The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

CFM Seminar List

for period 19 to 25 August

Monday 19 August
09:00-09:30 Squires, T (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Dynamics of grainy liquid crystalline monolayers: visible and hidden grain boundaries and chiral rheology Satellite
09:30-10:00 Buzza, M (University of Hull)
  Two-Dimensional Colloidal Alloys Satellite
11:00-11:30 Hawkins, R (University of Sheffield)
  Active gel flow in finite domains with applications to cell motility in confinement Satellite
11:30-12:00 Lushi, E (Imperial College London)
  Active suspensions in domains with static or moving boundaries Satellite
12:00-12:30 Keaveny, E (Imperial College London)
  Undulatory locomotion in structured media Satellite
15:00-15:30 Karpitschka, SA (Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung)
  Sharp Border between Coalescence and Noncoalescence of Sessile Drops from Miscible Liquids Satellite
15:30-16:00 Chakrabarti, B (Durham University)
  Shaping and sculpting of liquid drops using laser beams Satellite
16:30-17:00 Koepf, MH (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology )
  A continuum model of epithelial spreading Satellite
17:00-17:30 Plapp, M (CNRS/École Polytechnique)
  Equilibrium and growth shapes of fiber-covered surfaces Satellite
Tuesday 20 August
09:30-10:00 Juel, A (University of Manchester)
  Oscillatory bubbles induced by geometric constraint Satellite
10:00-10:30 Qian, T (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  Droplet Motion with Evaporation and Condensation in One-Component Fluids Satellite
11:00-11:30 Knobloch, E (University of California, Berkeley)
  Front motion and the growth of localized patterns Satellite
11:30-12:00 Fontelos, M (ICMAT)
  The dynamics of jets of polymeric liquids Satellite
14:30-15:00 Vermant, J (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  Swirling and swarming in bacterial colonies: Interfacial driven flows and rheological complexity Satellite
15:00-15:30 Voigt, A (Technische Universität Dresden)
  Vesicle flickering, surface viscosity and exterior differential calculus - a mathematical approach to coarsening dynamics in lipid membranes Satellite
16:00-16:30 Rucklidge, AM (University of Leeds)
  Quasipatterns in problems with two length scales: Faraday waves and soft-matter polymer micelles Satellite
16:30-17:00 Fielding, SM (Durham University)
  Hydrodynamics and phase behaviour of active suspensions Satellite
Wednesday 21 August
09:30-10:00 Archer, A (Loughborough University)
  Solidification fronts: how rapid fronts can lead to disordered glassy solids Satellite
10:00-10:30 Sens, P (ESPCI ParisTech)
  Maturation and exchange in cellular organelles Satellite
11:00-11:30 Wang, Q (University of South Carolina)
  Analysis and computation of a polar active liquid crystal model Satellite
11:30-12:00 Watson, S (University of Glasgow)
  The Annealing-to-Driven Transition of Coarsening Nano-Faceted Crystals Satellite
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧