The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

DDP Seminar List

for period 12 August to 18 December 2009

Monday 17 August
10:00-11:00 Hartmann , L (Michigan)
  Review - protostellar disk observations Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:50 Wilner, D (Harvard Smithsonian Center )
  Submm observations of protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:50-12:10 Bouwman, J (Max-Planck-Institute, Heidelberg)
  Observational evidence for grain growth Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:40 Dominik, C (Amsterdam)
  Review - models of protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:40-15:00 Calvet, N (Michigan)
  Recent results on the interpretation of observations of protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-15:50 Lesur, G (Cambridge)
  Turbulent convection in accretion discs Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:50-16:10 Sano, T (Osaka)
  Dead zones in protoplanetary disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:10-16:30 Gammie, C (Illinois)
  Self-gravitating disc evolution Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:30-17:00 Clarke, C (Cambridge)
  The role of photoevaporation in disc dispersal Meeting Room 2, CMS
Tuesday 18 August
09:00-09:40 Wurm, G (Münster)
  Review - there and back again: the making and destruction of dusty planetesimals Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:40-10:00 Johansen, A (Leiden)
  The crucial role of metallicity for planetesimal formation Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:40 Kokubo, E (NAOJ)
  Review - formation of terrestrial planets: the basic dynamical model Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 McNeil, D (QMUL)
  Oligarchic growth and migration scenarios for short-period neptune and super-earth formation Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-12:10
  Poster Presentations Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Agnor, C (QMUL)
  Giant impacts and planetary evolution Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:20 Leinhardt, Z (Cambridge)
  The evolution of collision outcomes in the protoplanetary disk Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:20-14:40 Thommes, E (Guelph)
  From gas disks to gas giants Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:40-15:00 Genda, H (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Formation of heavy-element rich giant planets Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-16:10 Mordasini, D (Max-Planck-Institute, Heidelberg)
  Giant planet formation by core accretion Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:10-16:50 Boley, A (Zurich)
  Review - gravitational instabilities and the formation of gas giant planets Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:50-17:10 Stamatellos, D (Cardiff)
  The thermodynamics of disc fragmentation and the properties of the objects produced Meeting Room 2, CMS
Wednesday 19 August
09:40-10:00 Paardekooper, S-J (Cambridge)
  Corotation torques and type I planetary migration Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:20 Crida, A (Cambridge)
  Migration in resonance Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:20-10:40 Adams, F (Michigan)
  Type I planetary migration with stochastic fluctuations Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 Burns, J (Cornell)
  The real thing: Saturn's ring Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:50 Matsumura, S (Northwestern)
  Evolution of planetary systems emerging out of gas disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
Thursday 20 August
09:00-09:40 Levison, H (Southwest Research Institute)
  Modeling the formation of giant planet cores Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:40-10:00 Armitage, P (Colorado)
  Planetary system architecture from planet-planet and planetesimal scattering Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:20 Ford, E (Florida)
  Planet scattering, eccentricity excitation and the long-term evolution of planetary systems Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:20-10:40 Wu, Y (Toronto)
  Secular instability: organization of planetary systems and the origin of hot Jupiters Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 Davies, M (Lund)
  Turning solar systems into extrasolar planetary systems Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-14:30 Patience, J (Exeter)
  Direct imaging of planets Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:30-15:00 Fischer, D (Yale)
  The search for planets around alpha centauri A and B Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:30-15:50 Fridlund, M (ESA/ESTeC)
  The CoRoT mission - first results, successes and the future Meeting Room 2, CMS
15:50-16:10 Horne, K (St Andrews)
  From hot Jupiters to cool earths Meeting Room 2, CMS
16:10-16:30 Cho, J (QMUL)
  Spitzer observations of hot Jupiters and their interpretation Meeting Room 2, CMS
Friday 21 August
09:00-09:40 Meyer, M (ETH Zürich)
  To see a world in a grain of sand: observations of debris disks as tests of planet formation theory Meeting Room 2, CMS
09:40-10:00 Rieke, G (Arizona)
  Spitzer tracers of dynamical activity in debris discs Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:00-10:40 Wyatt, M (Cambridge)
  Collisional and dynamical evolution of debris discs Meeting Room 2, CMS
10:40-11:00 Moro-Martin, A (Madrid)
  Exchange of debris between planetary systems Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:30-11:50 Augereau, J-C (Joseph Fourier Grenoble )
  Observations of exozodiacal disks Meeting Room 2, CMS
11:50-12:30 Lubow, S (Space Telescope Science Institute)
  Review of disc-planet interactions Meeting Room 2, CMS
14:00-15:00 Lin, D (UCSC/KIAA)
  Conference summary Meeting Room 2, CMS
Thursday 27 August
14:30-16:30 Nelson, R (QMUL)
  Eccentricity evolution of planets in discs Sem 2
Tuesday 01 September
14:30-16:30
  Informal discussions Sem 1
Thursday 03 September
11:30-13:00
  Informal discussions Sem 2
14:30-16:30
  Informal discussions Sem 1
Wednesday 09 September
14:30-16:00 Youdin, A (Toronto)
  Forming planetesimals in solar and extrasolar nebulae Sem 1
Thursday 10 September
14:30-16:00 Wolf, S (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
  Observability of planets during their formation in circumstellar disks Sem 1
Wednesday 16 September
14:30-15:30 Latter, H (École Normale Supérieure)
  Double-diffusive instability in the dead zone of protoplanetary disks Sem 1
Thursday 17 September
14:30-15:30 Lithwick, Y (CITA)
  Formation, survival, and destruction of vortices in accretion disks Sem 1
Wednesday 23 September
14:30-16:00 Ferraz-Mello, S (Universidade de Sao Paulo )
  Tidal evolution in exoplanets: The case of the two super-Earths around CoRoT 7 Sem 1
Thursday 24 September
14:30-16:00 Basu, S (Western Ontario)
  The formation and long-term evolution of circumstellar disks Sem 1
Monday 28 September
10:00-11:00 Papaloizou, J (Cambridge)
  Dust, vortices and density waves in protoplanetary disks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Dullemond, C (MPI for Astronomy)
  Observation and modeling of proto-planetary disks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gounelle, M (MNHN)
  What meteorites have to say Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Terquem, C (Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI )
  Models of partially ionized discs Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Lin, D (UC, Santa Cruz)
  Origin and destiny of planets Sem 1
Tuesday 29 September
09:00-10:00 Weidenschilling, S (Planetary Science Institute)
  Planetesimal formation: numerical modeling of particle growth, settling, and collective gas-grain interactions Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Blum, J (TU Braunschweig)
  The growth of macroscopic bodies in protoplanetary disks: experimental evidences Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Morbidelli, A (Observatoire de Nice)
  Asteroids formed big Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Rein, H (Cambridge)
  On the validity of the super-particle approximation of planetesimals in simulations of gravitational collapse Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Cuzzi, J (NASA Ames Research Center)
  Primary accretion of large planetesimals from chondrule size particles Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Lodato, G (Milan)
  Planetesimal formation in self-gravitating protostellar discs Sem 1
Wednesday 30 September
09:00-09:30 Wardle, MJ (Macquarie)
  Magnetic activity in protoplanetary discs Sem 1
09:30-10:30 Fromang, S (CEA/Saclay)
  How reliable are MRI simulations? The role of the magnetic Prandtl number Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Longaretti, PY (Joseph Fourier Grenoble)
  Prandtl number dependence of MRI-driven transport : new results and future prospects Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Turner, NJ (Caltech)
  Magnetic activity and the separation of dust from gas Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Youdin, A (Toronto)
  Triggering gravitational collapse into planetesimals: The streaming instability and other mechanisms Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klahr, H (MPI for Astronomy)
  Garvoturbulent planetesimal formation - state and prospects of the field Sem 1
Thursday 15 October
14:30-15:30 Krivov, AV (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
  Gas in young debris disks Sem 2
Friday 23 October
14:30-16:00 Ida, S (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Formation of close-in terrestrial planets: inner disk boundary, disk-planet interactions and giant impacts Sem 1
Thursday 29 October
14:30-15:30 Haghighipour, N (Hawaii)
  Planets in binaries Sem 1
Friday 30 October
14:30-15:30 Baruteau, C (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  Protoplanetary migration in turbulent isothermal disks Sem 2
Tuesday 03 November
14:30-15:30 Bate, M (Exeter)
  Chaotic star formation and the alignment of stellar rotation with disc and planetary orbital axes Sem 1
Monday 09 November
09:30-10:20 Kalas, P (UC, Berkeley)
  Observations of outer extrasolar planets Satellite
10:20-10:40 Baluev, R (Pulkovo Observatory)
  Hints of the fourth planet around upsilon Andromedae Satellite
11:30-12:20 Greaves, J (St Andrews)
  Debris disk imaging and evolution Satellite
12:20-12:40 Chen, C (STScI)
  Debris disks in the nearest OB association Satellite
12:40-13:00 Churcher, L (Cambridge)
  Resolved debris disks around young main sequence stars eta Tel and HR4796A: tracing planets in the dust Satellite
14:00-14:50 Morbidelli, A (Observatoire de Nice)
  Outer Solar System formation and evolution Satellite
14:50-15:10 Emel'yanenko, V (RAS)
  Evidence of outer planet migration in the orbital distribution of the Kuiper belt objects Satellite
15:10-15:30 Pan, M (Princeton)
  Secular chaos in the solar system Satellite
16:00-16:50 Chiang, E (UC, Berkeley)
  Planet Formation in the Outer Limits: Collisional or Collisionless? Satellite
16:50-17:10 Booth, M (Cambridge)
  How common are extrasolar late heavy bombardments? Satellite
Tuesday 10 November
09:30-10:20 Alexander, R (Leiden)
  Outer disc evolution Satellite
10:20-10:40 Tilling, I (Edinburgh)
  Radiation thermo-chemical models of protoplanetary disks Satellite
11:30-12:20
  tba Satellite
12:20-12:40 Zhou, J-L (Nanjing)
  N-body simulation of later star planetary formation: comparing to observations Satellite
12:40-13:00 Haghighipour, N (Hawaii)
  Planetesimal Capture as a Clue to the Formation of Gas-Giants Satellite
14:00-14:50 Tremaine, S (Princeton)
  Long-lived N-body disks Satellite
14:50-15:10 Parker, R (Sheffield)
  The role of cluster evolution in disrupting outer planetary systems via the Kozai mechanism Satellite
15:10-15:30 Davies, M (Lund)
  Effects of crowdedness on planetary systems containing planets on wide orbits Satellite
16:00-16:50 Krivov, A (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
  Collisional evolution of debris disks: Unraveling planetesimals and planets Satellite
16:50-17:10 Debes, J (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
  Interstellar medium sculpting of nearby debris disks Satellite
Wednesday 11 November
09:30-10:20 Rice, K (Edinburgh)
  In-situ formation by gravitational instability Satellite
10:20-10:40 Meru, F (Exeter)
  Exploring the conditions required to form planets in realistically modelled self-gravitating discs Satellite
10:40-11:00 Forgan, D (Edinburgh)
  Direct synthetic imaging of smoothed particle hydrodynamics density fields, and implications for observations of outer planetary systems Satellite
11:30-12:20 Kley, W (Tübingen)
  Outward migration from inner regions Satellite
12:20-12:40 Veras, D (Florida)
  Formation, survival, and detectability of planets beyond 100AU Satellite
12:40-13:00 Malmberg, D (Lund)
  Producing wide offset planets from fly-bys on initially stable planetary systems Satellite
14:00-14:50 Ferraz-Mello, S (São Paulo)
  Phase portrait of the planetary 2:1 resonance Satellite
14:50-15:10 Murray-Clay, R (Harvard Smithsonian Center)
  Dynamics and planet formation at wide separations: HR8799 Satellite
15:10-15:30 Cuk, M (Harvard)
  Resonances as a record of planetary migration Satellite
16:00-16:50 Duncan, M (Queen's)
  Cometary Dynamics: Connecting the inner and outer solar system Satellite
16:50-17:10 Kuchner, M (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
  Collisional Grooming Models of Planets Interacting with Debris Disks Satellite
Thursday 19 November
14:00-15:00 Lochak, P (Paris 6)
  Stability and perturbation theory of Hamiltonian systems Sem 1
Tuesday 24 November
14:30-15:30 Clarke, C, Ercolano, B, Owen, J (Cambridge)
  Do we need a rapid dispersal mechanism for protoplanetary discs? Sem 1
Wednesday 25 November
14:00-15:00 Ivanov, P (Lebedev Physical Institute)
  Dynamic tides in exo-planetary systems Sem 2
Thursday 26 November
14:30-15:30 Mardling, R (Monash)
  Determining the internal structure of extrasolar planets, and the phenomenon of retrograde planetary orbits Sem 1
Tuesday 01 December
14:30-15:30 Klahr, H (Heidelberg)
  Baroclinic instability in protoplanetary discs DS
Thursday 03 December
14:30-15:30 Fragner, M (QMUL)
  Warped and twisted discs in close binary systems Sem 1
Tuesday 08 December
14:30-15:30 Quillen, A (Rochester)
  Resonance capture DS
Thursday 10 December
14:30-15:30 Raymond, S (Colorado)
  Open problems in terrestrial planet formation Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧