The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

DOE Seminar List

for period 21 July to 15 August 2008

Monday 21 July
14:00-15:30 Schwabe, R (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  B2 Optimal design for linear and non-linear models Sem 2
16:00-17:30 Brien, CJ (University of South Australia)
  B3 Multi-tiered experiments Sem 2
Tuesday 22 July
09:00-11:00 Gilmour, SG (Queen Mary, University of London)
  B1 Multi-stratum experiments Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Wynn, H (London School of Economics)
  A2 Computer Experiments Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Wynn, H (London School of Economics)
  A2 Computer Experiments Sem 2
15:30-17:30 Challenor, P (University of Southampton)
  A2 Computer Experiments Sem 2
Wednesday 23 July
09:00-11:00 Schwabe, R (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  B2 Optimal design for linear and non-linear models Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Speed, TP (University of California at Berkeley)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Brenton, JD (University of Cambridge)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Griffin, JL (University of Cambridge)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Lynch, AG (University of Cambridge)
  A1 Experiments in genomics and proteomics Sem 2
Thursday 24 July
09:00-11:00 Brien, CJ (University of South Australia)
  B3 Multi-tiered experiments Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Senn, S (University of Glasgow)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
14:00-14:30 Senn, S (University of Glasgow)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
14:30-15:00 Krams, M (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Krams, M (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Krams, M, Senn, S (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals / Univ of Glasgow)
  A3 Clinical Trials Sem 2
Friday 25 July
09:00-11:00 Gilmour, SG (Queen Mary, University of London)
  B1 Multi-stratum experiments Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Schwabe, R (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  B2 Optimal design for linear and non-linear models Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Brien, CJ (University of South Australia)
  B3 Multi-tiered experiments Sem 2
15:30-17:30 Gilmour, SG (Queen Mary, University of London)
  B1 Multi-stratum experiments Sem 2
Monday 11 August
10:00-11:00 Cox, D (Oxford)
  Randomisation Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Gilmour, S (QMUL)
  Multi-stratum response surface designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Cheng, C-S, Tsai, PW (UC Berkeley/National Taiwan Normal Univ)
  An approach to the selection of multistratum fractional factorial designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Vivacqua , CA (Federal do Rio Grande do Norte)
  Post-fractionated strip-block designs with applications to robust design and multistage processes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Schwabe, R (Magdeburg)
  Some considerations on optimal design for non-linear mixed models Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Woods, D (Southampton)
  Experiments in blocks for a non-normal response Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Tekle, F (Maastricht University)
  Maximin D-optimal designs for binary longitudinal responses Sem 1
Tuesday 12 August
09:30-10:00 Schoen, ED (Antwerp and Delft)
  A blocking strategy for orthogonal arrays of strength 2 Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Kunert, J (Dortmund)
  A-optimal block designs for the comparison of treatments with a control with autocorrelated errors Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Trinca, L (UNESP)
  Efficient blocked designs allowing for pure error estimation Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Baggerly, K (Texas)
  Proteomics, ovarian cancer, and experimental design Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Speed, T (UC, Berkeley)
  Experiments assessing the effects of preanalytical variables on molecular research Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Brien, C (South Australia)
  Tiers in gene expression microarray experiments Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kerr, K (Washington)
  Experimental design issues for gene expression microarrays Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Mukerjee, R (Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta)
  Factorial designs for cDNA microarray experiments: results and some open issues Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Latif, M (QMUL)
  Selection of good two-color microarray designs using genetic algorithms Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Lima Passos, V (Maastricht)
  Optimal designs for one and two-colour microarrays using mixed models: a comparative evaluation of their efficiencies Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Grossmann, H (QMUL)
  The relationship between optimal designs for microarray and paired comparison experiments Sem 1
Wednesday 13 August
09:30-10:00 Vandebroek , M (Leuven)
  Conjoint choice experiments for estimating efficiently willingness-to-pay Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jones, B (JMP)
  Practical Bayesian optimal design for discrete choice experiments Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Dean, A (Ohio State)
  Studying the level-effect in conjoint analysis: An application of efficient experimental designs for hyperparameter estimation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bailey, RA (QMUL)
  Design of two-phase experiments Sem 1
Thursday 14 August
09:30-10:00 Roth, K (Bayer Schering Pharma AG)
  Adaptive designs for dose escalation studies - a simulation study Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Bogacka, B (QMUL)
  Adaptive optimum experimental design in Phase I clinical trials Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Biedermann, SGM (Southampton)
  Designing experiments for an application in laser and surface chemistry Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Mueller, P (Texas at Houston)
  Randomized discontinuation design Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Atkinson, AC (London School of Economics)
  Adaptive designs for clinical trials with prognostic factors that maximize utility Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Thall, PF (Texas)
  Two-stage treatment strategies based on sequential failure times Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Giovagnoli , A (Bologna)
  Inference and ethics in clinical trials for comparing two treatments in the presence of covariates Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Friede, T (Warwick)
  Flexible designs for late phase clinical trials Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Leonov, S (GlaxoSmithKline)
  An adaptive optimal design for the Emax model and its application in clinical trials Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Godolphin , J (Surrey)
  Selection of cross-over designs in restricted circumstances Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Moore, LM (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  Design and analysis of experiments applied to critical infrastructure simulation Sem 1
Friday 15 August
11:30-12:00 Maruri-Aguilar, H, Wynn, H (London School of Economics)
  Optimal design for special kernel computer experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Challenor , P (National Oceanography Centre)
  Can we design for smoothing parameters? Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Qian, P (Wisconsin-Madison)
  Nested space-filling designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kumar, A (Ohio State University)
  Sequential calibration of computer models Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Romano, D (Cagliari)
  A sequential methodology for integrating physical and computer experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Torsney, B (Glasgow)
  Multiplicative Algorithms: A class of algorithmic methods used in optimal experimental design Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Ucinski, D (Zielona Gora)
  On construction of constrained optimum designs Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Morgan, JP (Virginia Tech)
  Efficiency, optimality, and differential treatment interest Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧