The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

HOP Seminar List

for period 15 January to 6 July 2007

Wednesday 17 January
14:30-15:30 Chandler-Wilde, S (Reading)
  An overview of oscillatory integrals and integral operators in high frequency scattering Sem 1
Wednesday 24 January
14:30-15:30 Nevanlinna, O (Helsinki)
  Circlets, vectorands and real linear operators Sem 1
Tuesday 30 January
14:30-15:30 Nevanlinna, O (Helsinki)
  What can happen to the spectrum in low-rank perturbations? Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Sankaran, K
  Finite-volume time-domain modelling of the Maxwell system and domain-truncation techniques Sem 1
Wednesday 31 January
14:30-15:30 Markowich, P (Vienna)
  Numerical simulation of Bose--Einstein condensation Sem 1
Thursday 01 February
16:00-17:00 Kamvissis, S (Patras)
  On nonlinear steepest descent Sem 1
Wednesday 07 February
14:30-15:30 Abdulle, A (Edinburgh)
  Macro-to-micro methods for highly oscillatory partial differential equations Sem 1
Tuesday 13 February
14:30-15:30 Norsett, S (NTNU)
  Filon-type methods for highly oscillatory integrals Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Iserles, A (Cambridge)
  Computing modified Fourier approximations in cubes Sem 1
Wednesday 14 February
11:30-12:30 Levin, D (Tel Aviv)
  Infinite oscillatory integrals Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Runborg, O (Stockholm)
  Computational high frequency wave propagation Sem 1
Thursday 15 February
11:30-12:30 Olver, S (Cambridge)
  Moment-free numerical integration of highly oscillatory functions Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Vandewalle, S, Huybrechs, D (Louven)
  A numerical approach to the method of steepest descent Sem 1
Wednesday 21 February
11:30-12:30 Tikhonov, S (Scuola Normale Superiore)
  Some criteria for convergence of Fourier series in different function spaces Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Hiptmair, R (ETH Zurich)
  Regularized combined field integral equations Sem 1
Monday 26 February
14:30-15:30 Runborg, O (KTH, Stockholm)
  A fast phase space method for computing creeping waves Sem 1
Tuesday 27 February
16:00-17:00 Fulton, S (Clarkson)
  Highly accurate computation of the Dirichlet-Neumann map Sem 1
Wednesday 28 February
11:30-12:30 Thalhammer, M (Innsbruck)
  Exponential operator splitting for time-dependent Schroedinger equation Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Monk, P (Delaware)
  The use of plane waves to approximate wave problems Sem 1
Thursday 01 March
14:30-15:30 Gilbert, A (Michigan)
  Algorithms for sparse approximation and applications Sem 1
Friday 02 March
14:30-15:30 Smyshlyaev, V (Bath)
  High frequency asymptotics in scattering by smooth and non-smooth obstacles: analytical and numerical aspects Sem 1
Tuesday 06 March
10:00-11:00 Graham, I (Bath)
  Robust boundary integral methods in high frequency acoustic scattering Sem 1
Wednesday 07 March
11:30-12:30 Hiptmair, R (ETH Zurich)
  Analysis of plane wave discontinuous Galerkin methods Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Baxter, B (Birkbeck College, London)
  Integrating exponentials over a simplex: a surprising link with exponential Brownian motion Sem 1
Monday 12 March
14:30-15:30 Ecevit, F (Leipzig)
  High frequency scattering by a collection of convex bodies Sem 1
Tuesday 13 March
11:30-12:30 Markowich, P (Vienna)
  Nonlinear diffusions as limits of BGK-type kinetic equations Sem 1
Wednesday 14 March
11:30-12:30 Melnik, R (WLU Waterloo)
  Cayley Transform Techniques in PDEs and their Numerical Approximations (on the example of convection-diffusion equations) Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Engquist, B (Austin)
  A fast multipole method for oscillatory kernels Sem 1
Thursday 15 March
16:00-17:00 Markowich, P (Vienna)
  On asymptotic regimes for the Maxwell-Dirac system Sem 1
Tuesday 20 March
14:30-15:30 Hairer, E (Geneva)
  Backward error analysis and its limitations Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Leimkuhler, B (Edinburgh)
  Molecular dynamics, thermostats and the accuracy of averages Sem 2
Wednesday 21 March
14:30-15:30 Lubich, C (Tuebingen)
  Long-time-step methods for highly oscillatory Hamiltonian problems Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Reich, S (Potsdam)
  Fluids, parcel dynamics and oscillations Sem 1
Thursday 22 March
16:00-17:00 Faou, E (Rennes)
  Analysis of splitting methods for reaction-diffusion equations in the light of stochastic calculus Sem 1
Monday 26 March
10:00-11:00 Berry, M (Bristol)
  Three recent results on asymptotics of oscillations Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Engquist, B (Texas at Austin)
  Heterogeneous multi-scale methods Sem 1
14:15-15:00 MacKay, RS (Warwick)
  Hamiltonian slow manifolds with internal oscillation Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Ainsworth, M (Strathclyde)
  Dispersive and dissipative behaviour of Galerkin approximation using high order polynomials Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Dobrokhotov, S (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Generalization of the Maslov Theory for Localized Asymptotics and Tsunami waves Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Klein, C (MPI)
  Numerical study of oscillatory regimes in the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili equation Sem 1
Tuesday 27 March
09:00-09:45 Lubich, C (Tuebingen)
  Numerical oscillations over long times Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Hairer, E (Geneve)
  Conservation of energy and actions in numerical discretizations of nonlinear wave equations Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Cohen, D (NTNU)
  Highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems with non-constant mass matrix Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Reich, S (Potsdam)
  Highly oscillatory PDEs, slow manifolds and regularized PDE formations Sem 1
14:15-15:00 Sjostrand, J (Ecole Polytechnique)
  Tunnel effect for Kramers-Fokker-Planck type operators Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Mahalov, A (Arizona State)
  Fast singular oscillating limits of the 3D Navier-Stokes and Euler equations: Global regularity and three-dimensional Euler dynamics Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Quispel, R (La Trobe)
  Some remarks concerning exponential integrators Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Babych, N (Bath)
  Spectral results for membrane with perturbed stiffness and mass density Sem 1
Wednesday 28 March
09:00-09:45 Schuette, C (Free University of Berlin)
  Nanomechanics of biomolecules: whether oscillatory details are important or not Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Hochbruck, M (Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet, Dusseldorf)
  Exponential integrators for oscillatory second-order differential equations Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Grava, T (SISSA)
  Small dispersion limit of the KdV and semiclassical limit of focusing NLS Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Teufel, S (Tuebingen)
  Beyond the adiabatic approximation: exponentially small coupling terms Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Wulff, C (Surrey)
  Approximate energy conservation for symplectic time semidiscretizations of semilinear wave equations Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Olver, S (Cambridge)
  Numerical approximation of multivariate highly oscillatory integrals Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Boutet de Monvel, A (Paris 7)
  Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm equation Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Chandler-Wilde, SN (Reading)
  Norms and condition numbers of oscillatory integral operators in acoustic scattering Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Wirosoetisno, D (Durham)
  Exponential asymptotics for the primitive equations Sem 1
Thursday 29 March
09:00-09:45 Zuazua, E (Autonoma)
  Finite difference approximation of homogenization problems for elliptic equations Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Venakides, S (Duke)
  Rigorous leading order asymptotic solutions of the semiclassical focusing NLS equation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Malham, SJA (Heriot-Watt)
  Numerically evaluating the Evans function by Magnus integration Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Efendiev, Y (Texas A and M)
  Multiscale numerical methods using limited global information Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Matthews, P (Nottingham)
  Exponential integrators and functions of the matrix exponential Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Hoang, VH (Cambridge)
  High dimensional finite element methods for elliptic problems with highly oscillating coefficients Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Liu, H (Texas at Austin)
  A multiscale method for stiff ordinary differential equations with resonance Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Smyshlyaev, VP (Bath)
  Localization and propagation in high contrast highly oscillatory media via 'non-classical' homogenization Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Matthies, K (Bath)
  Exponential estimates in averaging and homogenisation Sem 1
Friday 30 March
09:00-09:45 Iserles, A (Cambridge)
  From high oscillation to rapid approximation Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Saut, J-C (Paris-Sud)
  On the zero-mass constraint for KP type equations Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Langdon, S (Reading)
  High frequency scattering by convex polygons Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Sanz-Serna, JM (Valladolid)
  Mollified impulse methods revisited Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Huybrechs, D
  On the localisation principle of high frequency scattering problems in integral equation discretisations Sem 1
Tuesday 10 April
14:30-15:30 Dujardin, G (INRIA-Rennes)
  Normal form and long time analysis of splitting schemes for the linear Schroedinger equation Sem 2
Wednesday 11 April
14:30-15:30 Legoll, F (CERMICS-ENPC)
  Symplectic integrators for highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems Sem 2
Thursday 12 April
14:30-15:30 Malham, S (Heriot-Watt)
  Stochastic Lie-group integrators Sem 2
Tuesday 17 April
14:30-15:30 McLachlan, R (Massey)
  Symplectic Runge - Kutta Methods Sem 1
Wednesday 18 April
16:00-17:00 Zuazua, E (Madrid)
  Wave propagation on planar graphs Sem 1
Wednesday 25 April
14:30-15:30 Christiansen, S (Oslo)
  A construction of mixed finite element spaces on polyhedral meshes Sem 1
Thursday 26 April
11:30-12:30 Ledoux, V (Ghent)
  An efficient numerical solution of Sturn--Liouville problems Sem 1
Tuesday 01 May
14:30-15:30 Melnik, R (Wilfrid Laurier)
  Time-dependent models of phase transformations and their numerical approximations Sem 1
Wednesday 02 May
14:30-15:30 Olde Daalhius, A (Edinburgh)
  Improving Poincar\'e: exponential asymptotics for ODEs and integrals with saddles Sem 1
Thursday 03 May
14:30-15:30 Howls, C (Southampton)
  The higher order Stokes phenomenon: when is a Stokes line not a Stokes line? Sem 1
Tuesday 08 May
11:30-12:30 Friz, P (Cambridge)
  Oscillations and rough paths Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Ignat, L (Autonoma)
  Dispersive numerical schemes for linear and nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations Sem 1
Wednesday 09 May
14:30-15:30 Thummler, V (Bielefeld)
  Numerical computation of space-time patterns of PDEs with symmetry Sem 1
Wednesday 16 May
14:30-15:30 Leok, M (Purdue)
  Lie-group variational integrators and their applications to geometric optimal control theory Sem 1
Thursday 17 May
16:00-17:00 Its, A (IUPUI)
  Generalised Fisher-Hartwig and Szeg\"o-Widom asymptotics Sem 1
Friday 18 May
14:30-15:30 Vanneste, J (Edinburgh)
  Inertia-gravity-wave generation by slow motion in the atmosphere and oceans Sem 1
Tuesday 22 May
16:30-17:30 Owren, B (Trondheim)
  Geometric integrators for the Camassa-Holm equation Sem 1
Wednesday 23 May
14:30-15:30 Sloan, I (Sydney)
  Lifting the curse of dimensionality - numerical integrations in very high dimensions Sem 1
Thursday 24 May
11:30-12:30 Ostermann, A (Innsbruck)
  Exponential integrators for advection and diffusion problems Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Wulff, C (Surrey)
  Approximate energy conservation for symplectic time semidiscretizations of semilinear wave equations Sem 1
Tuesday 29 May
14:30-15:30 Ascher, U (Vancouver)
  Fast multiscale denoising of surface meshes in 3D with intrinsic texture Sem 1
Wednesday 30 May
14:30-15:30 Bornemann, F (Munich)
  Weak convergence, realisation of holonomic constraints, and the quantum adiabatic theorem Sem 1
Thursday 31 May
14:30-15:30 Celledoni, E (Trondheim)
  Simulation of rigid body dynamics using Jacobi elliptic functions and integrals Sem 1
Thursday 07 June
16:00-17:00 Bornemann, F (Munich)
  A mathematical study of the Car-Parrinello method Sem 1
Monday 11 June
14:30-15:30 Olver, P (Minnestota)
  Invariantisation of numerical schemes Sem 1
Wednesday 13 June
11:30-12:30 Hansen, A (Cambridge)
  On the approximation of spectra and pseudospectra of non-self-adjoint Hilbert space operators Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Deift, P (Courant Institute)
  Riemann Hilbert problems: theory and applications Sem 1
Thursday 14 June
14:30-15:30 Ganesh, M (Colorado School of Mines)
  A spectrally accurate algorithm for electromagnetic scattering in three dimensions Sem 1
Tuesday 19 June
10:30-11:00 Bruno, O (CALTECH)
  Efficient evaluation of high-frequency propagation and scattering with applications to propagation in non-spherically-symmetric atmospheres Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Langdon, S (University of Reading)
  High frequency scattering by simple ice crystal shapes Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Ganesh, M (Colorado School of Mines)
  An integral equation algorithm for surface scattering Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Childs, P (Schlumberger Cambridge Research)
  Aspects of seismic inversion Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Ecevit, F (Max-Planck-Institute, Leipzig)
  Asymptotics for high-frequency multiple scattering Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Trevelyan, J (University of Durham)
  Strategies for the evaluation of boundary integrals arising in 3D PUBEM for Helmholtz problems Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Godden, P (Institute of Cancer Research)
  Modelling of high intensity focused ultrasound propagation for cancer therapy Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Smyshlyaev, V (University of Bath)
  High frequency scattering problems from industrial applications Sem 1
Wednesday 20 June
14:30-15:00 O'Neale, D (Massey)
  Reconsidering trigonometric integrators Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Khanamirian, M (Cambridge)
  Numerical solution to highly oscillatory systems of ODEs Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Zheng, C (Autonoma, Madrid)
  From the wave packet estimate to exact observability Sem 1
Thursday 21 June
16:00-17:00 Schmelzer, T (Oxford)
  The fast evaluation of matrix functions for exponential integrators Sem 1
Friday 22 June
15:30-16:30 Engquist, B (Texas)
  Homogenisation: Analysis and Computation Sem 1
Wednesday 27 June
14:30-15:00 Shingel, T (Cambridge)
  Interpolation in special orthogonal groups Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Marica, A-M (Madrid)
  Fourier analysis of the 1-d discontinuous Galerkin methods Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Adcock, B (Cambridge)
  Spectral methods and modified Fourier series Sem 1
Thursday 28 June
14:30-15:30 Hoang, VH (Cambridge)
  Sparse finite element method for nonlinear monotone problems with multiple scales Sem 1
Monday 02 July
10:00-11:00 Bruno, O (Caltech)
  Fast high-order high-frequency solvers in computational acoustics and electromagnetics Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Graham, I (Bath)
  Domain decomposition for multiscale elliptic PDEs Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zuazua, E (Madrid)
  An alternate direction descent method for the control of flows in the presence of shocks Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Chandler-Wilde, S (Reading)
  Condition number estimates for oscillatory integral operators Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Ecevit, F (MPI Leipzig)
  New Galerkin methods for high-frequency scattering simulations Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Hiptmair, R (Zuerich)
  Plane wave discontinuous Galerkin methods Sem 1
Tuesday 03 July
09:00-10:00 le Bris, C (CERMICS - ENPC)
  Integrators for Highly oscillatory Hamiltonian systems: an homogenisation approach Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Pulch, R (Wuppertal)
  Generalised polynomial chaos for analysing the stability Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Leimkuhler, B (Edinburgh)
  Adaptive parameterization in molecular dynamics Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Blanes, S (Valencia)
  Splitting methods for oscillatory non-autonomous linear systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Skeel, R (Purdue)
  Treatment of oscillations in classical molecular dynamics Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Casas, F (Jaume)
  The Magnus expansion in the adiabatic picture Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Sweet, C (Notre Dame)
  The separable shadow hybrid Monte Carlo (S2HMC) method for improved performence over hybrid Monte Carlo Sem 1
16:45-17:15 Liu, H (Iowa)
  Level set methods for capturing semiclassical dynamics of Schr\"odinger equations with different potentials Sem 1
17:15-17:45 Wirosoetisno, D (Durham)
  Adiabatic invariance and geometric phase in slowly deforming domains Sem 1
Wednesday 04 July
09:00-10:00 Stuart, A (Warwick)
  MCMC methods for multiscale measure Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Efendiev, Y (Texas)
  Multiscale numerical methods using limited global information and applications Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Boutet de Monvel, A (Paris)
  Long-time asymptotics for the focusing NLS equation with time-periodic boundary condition Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Reich, S (Potsdam)
  A Mach-uniform algorithm based on regularised fluid equations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Abdulle, A (Edinburgh)
  S-ROCK: explicit methods for stiff stochastic problems Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Smitheman, S (Cambridge)
  The Dirichlet to Neumann map for the modified Helmholtz and Helmholtz equations with complex boundary data Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Bao, W (Singapore)
  Mathematical analysis and numerical simulation of Bose-Einstein condensation Sem 1
16:45-17:15 Degani, I (Bergen)
  Radial basis function collocation for Schr\"odinger's equation Sem 1
17:15-17:45 Zanna, A (Bergen)
  Exact and approximate methods for the free rigid body Sem 1
Thursday 05 July
09:00-10:00 Vandewalle, S (Leuven)
  Numerical integration of highly oscillatory functions based on analytic continuation Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Brunner, H (Newfoundland)
  Open problems in the computational solution of volterra functional equations with highly oscillatory solutions Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Olver, S (Cambridge)
  Asymptotic least squares approximation for highly oscillatory differential equations Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Iserles, A (Cambridge)
  Modified fourier expansions and spectral problems for highly oscillatory Fredholm operators Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lasser, C (Berlin)
  Approximation of non-adiabatic quantum dynamics by surface hopping Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Sparber, C (Vienna)
  Asymptotics for linear and nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations with periodic potentials Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Lubich, C (Tubingen)
  Computational quantum dynamics using Hagedorn wavepackets Sem 1
16:45-17:15 Engquist, B (Texas at Austin)
  On macroscale variables for multiple time scale problems Sem 1
17:15-17:45 Tsai, Y (Texas at Austin)
  A multiscale method for computing highly oscillatory ODEs Sem 1
Friday 06 July
09:00-10:00 McLachlan, R (Massey)
  Partitioned Runge-Kutta methods in space and time Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Hairer, E (Geneve)
  High oscillations versus parasitic solutions Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Munthe-Kaas, H (Bergen)
  Towards symplectic Lie group integrators Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Celledoni, E (NTNU)
  Eulerian and semi-Lagrangian exponential integrators for convection dominated problems Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Ledoux, V (Ghent)
  High order coefficient approximations methods for the Sturm-Liouville boundary value problem Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Fass\'o, F (Padova)
  Numerical investigation of the conjugate locus for the Euler top Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Leok, M (Purdue)
  Lie group and homogeneous variational integrators and their applications to geometric optimal control theory Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Melnik, R (Wilfrid Laurier)
  Spurious solutions in applications of effective envelope theory: roots of the problem and methodologies for its remedy Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Fradkin, L (London)
  Backscatter diffraction coefficients for surface-breaking cracks: Comparison of two semi-analytical approaches Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧