The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

GAN Seminar List

for period 30 Jun to 6 Jul

Monday 30 June
09:00-09:50 Athreya, J (University of Illinois)
  Gap Distributions, Homogeneous Dynamics, and Random Lattices Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Mozes, S (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  Divisibility properties in higher rank lattices Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Bergelson, V (Ohio State University)
  Quasirandom Groups, Minimally Almost Periodic Groups and Ergodic Ramsey Theory Sem 1
13:30-14:20 Salehi Golsefidy, A (University of California, San Diego)
  Expansion properties of linear groups Sem 1
15:00-15:50 Paulin, F (Université Paris-Sud)
  Counting and equidistribution of common perpendiculars: arithmetic applications Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Eskin, A (University of Chicago)
  Every flat surface is Birkhoff and Osceledets generic in almost every direction: Clay Mathematics Institute Senior Scholar Lecture Sem 1
Tuesday 01 July
09:00-09:50 Chaika, J (University of Utah)
  The Hausdorff dimension of not uniquely ergodic 4-IETs has codimension 1/2. Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Einsiedler, M (ETH Zürich)
  Adelic equidistribution and property (tau) Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Vishe, P H (University of York)
  Inhomogeneous multiplicative Littlewood conjecture and logarithmic savings Sem 1
13:30-14:20 Flaminio, L (Université Lille 1)
  On the Greenfield-Wallach and Katok conjectures Sem 1
15:00-15:50 Nelson, P (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
  Localized representation theory Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Forni, G (University of Maryland)
  Effective equidistribution for twisted averages of the horocycle flow Sem 1
Wednesday 02 July
09:00-09:50 An, J (Peking University)
  Attaching shortest vectors to lattice points and applications Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Hochman, M (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  Dimension of Self-similar Measures and Additive Combinatorics Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Kontorovich, A (Yale University)
  Applications of Thin Orbits Sem 1
13:30-14:20 Beresnevich, V (University of York)
  Lattice points counting and Diophantine approximable on manifolds Sem 1
15:00-15:50 Shapira, U (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
  Escape of mass in positive characteristics Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Margulis, G (Yale University)
  Oppenheim conjecture and related problems Sem 1
Thursday 03 July
09:00-09:50 Wooley, T (University of Bristol)
  Perturbations of Weyl sums, and uniform distribution mod 1 Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Cheung, Y (San Francisco State University)
  Gauss maps for simultaneous approximation Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Velani, S (University of York)
  Metric Diophantine approximation: the well approximable theory on manifolds Sem 1
13:30-14:20 Kleinbock, D (Brandeis University)
  Hausdorff dimension estimates for bounded orbits on homogeneous spaces of Lie groups Sem 1
15:00-15:50 Shah, N (Ohio State University)
  Limiting distributions of translates of curves on homogeneous spaces Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Nevo, A (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
  Homogeneous dynamics, unitary representations, and Diophantine exponents Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Eskin, A (University of Chicago)
  The SL(2,R) action on Moduli space: Mordell Lecture Meeting Room 2, CMS
Friday 04 July
09:00-09:50 Pollicott, M (University of Warwick)
  Higher Teichmuller Theory and Thermodynamical Formalism Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Varjú, P (University of Cambridge)
  Diophantine property in groups Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Guivarch, Y (Université de Rennes 1)
  Spectral gap properties for random walks on homogeneous spaces: examples and consequences Sem 1
13:30-14:20 Dani, S G (Indian Institute of Technology)
  Multi-dimensional metric approximation by primitive points Sem 1
15:00-15:50 Mohammadi, A (University of Texas at Austin)
  Unipotent flows on infinite volume manifolds Sem 1
16:00-16:50 Benoist, Y (Université Paris-Sud 11)
  Random walk on p-adic flag varieties Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧