The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Global Problems in Mathematical Relativity

SEMINAR LIST
(for period 8 Aug to 23 Dec)

Tuesday 09 August
10:30-11:30  Berger, B (National Science Foundation)
Gowdy Cosmologies: Theorems and Simulations Working Together

Thursday 11 August
10:30-12:00  Reula, O, Sarbach, O (Cordoba/California Inst. of Technology)
The Bianchi system

Monday 15 August
15:30-17:00  Choptuik, M (British Columbia)
Numerical analysis and numerical relativity

Tuesday 16 August
10:30-11:30  Andersson, L (A.E.I.)
On the interaction of mathematical and numerical general relativity

Wednesday 17 August
10:30-12:00  Gundlach, C (Southampton)
Hyperbolicity of second order in space systems of evolution equations

Thursday 18 August
09:00-17:00

Friday 19 August
09:00-17:00

Monday 22 August
09:55-10:00
Introduction
10:00-11:00  Rees, M (Cambridge)
Current status of black hole observations
11:30-12:30  Rodnianski, I (Princeton)
Harmonic coordinates and the stability of Minkowski space-time
14:00-15:00  Choquet-Bruhat, Y (Paris)
Global properties of space-times with one Killing vector
15:30-16:30  Dafermos, M (Cambridge)
Cosmic censorship in spherical symmetry

Tuesday 23 August
10:00-11:00  Bizon, P (Cracow)
Singularity formation in non-linear wave equations
11:30-12:30  Klainerman, S (Princeton)
Radius of injectivity and curvature estimates
14:00-15:00  Lehner, L (Louisiana)
Numerical black hole simulations
15:30-16:30  Anderson, M (Stony Brook)
Conformal compactifications

Wednesday 24 August
10:00-11:00  Galloway, G (Miami)
Some mathematical aspects of dynamical horizons
11:30-12:30  Tao, T (UCLA)
Progress in nonlinear wave equations

Thursday 25 August
10:00-11:00  Wald, R (Chicago)
Quantum field theories in curved spacetimes, mathematical aspects
11:30-12:30  Schoen, R (Stanford)
Controlling global properties of solutions of the constraint equations
14:00-15:00  Isenberg, J (Oregon)
Initial data engineering
15:30-16:30  Ringstroem, H (KTH Stockholm)
Dynamical properties of cosmological models

Friday 26 August
10:00-11:00  Gibbons, G (Cambridge)
Black holes in higher dimensions
11:30-12:30  Lohkamp, J (Augsburg)
Positivity of energy
14:00-15:00  Rendall, A (AEI Golm)
Asymptotic expansions for cosmological solutions of the Einstein equations
15:30-16:30  Moncrief, V (Yale)
Curvature propagation in general relativity - exploiting the Yang-Mills analogy

Tuesday 30 August
15:30-16:30  Bray, H (Duke)
 Negative point mass singularities in general relativity

Wednesday 31 August
15:30-16:30  Louko, J (Nottingham)
 Geons with spin and charge

Thursday 01 September
14:00-15:00  Hawking, S (Cambridge)
Information loss in black holes
15:30-16:30  Horowitz, G (UCSB)
 A new endpoint for Hawking evaporation

Friday 02 September
10:00-11:00  Hafner, D (Bordeaux)
 On scattering theory for field equations in the Kerr metric
11:30-12:30  Galloway, G (Miami)
 On the topology of black holes in higher dimensions
14:00-15:00  Reall, H (California)
 Higher dimensional black holes
15:30-16:30  Dafermos, M (Cambridge)
 Decay of radiation in spacetimes with black holes

Monday 05 September
14:00-15:00  Gibbons, G (Cambridge)
 Self-similar gravitational collapse and gravitational instantons
15:30-16:30  Ishibashi, A (Chicago)
 On stability of higher dimensional static black holes

Tuesday 06 September
15:30-16:30  Nicolas, J-P (Bordeaux 1)
 Conformal scattering and the Goursat problem, main ideas and what perspectives for black hole space-times?

Wednesday 07 September
15:30-16:30  Simon, W (University of Salamanca)
 Stability of marginally trapped surfaces and local existence of dynamical and trapping horizons

Monday 12 September
16:00-17:00  Bizon, P (Jagellonian)
 Vacuum gravitational collapse in 4+1 dimensions

Tuesday 13 September
16:00-17:00  Ringstroem, H (AEI Golm)
 Dynamics of Bianchi space-times

Thursday 15 September
16:00-17:00  Heinzle, M (Max Planck Institute)
 Asymptotic expansions and nonlinear stability of power-law inflation models

Friday 16 September
09:00-10:00  Berger, B (National Science Foundation)
 Numerical studies of expanding $T2$-symmetric cosmologies
10:00-11:00  Lim, WC (Dalhousie)
 Dynamical systems approach to inhomogeneous cosmology
11:30-12:30  Uggla, C (Karlstad)
 What have we learned and what can we learn from spatially homogenous cosmology?
14:30-15:30  Andreasson, H (Chalmers)
 Cosmological solutions of the Einstein-Vlasov system
16:00-17:00  Andersson, L (A.E.I)
 Future asymptotics of cosmological spacetimes

Monday 19 September
16:00-17:00  Lee, H (Max-Planck-Institut )
 Accelerated expanding models with Vlasov matter

Tuesday 20 September
16:00-17:00  Tchapnda, B (Yaounde I)
 The surface-symmetric Einstein-Vlasov system with positive cosmological constant

Thursday 22 September
16.00-17:00  Calogero, S (Minho Portugal)
 Global classical solutions to the 3D Nordstrom-Vlasov system

Tuesday 27 September
16:00-17:00  Bourguignon, J-P (IHES)
 Killing spinors, from general relativity to supergravity

Wednesday 28 September
16:00-17:00  Herzlich, M (Montpellier)
 Eigenvalue extremality for the Dirac operator on the sphere

Thursday 29 September
16:00-17:00  Qing, J (UCSC)
 On the uniqueness of the foliation of spheres of constant mean curvature in asymptotically flat 3-manifolds

Friday 30 September
16:00-17:00  Anderson, MT (Stony Brook)
 Conserved quantities and rigidity for locally AdS spaces

Monday 03 October
10:00-11:00  Graham, CR (Washington)
 Dirichlet-to-Neumann map for Poincare-Einstein metrics
11:30-12:30  Singer, M (Edinburgh)
Toric Poincare-Einstein metrics
14:30-15:30  Albin, P (MIT)
 The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for Poincare-Einstein metrics
16:00-17:00  Skenderis, K (Amsterdam)
 Conserved charges and positivity of energy for asymptotically locally AdS spacetimes

Tuesday 04 October
16:00-17:00  Woolgar, E (Alberta)
 A gradient flow for the nonlinear sigma model at 1-loop: the physics of Perelman's entropy

Thursday 06 October
16:00-17:00  Biquard, O (Strasbourg)
Einstein metrics on product spaces

Friday 07 October
16:00-17:00  Hall, G (Aberdeen)
 Sectional curvature and general relativity

Monday 10 October
16:00-17:00  Goldman, W (Maryland)
 Complete Flat Lorentzian 3-Manifolds

Tuesday 11 October
16:00-17:00  Bartnik, R (Monash)
 Barriers and CMC hypersurfaces

Wednesday 12 October
10:00-11:00  Beguin, F (Paris-Sud)
AdS geometry and Mess' work
11:30-12:30  Benedetti, R (Pisa)
 Canonical Wick rotations in 3D gravity
14:30-15:30  Barbot, T (Lyon)
 A geometric insight into BTZ multi black-holes
16:00-17:00  Schlenker, J-M (Paul Sabatier)
 Minimal surfaces in singular constant curvature manifolds

Thursday 13 October
16:00-17:00  Zeghib, A (Lyon)
 On CMC foliations

Monday 17 October
16:00-17:00  Bartnik, R (Monash)
 Second variation in general relativity

Tuesday 18 October
16.00-17.00  Lewandowski, J (Warsaw)
 Mathematical introduction to loop quantum gravity

Wednesday 19 October
11:00-12:30  Fewster, CJ (York)
 Introduction to algebraic quantum field theory in curved spacetime
16:00-17:00  Ehrlich, P (Florida)
 Comparison theory in Lorentzian geometry

Thursday 20 October
16.00-17.00  Bojowald, M (Max-Planck-Institute)
 Loop quantum cosmology

Friday 21 October
11:00-12:30  Fewster, CJ (York)
 Energy conditions in quantum field theory
16:00-17:00  Nicolo, F (Rome Tor Vergata)
 A global solution for a characteristic problem for the Einstein vacuum equations with small initial data

Monday 24 October
11:00-12:30  Ashtekar, A
Discussions on recent developments in mathematical quantum gravity

Tuesday 25 October
15:30-16:30  Sahlmann, H (Utrecht)
 Uniqueness of the kinematical representation of loop quantum gravity

Wednesday 26 October
11:00-12:30  Ashtekar, A
Discussions on recent developments in mathematical quantum gravity

Thursday 27 October
16.00-17.00  Ashtekar, A (Pennsylvania State)
 Quantum geometry and space-time singularities

Friday 28 October
11:00-12:30  Moss, I, Jennings, D (Newcastle upon Tyne)
 Radiation-reaction on timelike surfaces in AdS

Tuesday 01 November
16:00-17:00  Louko, J (Nottingham)
 Constrained systems: Dirac and post-Dirac quantisation

Wednesday 02 November
11:00-12:30  Thiemann, T (Perimeter Institute)
The Hamiltonian constraint in loop quantum gravity

Thursday 03 November
16:00-17:00  Vickers, J (Southampton)
 Colombeau algebras in GR

Friday 04 November
11:00-12:30  Thiemann, T (Perimeter Institute)
The master constraint programme for loop quantum gravity

Monday 07 November
14:00-15:00  Ashtekar, A (Penn State)
Quantum riemannian geometry and its ramifications
15:00-16:00  Danzmann, K (Albert Einstein Institut and Hannover)
Gravitational wave astronomy: The large detectors are going into operation!
16:30-17:30  Penrose, R (Oxford)
Before the big bang? A new perspective on the Weyl curvature hypothesis

Tuesday 08 November
16:00-17:00  Barrett, J (Nottingham)
 Spin foam quantum gravity

Wednesday 09 November
11:00-12:30  Perez, A (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)
 The representation ambiguity in loop quantum gravity

Thursday 10 November
16:00-17:00  Rovelli, C (Marseille)
 Definition of n-point function in nonperturbative quantum gravity and low energy limit of the loop-spin foam formalism

Friday 11 November
11:00-12:30  Rovelli, C (Marseille)
Discussions on n-point functions in non-perturbative quantum gravity

Monday 14 November
16:00-17:00  Valiente Kroon, J (London)
 Time asymmetric spacetimes near null and spatial infinity

Tuesday 15 November
16:00-17:00  Hollands, S (Gottingen)
 Asymptotically AdS-spacetimes

Wednesday 16 November
16:00-17:00  Blue, P (Toronto)
 Decay and the conformal energy of waves around the Schwarzschild black hole

Thursday 17 November
16:00-17:00  Ishibashi, A (Chicago)
 Asymptotic flatness at null infinity in higher dimensional gravity

Friday 18 November
16:00-17:00  Flores, JL (Malaga)
 A new development of the causal boundary of spacetimes

Monday 21 November
10:00-11:00  Mason, LJ (Oxford)
The twistor theory of the Ernst Equation
11:30-12:30  Alekseev, GA (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
 Integrable reductions of Einstein's field equations: monodromy transform and the linear integral equation methods
14:30-15:30  Meinel, R (Jena)
 Quasi-stationary routes to the Kerr black hole

Tuesday 22 November
11:30-12:30  Korotkin, D (Concordia)
 Isomonodromic tau-functions on Hurwitz spaces and their applications
14:30-15:30  Ward, RS (Durham)
Periodic instantons \& monopoles in gauge theory (and gravity)
16:00-17:00  Ferapontov, E (Loughborough)
 Hydrodynamic reductions of multi-dimensional dispersionless PDEs: the test for integrability

Wednesday 23 November
16:00-17:00  Dunajski, M (Cambridge)
Anti-self-dual conformal structures with null Killing vectors

Monday 28 November
16:00-17:00  Beig, R (Vienna)
 On the motion of a compact elastic body

Tuesday 29 November
14:30-15:30  Heinzle, JM (MPI, Golm)
 Static perfect fluid models - a dynamical systems approach
16:00-17:00  Petroff, D (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena)
 The extreme distortion of black holes due to matter

Thursday 01 December
16:00-17:00  Winstanley, E (Sheffield)
 The abundant richness of Einstein-Yang-Mills

Friday 02 December
16:00-17:00  Friedrich, H (MPI, Golm)
 On the convergence of certain expansions at space-like infinity of asymptotically flat, static vacuum solutions

Tuesday 06 December
16:00-16:30  Chrusciel, P (Tours)
 The classification of static electrovacuum black holes
16:30-17:00  Isenberg, J (Oregon)
Spherically symmetric dynamical horizons

Thursday 08 December
16:00-17:00  Mars, M (Salamanca)
 Second order perturbations of rotating bodies in equilibrium; the exterior vacuum problem

Friday 09 December
11:00-12:00  Bartnik, R (Monash)
 QL Mass definitions with positivity proofs
16:00-17:00  Holst, M (UC San Diego)
 Nonlinear Approximation Techniques in General Relativity and Geometric Analysis

Monday 12 December
10:00-11:00  Bartnik, R (Monash)
 Hilbert structure on the ADM phase space
11:30-12:30  Huisken, G (Max Planck Institute for Gravitation)
Radial foliations of asymptotically flat 3-manifolds
14:30-15:30  Dain, S (Max Planck Institute )
 Spin-mass inequality for axisymmetric black holes
16:00-16:30  Delay, E (Universite d'Avignon)
 Nonsingular stationary metrics with a negative cosmological constant

Tuesday 13 December
10:00-11:00  Khuri, M (Stanford)
Global bounds and new existence theorems for the Yamabe problem
11:30-12:30  Bahri, A (Rutgers)
A variational approach to the Yamabe problem
14:30-15:30  Pacard, F (Paris 12)
 Singular solutions of the Yamabe equation
16:00-16:30  Pollack, D (Washington)
 Constructing solutions of the constraint equations with sources: the Einstein-Scalar field system

Wednesday 14 December
10:00-11:00  Brendle, S (Princeton)
 Global convergence of the Yamabe flow
11:30-12:30  Maxwell, D (Alaska Fairbanks)
 Rough initial data

Thursday 15 December
10:00-11:00  Pfeiffer, H (Caltech)
Numerical construction of the solutions of the constraint equations
11:30-12:30  Lindblom, L (Caltech)
Optimal constraint projection in general relativity
14:30-15:30  Alexakis, S (Princeton)
 Global conformal invariants and their applications
16:00-16:30  Corvino, J (Lafayette College)
 Some applications of scalar curvature deformation in general relativity

Friday 16 December
10:00-11:00  Galloway, GJ (Miami)
 Rigidity and positivity of mass for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds
11:30-12:30  Miao, P (Santa Barbara)
On problems related to Bartnik's definition of quasi-local mass (sponsored by CQG)
14:30-15:00  Maerten, D (Montpellier II)
 Positive energy theorem for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds
15:00-15:30  O'Murchadha, N (University College, Cork)
 Why we should not take the Liu-Yau quasi-local mass seriously

Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National Symposia Activities in the Mathematical Sciences
[Top]
Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 09:00 AM on 23 December 2005