-Bounded Turbulence: Introduction Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jimenez, J (Universidad Politecnica)
  Introduction - Transition Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Chernyshenko, S (Imperial College London)
  Ten questions to facilitate discussions during the workshop Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Nikitin, N (Moscow)
  Universal character of perturbation growth in near-wall turbulence Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Chen, S (JHU and PKU)
  Reynolds-stress-constrained subgrid-scale stress model for large eddy simulation of wall bounded turbulent flow Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Vassilicos, JC (Imperial College London)
  The Karman constant is inversely proportional to the number of stagnation points at the upper edge of the buffer layer and is therefore not a universal constant Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Nagib, HM (IIT)
  Non-universality of the Von Kármán "constant" Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Jimenez, J (Universidad Politecnica)
  Comparison between turbulent boundary layers and channels from direct numerical simulations Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Davidson, P (Cambridge )
  A simple model for the log-law region of a boundary layer Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Marusic, I (Melbourne)
  Modelling large-scale influences in near-wall turbulence Sem 1
Tuesday 09 September
09:40-10:00 Eckhardt, B (Philipps-Universitat Marburg)
  Transition to turbulence in pipe flow Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Hof, B (Mathematisches Institut, Göttingen)
  Repeller or attractor? Selecting the dynamical model of shear flow turbulence Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Bottaro, A (Università di Genova)
  Optimal paths to transition in a duct Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Pinelli, A (CIEMAT)
  Investigating puffs in square duct flow Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Gibson, JF (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Invariant solutions and visualization of dynamics in plane Couette flow Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Cvitanovic, P (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Symmetry reduced averages over moderately turbulent flows Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Manneville, P (Ecole Polytechnique)
  Transitional plane Couette flow: an alternative to the low dimensional dynamical systems approach Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Adrian, R (Arizona State)
  A mechanism for turbulent drag reduction by polymers Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Kim, J (UCLA)
  Physics and control of wall turbulence Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Henningson, D (KTH)
  Input-output analysis, model reduction and flow control applied to the Blasius boundary layer Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Cossu, C (LadHyx)
  Optimal transient growth and very large scale structures in turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Tardu, S (LEGI)
  Genesis of coherent structures through an interactive bypass transition process Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Monkewitz, P (EPFL)
  The Reynolds shear stress in zero pressure gradient turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Eyink, GL (The John Hopkins University)
  Turbulent flow in pipes and channels as cross-stream inverse cascades of vorticity Sem 1
Wednesday 10 September
09:40-10:00 Coleman, G (Southampton)
  Implications of Ekman layer DNS for near wall similarity Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Nickels, TB (Cambridge)
  On very long structures in boundary layers Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Warhaft, Z (Cornell)
  Lagrangian measurements of inertial particle accelerations in shear, and in grid generated turbulence Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Cohen, J (Technion)
  Significance of localized vortical disturbances in wall-bounded and free shear flows Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Durbin, R (Iowa State)
  Boundary layer transition by discrete and continuous modes Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Lavioe, P (Toronto)
  Transient growth induced by surface roughness in a Blasius boundary layer Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Govindarajan, R (JNCASR)
  Instabilities in variable-property flows, and the continuous spectrum Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Tuckerman, L (PMMH-ESPCI)
  Turbulent-laminar patterns in plane Couette flow Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Barkley, D (Warwick)
  Turbulent-laminar patterns II Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Willis, A (Bristol)
  Turbulent dynamics of pipe flows captured in a reduced model Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Duggleby, A (Texas A & M)
  Structure and dynamics of turbulent pipe flow Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Toh, S (Kyoto)
  Dynamical characterization of large scale structures in channel flow turbulence Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Duguet, Y (KTH)
  Lower-branch travelling waves and transition to turbulence in pipe flow Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Mellibovsky, F (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  Underlying large-scale structures in transitional pipe flow Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Lebovitz, N (Chicago)
  Subcritical instability in shear flows: the shape of the basin boundary Sem 1
Thursday 11 September
09:40-10:00 Mullin, T (Manchester Centre for Nonlinear Dynamics)
  Transition to turbulence in a pipe Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Pringle, C (Bristol)
  Highly-symmetric travelling waves in pipe flow Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Viswanath, D (Michigan)
  Computational methods for finding exact solutions of shear flows Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Daviaud, F (CEA/Saclay)
  Transition to turbulence and turbulent bifurcation in a von Karman flow Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Kawahara, G (Osaka)
  The role of coherent structures in low-Reynolds-number turbulent wall flows Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Kida, S (Kyoto)
  Statistics of passive vectors in an unstable periodic flow of Couette system Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Lee, C (Peking)
  Transition in wall-bounded flows Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Hutchins, N (Melbourne)
  The existence of very-large scale motions or `superstructures' in wall-bounded turbulent flows Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Tutkun, M (Norwegian Defense Research Establishment)
  Large scale structures of high Reynolds number turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Monty, J (New Mexico State)
  Large scale features in turbulent pipe and channel flows Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Ganapathisubramani, B (Imperial College London)
  Large-scale motions in supersonic turbulent boundary layers Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Narasimha, R (Indian Institute of Science)
  An event-based description of the heat-flux time series in an atmospheric boundary layer Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Gungor, A (Gatech)
  Multiscale simulation of wall-bounded flows Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Klewicki, J (New Hampshire)
  On describing mean flow dynamics in wall turbulence Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Morrison, J (Imperial College London)
  Inner-outer interaction in turbulent wall layers Sem 1
Friday 12 September
09:20-09:40 Burguete, J (Navarra)
  Slow temporal scales in the dynamics of vortices at large Reynolds numbers in a cylindrical experiment Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Meseguer, A (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  Subcritical equilibria in counter-rotating Taylor-Couette flow Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Nagata, M (Kyoto)
  The sliding Couette flow problem Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Morozov, A (Edinburgh)
  Exact solutions in the 2-dimensional viscoelastic channel flow Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Sameen, A (ICTP)
  Stability in a plane channel flow with viscosity stratification Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Chomaz, JM (CBRS-Ecole Polytechnique)
  Lift-up and convective nonnormalities : the dynamics of a recirculation bubble Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Mittal, S (Indian Institute of Technology)
  Global analysis of convective instabilities in nonparallel flows Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Seddon, J (Manchester)
  Bifurcation phenomena in the flow through a sudden expansion in a circular pipe Sem 1
14:00-15:00
  Summary and discussion Sem 1
15:30-16:20
  Summary and discussion continued Sem 1
Monday 15 September
15:00-16:00 Moser, R (Texas)
  LES and modelling near-wall multipoint correlations DS
Wednesday 17 September
15:00-16:00 Marusic, I (Melbourne)
  Wall turbulence: from the laboratory to the atmosphere DS
Thursday 18 September
15:00-16:00 Caulfield, C (Cambridge)
  Turbulent mixing regimes in stratified shear flow DS
Monday 22 September
15:00-16:00 Sawford, B (Monash)
  A Lagrangian view of scalar transport and mixing DS
Tuesday 23 September
15:00-16:00 Zeitlin, V (LMD-ENS)
  Instabilities of two-layer shallow-water flows with vertical shear in the rotating annulus DS
Wednesday 24 September
15:00-16:00 Gotoh, T (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  Turbulence in four dimensions Sem 2
Friday 26 September
13:30-14:15 Jimenez, J (Universidad Politecnica, Madrid)
  What are we going to need to keep computing turbulence, and what can we get in return Sem 1
14:15-15:00 Zacharia, T (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  Impacts and opportunities for leadership computing Sem 1
15:20-16:05 Yokokawa, M (RIKEN)
  A role of spectral turbulence simulations in developing HPC systems Sem 1
16:05-16:50 Yeung, PK (Gatech)
  Extreme scaling in turbulence simulations: challenges and opportunities for the research community Sem 1
Monday 29 September
10:00-10:30 Leonard, A (Caltech)
  Curvature of vortex tubes and sheets in turbulence Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Falkovich, G (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Emerging symmetries and condensates in inverse cascades Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Chen, H (Exa Corporation)
  Kinetic theory representation for turbulence modeling and computation Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Nazarenko, SV (Warwick)
  Bottleneck crossover between classical and quantum superfluid turbulence Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pandit, R (Indian Institute of Science)
  Homogeneous isotropic turbulence with polymer additives Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Tsubota, M (Osaka City)
  Quantum turbulence -from superfluid helium to atomic Bose-Einstein condensates- Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Roche, PE (CNRS)
  The spectrum of the vortex line density in a turbulent superfluid Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Sreenivasan, KR (ICTP)
  Cryogenic turbulence Sem 1
Tuesday 30 September
09:30-10:00 Tsuji, Y (Nagoya)
  Anisotropic pressure and acceleration spectra in uniform shear flow Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jimenez, J (Aeronautics, UP Madrid)
  Intermittency in imperfect multiplicative cascades Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Peinke, J (Oldenburg)
  New insights into turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Arimitsu, T (Tsukuba)
  On extension of the formalism MPDFA and its application to the analyses of DNS 4096$^3$ conducted by Kaneda and Ishihara Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Danaila, L (CORIA)
  The structure of the velocity and passive scalar mixing in a multiple opposed jets reactor Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Schumacher, J (TU Ilmenau)
  Statistics and growth rates of high-amplitude vorticity events in turbulence Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Ishihara, T (Nagoya)
  Statistics of two-point velocity difference in high-resolution direct numerical simulations of turbulence in a periodic box Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Farge, M (LMD-CNRS-IPSL)
  CVS filtering to study turbulent mixing Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Domaradzki, JA (Southern California)
  Energy cascade in turbulent flows: quantifying effects of Reynolds number and local and nonlocal interactions Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Chen, S (PKU & JHU)
  Physical-space decimation and constrained large Eddy simulation Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Horiuti, K (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Extraction of the hierarchical energy spectrum in forced turbulence Sem 1
17:40-18:00 Li, Y (Sheffield)
  Lagrangian evolution of non-Gaussianity and material deformation in restricted Euler dynamics Sem 1
Wednesday 01 October
09:00-09:30 Davidson, PA (Cambridge)
  On the large-scale structure of two-dimensional turbulence Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Kerr, RM (Warwick)
  Resolving the cascade bottleneck in vortex-line turbulence Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Pouquet, A (NCAR)
  The absence of bottleneck in the Lagrangian-averaged model for incompressible magnetohydrodynamics Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Schekochihin, A (Imperial College London)
  Kinetic turbulence: a nonlinear route to dissipation through phase space Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Mazzucato, AL (Penn State)
  On enstrophy dissipation in 2D turbulence Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Turner, M (Exeter)
  Thresholds for the formation of satellites in two--dimensional vortices Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Bustamante, MD (Warwick)
  Capturing reconnection in Navier-Stokes and resistive MHD dynamics Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Vassilicos, JC (Imperial College London)
  Non-universality of the turbulence dissipation constant in homogeneous isotropic turbulence and the universal relations which account for it Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Oberlack, M (Fachgebiet für Strömungsdynamik)
  Scaling law of fractal-generated turbulence and its derivation from a new scaling group of the multi-point correlation equation Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Sreenivasan, KR (ICTP)
  How deep should one go to get the inertial range right? Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Tsinober, A (Imperial College London)
  Kolmogorov 4/5 law, nonlocality and sweeping decorrelation hypothesis Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Tatsumi, T (Kyoto)
  Statistical mechanics of fluid turbulence based on the cross-independence closure hypothesis Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Cambon, C (Ecole Centrale de Lyon)
  Modelling two-time velocity correlations for prediction of both Lagrangian and Eulerian statistics Sem 1
Thursday 02 October
09:00-09:30 Biferale, L (Tor Vergata)
  Lagrangian velocity statistics in turbulence: theory, experiments and numerics Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Bodenschatz, E (MPIDS)
  Experimental results on the dynamics of tracers and inertial particles in highly turbulent flows Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Doering, CR
  Statistically stationary stirring of a scalar sustained by steady sources and sinks Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Eyink, GL (Johns Hopkins)
  Turbulent Lagrangian dynamics of vortex and magnetic-field line Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Gotoh, T (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  Intermittency and scaling of passive scalar convected by isotropic steady turbulence under the uniform mean scalar gradient Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Yeung, PK (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Local flow structure and Reynolds number dependence of Lagrangian statistics in direct numerical simulations of homogeneous turbulence Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Sawford, B (Monash)
  Relative dispersion and Richardson’s constant Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pinton, JF (ENS-Lyon)
  Dynamics of inertial particles in fully developed turbulence Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Youngs, D (AWE)
  Mixing due to Rayleigh-Taylor instability Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Schneider, K (Universite de Provence, Marseille)
  Lagrangian acceleration in confined 2d turbulent flow Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Casciola, CM (Sapienza Università di Roma)
  Clustering of inertial particles in shear flows Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Thomson, D (Met Office)
  The behaviour of particle pairs in kinematic simulations Sem 1
17:40-18:10 Rubinstein, R (NASA Langley)
  Closure theories for inhomogeneous turbulence Sem 1
Friday 03 October
09:40-10:10 Riley, JJ (Washington)
  Stratified turbulence: a possible interpretation of some geophysical turbulence measurements Sem 1
10:10-10:40 Lindborg, E (KTH)
  Vertical dispersion by stratified turbulence Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Brethouwer, G (KTH)
  Divergent-rotational modes and passive scalars in stratified turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Kimura, Y (Nagoya)
  Transition in energy spectrum for forced stratified turbulence Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Lohse, D (Twente)
  Non-Oberbeck-Boussinesq effects in Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Zhou, Y (LLNL)
  Scaling criteria for high Reynolds and Peclet number turbulent flow, scalar transport, mixing, and heat transfer Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Matsumoto, T (Kyoto)
  Numerical study of 3D Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Benzi, R (U. Roma "Tor Vergata")
  Some remarks on the dissipative properties of homogenous and isotropic turbulence Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Barenghi, CF (Newcastle)
  Reconnection of superfluid vortex bundles Sem 1
Monday 06 October
15:00-16:00 Dritschel, D (St Andrews)
  Inviscid two-dimensional turbulence DS
Tuesday 07 October
13:00-14:00 Kida, S (Kyoto)
  Pressure-driven turbulent puff in a pipe DS
Wednesday 08 October
14:00-15:00 Dritschel, D (St Andrews)
  Inviscid two-dimensional turbulence: the sequel DS
15:00-16:00 Oberlack, M (Darmstadt)
  Helical flows, conservation laws and symmetries DS
Thursday 09 October
15:00-16:00 Lindborg, E (KTH)
  Stratified turbulence in the atmosphere and the oceans DS
Tuesday 14 October
15:00-16:00 Tran, C (St Andrews)
  Scalar transport DS
Tuesday 21 October
15:00-16:00 Riley, J (Washington)
  Possible intertial range dynamics in strongly stratified flows Sem 1
Thursday 23 October
15:15-16:15 Davidson, PA (Cambridge)
  Conservation principles, statistical invariants, and energy decay laws in homoegeneous turbulence Sem 1
Sunday 26 October
17:40-18:10 McComb, D (Edinburgh)
  Scale-invariance in three-dimensional isotropic turbulence Sem 1
Monday 27 October
14:00-15:00 Pomeau, Y (ENS Paris)
  Wave breaking Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Donnelly, R (Oregon)
  Absolute zero: a history of 400 years of thermodynamics Sem 1
Wednesday 29 October
15:00-16:00 Donnelly, R (Oregon)
  Vortex rings Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Donnelly, R (Oregon)
  Absolute zero: a history of 400 years of thermodynamics Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
14:30-15:30 Hunt, J (UCL)
  A round table discussion on turbulent cascades and vortex dynamics Sem 2
Friday 31 October
09:45-10:00 Constantin, P (Chicago)
  Remarks on the Aussois 2007 meeting Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kerr, R (Warwick)
  Scaling implied by circulation collapse Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Orlandi, P (Roma)
  Inviscid colliding Lamb dipoles Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Constantin, P (Chicago)
  Weak Solutions of Hydrodynamic Equations Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Ohkitani, K (Sheffield)
  Pressure Hessian and dynamics of the Jacobian matrix Sem 1
14:40-15:40 Brachet, ME (ENS, Paris)
  Cascades, thermalisation and eddy viscosity in helical Galerkin truncated Euler flows Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Pouquet, A (NCAR)
  Spectral energy transfer Sem 1
Monday 03 November
13:15-14:00 Sahroui, F (CETP/IPSL)
  Phase coherence, structures, intermittency in magnetised space plasmas Satellite
14:00-14:45 Dritschel, D (St Andrews)
  Inviscid shallow water turbulence Satellite
15:15-16:00 Peeters, A (Warwick)
  Momentum transport in fusion devices due to small scale turbulence Satellite
16:45-17:00 Latter, H (ENS Paris)
  Coherent structures in accretion-disk turbulence Satellite
17:00-17:15 Bustamante, M (Warwick)
  New results on nonlinear resource dynamics Satellite
Tuesday 04 November
09:00-09:40 McIntyre, M (Cambridge)
  There's no such thing as turbulence without waves: reflections on Jupiter and the several different Rhines scales Satellite
09:40-10:20 Staquet, C (INPG)
  Numerical study of a two-dimensional internal gravity wave attractor Satellite
10:50-11:30 Bartello, P (McGill)
  Wave saturation in stratified turbulence Satellite
11:30-12:10 Fauve, S (ENS Paris)
  A mechanism for reversals of large scale fields driven by turbulence Satellite
13:40-14:20 Chomaz, J (CNRS Palaiseau)
  Nonlinear evolution of the zigzag instability in stratified fluids: a shortcut on the route to dissipation Satellite
14:20-15:00 Kida, S (Kyoto)
  Flows in a precessing sphere Satellite
15:30-16:10 Sukoriansky, S (Ben Gurion)
  The QNSE theory of ansiotropic turbulence and waves in flows with stable stratification Satellite
16:10-16:50 Davidson, P (Cambridge)
  Structure formation in rotating, stratified and MHD turbulence Satellite
16:50-17:30 Bouchet, F (CNRS Nice)
  The stochastic Orr mechanism and the fluctuations of self-organised 2D turbulent flows Satellite
17:30-18:10 Shipton, J (Oxford)
  Spherical shallow water turbulence: cyclone-anticyclone asymmetry, potential vorticity homogenisation and jet formation Satellite
Wednesday 05 November
09:00-09:40 Cowley, S (UKAEA)
  Anisotropic structure in fusion turbulence Satellite
09:40-10:20 Galtier, S (Paris-Sud)
  Structures and waves in anisotropic MHD turbulence Satellite
10:50-11:30 Heinemann, T (Cambridge)
  The excitation of inertial-acoustic waves in turbulent accretion disks Satellite
11:30-12:10 Lesur, G (Cambridge)
  Nonlinear dynamos in accretion disc turbulence Satellite
13:40-14:20 Lee, E (UCAR)
  Paradigmatic flows for small-scale magnetohydrodynamics based on symmetric design: properties of ideal and dissipative simulations Satellite
14:20-15:00 Ngan, K (Met Office)
  Predictability of rotating stratified turbulence Satellite
15:30-16:10 Connaughton, C (Warwick)
  Modulational instability of Rossby/drift waves and generation of zonal jets Satellite
16:10-16:50 Alexandrova, O (Cologne)
  Anisotropy and dissipation in space plasma turbulence Satellite
16:50-17:30 Schekochihin, A (Imperial)
  Weak Alfen-wave turbulence revisited Satellite
Thursday 06 November
09:00-09:40 Galperin, B (USF)
  Nonlinear waves and coherent vortices in beta-plane turbulence Satellite
09:40-10:20 Tran, C (St Andrews)
  Scalar transport and diffusion in smooth flows Satellite
10:50-11:30 Berloff, P (WHOI)
  Formation of multiple zonal jets in the ocean Satellite
11:30-12:10 Flor, J (INPG)
  Frontal instabilities in a differentially rotating stratified fluid Satellite
13:40-14:20 Thompson, A (Cambridge)
  Scaling baroclinic eddy fluxes: vortices and jets Satellite
14:20-15:00 Rincon, F (Toulouse)
  Scale-by-scale budgets, anisotropy and inhomogeneity in soft convective turbulence Satellite
15:30-16:10 Zeitlin, V (ENS Lyon)
  Free-wave trapped-wave resonances in oceanic waveguides Satellite
16:10-16:50 Hunt, J (UCL)
  Very inhomogeneous/anisotropic turbulence near interfaces - the key to most turbulence structures Satellite
16:50-17:30 Kerr, R (Warwick)
  Cascades and structure functions in the atmospheric boundary layer Satellite
17:30-18:10 Moisy, F (UPS)
  Structure functions, intermittency and dimensionality of decaying rotating turbulence Satellite
Friday 07 November
09:00-09:40 Pouquet, A (NCAR)
  Waves and eddies in rotating flows at moderate Rossby and large Reynolds numbers and the possibility of new scaling laws in the presence of helicity Satellite
09:40-10:20 Bos, W (EC Lyon)
  Zonal flows in two-dimensional MHD turbulence Satellite
10:50-11:30 Cambon, C (Lyon)
  Rotating and/or MHD turbulence with imposed magnetic field: recent progresses using axisymmetric (strongly anisotropic) statistical triadic closure Satellite
13:40-14:20 Yousef, T (Cambridge)
  Alfen wave turbulence - some new numerical results Satellite
16:00-17:00 Moffatt, K (Cambridge)
  Magnetostrophic turbulence driven by buoyancy Satellite
Monday 10 November
15:00-16:00 Staquet, C (Grenoble)
  Waves and turbulence Sem 1
Tuesday 11 November
15:00-16:00 Leonard, A (CALTECH)
  Turbulent vortex rings Sem 1
Wednesday 12 November
15:00-16:00 Kerr, RM (Warwick)
  Smashing vortices Sem 1
Friday 14 November
15:00-16:00 Bartello, P (McGill)
  Two-timescale analysis of stratified turbulence, potential vorticity, and statistical mechanics Sem 1
Monday 17 November
16:05-16:50 Sreenivasan, K (ICTP)
  Turbulence in fluids, its pervasive nature, control and use Sem 2
Tuesday 18 November
15:00-16:00 Davidson, P (Cambridge)
  An introduction to turbulence: a tutorial for the non-specialist Sem 1
Wednesday 19 November
15:00-16:00 Kerswell, R (Bristol)
  Producing bounds on turbulence Sem 2
Tuesday 25 November
15:00-16:00 Mullin, T (Manchester)
  Bifurcations in the flow along pipes and channels Sem 1
Thursday 27 November
15:00-16:00 Balbus, S (ENS Paris)
  A simple model for solar iso-rotation contours Sem 1
Friday 28 November
15:00-16:00 Tobias, S (Leeds)
  Structure and spectra in MHD dynamos Sem 1
Tuesday 02 December
15:00-16:00 Petrelis, F (ENS Paris)
  A mechanism for magnetic field reversals Sem 1
Friday 05 December
15:00-16:00 Herring, J (NCAR)
  Why study isotropic turbulence? Sem 1
Monday 08 December
09:20-09:30 Hunt, J (UCL)
  Introduction Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Rhines, P (Washington)
  Eddies and circulation: lessons from oceans, atmospheres and the GFD lab Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Thompson, AF (Cambridge)
  Jet formation and transport in baroclinic turbulence with simple topography Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Esler, G (UCL)
  The turbulent equilibration of an unstable baroclinic jet Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Carnevale, GF (UC, San Diego)
  Inertial instability in rotating and stratified flow Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Billant, P (École Polytechnique)
  Zigzag instability of vortex arrays in stratified and rotating fluids Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Meunier, P (CNRS)
  Instabilities of a columnar vortex in a stratified fluid Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Davidson, P (Cambridge)
  Structure formation in rotating turbulence Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Tran, CV (St Andrews)
  Local transfer and spectra of a diffusive field advected by large-scale incompressible flows Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Shrira, V (Keele)
  Singular focusing of sub-inertial internal waves on the `non-traditional’ beta-plane Sem 1
Tuesday 09 December
09:30-10:00 McWilliams, JC (UC, Los Angeles)
  Turbulent fluid dynamics at the margins of rotational and stratified control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Bartello, P (McGill)
  Quasigeostrophic and stratified boussinesq turbulence Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Scott, R (St Andrews)
  Effects of large-scale energy dissipation in geostrophic turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Falkovich, G (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Two-dimensional turbulence inside a strong vortex Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Sugimoto, N (Keio)
  Spontaneous gravity wave radiation from nearly balanced rotational flows in a shallow water system Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Busse, FH (Bayreuth)
  Unusual properties of turbulent convection and dynamos in spherical shells Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Tobias, S (Leeds)
  Angular momentum transport and dynamos in magnetised rotating stratified systems Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Yoden, S (Kyoto)
  Jet formation in decaying two-dimensional turbulence on a rotating sphere Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Cho, JYK (QMUL)
  Magnetohydrodynamic shallow-water turbulence on the sphere Sem 1
Wednesday 10 December
09:30-10:00 McIntyre, ME (Cambridge)
  Beyond Lighthill: three ways to stay close to balance Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Vanneste, J (Edinburgh)
  Inertia-gravity-wave generation: a geometric-optics approach Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Bustamante, M (Warwick)
  Dynamics of nonlinear resonance clusters in atmosphere and oceans Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Macaskill, C (Sydney)
  Vortex simulations of 2D turbulence in confined domains Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Dritschel, DG (St Andrews)
  The hyper-CASL algorithm: an accurate, efficient new approach to modelling complex atmospheric and oceanic flows Sem 1
Thursday 11 December
09:30-10:00 Vallis, GK (Princeton)
  Is geostrophic turbulence relevant for tropospheric dynamics? Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Kimura, Y (Nagoya)
  Spectral study of stably stratified turbulence Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  Triple cascade and zonal flows in beta-plane turbulence Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Miyazaki, T (Electro-Communications, Japan)
  Equilibrium state of quasi-geostrophic point vortices Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Carton, X (Bretagne Occidentale)
  Influence of external shear and strain on baroclinic vortex alignment Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Herring, J (N.C.A.R.)
  Spectra and distribution functions of stably stratified turbulence Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Riley, JJ (Washington)
  Stratified turbulence: a possible interpretation of some geophysical turbulence measurements Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Zeitlin, V (LMD-ENS)
  Once again about the parallel between stratification and rotation in hydrodynamics and between both and external magnetic field in MHD Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Sommeria, J (LEGI-CNRS)
  Application of statistical mechanics to the modeling of potential vorticity or density mixing Sem 1
Friday 12 December
09:30-10:00 Winters, KB (UC, San Diego)
  Bounds on the energetics and entropy production of a buoyancy forced ocean Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Hua, BL (IFREMER)
  Simulations of stratified turbulence surrounding Meddy structures Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Lelong, MP (NorthWest Research Associates, USA)
  Internal tide generation from surface tide/geostrophic Eddy interactions Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Staquet, C (Joseph Fourier Grenoble )
  Propagation of the internal tide from a continental shelf: laboratory and numerical experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Straub, D (McGill)
  2d-3d energy exchanges in a homogeneous thin-aspect-ratio ocean Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Caulfield, CP (Cambridge)
  Richardson number-dependent bounds on buoyancy flux Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Chomaz, JM (LadHyX)
  Three-dimensional stability of a horizontally sheared flow in a stably stratified fluid Sem 1
Monday 15 December
10:00-11:00 Cambon, C (Lyon)
  Homogeneous three-dimensional rotating flows, intertial waves and turbulence Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Sommeria, J (Grenoble)
  Rotating turbulence Sem 2
Tuesday 16 December
15:00-16:00 Godeferd, F (Lyon)
  Stratified turbulence Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧