The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

DAE Seminar List

for period 18 July to 21 December 2011

Monday 18 July
11:30-12:30 Macchietto, S (Imperial College London)
  Optimal model-based design for experiments: some new objective and constraint formulations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Van Impe, JFM (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  Optimal experimental design for nonlinear systems: Application to microbial kinetics identification Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schwabe, R (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  Individuals are different: Implications on the design of experiments Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Mielke, T (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  Optimal design for the estimation of population location parameters in nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Pagendam, D (CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics)
  Optimal experimental design for stochastic population models Sem 1
Tuesday 19 July
09:00-10:00 Melas, VB (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  On sufficient conditions for implementing the functional approach Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bezzo, F (Università degli Studi di Padova )
  Enhanced model-based experiment design techniques for parameter identification in complex dynamic systems under uncertainty Sem 1
11:30-12:30 López Fidalgo, J (Universidad de Castilla-la Mancha)
  Optimal experimental designs for stochastic processes whose covariance is a function of the mean Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zhigljavsky, A (Cardiff University)
  New approach to designing experiments with correlated observations Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Harman, R (Comenius University)
  On exact optimal sampling designs for processes with a product covariance structure Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Bardow, A (RWTH Aachen University)
  Optimal experimental design for the well and the ill(-posed problems) Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Winterfors, E
  Bayesian optimization: A framework for optimal computational effort for experimental design Sem 1
Wednesday 20 July
09:00-10:00 Pronzato, L (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  Adaptive design and control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Jauberthie, C (LAAS)
  Methodology and application of optimal input design for parameter estimation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Skubalska-Rafajlowicz, E (Wroclaw University of Technology)
  Neural networks for nonlinear modeling of dynamic systems: Design problems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Hjalmarsson, H (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology )
  Applications-oriented experiment design for dynamical systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rafajlowicz, E (Wroclaw University of Technology)
  Optimal input signals for parameter estimation in distributed-parameter systems Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Körkel, S (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
  Numerical methods and application strategies for optimum experimental design for nonlinear differential equation models Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Biedermann, SGM (University of Southampton)
  Optimal design for inverse problems Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Bejan, A (University of Cambridge)
  Bayesian experimental design for percolation and other random graph models Sem 1
Thursday 21 July
09:00-09:45 Ucinski, D (University of Zielona Góra)
  Sensor network scheduling for identification of spatially distributed processes Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Patan, M (University of Zielona Góra)
  Resource-limited mobile sensor routing for parameter estimation of distributed systems Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Carraro, T (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
  From parametric optimization to optimal experimental design: A new perspective in the context of partial differential equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Gibson, GJ (Heriot-Watt University)
  Bayesian experimental design for stochastic dynamical models Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Müller, WG (Johannes Kepler Universität)
  Spatial design criteria and space-filling properties Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Stehlík, M (Johannes Kepler Universität)
  Optimal design and properties of correlated processes with semicontinuous covariance Sem 1
Friday 22 July
09:00-10:00 Curtis, A (University of Edinburgh)
  Advances in nonlinear geoscientific experimental and survey design Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wilkinson, PB (British Geological Survey (BGS))
  SMART: Progress towards an optimising time-lapse geoelectrical imaging system Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wynn, HP (London School of Economics)
  Information-based methods in dynamic learning Sem 1
Thursday 28 July
14:00-16:00 Walters, M (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Optimal resistor networks and their relevance to incomplete block designs Sem 2
Thursday 04 August
10:00-12:00 Cakiroglu, A (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Optimal designs and geometries Sem 2
Tuesday 09 August
09:30-10:30 Bates, D (Wisconsin-Madison)
  Lecture on modelling: Mixed effects non-linear and generalized linear models Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Schwabe, R (Otto Von Guericke)
  "To estimate or to predict" - implications on the design for linear mixed models Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Donev, A, Loeza-Serrano, S (Manchester)
  Experimental designs for estimating variance components Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Gilmour, S (Southampton)
  GLMs and GLMMs in the analysis of randomized experiments Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Woods, D (Southampton)
  Block designs for non-normal data via conditional and marginal models Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Waite, T (Southampton)
  Designs for mixed models with binary response Sem 1
Wednesday 10 August
09:30-10:30 Demidenko, E (Dartmouth College)
  Lecture on estimation and inference: Non-maximum likelihood estimation and statistical inference for linear and nonlinear mixed models Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Ueckert, S (Uppsala)
  Optimal design of clinical trials in Alzheimer's disease Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Mentré, F (Paris)
  Optimal designs for pharmacokinetic and viral dynamic nonlinear mixed effect models in HIV treatment Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Rosner, G (Johns Hopkins)
  Bayesian enrichment strategies for randomized discontinuation trials Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Mueller, P (Texas at Austin)
  Sequential stopping for high-throughput experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Bates, D (Wisconsin)
  Profiling the deviance to assess variability of parameter estimates in mixed models Sem 1
Thursday 11 August
09:30-10:30 Fedorov, V (GlaxoSmithKline)
  Mixed models: design of experiments Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Patan, M (Zielona Gora, Poland)
  Group sensor scheduling for parameter estimation of random-effects distributed systems Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Latif, M (Dhaka, Bangladesh)
  Optimum designs for transform-both-sides nonlinear mixed effects model in the presence of covariates Sem 1
Friday 12 August
09:45-10:30 Leonov, S (Vertex)
  Approximation of the individual Fisher information matrix and its use in design of population PK/PD studies Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Mielke, T (Otto-von-Guericke)
  Approximation of the Fisher information and design in nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Nyberg, J (Uppsala)
  Improved conditional approximations of the population Fisher information matrix Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Waterhouse, T (Eli Lilly & Company)
  Experiences in optimal design for population PK/PD models Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Duffull, S (Otago)
  A general method to determine sampling windows for nonlinear mixed effects models Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Mentré, F (Paris)
  Software for the population optimum design of experiments Sem 1
Monday 15 August
09:00-09:45 Fedorov, V (GSK)
  Design of clinical trials with multiple end points of different types Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Grieve, A (AptivSolutions)
  The Role of Operating Characteristic in Assessing Bayesian Designs in Pharmaceutical Drug Development Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Berry, D (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
  The Critical Path: "Biomarker Development and Streamlining Clinical Trials" Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Atkinson, A
  Experiments for Enzyme Kinetic Models Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Lee, J (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
  Biomarker-based Bayesian Adaptive Designs for Targeted Agent Development - Implementation and Lessons Learned from the BATTLE Trial Sem 2
14:00-14:45 Donner, A (Western Ontario)
  The Role of Cluster Randomization Trials in Health Research Sem 1
14:45-15:25 Wathen, K (Johnson & Johnson)
  ISPY-2: Adaptive Design to Identify Treatments for Biomarker Sem 2
14:45-15:25 Campbell, M (Sheffield)
  Cluster Randomised Trials: coping with selective recruitment, baseline covariates and anticipated drop-outs? Sem 1
15:25-16:05 Braun, T (Michigan)
  Bayesian Adaptive Designs for Identifying Maximum Tolerated Combinations of Two Agents Sem 2
15:25-16:05 Eldridge, S (QMUL)
  Sample size calculations for cluster randomised trials Sem 1
16:35-17:15 Bogachka, B (QMUL)
  Dose Selection Incorporating PK/PD Information in Early Phase Clinical Trials. Sem 2
16:35-17:15 White, I (MRC)
  A cluster-randomised cross-over trial Sem 1
17:15-17:55 Cheung, K (Columbia)
  Objective Calibration of the Bayesian Continual Reassessment Method Sem 2
17:15-17:55 Weijer, C (Western Ontario)
  Ethical issues posed by cluster randomized trials in health research Sem 1
Tuesday 16 August
09:30-10:00 Dragalin, V (Aptiv Solutions, USA)
  Adaptive Dose-Ranging Designs with Two Efficacy Endpoints Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Pronzato, L (CNRS)
  Penalized optimal design for dose finding Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Jennison, C (Bath)
  Jointly optimal design of Phase II and Phase III clinical trials: an over-arching approach Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Wang, S-J (FDA)
  Utility and pitfals of dose ranging trials with multiple study objectives: fixed or adaptive Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Pinheiro, J (Johnson & Johnson)
  Improving dose-finding methods in clinical development: design, adaptation, and modeling Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Bretz, F (Novartis)
  Response-adaptive dose-finding under model uncertainty Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Thygesen, H (Lancaster)
  Dose Escalation using a Bayesian Model: rational decision rules. Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Neuenschwander, B (Novartis Pharma AG)
  Bayesian approaches to Phase I clinical trials: methodological and practical aspects Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Leonov, S (GlaxoSmithKline)
  Application of model-based designs in drug development Sem 1
16:45-18:00 Krams, M (Johnson & Johnson)
  Design of Experiments in Healthcare, dose-ranging studies, astrophysics and other dangerous things Sem 1
Wednesday 17 August
09:00-09:45 Louviere, J (U of Technology, Sydney)
  A Brief History of DCEs and Several Important Challenge Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Ryan, M (Aberdeen)
  Discrete Choice Experiments in Health Economics Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Taylor, C (Birmingham)
  Systematic review of the use of stepped wedge cluster randomized trials Sem 2
11:00-11:45 Rose, J (U of Technology, Sydney)
  Sample size, statistical power and discrete choice experiments: How much is enough Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Moulton, L (Johns Hopkins)
  Challenges in the Design and Analysis of a Randomized, Phased Implementation (Stepped-Wedge) Study in Brazil Sem 2
11:45-12:30 Goos, P (Antwerpen)
  Optimal designs for discrete choice experiments in the presence of many attributes Sem 1
12:30-13:00 Grossmann, H (QMUL)
  Partial profile paired comparison designs for avoiding information overload Sem 1
12:30-13:00 Thompson, SG (Cambridge)
  Stepped wedge randomised trials Sem 2
Thursday 18 August
09:00-09:45 Lancsar, E (Monash)
  Discrete choice experimental design for alternative specific choice models: an application exploring preferences for drinking water Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Kessels, R (Universiteit Antwerpen)
  The usefulness of Bayesian optimal designs for discrete choice experiments Sem 1
11:45-12:30 van de Ven, P (Vrije U, Amsterdam)
  An efficient alternative to the complete matched-pairs design for assessing non-inferiority of a new diagnostic test Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Ji, Y (.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
  From Bench to Bedside: The Application of Differential Protein Networks on Bayesian Adaptive Designs for Trials with Targetted Therapies Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Kim, K (Wisconsin)
  A Bayesian Adaptive Design with Biomarkers for Targeted Therapies and Some Commentary on Adaptive Designs Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Thall, P (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
  Optimizing the Concentration and Bolus of a Drug Delivered by Continuous Infusion Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Mukherjee, B (Michigan)
  Discussion of three talks on (covariate) adaptive designs Sem 1
Friday 19 August
09:45-10:30 Bornkamp, B (Novartis)
  Functional uniform prior distributions for nonlinear regression Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Savelieva Praz, M (Novartis)
  PKPD modelling to optimize dose-escalation trials in Oncology Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Taylor, J (Michigan)
  Designs and models for Phase I oncology trials with intra-patient dose escalation Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Flournoy, N (Missouri)
  Some Issues Response-Adaptive Designs for Dose-finding Experiments Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Rosenberger, B (George Mason)
  Principles for Response-Adaptive Randomization Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Giovagnoli, A (Bologna)
  Recent developments in adaptive clinical trials to account for individual and collective ethics Sem 1
Tuesday 30 August
09:30-10:30 Wu, J (Georgia Tech)
  Post-Fisherian Experimentation: from Physical to Virtual Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Atkinson, A (London School of Economics)
  Randomization, Regularization and Covariate Balance in Response-Adaptive Designs for Clinical Trials Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Flournoy, N (Missouri-Columbia)
  Information in adaptive optimal design with emphasis on the two stage case Sem 1
12:00-12:30 McGree, J (Queensland University of Technology)
  A particle filter for Bayesian sequential design Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Montgomery, D (Arizona State)
  Constructing and Assessing Exact G-Optimal Designs Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Dasgupta, T (Harvard)
  Causal Inference from 2-level factorial designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Vengazhiyil, RJ (Georgia Tech)
  Engineering-Driven Statistical Adjustment and Calibration Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Faraway, J (Bath)
  An overview of functional data analysis with an application facial motion modelling Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Brien, C (South Australia)
  Robust microarray experiments by design: a multiphase framework Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Athersuch, T (Imperial College London)
  Designed Biofluid Mixtures Allow Feature-Wise Evaluation Of Metabolic Profiling Analytical Platforms Sem 1
Wednesday 31 August
09:00-09:45 Goos, P (Antwerpen)
  Optimal design of blocked and split-plot experiments for fixed-effects and variance-components estimation Sem 1
09:45-10:20 Schoen, E (Antwerpen)
  Split-Plot Experiments with Factor-Dependent Whole Pot Sizes Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Stufken, J, Wilkinson, R (et al)
  Panel Discussion: Future Directions for DOE Sem 1
12:00-12:20
  Poster Storm Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Dette, H (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
  Optimal designs, matrix polynomials and random matrices Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Wong, W-K (UCLA)
  Nature-Inspired Metaheuristic Algorithms for Generating Optimal Experimental Designs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Haines, L (Cape Town)
  D-optimal designs for Two-Variable Binary Logistic Models with Interaction Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Vandebroek, M (KU Leuven)
  Estimating the heterogeneity distribution of willingness-to-pay using individualized choice sets Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Li, W (Minnesota)
  Assessing the Efficiencies of Optimal Discrete Choice Experiments in the Presence of Respondent Fatigue Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Crabbe, M (KU, Leuven)
  Improving the efficiency of individualized designs for the mixed logit model by including covariates Sem 1
Thursday 01 September
09:00-09:30 Majumder, D (Illinois at Chicago)
  Optimal designs for 2^k experiments with binary response Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Russell, K (Charles Sturt University)
  D-optimal designs for multinomial experiments Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Torsney, B (University of Glasgow)
  Fitting Latent Variable Models for Paired Comparisons and Ranking Studies - An Application of Optimal Design Theory Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Sahu, S (Southampton)
  Bayesian Adaptive Design for State-space Models with Covariates Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Parker, B (QMUL)
  Design of Networked Experiments Sem 1
12:00-12:20
  Poster Storm Sem 1
16:20-16:50 Payne, R
  Trip to Rothamsted - The Development of Statistical Design Concepts at Rothamsted Satellite
Friday 02 September
09:00-09:30 Lin, D
  On Minimal-Point Designs Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Godolphin, J (Surrey)
  The Specification of Robust Binary Block Designs Against the Loss of Whole Blocks Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Mylona, K (Antwerpen)
  New Classes of Second-Order Equivalent-Estimation Split-Plot Designs Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Wynn, H
  The algebraic method in statistics: Betti numbers and Alexander duality Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Borrotti, M (Bologna)
  An Evolutionary Approach to Experimental Design for Combinatorial Optimization Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Boukouvalas, A (Aston)
  Optimal Design under Heteroscedasticity for Gaussian Process Emulators with replicated observations Sem 1
13:30-14:00 Bailey, RA
  Optimal design of experiments with very low average replication Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Dean, A (Ohio State)
  Screening strategies in the presence of interactions Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Jones, B (JMP)
  A Class of Three-Level Designs for Definitive Screening in the Presence of Second-Order Effects Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Agboto, V (Meharry Medical College)
  A comparison of three Bayesian approaches for constructing model robust designs Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Rosenberger, B (George Mason)
  Sequential Monitoring of Randomization Tests Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Walter, S (McMaster)
  Optimising the allocation of participants in a two-stage randomised experiment to estimate selection, preference and treatment effects Sem 1
Monday 05 September
10:00-10:20 Santner, T (Ohio State University)
  Conference Organisation and Goals Sem 1
10:20-10:45 Schruben, L (University of California, Berkeley)
  Savings Millions (lives and money) with Simulation Experiments Sem 1
11:30-11:55 Higdon, D
  Emulating the Nonlinear Matter Power Spectrum for the Universe Sem 1
12:10-12:30
  Poster Preview (All Poster Presenters) Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Reinman, G
  Design for Variation Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Forrester, A (University of Southampton)
  Design and analysis of variable fidelity multi-objective experiments Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Challenor, P (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton)
  The Design of Validation Experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Sain, S (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
  Statistical calibration of complex computer models: A case study with the Lyon-Feder-Mobarry model of the magnetosphere Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Rougier, J (University of Bristol)
  Emulating complex codes: The implications of using separable covariance functions Sem 1
17:15-18:15 Stufken, J (Georgia)
  A Short Overview of Orthogonal Arrays Sem 1
Tuesday 06 September
09:00-09:30 Tang, B (Simon Fraser University)
  Construction of orthogonal and nearly orthogonal Latin hypercube designs for computer experiments Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Woods, D (University of Southampton)
  Weighted space-filling designs Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Iooss, B (EDF R&D)
  Space filling designs for computer experiments: some algorithms and numerical results on industrial problems Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Steinberg, D (Tel Aviv University)
  Orthogonal nearly Latin hypercubes Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Maruri-Aguilar, H (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Sequential screening with elementary effects Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Reinman, G, O'Hagan, A, Bingham, D
  Panel: Challenges When Interfacing Physical Experiments and Computer Models Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Notz, W (Ohio State University)
  Batch sequential experimental designs for computer experiments Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Jones, B (SAS Institute, Inc.)
  Bridge Designs for Modeling Systems with Small Error Variance Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Dean, A
  Non-collapsing Spacing-filling Designs for Bounded Regions Sem 1
Wednesday 07 September
09:30-09:40 Nelson, B
  A Visitors Guide to Experiment Design for Dynamic Discrete-Event Stochastic Simulation Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Son, YJ (University of Arizona)
  Distributed Federation of Multi-paradigm Simulations and Decision Models for Planning and Control Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Marathe, M (Virginia State University)
  Policy Informatics for Co-evolving Socio-technical Networks: Issues in Believability and Usefulness Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Nelson, B, Ankenman, B (Northwestern University)
  Enhancing Stochastic Kriging Metamodels with Stochastic Gradient Estimators Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Kleijnen, JPC (Universiteit van Tilburg)
  Simulation optimization via bootstrapped Kriging: survey Sem 1
Thursday 08 September
09:30-10:00 Henderson, SG (Cornell University)
  Input Uncertainty: Examples and Philosophies Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Chick, S (INSEAD)
  Some Challenges with Input Uncertainty Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Cheng, RCH (University of Southampton)
  Screening for Important Inputs by Bootstrapping Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Barton, R (National Science Foundation)
  Metamodels and the Bootstrap for Input Model Uncertainty Analysis Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Joseph, R V (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Coupled Gaussian Process Models Sem 1
14:00-14:30 House, L (Virginia Tech)
  Assessing simulator uncertainty using evaluations from several different simulators Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lee, H (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  Constrained Optimization and Calibration for Deterministic and Stochastic Simulation Experiments Sem 1
15:30-17:00 Kleijnen, JPC, Chick, S, Sanchez, S
  Panel: Input uncertainty and experimental robustness Sem 1
Friday 09 September
09:00-09:30 Ranjan, P (Acadia University)
  Interpolation of Deterministic Simulator Outputs using a Gaussian Process Model Sem 1
09:30-10:00 Bingham, D (Simon Fraser University)
  Calibration of multi-fidelity models for radiative shock Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Oakley, J (University of Sheffield)
  Investigating discrepancy in computer model predictions Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Pratola, M (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  Bayesian Calibration of Computer Model Ensembles Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Haaland, B (Duke-NUS, NUS)
  Accurate emulators for large-scale computer experiments Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Wynn, HP, Higdon, D, Barton, R
  Panel: Future Challenges Integrating Multiple Modes of Experimentation Sem 1
Monday 26 September
09:30-09:40 Samworth, R
  Cambridge Statistics Initiative (CSI) Special One-Day meeting: Introduction Sem 1
09:40-09:50 Durbin, R (Sanger Institute)
  Measures for capturing coverage of genetic variation in a population Sem 1
09:50-10:00 Mariono, J (EBI)
  Statistical modeling of gene expression levels Sem 1
10:00-10:10 Zeggini, E (Sanger Institute)
  Rare variant analysis in large-scale association and sequencing studies Sem 1
10:10-10:20 Albers, K (Haematology)
  Estimating statistical significance of exome sequencing data for rare mendelian disorders using population-wide linkage analysis Sem 1
10:20-10:30 Carvalho, B (Oncology)
  On the exploration of Affymetrix ligation-based SNP assays Sem 1
10:30-10:40 Knowles, D (Engineering)
  Inferring an individual's "physiological" age from multiple ageing-related phenotypes Sem 1
10:40-10:50 Jackson, C (MRC Biostats)
  Bayesian evidence synthesis to estimate progression of human papillomavirus Sem 1
12:00-12:10 Seaman, S (MRC Biostats)
  Inverse probability weighting with missing predictors of missingness or treatment assignment Sem 1
12:10-12:20 Samworth, R (Stats Lab)
  Log-concavity, nearest-neighbour classification, variable selection and the Statistics Clinic Sem 1
12:20-12:30 Nickl, R (Stats Lab)
  Functional Bernstein-type inequalities via Rademacher Processess; with applications to statistics Sem 1
12:30-12:40 Evans, R (Stats Lab)
  Variation independent parametrizations Sem 1
12:40-12:50 Yildirim, S (Stats Lab)
  Forward Smoothing and Online EM in changepoint systems Sem 1
14:00-14:10 Huszar, F, Houlsby, NMT (Engineering)
  Bayesian sequential experiment design for quantum tomography Sem 1
14:10-14:20 Bailey, R (University of London)
  Design and analysis of biodiversity experiments Sem 1
14:20-14:30 Bowden, J (MRC Biostats)
  Optimal design and analysis procedures in two stage trials with a binary endpoint Sem 1
14:30-14:40 Brien, C (University of South Australia)
  Multiphase experiments in the biological sciences Sem 1
14:40-14:50 Berzuini, C (Stats Lab)
  Casual inference in observational epidemiology: looking into mechanism Sem 1
14:50-15:00 Shin, S (Sanger Institute)
  Structural equation modeling analysis for causal inference from multiple omics datasets Sem 1
16:05-16:15 Ramsahai, R (Stats Lab)
  Identifying the effect of treatment on the treated Sem 1
16:15-16:25 Spiegelhalter, D (MRC Biostats & Stats Lab)
  Communicating and evaluating probabilities Sem 1
16:25-16:35 Nowozin, S (Microsoft)
  Statistical problems in computer vision Sem 1
16:35-16:45 Bejan, A (Stats Lab)
  Using velocity fields in evaluating urban traffic congestion via sparse public transport data and crowedsourced maps Sem 1
16:45-16:55 Haining, B (Geography)
  Evaluating Peterborough's no cold calling initiative using space-time Bayesian hierarchical modelling Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Dawid, P
  Cambridge Statistics Initiative (CSI) Special One-Day meeting: Discussion & Conclusions Sem 1
Tuesday 11 October
11:00-12:30 Monod, H
  INRA: Generation of flexible regular fractional factorial designs and its implementation in R Sem 1
Thursday 13 October
14:00-15:00 Grossmann, H (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Automatic analysis of variance for orthogonal plot structures Sem 1
Tuesday 25 October
11:00-12:00 Druilhet, P (Universit'e Blaise Pascal)
  Optimal cross-over designs for full interaction models Sem 1
Wednesday 26 October
09:30-12:30 Saenz, E, Wynn, H, Maruri-Aguilar, H
  Monomial Ideals Sem 1
13:30-17:00 Kahle, T, Pistone, G, Rapallo, F
  Graphical models, Markov bases and related topics Sem 1
Thursday 27 October
09:00-12:30 Bailey, R, Warren, H, Piera Rogantin, M
  Algebraic Approaches to Combinatorial Design Sem 1
Thursday 10 November
17:00-18:00 Dawid, P
  Causal Inference from Experimental Data (30th R A Fisher Memorial Lecture) Sem 1
Thursday 24 November
14:00-14:30 Lane, A (Missouri-Columbia)
  Information in Two Stage Adaptive Design Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Kim, P (Missouri-Columbia)
  Optimizing Combination Therapy under a Bivariate Weibull Distribution with Application to Toxicity and Efficacy Responses Sem 1
Thursday 08 December
14:00-15:00 Harman, R (Comenius University)
  Multiplicative algorithms for computing D-optimal experimental designs with linear constraints on the design weights Sem 1
Monday 19 December
14:00-15:00 de Pinho, ALS
  Strategies to Analyse Unreplicated Factorial Split-Plot Designs Sem 1
Tuesday 20 December
10:00-11:00 Ko, J
  An introduction to polynomial chaos and its applications Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧