The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

DAN Seminar List

for period 8 January to 8 July 2011

Monday 10 January
10:00-11:00 Bukh, B (Cambridge)
  Complexity of spatial embeddings of graphs Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Krauthgamer, R (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Vertex sparsifiers: New results from old techniques (and some open questions) Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Linial, N (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  Topology and probability? What a strange combination... Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Sapir, M (Vanderbilt)
  Hilbert space compression of groups and dimension growth Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Chavez-Dominguez, JA (Texas A&M)
  Duality for Lipschitz p-summing operators Sem 1
Tuesday 11 January
10:00-11:00 Sidiropoulos, A (Toyota Technological Institute)
  Discrete differentiation and local rigidity of smooth sets in the plane Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Mendel, M (Open University of Israel)
  Ultrametric subsets with large Hausdorff dimension Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rabani, Y (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  Rademacher Chaos, Random Eulerian Graphs and The Sparse Johnson-Lindenstrauss Transform Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Alon, N (Tel Aviv University and IAS, Princeton)
  A non-linear lower bound for planar epsilon-nets Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Valette, A (Neuchâtel)
  Behaviour of Hilbert compression for groups, under group constructions Sem 1
Wednesday 12 January
10:00-11:00 Andoni, A (Microsoft Research)
  Norm Estimation, Precision Sampling, and Rademacher Type Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Saloff-Coste, L (Cornell)
  A survey on random walks on groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Arzhantseva, G (Vienna)
  Coarse non-amenability and coarse embeddings Sem 1
Thursday 13 January
10:00-11:00 Lee, J (Washington)
  Cover times of graphs, majorizing measures, and the Gaussian free field Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schechtman, G (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Tight embedding of subspaces of $L_p$ in $\ell_p^n$ for even $p$ Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Yu, G (Vanderbilt)
  Embeddings and topological rigidity Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Naor, A (New York)
  Recent work of Nigel Kalton Sem 1
Friday 14 January
10:00-11:00 Ozawa, N (Tokyo)
  ME embeddings for groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Indyk, P (MIT)
  Topics in Sparse Recovery Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Khot, S (New York)
  On the Unique Games Conjecture Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Swanepoel, KJ (London School of Economics)
  Equilateral sets in normed spaces Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Baudier, F (Texas A&M)
  Coarse Lipschitz embeddings of expander graphs and cotype Sem 1
Wednesday 19 January
14:00-15:00 Aubrun, G (Lyon)
  Maximal inequality for high-dimensional cubes Sem 1
Wednesday 26 January
14:00-15:00 Breuillard, EF (Université Paris-Sud 11 )
  Jordan's theorem on finite linear groups and its approximate Analogues Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Solymosi, J (British Columbia)
  On geometric incidences Sem 1
Friday 28 January
14:00-15:00 Tao, T (University of California, Los Angeles)
  On Gromov's theorem on groups of polynominal growth and related topics Sem 1
Monday 31 January
14:00-15:00 Arsovski, B (University of Oxford)
  On a conjecture of Snevily Sem 1
Tuesday 01 February
14:00-15:00 Wooley, T (University of Bristol)
  On Vinogradov's mean value theorem Sem 1
Wednesday 02 February
14:00-15:00 Austrin, P (University of Toronto)
  Applications of Discrete Analysis in Inapproximability of NP-hard Problems Sem 1
Friday 04 February
11:00-12:00 Falconer, K (University of St Andrews)
  Self-affine sets and measures Sem 1
Wednesday 09 February
14:00-15:00 Petridis, G (University of Cambridge)
  Plunnecke-type product set estimates in groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Konyagin, SV (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  Multiplicative translates of subgroups in residue classes Sem 1
Friday 11 February
14:00-15:00 Hastad, J (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  Linear threshold predicates and approximation resistance Sem 1
Saturday 12 February
14:00-15:00 Bateman, M (UCLA)
  3 terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (IV) Sem 1
Wednesday 16 February
14:00-15:00 Zvavitch, A (Kent State University)
  Some remarks on Mahler's conjecture for convex bodies Sem 1
Friday 18 February
14:00-15:00 Oleszkiewicz, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  The Khinchine inequalities with optimal constants via ultra log-concavity Sem 1
Monday 21 February
14:00-15:00 Guedon, O (Marne-la-Vallée)
  Concentration inequalities for log-concave measures Sem 1
Wednesday 23 February
14:00-15:00 Rudelson, M (Missouri-Columbia)
  Row products of random matrices Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Plagne, A (Ecole Polytechnique)
  From coding theory to Davenport constant Sem 1
Wednesday 02 March
14:00-15:00 Luczak, M (London School of Economics)
  Vertices of high degree in the preferential attachment tree Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Ambrus, G (Renyi Institute)
  Polarisation problems Sem 1
Wednesday 09 March
14:00-15:00 Helfgott, H (Bristol/ Ecole Normale Superieure)
  Finding primes deterministically Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Sen, A (Cambridge)
  A new definition of influences of Boolean functions Sem 1
Wednesday 16 March
14:00-15:00 Bordenave, C (Toulouse)
  Spectrum of large non-hermitian random matrices Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Lancien, G (Franche-Comte)
  Coarse Lipschitz embeddings and asymptotic structure of Banach Spaces Sem 1
Monday 28 March
10:00-11:00 Kalai, G (HUJI & Yale)
  Threshold behaviour Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Latala, R (Warsaw)
  Tail and moment estimates for Rademacher chaos Sem 1
14:00-15:00 O'Donnell, R (Carnegie Mellon)
  The Fourier Entropy-Influence conjecture for certain classes of Boolean functions Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Tetali, P (Georgia Tech)
  Transportation and related inequalities in discrete spaces Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Wigderson, A (IAS, Princeton)
  The power and weakness of randomness, when you are short on time (Rothschild Lecture) Sem 1
Tuesday 29 March
10:00-11:00 Regev, O (Tel Aviv)
  Quantum one-way communication can be exponentially stronger than classical communication Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Friedgut, E (HUJI)
  Dictatorships and juntas in the symmetric group Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Håstad, J (KTH NADA)
  On the usefulness of predicates Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Servedio, R (Columbia)
  Influences and Boolean functions representations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Anantharaman, N (Paris-Sud)
  The semiclassical limit for eigenfunctions of the laplacian : a survey Sem 1
Wednesday 30 March
10:00-11:00 Lugosi, G (Barcelona)
  Sharp threshold for percolation on expanders Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Dai Pra, P (Padova)
  Convex decay of entropy in interacting systems Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Khot, S (Courant Institute)
  A two prover one round game with strong soundness Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Sanders, T (Cambridge)
  Somewhere between Freiman's theorem and the Polynomial Freiman-Ruzsa conjecture Sem 1
Thursday 31 March
10:00-11:00 Gowers, WT (Cambridge)
  Proving theorems inside sparse random sets Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bennett, J (Birmingham)
  The Brascamp--Lieb inequalities and the restriction problem for the Fourier transform Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Raghavendra, P (Georgia Tech)
  Expansion of small sets in graphs Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Garban, C (ENS Lyon)
  High frequency criteria for Boolean functions (with an application to percolation) Sem 1
Friday 01 April
10:00-11:00 Mossel, E (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  On reverse hypercontractive inequalities Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kindler, G (HUJI)
  A quantitative version of the Gibbard-Satterthwaite theorem Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Chatterjee, S (Courant Institute)
  Large Deviation Principle for the Erdös-Renyi random graph Sem 1
Tuesday 05 April
14:00-15:00 Wigderson, A (IAS Princeton)
  Arithmetic complexity and the sum of squares problem (I) Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Ellis, D (Cambridge)
  Triangle-intersecting families of graphs Sem 1
Thursday 07 April
14:00-15:00 Valdimarsson, S (Iceland)
  Multilinear Kakeya type inequalities and factorization Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Wigderson, A (IAS Princeton)
  Arithmetic complexity and the sum of squares problem (II) Sem 1
Tuesday 12 April
13:45-14:45 Wigderson, A (IAS Princeton)
  Explicit Euclidean Sections, Codes over the Reals and Expanders Sem 1
Wednesday 13 April
13:45-14:45 Pajor, A (Paris-Est)
  On the Log-Concave Ensemble of random matrices Sem 1
Thursday 14 April
13:45-14:45 Szemeredi, E (Rutgers)
  Long Arithmetic Progressions in Sumsets Sem 1
Thursday 21 April
14:00-15:00 Jerrum, M (Queen Mary, London)
  The ferromagnetic Potts model: phase transition, gadgets and computational complexity Sem 2
Wednesday 27 April
14:00-15:00 Rudnev, M (Bristol)
  On various sum-product inequalities Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Rademacher, L (Ohio State)
  Randomized algorithms for the approximation of matrices Sem 1
Tuesday 03 May
14:00-15:00 Bateman, M (University of California, Los Angeles)
  3-terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (I) Sem 1
Wednesday 04 May
13:45-14:45 Lovett, S (IAS Princeton)
  Correlation testing for affine invariant properties on $F_p^n$ Sem 1
Friday 06 May
14:00-15:00 Katz, N (Indiana)
  3 terns arithmetic progressions in finite fields (II) CMS Mtg Rm 5
Monday 09 May
14:00-15:00 Katz, N (Indiana)
  3-terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (III) Sem 1
Tuesday 10 May
14:00-15:00 Bobkov, S (Minnesota)
  Rates of convergence in the entropic central limit theorem Sem 1
Thursday 12 May
14:00-15:00 Bateman, M (UCLA)
  3-terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (IV) Sem 1
Wednesday 18 May
14:00-15:00 Ollivier, Y (Universite Paris-Sud)
  Discrete Ricci curvature with applications Sem 1
Thursday 19 May
14:00-15:00 Ollivier, Y (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A curved Brunn-Minkowski inequality in the discrete cube Sem 2
Tuesday 24 May
14:00-15:00 Makarychev, K (IBM Research)
  How to Play Unique Games Against a Semi-Random Adversary Sem 1
Wednesday 25 May
14:00-15:00 Swanepoel, K (London School of Economics)
  Favourite distances in high dimensions Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Makarychev , Y (Toyota Technological Institute)
  Vertex Sparsifiers and Lipschitz Extendability Sem 1
Tuesday 31 May
14:00-15:00 Volberg, A (Michigan)
  Singular integrals in bad neighborhoods I: Singular integrals for Geometric Measure Theory Sem 1
Wednesday 01 June
14:00-15:00 Ohta, S (Kyoto)
  Ricci curvature of Finsler manifolds, towards applications in the geometry of Banach spaces Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Braverman, M (Toronto)
  Computability and Complexity of Julia Sets Sem 1
Monday 06 June
14:00-15:00 Volberg, A (Michigan)
  Singular integrals in bad neighborhoods II: Stochastic Optimal Control and sharp estimates of Singular Integrals Sem 1
Tuesday 07 June
14:00-15:00 Milman, E (Technion)
  Isoperimetric and concentration inequalities - equivalence and applications Sem 1
Friday 10 June
14:00-15:00 Grigoryan, A (Bielefeld)
  Stochastic completeness for random walks and jump processes Sem 1
Tuesday 14 June
14:00-15:00 Hatami, H (McGill)
  Is asymptotic extremal graph theory of dense graphs trivial? Sem 1
Wednesday 15 June
15:30-16:30 Madiman, M (Yale)
  Towards an entropy-based sumset calculus for additive combinatorics and convex geometry Sem 2
17:00-17:50 Naor, A (Courant Institute)
  Quantitative geometry and efficient classification procedures Sem 1
Tuesday 21 June
14:00-15:00 Gutin, G (Royal Holloway)
  Applications of Discrete Harmonic Analysis, Probabilistic Method and Linear Algebra in Fixed-Parameter Tractability and Kernelization Sem 2
Wednesday 22 June
14:00-15:00 Maas, J (Bonn)
  Gradient flows of the entropy for finite Markov chains Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Klartag, B (Tel-Aviv)
  The logarithmic Laplace transform in convex geometry Sem 2
Tuesday 05 July
14:00-15:00 Leader, I (University of Cambridge)
  Positive projections Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧