The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

GYP Seminar List

for period 19 July to 13 August 2010

Monday 19 July
09:45-10:30 Cowley, S (Imperial College, London)
  Multiscale turbulence in Fusion and Gyrokinetics Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Horbury, T (Imperial College, London)
  Observational evidence for anisotropic solar wind turbulence on fluid and kinetic scales Sem 1
14:00-14:30 White, A (Massachusetts Institute of Tecnology)
  Measurements of electron temperature fluctuations on DIII-D Sem 1
14:30-15:00 McKee, G (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Long-wavelength turbulence characteristics, dynamics and flows in tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Schmitz, L (University of California, LA)
  Multi-scale turbulence, electron transport, and zonal flows in DIII-D Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Rhodes, T (University of California, LA)
  Multi-scale/multi-field turbulence measurements to test gyrokinetic simulation predictions on the DIII-D tokamak Sem 1
Tuesday 20 July
09:00-09:45 Hammett, G (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
  Measurements and gyrokinetic simulations of electron transport in NSTX Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Garbet, X (CEA, Cadarche)
  Measurements and modelling of turbulent transport on Tore Supra Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Maksimovic, M (Observatoire de Paris)
  Solar wind electrons: basic properties and physics Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Jenko, F (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)
  Grasping plasma turbulence fundamentals: Where do we stand? Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Carter, T (UCLA)
  Experimentalists are from Mars, theoreticians are from Venus: what ones want from the others Sem 1
Wednesday 21 July
09:00-09:45 Bale, S (University of California, Berkeley)
  Waves and fluctuations associated with local instabilities in the solar wind Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Kasper, J (Harvard Smithsonian)
  Solar wind ion and electron distribution functions and the transition from fluid to kinetic behaviour Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Passot, T (Observatoire de la Côte d' Azur)
  Dispersive Alfvén-wave turbulence and the role of self-generated temperature anisotropy Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Dorland, W (University of Maryland)
  Gyrokinetics outside of tokamaks Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Zonca, F (ENEA C.R. Frascati)
  Alfvénic turbulence in tokamaks: from micro- to meso-scale fluctuations Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Califano, F (Pisa)
  Entropy cascade in 2D-2V Vlasov-hybrid electrostatic model Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Dorland, B (Maryland)
  Fluid models of free energy cascade dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 22 July
09:00-09:45 de Vries, P (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)
  Internal transport barriers in JET and the impact of magnetic ripple and plasma rotation Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Hutchinson, I (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Spontaneous tokamak rotation: observations turbulent momentum transport has to explain Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Balbus, S A (École Normale Supérieure)
  Transport in Disks and Stars Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Peeters, A (Universität Bayreuth)
  Toroidal momentum transport Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Smolyakov, A (University of Saskatchewan)
  Momentum balance in toroidal plasmas Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Barnes, M (University of Oxford)
  Rotational shear in tokamak plasmas Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Parra, F I (University of Oxford)
  Transport bifurcations in rotating tokamak plasmas Sem 1
Friday 23 July
09:00-09:45 Carter, T (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Studies of waves, turbulence, and transport in the Large Plasma Device Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Fasoli, A (EPFL)
  Electrostatic instabilities, turbulence and fast ion interactions in simple magnetised plasma Sem 1
11:30-12:15 Helander, P
  Rotation and zonal flows in stellarators Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Sugama, H (National Institute for Fusion Science)
  Effects of three-dimensional geometry and radial electric field on ITG turbulence and zonal flows Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Helander, P, Bale, S
  Workshop Summary Sem 1
Monday 26 July
09:00-09:40 Daughton, B (Los Alamos)
  Recent progress and future outlook for kinetic simulations of magnetic reconnection Sem 2
10:00-10:40 Drake, J (Maryland)
  Particle acceleration and the role of pressure anisotropy in a multi-island reconnection Sem 2
11:30-12:10 Egedal, J (MIT)
  The equations of state in collisionless reconnection and their implications for the electron diffusion region Sem 2
14:00-14:40 Rogers, B (Dartmouth)
  Gyrokinetic simulations of reconnection - an update Sem 2
Tuesday 27 July
10:00-11:30 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  Inverse cascades, zonal jets and turbulence/transport suppression in CHM model Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Howes, G (Iowa)
  Gyrokinetic Simulations of Solar Wind Turbulence and its Dissipation: Importance of Nonlocal Effects on the Energy Cascade Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Catto, P (MIT)
  Some things (we think) we have learned about pedestals Sem 2
15:15-15:45 Helander, P (Max-Planck)
  Electric field effects in stellarators Sem 2
16:30-17:00 Parra, F (Felix I)
  Gyrokinetics in the pedestal Sem 2
17:15-17:45 Jenko, F (Max-Planck)
  What sets the residual electron heat transport in an edge transport barrier? Sem 2
Wednesday 28 July
10:00-11:30 Drake, J (Maryland)
  Breaking field lines during reconnection: it's anomalous viscosity not anomalous resistivity Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wilson, H (York)
  Non-linear kinetic theory of drift-tearing modes in magnetised plasmas Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Dorland, P (Maryland)
  Mediated round-table discussion on microtearing challenges Sem 2
Thursday 29 July
09:00-09:40 Schaffner, D (University of California, Los Angeles)
  Turbulence and flow in the Large Plasma Device Sem 2
10:00-10:40 Rogers, B (Dartmouth)
  Pinch regimes in gyrokinetic simulations of closed fieldline systems and turbulent transport in LAPD Sem 2
11:30-12:10 Howes, G (Iowa)
  Gyrokinetic modeling for basic turbulence experiments on the LAPD Sem 2
14:00-14:40 Egedal, J (MIT)
  Experiments on the Propagation of Plasma Filaments in VTF Sem 2
15:00-15:40 Ricci, P (Lausanne)
  The simulation effort for the basic plasma physics experiment TORPEX Sem 2
16:30-16:50 Barnes, M (Oxford)
  Theory and modeling in simplified magnetic configurations Sem 2
17:00-17:40 Daughton, W (Los Alamos)
  2D and 3D kinetic simulations of the MRX reconnection experiment Sem 2
Friday 30 July
09:30-10:30 Eastwood, J (ICL)
  The diffusion region in collisionless magnetic reconnection: New results from in-situ space observations in the Earth's magnetotail Sem 2
Monday 02 August
10:00-11:00 Brizard, A (Saint Michael's College, Vermont)
  Gyrokinetic energy conservation laws Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Watanabe, T (National Institute for Fusion Science)
  Entropy transfer processes in kinetic plasma turbulence and zonal flows Sem 1
15:00-15:45 Plunk, G (Maryland)
  Gyrokinetic Phase-space Turbulence and Energy Flows: Review, Progress and Open Problems Sem 1
Tuesday 03 August
10:00-11:00 Abel, I (Oxford)
  Energy flows and entropy balance in multiscale gyrokinetics Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Highcock, E (Oxford)
  An Introduction to CodeRunner Sem 2
Wednesday 04 August
10:00-11:00 Antonsen, T (Maryland)
  Lagrangian chaos and the evolution of advected fields Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mishchenko, A (Max-Planck)
  Gyrokinetic particle-in-cell simulations of Alfvenic modes Sem 1
Thursday 05 August
10:00-11:00 Balbus, S (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  MHD instabilites in dilute astrophysical plasmas Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kunz, M (Oxford)
  Viscous instabilities in weakly collisional astrophysical discs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Brizard, A (Saint Michael's College, Vermont)
  Gyrofluid momentum conservation law Sem 1
Friday 06 August
10:00-11:00 Hammett, G (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
  Gyrokinetic statistical absolute equilibrium and turbulence Sem 1
Monday 09 August
10:00-11:00 Cowley, S (Imperial College London)
  Shape matters Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dellar, P (Oxford)
  Lattice Boltzmann approaches for magnetohydrodynamics and related models Sem 1
Tuesday 10 August
10:00-11:00 Dimits, A (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  Global Gyrokinetic Equations: Extended Orderings and Second Order Terms Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Leerink, S (TKK)
  Full f Gyrokinetic Simulation of Tokamak Plasma Turbulence using ELMFIRE Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Calvo, I (CIEMAT)
  Lagrangian formulation of gyrokinetic theory with a single expansion parameter Sem 1
15:00-15:40 Parra, F (Oxford)
  Radial electric field in full-f gyrokinetic simulations Sem 1
Wednesday 11 August
10:00-11:00 Vittot, M (Centre de Physique Theorique, Marseille)
  Intrinsic guiding-center dynamics: towards gyro-center reduction in Maxwell-Vlasov algebra Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schekochihin, A (Oxford)
  Subcritical fluctuations in a differentially rotating gyrokinetic plasma: linear theory Sem 1
Thursday 12 August
10:00-11:00 Mishchenko, A (Max-Planck)
  Non-linear correction to the gyrokinetic polarization density Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Krommes, J (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab)
  Programme summary and mediated discussion of the outstanding questions/future directions Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧