The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

GPF Seminar List

for period 1 September to 19 December 2003

Tuesday 02 September
10:00-10.30 Rosato, AD (NJIT)
  'Ice-breaking' talk Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Shearer, M (North Carolina)
  'Ice-breaking' talk Sem 1
Wednesday 03 September
10:00-10.30 Segall, P (Stanford)
  'Ice-breaking' talk Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Huntley, JM (Loughborough)
  'Ice-breaking' talk Sem 1
16:00-17.00 Veerman, P (Portland State)
  Motion of a particle on a rough incline Sem 1
Thursday 04 September
10:00-10.30 Rotter, JM (Edinburgh)
  'Ice-breaking' talk Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Makse, HA (CCNY)
  'Ice-breaking' talk Sem 1
Friday 05 September
10:00-10.30 Shattuck, MD (CCNY)
  Granular fluid dynamics Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Harris, D (UMIST)
  Dilation-rate, rotation-rate, well-posedness, ill-posedness and instability Sem 1
Monday 08 September
10:00-10.30 Schaeffer, DG (Duke)
  BVP for steady state hyperbolic equations Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Hewitt, RE (Manchester)
  The Karman flow for a dilute particle suspension Sem 1
Tuesday 09 September
10:00-10.30 Grinev, D (Cambridge)
  Statistical mechanics of quasi-static states in granular packings Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Duck, PW (Manchester)
  The spatial development of a dusty wall jet Sem 1
Wednesday 10 September
10:00-10.30 Rudnicki, JW (Northwestern)
  Compaction localisation Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Mullin, T (Manchester)
  Cooperative balls Sem 1
Thursday 11 September
10:00-10.30 Luding, S (Delft)
  Micro macro transition for granular materials Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Bolton, M (Cambridge)
  Particulate mechanics observed in physical models Sem 1
Friday 12 September
10:00-10.30 Gray, JMN (Manchester)
  Granular avalanches Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Kerswell, RR (Bristol)
  Granular slumping and Maxwell's demon Sem 1
Monday 15 September
10:00-10.30 Huppert, H (Cambridge)
  Granular column collapse Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Hogg, AJ (Bristol)
  Granular and particle laden flows Sem 1
16:00-16.30 Rotter, M (Edinburgh)
  Silos part 2 Sem 1
Tuesday 16 September
10:00-10.30 Thomas, PJ (Warwick)
  Granules-wet and rotating Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Jenkins, JT (Cornell)
  Mechanics of granular materials Sem 1
Wednesday 17 September
09:15-09.20 Rice, JR (Harvard)
  Introduction Sem 1
09:20-10.20 Wibberley, CA (Nice-Sophia Antipolis)
  Laboratory constraints on hydromechanical weakening of granular fault gouge during earthquake slip Sem 1
10:20-11.00 Rudnicki, JW (Northwestern)
  Effects of shear heating on stability of a dilatant, fluid-saturated fault zone Sem 1
11:30-12.00 Rice, JR (Harvard)
  Heating, weakening and partial melting of rapidly sheared fault gouge Sem 1
12:00-12.30 Hutchinson, JN (Imperial College)
  Field examples of liquefaction, mudslides and rock avalanches, and problems as to mechanisms Sem 1
13:40-14.20 Vardoulakis, I (Athens)
  Fluidisation in artesian flow conditions: cases of hydromechanically stable versus unstable granular media Sem 1
14:20-15.00 Palmer, AC (Cambridge)
  Wave-induced liquefaction of the seabed around submarine pipelines Sem 1
15:30-16.10 Iverson, RM (Cascades Volcano Observatory)
  Dilatancy and pore-pressure feedback as causes of diverse styles and rates of landslide motion Sem 1
16:10-16.50 Craster, RV (Imperial College)
  Mud/lava viscoplastic flow downslope Sem 1
16:50-17.20 Hutter, K (TU, Darmstadt)
  Avalanches of snow, debris and mud - geophysical systems between order and disorder Sem 1
Monday 22 September
09:00-10.00 Acrivos, A (CCNY)
  Concentrated suspensions Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Hanes, D (Florida)
  Oscillatory sheet flows: experiments and models Sem 1
10:30-11.00 King, PJ (Nottingham)
  The dynamics of thrown granular beds Sem 1
11:30-12.00 Valance, A (Rennes)
  Sand ripples formation in a laminar boundary layer flow Sem 1
12:00-12.30 Neophytou, MK (Cambridge)
  Confined particle-laden turbulent flows: a simple model to a complex problem Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Drew, D (RPI)
  Turbulent suspensions Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Boehm, T (Grenoble)
  An experimental investigation of bed load transport mechanisms for shallow water flow down steep slopes Sem 1
16:00-16.30 Hoyle, R (Surrey)
  Continuum models for aeolian sand ripples Sem 1
16:30-17.00 Pasini, JM (Cornell)
  Transition from saltation to sheet flow in aeolian sediment transport Sem 1
Tuesday 23 September
09:00-10.00 Pouliquen, O (Marseille)
  Dry avalanches Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Rajchenbach, J (Paris)
  Dense, rapid flows of inelastic grains under gravity Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Hill, K (Illinois)
  Structure and kinematics in dense free-surface granular flow Sem 1
11:30-12.00 Swift, MR (Nottingham)
  Fluid-driven separation in binary granular mixtures Sem 1
12:00-12.30 Josserand, C (Paris)
  Continuum-mechanical description of a dense, sheared, granular matter Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Louge, M (Cornell)
  Particle segregation Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Delannay, R (Rennes)
  Segregation in 2D inclined chute flows Sem 1
16:00-16.30 Kirchner, N (Kaiserslautern)
  Thermodynamics of segregating granular mixtures Sem 1
16:30-17.00 Thornton, A (Manchester)
  A simple model for particle size segregation in granular avalanches Sem 1
Wednesday 24 September
09:00-10.00 Iverson, R (USGS)
  Debris flows Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Pitman, EB (Buffalo)
  Modelling and computing geophysical mass flows Sem 1
10:30-11.00 McElwaine, J (Cambridge)
  Snow avalanches Sem 1
11:30-12.00 Calantoni, J (Naval Research Lab)
  Discrete particle model: approximating the shape of sediment particles Sem 1
12:00-12.30 Melrose, J (Unilever)
  Shear induced transitions in over-damped particle flow, ordering and thickening Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Behringer, R (Duke)
  Elastic, frictional flow Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Zhang, DZ (Los Alamos)
  Time scales in dense granular flows Sem 1
16:00-16.30 Utter, B (Duke)
  Diffusion and elastic energy measurements in dense granular shear flows Sem 1
16:30-17.00 Chevoir, F (Marne-la-Vall\'ee)
  Dense flows of dry grains Sem 1
Thursday 25 September
09:00-10.00 Koenders, M (Kingston)
  Elastic, frictional deformations Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Blumenfeld, R (Cambridge)
  Granular piles and marginal rigidity Sem 1
10:30-11.00 La Ragione, L (Bari)
  A statistical approach in the theory of fluctuations for a random array of identical spheres Sem 1
11:30-12.00 Daniels, K (Duke)
  Dynamics of 3D sheared/vibrated flows Sem 1
12:00-12.30 Faria, S (Paran\'a)
  Granular media modelled as mixtures with continuous diversity Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Vardoulakis, I (NTUA/DIGA)
  "Stress-dilatancy" hypothesis revisited Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Thornton, C (Birmingham)
  An examination of shear bands by discrete particle simulations Sem 1
16:00-16.30 Fenistein, D (Leiden)
  Experimental observations of shear bands Sem 1
16:30-17.00 Vollmoeller, P (Zurich)
  Influence of bed-friction effects in saturated granular flows: A Numerical Experiment Sem 1
Friday 26 September
09:00-10.00 Shen, H (Clarkson)
  Dry shear flows Sem 1
10:00-10.30 Losert, W (Maryland)
  Particle segregation in rotating cylinders Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Yoon, K-Y (Cornell)
  Segregation of binary mixtures in steady inclined flows Sem 1
11:30-12.00 Aguirre, MA (Buenos Aires)
  Avalanche onset on a 2D granular packing: preliminary results Sem 1
12:00-12.30 Taberlet, N (Rennes)
  A super-stable granular heap in a thin channel Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Cates, M (Edinburgh)
  Flow and arrest of dense colloidal suspensions Sem 1
15:30-16.00 Brujic, J (Cambridge)
  Measurements of the Force Distribution in a Compressed Emulsion Sem 1
16:00-16.30 Eshuis, PG (Twente)
  Granular leidenfrost phenomenon: density inversion in a granular gas Sem 1
16:30-17.00 Reis, PM (Manchester)
  Gases, liquids, and crystals in granular segregation Sem 1
Thursday 02 October
10:00-11.00 Acrivos, A (CUNY)
  The microstructure \& stochastic behaviour of non-Brownian spheres in sheared suspensions Sem 1
Friday 03 October
10:00-11.00 Acrivos, A (CUNY)
  The role of shear-induced diffusion in modelling suspension flows Sem 1
Monday 06 October
10:00-11.00 Edwards, S (Cambridge)
  Can statistical mechanics be used in granular systems Sem 1
Tuesday 07 October
10:00-10.30 Foster, M (Ohio)
  Dusty gases Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Kumaran, V (IISC)
  Vibrated granular materials Sem 1
Wednesday 08 October
10:00-11.00 Edwards, S (Cambridge)
  What are the stress equations for hard, rough jammed grains? Sem 1
Thursday 09 October
10:00-11.00 Edwards, S (Cambridge)
  Fluctuations and dynamics Sem 1
Monday 13 October
10:00-11.00 Behringer, RP (Duke)
  Force transmission and fluctuations in dense granular materials Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Behringer, RP (Duke)
  Shearing, jamming, and granular phase transitions Sem 1
Tuesday 14 October
10:00-11.00 Behringer, RP (Duke)
  Diffusion, mobility and granular temperature Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Behringer, RP (Duke)
  Horizontally shaken granular materials: a test of Coulomb friction models Sem 1
Wednesday 15 October
11:30-12.30 Behringer, RP (Duke)
  Granular systems on a substrate: friction and clustering Sem 1
14:30-15.00 Spencer, AJM (Nottingham)
  Double-shearing theory of granular flow-theory and applications Sem 1
15:00-15.30 Alexandrov, S (Russian Academy of Science)
  Singular solutions in plasticity Sem 1
Thursday 16 October
10:00-10.30 Laurent, B (Cambridge)
  Characterisation of granular flow in stirred tanks Sem 1
Monday 20 October
09:30-10.15 Jenkins, J (Cornell)
  Two-point boundary-value problems for granular and particle-laden flows Sem 1
10:15-11.00 Koenders, MA (Kingston)
  The role of fluctuations in the mechanics of granular materials Sem 1
11:30-12.15 Gray, N (Manchester)
  Shock waves, dead zones and particle free regions in rapid granular avalanches Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Gremaud, P (NCSU)
  Numerical challenges in granular flow Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Matthews, JV (Duke)
  Granular flow through a non-axisymmetric hopper Sem 1
16:00-16.45 Collins, I (Auckland)
  The thermomechanical approach to constitutive relations for clays and sands Sem 1
Friday 24 October
14:00-14.30 Faria, S (UFPR)
  Force chains in ice, a connection with granular media? Sem 1
Monday 27 October
10:00-11.00 Sparks, S (Bristol)
  Concentrated particulate flows in geological systems Sem 1
11:30-12.10 Druitt, T (Pascal \& CNRS)
  Pyroclastic flows as shearing fluidised systems Sem 1
12:10-12.30 Branney, M (Leicester)
  Sedimentary record of changes between granular fluid-based \& fully dilute pyroclastic density currents Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Huppert, H (Cambridge)
  Axisymmetric granular collapses Sem 1
15:00-15.30 Roche, O (Clermont)
  Experiments on granular flows generated from instantaneous release of initially gas-fluidised material Sem 1
15:30-15.50 Phillips, J (Bristol)
  Enhanced mobility of granular mixtures of fine and coarse particles Sem 1
15:50-16.20
  Tea Sem 1
16:20-16.40 Brown, R (Naples)
  Bypassing \& diachronous deposition from density currents: evidence from a giant regressive bedform in the Poris ignimbrite, Tenerife Sem 1
16:40-17.00 Calder, E (Milton Keynes)
  Mobility of pyroclastic flows \& surges at the Soufriere Hills Volcano, Montserrat Sem 1
17:00-18.00 Vallance, J (Vancouver)
  Field \& experimental constraints on modelling geophysical granular flows, with examples from volcanic debris flows \& pyroclastic flows Sem 1
Tuesday 28 October
09:10-10.10 Issler, D (NaDesCoR)
  Experiments on snow avalanches \& their implications for modelling Sem 1
10:10-10.40 Talling, P (Bristol)
  Flow transformation between turbidity current \& submarine debris flow constrained by correlating individual beds over 120 x 60 km of outcrop Sem 1
11:10-11.30 Cui, X (Manchester)
  Rapid granular free-surface flow past a cylindrical obstacle Sem 1
11:30-12.10 Eglit, M (Moscow)
  Mathematical models of snow avalanches Sem 1
12:10-12.30 Gauer, P (Oslo)
  Possible mechanisms of snow entrainment in avalanches Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Nishimura, K (Nagaoka)
  Snow in motion - snow avalanche \& blowing snow Sem 1
15:00-15.30 Pitman, B (Buffalo)
  Extending models of granular avalanche flows Sem 1
15:30-15.50 Lube, G (GEOMAR, Kiel)
  Scaling behaviour of granular flows Sem 1
16:20-16.40 Thornton, A (Manchester)
  A simple model for particle size segregation in granular avalanches Sem 1
16:40-17.00 Hakonardottir, K (Bristol)
  The interaction of snow avalanches with dams: "An experimental study" Sem 1
17:00-17.30 Thomas, P (Warwick)
  Granular ripples under rotating flow Sem 1
17:30-18.00 McElwaine, J (Cambridge)
  The interaction granular avalanches \& the ambient fluid Sem 1
Wednesday 29 October
09:10-10.10 Best, J (Leeds)
  The fluid \& sediment dynamics of sand dunes under unidirectional water flows: insights from laboratory \& field experiments Sem 1
10:10-10.40 Pickering, K (UCL)
  Role of mass transport complexes in evolution \& growth patterns of confined basin-floor submarine fans, mid-eocene, s.Spanish Pyrenees Sem 1
11:10-11.30 Elverhoi, A (Oslo)
  Experimental studies of subaqeous debris flow particle tracking \& measurements of porefluid pressure \& total stress Sem 1
11:30-12.10 Masson, D (Southampton)
  Large debris avalanches on volcanic island flanks - what can the deposits tell us about emplacement processes Sem 1
12:10-12.30 Larcher, M (Trento)
  Rheological stratification of high concentration liquid granular flows Sem 1
14:00-18:00
  Free afternoon Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
09:10-10.10 Rice, J (Harvard)
  Heating, weakening \& melting of wet fault gouge during earthquake slip Sem 1
10:10-10.40 Garagash, D (Clarkson)
  Stability of undrained quasi-static deformation of saturated granular materials Sem 1
11:10-11.30 Morgan, J (Rice)
  Particle dynamics simulations of gravitational volcanic deformation Sem 1
11:30-12.10 Bursik, M (SUNY)
  Effects of erosion on propagation of granular flows Sem 1
12:10-12.30 Doppler, D (Laboratoire FAST)
  Vortex ripples on a tilting granular bed in a 2D experiment Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Denlinger, R (Vancouver)
  The role of internal stresses in the flow of granular avalanches Sem 1
15:00-15.20 Hoyle, R (Surrey)
  A continuum model for aeolian sand ripples Sem 1
15:20-15.40 Cheng, N-S (Nanyang)
  Bedload transport in laminar flows Sem 1
16:20-16.40 Dadson, S (Cambridge)
  Structural stability of gravel beds Sem 1
16:40-17.00 Rasmussen, KR (Aarhus)
  Shear stress partitioning in aeolian saltation Sem 1
17:00-17.20 De Blasio, F (Oslo)
  Role of water in the mobility of sub aqueous debris flows Sem 1
17:20-17.40 Sharma, I (Cornell)
  Dynamics of granular asteroids Sem 1
Friday 31 October
09:10-10.10 Ancey, C (Cemagref)
  The rheophysical approach in the study of natural gravity-driven flows Sem 1
09:30-10.30 Blumenfeld, R (Cambridge)
  Force transmission in marginally rigid granular materials Sem 1
10:10-10.40 Rajchenbach, J (Jussieu)
  Nucleation \& growth of dry grain avalanches Sem 1
11:00-12.30 Herrmann, HJ (Stuttgart)
  Ratcheting and rotations in shear bands and polydisperse packings Sem 1
11:10-11.30 Pudasaini, SP, Hsiau, SS, Hutter, K (Darmstadt)
  Free-surface motion of avalanches over natural terrains \& PIV-measurements for flows down curved chutes Sem 1
11:30-12.10 McClung, D (British Columbia)
  The slab avalanche as a self-organised critical phenomenon Sem 1
12:10-12.30 Dartevelle, S (Michigan)
  Multiphase modelling of geophysical granular gravity currents. Pyroclastic flow dynamic and depositional processes Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Campbell, C (USC)
  Elastic granular flows Sem 1
15:00-15.30 Long, W (Delaware)
  Discussion on two-phase boundary layer sediment transport model Sem 1
15:30-15.50 Schmeeckle, M (Arizona)
  Synchronous high-speed measurement of near-bed turbulent flow \& particle entrainment from a granular bed Sem 1
Monday 10 November
10:00-10.45 Hinch, J (Cambridge)
  Ripple formation in an oscillating flow of a viscous liquid Sem 1
14:30-15.30 Clement, E
  Erosion patterns in a sediment layer Sem 1
Thursday 13 November
10:00-10.30 Davidson, J (Cambridge)
  The motion of granular material in a rotating cylinder Sem 1
Friday 14 November
10:00-10.45 Hinch, J (Cambridge)
  Fluctuations in sedimentation and the spreading of the front Sem 1
Monday 17 November
10:00-11.00 Thornton, C (Birmingham)
  DEM yesterday, DEM today, DEM tomorrow Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Bouchut, F (ENS, Paris)
  Well balanced finite volume methods for depth-integrated granular flow models, including topography and friction Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Ehlers, W (Stuttgart)
  From particle dynamics to continuous media Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Stuart, A (Warwick)
  Multiple particle statistics for inertial particles in a random field Sem 1
16:30-17.00
  Discussion Sem 1
Wednesday 19 November
10:00-10.45 Hinch, J (Cambridge)
  The viscosity of a fluidised bed Sem 1
14:00-14.30 Noelle, S (Aachen)
  TVD schemes applied to geophysical flows Sem 1
14:30-15.00 Chubarenko, I (IORAN)
  Seasonal salinity increase in the vistula lagoon; impact of ice formation Sem 1
Monday 24 November
14:00-15.00 Chugunov, V (Kazan)
  Exact solutions of the Hutter-Savage model for the motion of granular materials Sem 1
Wednesday 26 November
10:00-11.00 Shen, H (Clarkson)
  Accounting of two-phase flow conservation laws Sem 1
Thursday 27 November
10:00-11.00 Khakhar, DV (Bombay)
  Granular flows in rotating cylinders Sem 1
Friday 28 November
10:00-11.00 Roux, J-N (Paris)
  Geometry and mechanics of frictionless or frictional disk and sphere packings Sem 1
Tuesday 02 December
10:00-10.30 Nott, PR (Bangalor)
  The rheology of slow, dense granular flows Sem 1
10:30-11.00 Hogg, A (Bristol)
  The effects of drag on dam-break flows Sem 1
Monday 08 December
10:30-11.00 Ashmore, J (Cambridge)
  Rolling stones Sem 2
11:30-12.00 Lam, B (Cambridge)
  Flow of granular materials in rotating cylinders: segregation start-up and shutdown Sem 2
12:00-12.30 Haigh, S (Cambridge)
  Liquefaction and flow; a geotechnical perspective Sem 2
14:00-14.30 Gaspar, N (Exeter)
  Modelling the micromechanics of Auxetics Sem 2
14:30-15.00 Seaton, MD (Cambridge)
  Dust re-suspension by liquid droplets Sem 2
15:30-16.00 Yoon, DK (Cornell)
  Granular inclined flows: kinetic theory approach Sem 2
16:00-16.30 Wildman, R (Loughborough)
  Moving beyond the idealised rapid granular flow: experimental investigations of binary vibro-fluidised granular beds Sem 2
Tuesday 09 December
10:00-10.30 Ocone, R (Heriot-Watt)
  Hydrodynamics of fluidised beds Sem 2
10:30-11:00 Nott, PR (Bangalore)
  Segregation instability of sheared suspension films Sem 2
Wednesday 10 December
09:55-10.00
  Opening Sem 2
10:00-11.00 Radjai, F (Montpellier II)
  A panorama of the plastic properties of granular materials \& their microscopic origins Sem 2
11:30-12.30 Kuttler, C (Thuebingen)
  Models for the deposition of granular matter Sem 2
14:00-15.00 Ball, RC (Warwick)
  From plasticity to a renormalisation group Sem 2
15:30-16.30 Koenders, C (Kingston)
  Mechanics of an assembly of nearly rigid material elements Sem 2
16:30-17.00
  Discussion led by Dr Rafi Blumenfeld Sem 2
Thursday 11 December
10:00-11.00 Graham, P (Unilever)
  Powder flow during detergent powder manufacture Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧