The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Highly Oscillatory Problems: Computation, Theory and Application

SEMINAR LIST
(for period 2 to 8 July)

Monday 02 July
09:00-17:00
Poster session
10:00-11:00  Bruno, O (Caltech)
 Fast high-order high-frequency solvers in computational acoustics and electromagnetics
11:30-12:00  Graham, I (Bath)
 Domain decomposition for multiscale elliptic PDEs
14:00-15:00  Zuazua, E (Madrid)
 An alternate direction descent method for the control of flows in the presence of shocks
15:30-16:00  Chandler-Wilde, S (Reading)
 Condition number estimates for oscillatory integral operators
16:00-16:30  Ecevit, F (MPI Leipzig)
 New Galerkin methods for high-frequency scattering simulations
16:30-17:00  Hiptmair, R (Zuerich)
 Plane wave discontinuous Galerkin methods

Tuesday 03 July
09:00-10:00  le Bris, C (CERMICS - ENPC)
 Integrators for Highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems: an homogenisation approach
10:00-10:30  Pulch, R (Wuppertal)
 Generalised polynomial chaos for analysing the stability
11:00-11:30  Leimkuhler, B (Edinburgh)
 Adaptive parameterization in molecular dynamics
11:30-12:00  Blanes, S (Valencia)
 Splitting methods for oscillatory non-autonomous linear systems
14:00-15:00  Skeel, R (Purdue)
 Treatment of oscillations in classical molecular dynamics
15:30-16:00  Casas, F (Jaume)
 The Magnus expansion in the adiabatic picture
16:00-16:30  Sweet, C (Notre Dame)
 The separable shadow hybrid Monte Carlo (S2HMC) method for improved performence over hybrid Monte Carlo
16:45-17:15  Liu, H (Iowa)
 Level set methods for capturing semiclassical dynamics of Schr\"odinger equations with different potentials
17:15-17:45  Wirosoetisno, D (Durham)
 Adiabatic invariance and geometric phase in slowly deforming domains

Wednesday 04 July
09:00-10:00  Stuart, A (Warwick)
 MCMC methods for multiscale measure
10:00-10:30  Efendiev, Y (Texas)
 Multiscale numerical methods using limited global information and applications
11:00-11:30  Boutet de Monvel, A (Paris)
 Long-time asymptotics for the focusing NLS equation with time-periodic boundary condition
11:30-12:00  Reich, S (Potsdam)
 A Mach-uniform algorithm based on regularised fluid equations
14:00-15:00  Abdulle, A (Edinburgh)
 S-ROCK: explicit methods for stiff stochastic problems
15:30-16:00  Smitheman, T (Cambridge)
 The Dirichlet to Neumann map for the modified Helmholtz and Helmholtz equations with complex boundary data
16:00-16:30  Bao, W (Singapore)
 Mathematical analysis and numerical simulation of Bose-Einstein condensation
16:45-17:15  Degani, I (Bergen)
 Radial basis function collocation for Schr\"odinger's equation
17:15-17:45  Zanna, A (Bergen)
 Exact and approximate methods for the free rigid body

Thursday 05 July
09:00-10:00  Vandewalle, S (Leuven)
 Numerical integration of highly oscillatory functions based on analytic continuation
10:00-10:30  Brunner, H (Newfoundland)
 Open problems in the computational solution of volterra functional equations with highly oscillatory solutions
11:00-11:30  Olver, S (Cambridge)
 Asymptotic least squares approximation for highly oscillatory differential equations
11:30-12:00  Iserles, A (Cambridge)
 Modified fourier expansions and spectral problems for highly oscillatory Fredholm operators
14:00-15:00  Lasser, C (Berlin)
 Approximation of non-adiabatic quantum dynamics by surface hopping
15:30-16:00  Sparber, C (Vienna)
 Asymptotics for linear and nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations with periodic potentials
16:00-16:30  Lubich, C (Tubingen)
 Computational quantum dynamics using Hagedorn wavepackets
16:45-17:15  Engquist, B (Texas at Austin)
 On macroscale variables for multiple time scale problems
17:15-17:45  Tsai, Y (Texas at Austin)
 A multiscale method for computing highly oscillatory ODEs

Friday 06 July
09:00-10:00  McLachlan, R (Massey)
 Partitioned Runge-Kutta methods in space and time
10:00-10:30  Hairer, E (Geneve)
 High oscillations versus parasitic solutions
11:00-11:30  Munthe-Kaas, H (Bergen)
 Towards symplectic Lie group integrators
11:30-12:00  Celledoni, E (NTNU)
 Eulerian and semi-Lagrangian exponential integrators for convection dominated problems
14:00-14:30  Ledoux, V (Ghent)
 High order coefficient approximations methods for the Sturm-Liouville boundary value problem
14:30-15:00  Fass\'o, F (Padova)
 Numerical investigation of the conjugate locus for the Euler top
15:30-16:00  Leok, M (Purdue)
 Lie group and homogeneous variational integrators and their applications to geometric optimal control theory
16:00-16:30  Melnik, R (Wilfrid Laurier)
 Spurious solutions in applications of effective envelope theory: roots of the problem and methodologies for its remedy
16:30-17:00  Fradkin, L (London)
 Backscatter diffraction coefficients for surface-breaking cracks: Comparison of two semi-analytical approaches

Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National Symposia Activities in the Mathematical Sciences
[Top]
Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 07:00 AM on 06 July 2007