The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Arithmetic Geometry

5 January - 3 July 1998

Organisers: J-L Colliot-Thélène (Orsay); J Nekovár (Cambridge); C Soulé (IHES)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Arithmetic Geometry


Namevisit datesStat
Abbe`s, A (Paris Nord)29 Mar - 4 JulD
Abramovich, D (Boston)30 Mar - 5 AprD
Beukers, F (Utrecht)29 Mar - 26 AprD
Birch, B (Oxford)17 Mar - 3 AprD
14 Apr - 16 AprD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Bloch, S (Chicago) 7 Jan - 31 MarD
Bost, J-B (IHES)29 Mar - 5 AprD
15 Jun - 3 JulD
Burns, D (King's College London)14 Apr - 3 MayD
28 Jun - 4 JulD
Colliot-The`le'ne, JL (Paris-sud) 8 Jan - 30 AprD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Colmez, P (ENS)22 Apr - 23 MayD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Consani, K (Cambridge)15 Jan - 30 JunD
Dan, N (ENS)22 Mar - 28 MarD
1 May - 3 JulD
Deninger, C (M\"unster)16 Feb - 15 AprD
Erez, B (Bordeaux) 5 Apr - 30 AprD
Ferretti, R (Princeton) 1 May - 31 MayD
28 Jun - 4 JulD
Fesenko, I (Nottingham)20 Jan - 28 FebD
Frossard, E (Montpellier II) 1 Feb - 28 FebD
Gabber, O (IHES)14 Feb - 10 AprD
Gasbarri, C (IHES) 5 May - 31 MayD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Gillet, H (UIC)16 Feb - 28 FebD
23 Mar - 3 AprD
5 May - 22 MayD
22 Jun - 3 JulD
Gille, P (Paris-Sud) 9 Jan - 4 JulD
Goncharov, AB (MPI)20 Mar - 30 MarD
3 Jun - 3 JulD
Hamel van, JA (Utrecht)16 Feb - 27 FebD
22 Mar - 10 AprD
Harari, D (Louis Pasteur) 2 Mar - 30 AprD
Heath-Brown, DR (Oxford)23 Mar - 10 AprD
Hu, J28 Jun - 14 JulD
Jannsen, U (K\"oln)16 Feb - 14 AprD
Kramer, J (Humboldt) 1 May - 10 MayD
1 Jun - 14 JunD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Kudla, S (Maryland)21 May - 4 JulD
Kuennemann, K (K\"oln) 8 Feb - 31 JulD
Kuehn, U (Humboldt)16 May - 3 JulD
Langer, A (M\"unster)15 Feb - 27 FebD
Lichtenbaum, S (Brown)15 Apr - 3 JulD
Macintyre, A (Oxford)16 Mar - 20 MarD
Namevisit datesStat
Maillot, VO (ENS, Paris) 1 May - 3 JulD
Maier, N (CAEN) 2 Feb - 30 AprD
Mazur, B (Harvard) 8 Jun - 20 JunD
McQuillan, M (Oxford)29 Mar - 4 AprD
8 Jun - 3 JulD
Nakamaye, M (Harvard)22 Mar - 1 AprD
Nekova'\v r, J (Cambridge) 7 Jan - 3 JulD
Parshin, AN (Steklov) 2 May - 3 JulD
Parimala, R (TIFR)11 Jan - 31 JanD
Peyre, E (Strasbourg) 9 Jan - 30 AprD
Poonen, B (Berkeley) 7 Jan - 3 JulD
Roessler, D (Humboldt) 1 May - 14 JunD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Saito, S (Tokyo)21 Feb - 4 MarD
Salberger, P (Chalmers) 9 Jan - 5 JulD
Scanlon, T (MSRI)15 Mar - 20 MarD
Schappacher, N (Louis Pasteur)29 Mar - 30 AprD
22 Jun - 4 JulD
Scholl, AJ (Durham) 2 Feb - 31 MarD
28 May - 3 JunD
28 Jun - 3 JulD
Scheiderer, C (Regensburg) 2 Feb - 27 FebD
Skorobogatov, AN (Russian Acad. Sci.)10 Feb - 10 AprD
Smart, N (Hewlett-Packard)14 Apr - 16 AprD
Smyth, CJ (Edinburgh)13 Apr - 16 MayD
Soule', CJM (IHES)15 Feb - 28 FebD
19 Mar - 4 AprD
1 May - 3 JulD
Spiess, MK (Heidelberg) 6 Feb - 29 MarD
Srinivas, V (Tata Inst., Mumbai)22 Feb - 7 MarD
Stephens, N (Goldsmiths College)14 Apr - 16 AprD
Sujatha, R (Tata Inst) 1 Feb - 29 MarD
Suresh, V (Tata Inst., Mumbai) 8 Jan - 4 MarD
Swinnerton-Dyer, P (Newton Institute) 8 Jan - 3 JulD
Szamuely, T (Paris-Sud XI) 2 Feb - 5 AprD
Tamvakis, H (Pennsylvania)28 May - 4 JulD
Tate, J (Texas)15 Mar - 21 MarD
Taylor, MJ (UMIST)24 Jun - 3 JulD
24 Jun - 3 JulD
24 Jun - 3 JulD
Tschinkel, Y (UIC)15 Mar - 15 AprD
1 Jun - 3 JulD
Urfels, F (Louis Pasteur)15 Apr - 13 JunD
Voevodsky, V (Northwestern)23 Feb - 28 FebD
22 Mar - 29 MarD
Vojta, P (Berkeley)24 Mar - 4 AprD
15 Jun - 3 JulD
Yang, T (Ann Arbor)22 Jun - 4 JulD
Zhang, S-W (Columbia) 9 Jun - 3 JulD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute