The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

CSM Seminar List

for period 14 January to 4 July 2008

Monday 14 January
10:00-11:00 Jackson, B (QMUL)
  Graphs and matroids I Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wagner, D (Waterloo)
  Combinatorial enumeration I Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Sokal, A (New York)
  Statistical mechanics I Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Kotecky, R (Warwick)
  Phase transitions and cluster expansions I Sem 1
Tuesday 15 January
10:00-11:00 Jackson, B (QMUL)
  Graphs and matroids II Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wagner, D (Waterloo)
  Combinatorial enumeration II Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Sokal, A (New York)
  Statistical mechanics II Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Kotecky, R (Warwick)
  Phase transitions and cluster expansions II Sem 1
Wednesday 16 January
10:00-11:00 Jacobsen, J (Paris-Sud)
  Conformal field theory I Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jerrum, M (QMUL)
  Algorithms and complexity I Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Janson, S (Uppsala)
  Probablistic methods I Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Jerrum, M (QMUL)
  Algorithms and complexity II Sem 1
Thursday 17 January
10:00-11:00 Whittle, G (Victoria)
  Graphs and matroids III Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jacobsen, J (Paris-Sud)
  Conformal field theory II Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Sokal, A (New York)
  Statistical mechanics III Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Kotecky, R (Warwick)
  Phase transitions and cluster expansions III Sem 1
Friday 18 January
10:00-11:00 Whittle, G (Victoria)
  Graphs and matroids IV Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jacobsen, J (Paris-Sud)
  Conformal field theory III Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Janson, S (Uppsala)
  Probablistic methods II Sem 1
Monday 21 January
10:00-11:00 Sokal, A (New York)
  Complex zeros of the chromatic and Tutte polynomials Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jackson, B (QMUL)
  Real zeros of chromatic and flow polynomials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Thomassen, C (Technical University of Denmark)
  Chromatic polynomials and a second Hamiltonian cycle Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Alikhani, S (Inspem, University Putra Malaysia)
  Chromatic roots and fibonacci numbers Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Morgan, K (Monash)
  Chromatic factorisation of graphs Sem 1
Tuesday 22 January
10:00-11:00 Royle, G (Western Australia)
  Constructive resolution of two conjectures on real chromatic roots Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Brown, J (Dalhousie)
  On the zeros of independence and open set polynomials Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Markstrom, K (Umea)
  Bounds for the numner of matchings in regular graphs Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dong, FM (Nanyang Technological )
  On graphs whose chromatic polynomials have no zeros in (1,2) Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Winkler, J (Sheffield)
  New methods for solving high degree polynomial equations that have multiple roots Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Faris, WG (Arizona)
  The calculus of combinatorial constructions and Hopf algebras Sem 1
Wednesday 23 January
10:00-11:00 Fernandez, R (Rouen)
  Cluster expansions for hard-core systems: I introduction Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Fernandez, R (Rouen)
  Cluster expansions for hard-core systems: II convergence criteria Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Zahradnik, M (Charles )
  A simple resummation method for cluster expansions Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Wagner, D (Waterloo)
  Enumeration of spanning subgraphs with degree constraints Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Holtz, OV (Berkeley)
  On polynomials arising from zonotopal algebra Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Sarmiento, I (Roma Tor Vergata)
  The topological Tutte polynomials of Bollobas and Riordan: properties and relations to other graph polynomials Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Borcea, J (Stockholm)
  Geometry of polynomials and applications Sem 1
Thursday 24 January
10:00-11:00 Scott, A (Oxford)
  Independent sets, lattice gases and the Loavsz Local Lemma Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Janson, S (Uppsala)
  Zeros of truncated binomial polynomials Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Shrock, R (SUNY-Stony Brook)
  Zeros of chromatic and Tutte (Potts) polynomials and general Ising model, and their accumulation sets for families of graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Chang, S-C (Cheng Kung)
  Zeros of graph-counting polynomials and their accumulation sets Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Bielak, H (Maria Curie-Sklodowska)
  Chromatic zeros for some recursively defined families of graphs Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Slawny, J (Virginia Tech)
  Self-dual spin systems, zeros of partition function, and error correcting codes Sem 1
Friday 25 January
10:00-11:00 Biggs, N (London School of Economics)
  Complex roots of chromatic polynomials Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jacobsen, J (Paris-Sud)
  Representations and partition function zeros of the Potts model with and without boundaries Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Tanguy, C (Orange Labs)
  Dominant traits in the zeros of two-variate two-terminal reliability polynomials Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Smyth, C (Edinburgh)
  Integer symmetric matrices with spectral radius at most 2.019 Sem 1
Thursday 31 January
14:00-15:00 Wagner, D (Waterloo)
  Generalisations of the Heilmann-Lieb theorem, with proofs Sem 2
Thursday 07 February
11:00-12:30 Jackson, B (QMUL)
  An inequality for Tutte polynomials Sem 1
Thursday 14 February
11:30-12:30 Cameron, P (QMUL)
  Orbital chromatic and flow polynomials Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Farr, G (Monash)
  Generalised Tutte polynomials Sem 2
Wednesday 20 February
15:00-17:00 Jerrum, M (QMUL)
  Mixing 101 Sem 2
Thursday 21 February
16:00-17:00 Proccaci, A (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
  Abstract polymers with general pair interactions Sem 2
Monday 25 February
11:00-12:00 Sellers, J (Penn State)
  Graphical partitions DS
Tuesday 26 February
11:00-12:00 Dokchitser, V (Cambridge)
  Graph polynomials from an algebraic point of view DS
Tuesday 04 March
11:00-12:00 Cameron, P (QMUL)
  Graph polynomials from an algebraic point of view DS
Thursday 06 March
11:30-12:30 Behrend, R (Cardiff)
  Osculating paths and oscillating tableaux Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Procacci, A (Federal de Minas Gerais)
  The Blume-Emery-Griffiths model with infinite range interactions in the low temperature disordered phase Sem 2
Tuesday 11 March
11:00-13:00 Cameron, P (QMUL)
  Algebraic aspects of chromatic roots DS
Wednesday 12 March
15:15-16:00 Wagner, D (Waterloo)
  Connections between combinatorics and statistical mechanics Sem 1
Thursday 13 March
11:30-12:30 Sokal, A (NYU/UCL)
  Complete monotonicity for inverse powers of some combinatorially defined polynomials DS
Tuesday 18 March
14:00-15:00 Severini, S (Waterloo)
  Combinatorics and quantum information theory Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Cameron, P (QMUL)
  Algebraic aspects of chromatic roots Sem 2
Wednesday 19 March
15:00-16:00 Shlosman, S (CPT Luminy)
  Gibbs ensembles of nonintersecting paths, and determinantal processes Sem 1
Thursday 20 March
11:00-12:00 Gateva-Ivanova, T (IMI, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
  Set-theoretic solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation - a combinatorial approach Sem 1
15:00-17:00 Jerrum, M (QMUL)
  Mixing 101 Sem 2
Tuesday 25 March
10:00-11:00 Vigoda, E (Georgia Institute)
  Random colorings Sem 1
11:40-12:30 Peres, Y (Microsoft Research)
  Can extra updates delay mixing? Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Greenhill, C (New South Wales)
  Asymptotic enumeration of contingency tables Sem 1
14:35-15:05 Cameron, PJ (London)
  A Markov chain for certain triple systems Sem 1
15:40-16:10 Luczak, M (LSE)
  Glauber dynamics for the Ising Model on the Complete Graph Sem 1
16:15-16:45 Kannan, R (Microsoft Research Labs., India)
  A new probability inequality and some optimal concentration results Sem 1
16:50-17:20 Levin, D (Oregon)
  Ising Model on Kn: mixing time for Glauber dynamics at critical ϐ Sem 1
Wednesday 26 March
09:30-10:30 Martinelli, F (Roma)
  The east model: a case study from glassy dynamics Sem 1
10:35-11:05 Sly, A (UC Berkeley)
  Rapid mixing of Gibbs sampling on graphs that are sparse on average Sem 1
11:40-12:10 Fill, JA (Johns Hopkins)
  On hitting times and fastest strong stationary times for birth-and-death chains and other skip-free chains Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Lubetzky, E (Microsoft Research)
  Cutoff in total variation for birth-and-death chains Sem 1
14:35-15:05 Montenegro, R (Massachusetts Lowell)
  A birthday paradox for Markov chains, with an optimal bound for collision in the Pollard Rho algorithm for discrete logarithm Sem 1
15:40-16:10 Bordewich, M (Durham)
  Path coupling without contraction Sem 1
16:15-16:45 Dyer, M (Leeds)
  Colouring random graphs randomly Sem 1
16:50-17:20 Cooper, C (Kings College London)
  Multiple random walks in random regular graphs Sem 1
Thursday 27 March
09:30-10:00 Tetali, P (Georgia Tech)
  Parking functions and acyclic orientations Sem 1
10:05-10:35 van den Berg, J (CWI)
  Rapidly mixing Markov chains and the sharp transition in 2D ising percolation Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Frieze, A (Carnegie Mellon)
  Log-concave random graphs Sem 1
11:40-12:10 Shlosman, S (CNRS)
  Properties of the interfaces in the multyphase regimes Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Randall, D (Sao Paulo State)
  Proving slow mixing with fault lines and fat contours Sem 1
14:35-15:05 Sokal, A (UCL and NYU)
  An introduction to dynamic critical phenomena and cluster algorithms Sem 1
15:40-16:10 Machta, J (Massachusetts)
  Graphical representations and cluster algorithms Sem 1
16:15-17:00
  Open problem session Sem 1
Friday 28 March
09:30-10:00 Wilson, D (Microsoft Research)
  Card shuffling and Diophantine approximation Sem 1
10:05-10:35 Bou-Rabee, N (California Institute)
  Near Boltzmann-Gibbs measure preserving stochastic variational integrator Sem 1
10:40-11:10 Scoppola, B (Roma)
  Randomised algorithms for the maximum clique problem Sem 1
11:40-12:10 Berestycki, N (Cambridge)
  What happens to a random walk before equilibrium? Sem 1
12:15-12:45 Czumaj, A (Warwick)
  Testing expansion in bounded degree graphs Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Allanach, BC (Cambridge)
  Bank sampling: a practical proposal for sampling from isolated maxima with the Metropolis algorithm Sem 1
14:35-15:05 Bhatnagar, N (UC Berkeley)
  Extremality of Gibbs measure for colorings on trees Sem 1
Wednesday 02 April
14:00-15:00 Sellers, J (Penn State)
  Enumeration of the degree sequences of non-separable graphs and connected graphs Sem 2
Monday 07 April
10:00-11:11 Labelle, G, for Leroux, P (UQAM)
  Introduction to species and combinatorial equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Sokal, A (NYU/UCL)
  An introduction to the Mayer expansion Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Viennot, X (Bordeaux)
  Introduction to the theory of heaps of pieces with applications to statistical mechanics and quantum gravity Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kotecky, R (Warwick/Prague)
  Cluster expansions (a historical overview) Sem 1
16:30-17:15 Noy, M (Catalunya)
  Graph classes with given 3-connected components: asymptotic counting and critical phenomena Sem 1
Tuesday 08 April
09:00-10:00 Procacci, A (UFMG)
  Improved bounds on cluster expansion of the abstract polymer model (via the Penrose identity) Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Brydges, D (UBC)
  Counting with Gaussian integrals and cluster expansions Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Abdesselam, A (Virginia)
  Field theoretic cluster expansions and the Brydges-Kennedy forest sum formula Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Varchenko, A (UNC Chapel Hill)
  Determinant formulas for pairing matrices of arrangements of hyperplanes Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Bernardi, O (CNRS, Paris Sud)
  A bijection between subgraphs and orientations based on the combinatorics of the Tutte polynomial Sem 1
16:15-17:15 Labelle, G (UQAM)
  Mayer polytopes and divided differences Sem 1
Wednesday 09 April
09:30-10:15 Fernandez, R (Rouen)
  Analyticity of the pressure of the hard-sphere gas Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Zahradnik, M (Prague)
  Integral equations for cluster expansion sums of polymer models with (soft) repulsion Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rivasseau, V (Paris Sud)
  Introduction to non commutative field theory Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Sportiello, A (Milano)
  Potts model, O(n) non-linear sigma-models and spanning forests Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Chaiken, S (Albany)
  An extensor tree theorem and a Tutte identity for graphs with distinguished port edges Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Gurau, R (Paris Sud)
  Parametric representation of non commutative quantum field theory Sem 1
Thursday 10 April
09:30-10:15 Loebl, M (Prague)
  Enumeration of planar graphs by matrix integrals Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Ellis-Monaghan, J (Saint Michael's College)
  Multivariable Tutte and transition polynomials Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Masbaum, G (Jussieu)
  Alexander-Conway polynomial, milnor numbers, and the Pfaffian matrix-tree theorem Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Ebrahimi-Fard, K (Haute Alsace)
  Solving Bogoliubov's recursion in renormalisation using a simple algebraic identity Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Tanasa, A (Max-Planck)
  Connes-Kreimer Hopf algabra for non-commutative field theory Sem 1
17:00-17:45 Ciucu, M (Indiana)
  Combinatorial identities and the correlation function gaps in dimer packings Sem 1
Friday 11 April
09:30-10:15 Imbrie, J (Virginia)
  Forest-root formulas in statistical physics Sem 1
10:15-11:00 Magnen, J (Ecole Polytechnique)
  Constructive field theory without tears Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Krattenthaler, C (Wien)
  Identities for fully packed loop configurations and semistandard tableaux Sem 1
14:15-15:00 Prellberg, T (QMUL)
  Counting partially directed walks in a symmetric wedge Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Banderier, C (Paris 13)
  Enumeration and asymptotics of random walks and maps Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Faris, W (Arizona)
  A rosetta stone: combinatorics, physics, probability Sem 1
Wednesday 16 April
15:00-16:00 Royle, G (Western Australia)
  Matroids with nine elements Sem 1
Thursday 17 April
11:00-12:00 Loebl, M (Charles)
  Some notes on the combinatorial zeta function Sem 1
Monday 21 April
10:00-11:00 Eynard, B (IPhT)
  Partitions, matrix models, and geometry Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Le Gall, J-F (Paris-Sud)
  The continuous limit of random planar maps Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Bernardi, O (CNRS)
  A bijection for covered maps on orientable surfaces Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Bouttier, J (CEA Saclay)
  Vacancy localisation in the square dimer model, statistics of geodesic in large quadrangulations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Majumdar, S (CNRS)
  Large deviation of the top eigenvalue of a random matrix Sem 1
Tuesday 22 April
09:00-10:00 Razumov, A, Stroganov, Y (Institute for High Energy Physics)
  Three colour statistical model with 'domain wall' boundary conditions Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Pasquier, V (IPhT)
  Alternating sign matrices from a physicist point of view Sem 1
11:30-12:30 de Gier, J (Melbourne)
  Algebraic structure of the q-Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equation on a segment, partial sums and punctured plane partitions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lascoux, A (CNRS)
  Gaudin functions of any order Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Okada, S (Nagoya)
  Multivariate generalisation of Hankel determinants of Catalan numbers and middle binomial coefficients Sem 1
Wednesday 23 April
09:00-10:00 Smirnov, S (Geneva)
  Conformal invariance and universality in the 2D lsing model Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Nienhuis, B (Amsterdam)
  Entanglement in the XXZ chain Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Jacobsen, JL (Ecole Normale Sup\'erieure)
  Exact valence bond entanglement entropy in the XXZ and related spin chains Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Viennot, X (LaBRI/CNRS/Bordeaux 1)
  Alternative tableaux, permutations and partially asymmetric exclusion process Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Mallick, K (IPhT, Saclay)
  The asymmetric exclusion process: an integrable model for non-equilibrium statistical mechanics Sem 1
Thursday 24 April
09:00-10:00 Reshetikhin, N (UC Berkeley, California)
  Dimer partition functions on surface graphs of higher genus Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wilson, DB (Microsoft Research)
  Boundary partitions in trees and dimers Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ciucu, M (Indiana)
  Dimer packings with gaps and electrostatics: boundary interactions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Krattenthaler, C (Wien)
  Exact enumeration of plane partitions and rhombus tilings Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Boutillier, C (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
  The bead model Sem 1
Friday 25 April
09:00-10:00 Wu, FY (Northeastern )
  Theory of electric networks: the two-point resistance and impedance Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Guttmann, A (Melbourne)
  Prudent and quasi-prudent self-avoiding walks and polygons Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Prellberg, T (QMUL)
  Counting lattice paths with the kernel method Sem 1
Wednesday 30 April
11:00-12:00 Sportiello, A (Universita' degli Studi di Milano)
  A Grassmann algebra related to spanning forests Sem 1
Thursday 01 May
11:00-12:00 Wagner, D (Waterloo)
  Algebraic numbers/chromatic roots working group DS
14:00-15:00 Noble, S (Brunel)
  The clustering coefficient of a scale-free random graph Sem 1
Friday 02 May
11:00-12:00 Guttmann, T (Melbourne)
  Can we solve it? Some numerical tests revealing analytic structure. Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Duplantier, B (SPhT Saclay)
  Large deviations and quantum gravity Sem 1
Thursday 08 May
16:00-17:00 Faris, W (Arizona)
  Trees versus connected graphs I Sem 1
Friday 09 May
14:00-15:00 Penman, D (Essex)
  Random randomly coloured graphs Sem 1
Thursday 15 May
16:00-17:00 Faris, W (Arizona)
  Trees versus connected graphs II Sem 1
Wednesday 21 May
10:00-11:00 Dong, F (Nanyang Technological University)
  On the shameful conjecture Sem 2
Thursday 29 May
11:00-12:00 Ciucu, M (Indiana)
  On the interaction of defects in lattices Sem 1
Monday 02 June
17:00-18:00 Thomassen, C (Technical University of Denmark)
  Maps and graphs on surfaces Sem 1
Thursday 05 June
16:00-17:00 Jackson, B (QMUL)
  Zero-free regions for multivariate Tutte polynomials Sem 1
Tuesday 10 June
11:00-12:00 Borcea, J, Branden, P (Stockholm and KTH)
  Negative dependence and zeros of multivariate polynomials I Sem 2
Thursday 12 June
11:00-12:00 Royle, G (Western Australia)
  Bounding chromatic roots of series parallel graphs in terms of maxmaxflow Sem 1
Tuesday 17 June
11:00-12:00 Borcea, J, Branden, P (Stockholm and KTH)
  Negative dependence and zeros of multivariate polynomials II Sem 2
Wednesday 18 June
10:00-11:00 Kulesza, K (IFTR)
  The upper bound on number of graphs, with fixed number of vertices, that vertices can be coloured with n colours Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Borcea, J, Branden, P (KTH and Stockholm)
  Negative dependence and zeros of multivariate polynomials III Sem 2
Thursday 19 June
11:00-12:00 Branden, P, Borcea, J (KTH and Stockholm)
  Negative dependence and zeros of multivariate polynomials IV Sem 2
Friday 20 June
11:00-12:00 Goldberg, L (Liverpool)
  A complexity dichtomy for partition functions with mixed signs Sem 2
Monday 23 June
10:00-11:00 Welsh, D (Oxford)
  Harris's inequality and its descendants CMS Mtg Rm 5
11:40-12:20 Jackson, B (QMUL)
  An inequality for Tutte polynomials CMS Mtg Rm 5
14:00-15:00 van den Berg, J (CWI)
  Inequalities with applications to percolation theory and related fields CMS Mtg Rm 5
15:40-16:20 Madiman, M (Yale)
  Entropy inequalities for sums and applications CMS Mtg Rm 5
16:20-17:00 Gasparyan, A (PSI RAS)
  Probabilistic hyperdeterminantal inequalities CMS Mtg Rm 5
Tuesday 24 June
10:00-11:00 Kahn, J (Rutgers)
  Correlation questions CMS Mtg Rm 5
11:40-12:20 Dong, F (Nanyang Technological)
  Bounds for the real zeros of Chromatic polynomia CMS Mtg Rm 5
14:00-15:00 Branden, P (KTH)
  Negative dependence and the geometry of polynomials CMS Mtg Rm 5
15:40-16:20 Holtz, O (UC Berkeley/Tech. Univ. Berlin)
  Zonotopes and gradings on graphs CMS Mtg Rm 5
16:20-17:00 Cameron, P (QMUL)
  The profile of a relational structure CMS Mtg Rm 3
Wednesday 25 June
10:00-11:00 Bollobas, B (Cambridge)
  Projection and entropy inequalities CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:40-12:20 Stark, D (QMUL)
  Poisson approximation of the number of triangles in random intersection graphs CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:00-15:00 Borcea, J (Stockholm)
  Linear operators preserving stability and the Lee-Yang program CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:40-16:20 Novak, SY (Middlesex)
  A Berry-Esseen inequality for student's statistic CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:20-17:00 McDiarmid, C (Oxford)
  Lipschitz functions on graphs CMS Mtg Rm 3
Thursday 26 June
10:00-11:00 Sokal, A (NYU/UCL)
  Correlation nequalities in statistical mechanics CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:40-12:20 Procacci, A (UFMG)
  Abstract polymers with stable pair interactions CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:00-15:00 Miracle-Sole, S (CNRS)
  Mathematical aspects of wetting CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:40-16:20 Zahradnik, M (Prague)
  Resummation of cluster (Mayer) expansions CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:20-17:00 Levit, V (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
  Inequalities involving the coefficients of independence polynomials CMS Mtg Rm 3
Friday 27 June
10:00-11:00 Markstrom, K (Umea)
  The guessing number of a graph CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:40-12:20 Ciucu, M (Indiana)
  Monomer correlations on the square lattice CMS Mtg Rm 3
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧