The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

GDO Seminar List

for period 3 January to 26 April 2013

Tuesday 08 January
10:00-11:00 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  Deformation theory Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Operads Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Lochak, P (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Grothendieck-Teichmüller theory Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Gangl, H (Durham University)
  Multiple Zeta Values Sem 2
Wednesday 09 January
10:00-11:00 Bar-Natan, D (University of Toronto)
  Braids and the Grothendieck-Teichmuller Group Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Nakamura, H (Okayama University)
  Arithmetic and topological problems in universal monodromy representation of Galois-Teichmueller groups Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Furusho, H (Nagoya University)
  p-adic multiple zeta values Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  The Boardman-Vogt resolution and algebras up-to-homotopy Sem 2
Thursday 10 January
10:00-11:00 Brown, F (IHES)
  Periods Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Dotsenko, V (Trinity College Dublin)
  Shuffle operads Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Hess, K (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
  Operads and their (bi)modules in topology Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Merkulov, S (Stockholm University)
  A line in the plane and the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group Sem 2
Tuesday 15 January
14:00-17:00 Merkulov, S (Stockholm University)
  Grothendieck-Teichmüller groups, graph complexes and deformation quantization (Informal talk) Sem 1
Wednesday 16 January
10:30-12:00 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Operads: definition, examples and first properties Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Koszul duality theory for algebras Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Operads: exercise session Sem 1
Thursday 17 January
14:00-16:00 Bar-Natan, D (University of Toronto)
  Meta-Groups, Meta-Bicrossed-Products, and the Alexander Polynomial Sem 1
Tuesday 22 January
14:00-15:00 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads I Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads II Sem 2
Wednesday 23 January
10:30-12:00 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Koszul duality theory for operads Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Methods for Koszul duality Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Operads: exercise session Sem 1
Thursday 24 January
14:00-15:00 Cartier , P (IHES)
  Morita equivalence, Tannakian categories and motivic periods I Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Cartier, P (IHES)
  Morita equivalence, Tannakian categories and motivic periods II Sem 1
Tuesday 29 January
14:00-15:00 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads III Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads IV Sem 2
Wednesday 30 January
10:30-12:00 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Homotopy algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  (Co)homology theories and deformation theory Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Vallette, B (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Operads: exercise session Sem 1
Thursday 31 January
14:00-15:00 Chapoton, F (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  Tree-indexed series, theory and examples I Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Chapoton, F (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  Tree-indexed series, theory and examples II Sem 1
Tuesday 05 February
10:30-12:00 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  The Hochschild cochain complex, operads, and the Deligne conjecture I Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  The Hochschild cochain complex, operads, and the Deligne conjecture II Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  Deformation theory: exercise session Sem 1
Wednesday 06 February
10:30-12:00 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  A brief introduction to the etale fundamental group and to the Galois action Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Profinite braid groups; first appearance of GT Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Special Topic: Belyi Theorem and dessins d'enfants Sem 1
Thursday 07 February
14:00-15:00 Shadrin, S (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Hypercommutative algebras, Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras, and Givental group I Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Shadrin, S (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Hypercommutative algebras, Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras, and Givental group II Sem 1
Friday 08 February
10:30-12:00 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads III Sem 1
Tuesday 12 February
10:30-12:00 Calaque, D (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  Formality, obstructions to formality, and a key argument in the proof of the formality conjecture I Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Vallette, B (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  Formality, obstructions to formality, and a key argument in the proof of the formality conjecture II Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Calaque, D (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  Deformation theory: exercise session Sem 1
Wednesday 13 February
10:30-12:00 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Deforming braided categories and a useful dictionary Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Schneps, L, Lochak, P (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Infinitesimal braid and the Lie algebra of (the prounipotent version of) GT Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Special Topic: Associator relations satisfy double shuffle (H. Furusho) Sem 1
Thursday 14 February
14:00-16:00 Felder, G (ETH Zürich)
  The classical master equation Sem 1
Tuesday 19 February
10:30-12:00 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  Etingof - Kazhdan quantization of Lie bialgebras I Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  Etingof - Kazhdan quantization of Lie bialgebras II Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Jones, J (University of Warwick )
  Deformation theory: exercise session Sem 1
Wednesday 20 February
10:30-12:00 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Moduli spaces of curves, curve complexes Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  The Teichmueller lego Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Lochak, P, Schneps, L (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Special Topic: Origamis Sem 1
Thursday 21 February
14:00-16:00 Calaque, D (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  Factorization algebras and formality theorems I Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Calaque, D (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  Factorization algebras and formality theorems II Sem 1
Tuesday 26 February
10:30-12:00 Calaque, D (ETH Zürich)
  From associators to the Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture I (after Alekseev-Torossian) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Calaque, D (ETH Zürich)
  From associators to the Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture II (after Alekseev-Enriquez-Torossian) Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Calaque, D (ETH Zürich)
  Deformation theory: exercise session Sem 1
Wednesday 27 February
10:30-12:00 Schneps, L, Lochak, P (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Lie algebras I Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Schneps, L, Lochak , P (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Lie algebras II Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Schneps, L, Lochak, P (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Special Topic Sem 1
Thursday 28 February
10:30-12:00 Jones, J (University of Warwick)
  Proof of the Deligne conjecture after McClure-Smith Sem 2
14:00-16:00 Randal-Williams , O (University of Cambridge)
  Cohomology of braid groups and mapping class groups I Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Randal-Williams , O (University of Cambridge)
  Cohomology of braid groups and mapping class groups II Sem 1
Tuesday 05 March
14:00-15:15 Fresse, B (Université Lille 1)
  Introduction to E_n-operads and little discs operads (mini-course) Sem 2
15:45-17:00 Fresse, B (Université Lille 1)
  Homotopy automorphisms of operads in topological spaces (mini-course) Sem 2
Wednesday 06 March
10:30-12:00 Brown, F (IHES)
  Iterated integrals and de Rham fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Brown, F (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Malcev completion and Betti fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Brown, F (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Discussion Session Sem 1
Thursday 07 March
14:00-16:00 Pirashvili, T (University of Leicester)
  Polynomial functors on free groups Sem 1
Tuesday 12 March
14:00-15:15 Fresse, B (Université Lille 1)
  The rational homotopy theory of spaces (mini-course) Sem 2
15:45-17:00 Fresse, B (Université Lille 1)
  The rational homotopy theory of operads (mini-course) Sem 2
Wednesday 13 March
10:30-12:00 Brown, F (IHES)
  The Ihara action on the motivic fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Brown, F (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Motivic multiple zeta values and Galois coaction Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Brown, F (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Discussion Session Sem 1
Thursday 14 March
10:30-12:00 Kaufmann, R (Purdue University)
  Arcs as an effective model Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Terasoma, T (University of Tokyo)
  Brown-Zagier relation for associators: I Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Terasoma, T (University of Tokyo)
  Brown-Zagier relation for associators: II Sem 1
Tuesday 19 March
14:00-16:00 Spitzweck, M (Universität Osnabrück)
  The abelian category of mixed Tate motives with integer coefficients Sem 2
Wednesday 20 March
10:30-12:00 Gangl, H (University of Durham)
  Relations among Multiple Zeta Values I Sem 2
14:00-15:30 Gangl, H (University of Durham)
  Double Zeta Values and Modular Forms Sem 2
16:00-17:30 Gangl, H (University of Durham)
  Multiple Zeta Values: discussion session Sem 2
Thursday 21 March
14:00-16:00 Kaufmann, R (Purdue University)
  Feynman categories Sem 2
Tuesday 26 March
10:30-12:00 Ihara, K (Osaka University)
  Derivations for multiple zeta values Sem 2
Wednesday 27 March
10:30-12:00 Zagier, D (Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn and Collège de France, Paris)
  Relations among multiple zeta values II Sem 2
Thursday 28 March
14:00-16:00 Ihara, K (Osaka University)
  Multiple L-functions of modular forms Sem 2
Tuesday 02 April
09:30-10:30 Tillmann, U (University of Oxford)
  Homology stability for symmetric diffeomorphisms and their mapping classes Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Francis, J (Northwestern University)
  Factorization homology of topological manifolds Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Berglund, A (Stockholm University)
  Rational homotopy theory of automorphisms of highly connected manifolds Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Roytenberg, D (Universiteit Utrecht)
  A Dold-Kan-type correspondence for superalgebras of differentiable functions and a "differential graded" approach to derived differential geometry Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Tsygan, B (Northwestern University)
  Operations on Hochschild complexes, revisited Sem 1
Wednesday 03 April
09:30-10:30 Cattaneo, A (Universität Zürich)
  Classical and quantum Lagrangian field theories on manifolds with boundaries Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Severa, P (Université de Genève)
  Integration of differential graded manifolds Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Segal, G (University of Oxford)
  Bott periodicity in Algebra Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Hess, K (EPFL)
  The Boardman-Vogt tensor product of operadic bimodules Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Moerdijk, I (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  Two models for infinity-operads Sem 1
Thursday 04 April
09:30-10:30 Toën, B (Université de Montpellier 2)
  Symplectic and Poisson structures in the derived setting Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Dotsenko, V (Trinity College Dublin)
  Givental action is gauge symmetry in a homotopy Lie algebra Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Manin, YI (Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn)
  Computability and Zipf's Law: operadic perspective Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Pridham, JP (University of Cambridge)
  Strong homotopy (bi)algebras, homotopy coherent diagrams and derived deformations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Wahl, N (University of Copenhagen)
  Higher string topology Sem 1
Friday 05 April
09:30-10:30 Getzler, E (Northwestern University)
  The nerve of a differential graded algebra Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Willwacher, T (Harvard University)
  Deformations of the En-operad Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Giansiracusa, J (Swansea University)
  Moduli spaces of geometric structures on surfaces and modular operads Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Cohen, R (Stanford University)
  Gauge theory, loop groups, and string topology Sem 1
Monday 08 April
09:30-10:30 Alekseev, A (Université de Genève)
  Divergence and super-divergence cocycles on the Grothendieck-Teichmueller Lie algebra Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Broadhurst, DJ (Open University)
  Honorary MZVs and modular forms Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Fresse, B (Université Lille 1)
  Towards higher dimensional analogues of the torsor of Drinfeld's associators Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Horozov, I (Washington University in St. Louis)
  Multiple Dedekind Zeta Functions Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Marin, I (Université d'Amiens)
  Associators and representations of braids Sem 1
Tuesday 09 April
09:30-10:30 Hoffman, ME (U.S. Naval Academy)
  Multiple zeta values and quasi-symmetric functions Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Ohno, Y (Kinki University)
  On multiple zeta-star values Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Ünver, S (Koç University)
  Cyclotomic p-adic multi-zeta values Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Joyner, S (Brandeis University)
  A shuffle product formula for generalized iterated integrals Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Zagier, D (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Mathematik, Bonn, and Collège de France, Paris)
  RVP Lecture: From modular forms to finite groups Sem 1
Wednesday 10 April
09:00-10:00 Hain, R (Duke University)
  Higher Genus Polylogarithms Sem 1
10:30-11:30 Dupont, C (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  The Hopf algebra of dissection polylogarithms Sem 1
11:45-12:45 Pollack, A (Princeton University)
  Periods of modular forms and relations in the fundamental Lie algebra of Universal Mixed Elliptic Motives Sem 1
Thursday 11 April
09:30-10:30 Brown, F (IHES)
  Anatomy of the motivic Lie algebra Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Stieberger, S (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München)
  Motivic Superstring Amplitudes Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Schnetz, O (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  Proof of the zig-zag conjecture Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Schlotterer , O (University of Cambridge)
  Polylogarithms, Multiple Zeta Values and Superstring Amplitudes Sem 1
Friday 12 April
09:30-10:30 Schneps, LC (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Elliptic Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Hoshi, Y (Kyoto University)
  Grothendieck-Teichmuller Groups in the Combinatorial Anabelian Geometry Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Furusho, H (Nagoya University)
  On multiple L-functions and their p-adic analogues Sem 1
Thursday 18 April
14:00-16:00 Zagier, D (Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn and College de France)
  Finite multiple zeta values Sem 2
16:00-18:00 Enriquez, B (University of Strasbourg)
  A lower bound of a sub-quotient of the Lie algebra associated to Grothendieck-Teichmüller group Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧