The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Arithmetic Geometry

5 January - 3 July 1998

Organisers: J-L Colliot-Thélène (Orsay); J Nekovár (Cambridge); C Soulé (IHES)

A Newton Institute Workshop

During the programme on Arithmetic Geometry (organizers J-L Colliot-Thélène, J Nekovár, C Soulé) at the Newton Institute (Cambridge, UK),

Arithmetic of Algebraic Cycles and Motivic Cohomology

23 - 28 February 1998

Organizers: JJ-L Colliot-Thélène and U Jannsen

Monday 23 February

09.00-11.00 Registration

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 C Schoen (Duke)
A variety for which the Chow group mod n is not finite

12.30-14.00 Lunch

15.30-16.30 H Esnault (U. Essen)
Chern-Simons classes and Riemann-Roch theorem for flat vector bundles

16.30-17.00 Tea

17.00-18.00 V Suresh (Tata Institute, Mumbai)
Zero-cycles on quadric fibrations

18.00-19.00 Wine Reception


Tuesday 24 February

10.00-11.00 B Kahn (CNRS, U. Paris 7)
A spectral sequence for geometrically cellular varieties

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 A Collino (U. Torino)
Indecomposable motivic cohomology classes on quartic surfaces and on cubic fourfolds

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 V Voevodsky (Northwestern University, Chicago)
Triangulated category of motives over Spec(z)

15.30-16.30 R Sreekantan (U. Chicago)
K$_1$ and abelian surfaces

16.30-17.00 Tea

17.00-18.00 R Laterveer (CNRS, IRMA, Strasbourg)
Codimension 2 algebraic cycles

18.00-19.00 Pancake Party


Wednesday 25 February

10.00-11.00 T Geisser (U. Essen & U. Urbana-Champaign)
The K-theory of fields in characteristic p

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 V Srinivas (Tata Institute, Mumbai)
Zero-cycles on singular projective varieties

12.30-14.00 Lunch

18.00- Reception at Cambridge University Press


Thursday 26 February

10.00-11.00 B Totaro (U. Chicago)
Chow rings of classifying spaces

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 S Mueller-Stach (U. Bayreuth and GH Essen)
Polylogarithmic identities in cubical higher chow groups

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 M Rost (U. Regensburg)
Constructions of norm varieties

15.30-16.30 M Hanamura (U. Kyushu)
Intersection motivic cohomology

16.30-17.00 Tea

17.00-17.30 K Kimura (U. Tsukuba)
Modified diagonal cycle and the special value of an
L-function

17.45-18.15 A Rosenschon (U. Maryland)
Indecomposable elements in $K_1$ of a smooth projective variety


Friday 27 February

10.00-11.00 W Raskind (USC, Los Angeles)
p-adic intermediate Jacobians

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 N Otsubo (Graduate School of Math. Sci, U. Tokyo)
Selmer groups and zero-cycles on the Fermat quartic surface

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 M Spiess (U. Heidelberg)
A construction of indecomposable elements of $K_1$ of a product of elliptic curves

15.30-16.30 H Gillet (UIC)
Comparison of filtrations on algebraic K-theory

16.30-17.00 Tea

17.00-18.00 S Saito (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Filtration on Chow groups and generalized Abel-Jacobi map

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute