The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

List of short visit invited participants

for the programme Computational Challenges in Partial Differential Equations

Namevisit datesStat
Arter, W (Culham Electro.)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Augarde, C (Durham)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Awdry, S (Bath)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Aykroyd, RG (Leeds)22 Jan - 23 JanD
Baensch, E (Weierstrass)14 Apr - 18 AprD
Benes, M (Prague)13 Apr - 17 AprD
Berzins, M (Leeds)20 Jan - 22 JanD
Berlyand, L (Pennslyvania) 9 Apr - 14 AprD
Birbiad, B (Brunel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Blank, L (Regensburg) 1 Apr - 13 AprD
Blowey, J (Durham)13 Apr - 18 AprD
12 May - 16 MayD
Bochev, P (Albuquerque)24 Jun - 28 JunD
Bowen, PJ (Cardiff)23 Jan - 24 JanD
Budd, C (Bath)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Canuto, C (Torino) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Cangiani, A (Oxford)12 Apr - 18 AprD
Carbou, G (Bordeaux)12 Feb - 14 FebD
Chan, T (UCLA)19 Jan - 23 JanD
Chapman, J (Glasgow)13 Feb - 13 FebD
Chapman, SJ (Oxford)14 Feb - 14 FebD
Chandler-Wilde, S (Brunel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Chen, K (Liverpool)19 Jan - 24 JanD
8 Apr - 11 AprD
Christianson, DB (Hertfordshire)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Cliffe, KA (Serco Assurance)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Cohen, A (Marie Curie) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
DeVore, R (Sth Carolina) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Dreyer, W (Weierstrass)12 May - 14 MayD
Du, Q (Penn State)12 Feb - 16 FebD
13 May - 19 MayD
Elsby, SJ (EPSRC)21 Jan - 22 JanD
E, W (Princeton)20 Jan - 26 JanD
6 Apr - 9 AprD
Falcone, M (Roma)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Ford, JM (UMIST)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Fradkin, L (SBU)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Gardini, F (Pavia) 8 May - 9 MayD
Giles, M (Oxford)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Glowinski, R (Houston)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Goldenfeld, N (Cambridge)14 Apr - 17 AprD
Greenberg, J (ONRIFO)20 Jan - 21 JanD
Hackl, K (Bochum)10 Jun - 13 JunD
Hale, AJ (ESSC) 8 May - 9 MayD
Harris, D (UMIST)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Hassan, O (Swansea)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Hesthaven, JS (Brown)15 Jun - 21 JunD
Hill, ADC (Bath) 4 Mar - 4 MarD
Hindmarsh, MB (Brighton)14 Apr - 18 AprD
Hinch, J (Cambridge) 4 Mar - 5 MarD
Hinze, M (Dresden)16 Mar - 29 MarD
Hou, T (Caltech) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Katsoulakis, MAK (Massachusetts)13 May - 18 MayD
Kimmel, R (Technion)13 Apr - 16 AprD
Kolaczkowski, S (Bath)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Kornhuber, R (Berlin)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Lai, C-H (Greenwich)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Lakkis, O (FORTH, Crete) 7 Apr - 19 AprD
Langdon, S (Brunel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
La Porte, S (Brunel)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Lasis, A (Oxford) 4 May - 17 MayD
Le Bris, C (Champs-sur-Marne)12 May - 15 MayD
Ledger, PD (Wales)19 Jan - 25 JanD
Leok, M (California)19 Jan - 27 JanD
Lesnic, D (Leeds)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Lin, P (Singapore)19 Jan - 25 JanD
Liu, WB (Kent)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Namevisit datesStat
Long, J (COMSOL Ltd)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Lord, G (Heriot-Watt)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Makridakis, C (Crete) 5 May - 13 MayD
Mansfield, E (Kent)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Mandica, S (Bath) 8 May - 9 MayD
McBeth, SA (Sussex) 6 Apr - 18 AprD
McCulloch, M (Oxford)13 Feb - 14 FebD
McCaig, A (EPSRC)22 Jan - 23 JanD
McIntosh, AC (Leeds)22 Jan - 24 JanD
McLeish, T (Leeds)21 Jan - 23 JanD
Mel'nyk, T (Kyiv) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Meng, S (Leeds)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Mihai, L-A (Durham)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Mikhailov, S (Glasgow Caledonian)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Miller, D (EPSRC)22 Jan - 23 JanD
Minarik, V (Czech Tech. Uni)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Moon, K-S (KTH) 6 Apr - 12 AprD
Morgan, K (Wales)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Mosbach, S (Cambridge)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Oberhuber, T (Czech Tech. Uni.)13 Apr - 18 AprD
Ockendon, JR (Oxford)20 Jan - 20 JanD
Ocone, R (Heriot-Watt)23 Jan - 23 JanD
O'Riordan, E (Dublin)21 Jan - 23 JanD
Peregrine, DH (Bristol)22 Jan - 24 JanD
Phillips, T (Wales)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Pilcher-Clayton, H (EPSRC)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Pironneau, O (Marie Curie)19 Jan - 21 JanD
Pismen, L (Israel)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Powell, C (UMIST)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Quarteroni, A (EPFL)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Ramage, A (Strathclyde)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Rannacher, R (Heidelberg)19 Jan - 23 JanD
6 Apr - 11 AprD
Roberts, GW (Wales, Bangor)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Rodrigues, JF (Lisbon)14 Apr - 18 AprD
Rusu, R E (Sussex) 6 May - 9 MayD
Sangalli, G (IMATI CNR) 6 Apr - 19 AprD
Schrefl, T (Vienna)12 Feb - 16 FebD
Shah, A (Leeds)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Soleimani, M (UMIST)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Spence, A (Bath)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Sprekels, J (Weierstra$\beta$)13 Apr - 17 AprD
Staudacher, JH (Strathclyde)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Stuart, A (Warwick)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Suri, MA (Baltimore)10 Feb - 13 FebD
Sutton, A (Oxford)21 Jan - 21 JanD
Tadmor, EB (Technion)21 Jan - 25 JanD
Tang, T (HK Baptist)19 Jan - 25 JanD
Teerling, J (Leeds)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Urban, K (Ulm) 6 Apr - 10 AprD
Voigt, A (Crystal Growth Group)22 Jan - 22 JanD
Walkley, M (Leeds)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Wang, Z-K (Greenwich)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Wathen, A (Oxford)22 Jan - 24 JanD
7 Apr - 11 AprD
21 Jun - 24 JunD
Weatherill, N (Wales Swansea)21 Jan - 24 JanD
Welford, R (Sussex)12 Apr - 18 AprD
West, R (Leeds)20 Jan - 24 JanD
Wheeler, A (Southmpton)21 Jan - 21 JanD
Wheel, M (Strathclyde)21 Jan - 23 JanD
Whiteman, J (Brunel)20 Jan - 23 JanD
7 Apr - 11 AprD
Wiercigroch, M (Aberdeen)19 Jan - 24 JanD
Yang, X (Heriot-Watt)23 Jan - 23 JanD
Zakharov, D (SBU)20 Jan - 24 JanD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fourteen days or fewer. For information on those attending for fifteen days or more see: Long stay participants.

Webmaster
Copyright © 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 17:52 on 14 August 2003