The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

ALT Seminar List

for period 12 January to 26 June 2009

Monday 12 January
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Geck, M (Aberdeen)
  Hecke algebras at roots of unity Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Chuang, J (London)
  Categorification of sl(2)-modules Sem 1
Tuesday 13 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Geck, M (Aberdeen)
  Hecke algebras at roots of unity Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleshchev, A (Oregon)
  W-algebras and Hecke algebras 1 Sem 1
Wednesday 14 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Geck, M (Aberdeen)
  Hecke algebras at roots of unity Sem 1
Thursday 15 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Chuang, J (London)
  Categorification of sl(2)-modules Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleshchev, A (Oregon)
  W-algebras and Hecke algebras 2 Sem 1
Friday 16 January
09:00-10:00 Ram, A (Melbourne)
  Symmetry, polynomials and quantisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Achar, P (Louisiana)
  Derived categories and perverse sheaves Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Chuang, J (London)
  Categorification of sl(2)-modules Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kleshchev, A (Oregon)
  W-algebras and Hecke algebras 3 Sem 1
Monday 19 January
09:00-10:00 Broué, M (Paris)
  Complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Tuesday 20 January
09:00-10:00 Broué, M (Paris)
  Complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Wednesday 21 January
09:00-10:00 Broué, M (Paris)
  Complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Losev, I (Massachusetts)
  Finite W-algebras and their representations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
Thursday 22 January
09:00-10:00 Losev, I (Massachusetts)
  Finite W-algebras and their representations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Friday 23 January
09:00-10:00 Losev, I (Massachusetts)
  Finite W-algebras and their representations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bonnafé, C (de Franche Comté)
  Introduction to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory with unequal parameters Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vogan, D (Massachusetts)
  Schubert varieties and representations of real reductive groups Sem 1
Tuesday 27 January
15:00-16:00 Cox, A (City University, London)
  Blocks and decomposition numbers for the Brauer algebra Sem 1
Thursday 29 January
15:00-16:00 Borovik, A (Manchester)
  Finite groups, black box groups, algebraic groups Sem 1
Thursday 05 February
15:00-16:00 Martin, B (Canterbury)
  Complete reducibility and rationality Sem 1
Tuesday 10 February
15:00-16:00 Bate, M (York)
  Tits' centre conjecture for subgroups of algebraic groups Sem 1
Thursday 12 February
15:00-16:00 Iancu, L (Aberdeen)
  Combinatorics of Kazhdan-Lusztig cells Sem 1
Tuesday 17 February
14:00-15:00 Ryom-Hansen, S (Talca)
  On the denominators of Young's seminormal basis Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Brown, K (Glasgow)
  Hopf algebras of small Gelfand-Kirillov dimension Sem 1
Thursday 19 February
15:00-16:00 Hernandez, D (CNRS)
  G-bundles on elliptic curves and quantum groups Sem 1
Tuesday 24 February
15:00-16:00 Knop, F (Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  On the representation of St when t is not a natural number Sem 1
Thursday 26 February
10:00-11:00 Testerman, D (EPFL)
  Nilpotent subalgebras of semisimple Lie algebras, some unexpected torsion Sem 1
11:15-12:15 Seitz, G (Oregon)
  Unipotent and nilpotent elements in simple algebraic groups Sem 1
Tuesday 03 March
14:00-15:00 Stroppel, C (Bonn)
  Convolution algebras: an explicit construction Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Ringel, CM (Bielefeld)
  Root systems and canonical algebras Sem 1
Thursday 05 March
15:00-16:00 Levy, P (EPFL)
  Periodic automorphisms of semisimple Lie algebras Sem 1
Tuesday 10 March
14:00-15:00 Molev, A (Sydney)
  Littlewood-Richardson polynomials Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Perling, M (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
  Exceptional sequences of invertible sheaves on rational surfaces Sem 1
Thursday 12 March
15:00-16:00 Brunat, O (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
  A basic set for the alternating group Sem 1
Tuesday 17 March
14:00-15:00 Farnsteiner, R (Kiel)
  Support spaces, Jordan types and indecomposable modules Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Hiss, G (Aachen)
  The Weil-Steinberg character of finite classical groups Sem 1
Thursday 19 March
15:00-16:00 Duflo, M (Paris 7)
  Quasi-reductive Lie algebras Sem 1
Monday 23 March
10:00-11:00 Gordon, IG (Edinburgh)
  Crystal structure for representations of Cherednik algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Chari, V (UC at Riverside)
  Yangians and Dorey's rule Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gan, WL (UC at Riverside)
  Dunkl operators for symplectic reflection algebras of wreath-product types Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Arakawa, T (Nara Women's University)
  Affine W-algebras and Zhu's Poisson varieties associated with Kac-Moody vertex algebras Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Ragoucy, E (LAPTH (CNRS))
  Nested Bethe ansatz for spin chains Sem 1
Tuesday 24 March
09:00-10:00 Brundan, J (Oregon)
  Yangians, finite W-algebras and Hecke algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Rumynin, D (Warwick)
  Modular representations of Lie algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Stafford, JT (Manchester)
  Equidimensionality of characteristic varieties over Cherednik algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Sevastyanov, A (Aberdeen)
  Algebraic group analogues of the Slodowy slices and deformed Poisson W-algebras Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Suzuki, T (Okayama)
  Conformal field theory and Cherednik algebras Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Hernandez, D (CNRS-ENS Paris)
  Langlands duality for representations of quantum groups Sem 1
Wednesday 25 March
09:00-10:00 Losev, I (MIT)
  Irreducible finite dimensional representations of W-algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Khoroshkin, S (ITEP, Moscow)
  Mickelsson algebras and irreducible representations of Yangians Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Mukhin, E (IUPUI)
  Cherednik algebra, Calogero-Moser space and Bethe ansatz Sem 1
Thursday 26 March
09:00-10:00 Futorny, V (São Paulo )
  Parabolic induction for Affine Kac-Moody algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Finkelberg, M (State, Moscow)
  Affine Gelfand-Tsetlin bases and affine Laumon spaces Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Joseph, A (Weizmann)
  The impact of Goldie’s theorem on primitive ideal theory Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kac, V (MIT)
  An explicit construction of the complex of variational calculus and Lie conformal algebra cohomology Sem 1
16:30-17:30 De Sole, A (Rome "La Sapienza")
  Poisson vertex algebras in the theory of Hamiltonian equations Sem 1
Friday 27 March
09:00-10:00 Molev, A (Sydney)
  Higher Sugawara operators and the classical W-algebra for gl n Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Panyushev, D (Independent University of Moscow)
  Non-reductive lie algebras and their representations with good invariant-theoretic properties Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Serganova, V (UC at Berkeley)
  Geometric induction for algebraic supergroups Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Etingof, P (MIT)
  Representation theory in complex rank Sem 1
Tuesday 31 March
15:00-16:00 Michel, J (Paris 7)
  Deligne-Lusztig varieties and cyclotomic Hecke algebras Sem 1
Thursday 02 April
14:00-15:00 Malle, G (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  On the number of conjugacy classes of a finite group Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Goodwin, S (Birmingham)
  Translations for finite W-algebras Sem 1
Tuesday 07 April
15:00-16:00 Jacon, N (Université de Franche-Comté)
  Decomposition matrices and parametrisations of simple modules for Hecke algebras Sem 1
Thursday 09 April
15:00-16:00 Fiebig, P (Universität Freiburg )
  Lusztig's conjecture via moment graphs Sem 1
Monday 13 April
13:00-14:00 Kamnitzer, J (Toronto)
  Geometry and categorification 1 Categorification via geometric Satake correspondence Satellite
14:30-15:30 Grojnowski, I, McGerty, K (Cambridge, ICL)
  Representation theory and categorification I D-modules and localisation Satellite
16:00-17:00 Masbaum, G (CNRS)
  Topology and categorification I Introduction to Reshetikhin-Turgev invariants and modular categories Satellite
Tuesday 14 April
09:00-10:00 Cautis, S (MSRI)
  Geometry and categorification II Braid group actions in algebraic geometry Satellite
10:30-11:30 Grojnowski, I, McGerty, K (Cambridge, ICL)
  Representation theory and categorification II Hall algebras, quivers, and canonical bases Satellite
11:35-12:35 Manolescu, C (UCLA)
  Categorification via Floer homology and the Seidel-Smith construction Satellite
13:55-14:55 Cautis, S (MSRI)
  Geometry and categorification II Categorical sl(2) actions on categoris of coherant sheaves Satellite
15:00-16:00 Grojnowski, I, McGerty, K (Cambridge, ICL)
  Representation theory and categorification III Further examples Satellite
16:30-17:30 Fuchs, J (Karlstad)
  Topology and categorification III Modular categories and rational conformat field theory Satellite
Wednesday 15 April
09:30-10:30 Brundan, J (Oregon)
  The graded Lascoux-Leclerc-Thibon conjecture Satellite
11:00-12:00 Baez, J (California)
  Categorification and topology Satellite
13:30-14:30 Crane, L (Kansas State)
  Categorification and physical spacetime Satellite
14:30-15:30 Keller, B (University Paris 7)
  The periodicity conjecture via 2-Calabi-Yau categories Satellite
16:00-17:00 Khovanov, M (Columbia)
  Categorification of quantum groups Satellite
Thursday 16 April
09:30-10:30 Lauda, A (Columbia)
  Categorifying quantum sl2 Satellite
11:00-12:00 Mazorchuk, V (Uppsala)
  Representation theory of the symmetric group via categorification Satellite
13:30-14:30 Bar-Natan, D (Toronto)
  Convolutions on lie groups and lie algebras and ribbon 2-knots Satellite
14:30-15:30 Rasmussen, J (Cambridge)
  Sutured Floer homology: de (and re) categorification Satellite
16:00-17:00 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representation theory Satellite
Friday 17 April
09:30-10:30 Thomas, R (ICL)
  Joyce's Hall algebra Satellite
11:00-12:00 Tillmann, U (Oxford)
  Higher dimensional cobordism categories and their topology Satellite
14:30-15:10 Kamnitzer, J (Toronto)
  Categorical geometric skew Howe duality Satellite
15:10-15:50 Manolescu, C (UCLA)
  Symplectic instanton homology Satellite
16:20-17:00 Masbaum, G (CNRS)
  Integral lattices in TQFT and integral modular categories Satellite
Saturday 18 April
09:30-10:30 Bondai, A (Aberdeen)
  Categorifying integral polytops geometry Satellite
10:30-11:00 Baranovski, V (California)
  Uhlenbeck compactifications as a stack Satellite
12:00-13:00 Kapustin, A (CALTECH)
  Three-dimensional topological field theory anda categorification of the derived category of coherent sheaves Satellite
Tuesday 21 April
15:00-16:00 Burness, T (Southampton)
  Permutation groups, derangements and prime order elements Sem 1
Thursday 23 April
14:00-15:00 Douglass, J (North Texas)
  L-small representations of a reductive group Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Donkin, S (York)
  Some recent observations on generalised Schur algebras Sem 1
Tuesday 28 April
14:00-15:00 Juteau, D (CNRS)
  Cohomology of the minimal nilpotent orbit Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Vigneras, MF (Université Paris 7)
  Towards a p-adic Langlands correspondence: construction of (phi, Gamma)-modules Sem 1
Thursday 30 April
14:00-15:00 Guilhot, J (Sydney)
  Kazhdan-Lusztig cells in affine Weyl groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Kamnitzer, J (Toronto)
  MV polytopes and components of quiver varieties Sem 1
Tuesday 05 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 1 Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Letellier, E (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie)
  Topology of quiver varieties and the character ring of finite general linear groups Sem 1
Thursday 07 May
14:00-15:00 Williamson, G (Oxford)
  Some geometric constructions of link homology Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Pfeiffer, G (National University of Ireland)
  Quiver presentations of descent algebras of finite Coxeter groups Sem 1
Monday 11 May
17:00-18:00 Lafforgue, L
  RVP lecture: Langlands' functoriality viewed as a kind of function theoretic Poisson formula problem Sem 1
Tuesday 12 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 2 Sem 1
Wednesday 13 May
11:00-12:00 Coates, J (Cambridge)
  L-functions and arithmetic Sem 1
13:45-14:45 Buzzard, K (Imperial College London)
  What is an algebraic automorphic form? Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Rapoport, M (Bonn)
  Arithmetic cycles on moduli spaces of abelian varieties Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Laumon, G (CNRS/Paris-Sud)
  Fundamental lemma and Hitchin fibration Sem 1
Thursday 14 May
14:00-15:00 Curtis, CW (Oregon)
  Refinements of the Bruhat decomposition and structure constants of Hecke algebras of finite Chevally groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Zelevinsky, A (Northeastern University)
  Cluster algebras via quivers with potentials Sem 1
Tuesday 19 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 3 Sem 1
15:15-16:15 De Concini, C (Rome)
  Quotients of symmetric varieties Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Procesi, C (Rome)
  From splines to the index theorem Sem 1
Thursday 21 May
14:00-15:00 Stevens, S (East Anglia)
  Types for p-adic classical groups Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Joseph, A (Weizmann Institute)
  An algebraic slice in the coadjoint action of the Borel Sem 1
Tuesday 26 May
10:00-12:00 Lafforgue, L (IHES)
  Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 4 Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Sommers, E (Massachusetts at Amherst)
  Two partially ordered sets arising from nilpotent orbits Sem 1
Wednesday 27 May
11:10-12:10 Aschbacher, M (CALTECH)
  N-groups, 3' groups and fusion systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Segal, D (Oxford)
  CFSG and group theory Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Caprace, PE (Louvain )
  Is the non-discrete side of locally compact groups more tractable? Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Braid groups and representations of symmetric groups Sem 1
Thursday 28 May
09:30-10:30 Capdeboscq, I (Warwick)
  Finite simple groups of "medium size" Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Malle, G (Kaiserslautern)
  Element orders and Sylow structure Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Liebeck, M (Imperial College)
  Density of character degrees Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Serre, JP (College de France)
  The quaquaversal group Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Guralnick, R (Southern California)
  Permutation groups and coverings of curves Sem 1
Friday 29 May
09:30-10:30 Tiep, PH (Arizona)
  Brauer height zero conjecture for 2-blocks of maximal defect Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Thompson, JG (Cambridge and Florida)
  An action of SL(2,Z) on the space of Dirichlet series, and some associated computations Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Broue, M (Institut Henri Poincaré )
  Pseudo reductive groups over GF(x) Sem 1
Thursday 04 June
14:00-15:00 Andersen, HH (Aarhus)
  Rigidity of tilting modules Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Braverman, A (Brown)
  Quantum cohomology of the Springer resolution and affine KZ connections Sem 1
Tuesday 09 June
15:00-16:00 Lam, T (Harvard)
  Total positivity for loop groups Sem 1
Tuesday 16 June
14:00-15:00 Henderson, A (Sydney)
  Geometry of the exotic nilpotent cone Sem 1
15:15-16:15 Mathas, A (Sydney)
  Carter-Payne homomorphisms for Hecke algebras Sem 1
Thursday 18 June
15:00-16:00 Arakawa, T (Nara Women's University)
  Chiral differential operators on flag manifolds and Kac-Moody algebras at the critical level Sem 1
Monday 22 June
10:00-11:00 Brundan, J (Oregon)
  Blocks of the general linear supergroup Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Opdam, EM (Amsterdam)
  Spectral transfer category of affine Hecke algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Achar, P (Louisiana State)
  Staggered sheaves Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Toledano-Laredo, V (Northeastern)
  Stability conditions and Stokes factors Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Rouquier, R (Oxford)
  Higher representations: geometry and tensor structures Sem 1
Tuesday 23 June
09:00-10:00 Ariki, S (Kyoto)
  Graded q-Schur algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Friedlander, E (Southern California)
  Investigating $kG$-modules using nilpotent operators Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Fiebig, P (Freiburg)
  Lusztig's conjecture as a moment graph problem Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Nakano, D (Georgia)
  Atypicality, complexity and module varieties for classical Lie superalgebras Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Bernstein, J (Tel Aviv)
  On Casselman-Wallach globalization theorem Sem 1
Wednesday 24 June
09:00-10:00 Guralnick, RM (Southern California)
  Derangements in Finite and Algebraic Groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Srinivasan, B (Illinois at Chicago)
  Quadratic unipotent blocks of finite general linear, unitary and symplectic groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Juteau, D (CNRS)
  Perverse sheaves and modular representation theory Sem 1
Thursday 25 June
09:00-10:00 Premet, A (Manchester)
  Modular Lie algebras and the Gelfand-Kirillov conjecture Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lehrer, GI (Sydney)
  Non-commutative invariant theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Vasserot, E (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Canonical bases and KLR-algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lam, T (Harvard)
  Total positivity, Schubert positivity, and geometric Satake Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Cherednik, I (UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS)
  Difference spherical and Whittaker functions Sem 1
Friday 26 June
09:00-10:00 Soergel, W (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
  Graded version of tensoring with finite dimensional representations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kac, V (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  On classification of Poisson vertex algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Losev, IV (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  One-dimensional representations of W-algebras Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Bonnafe, C (Franche-Comté)
  Compactification of Deligne-Lusztig varieties Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Broué, M (Institut Henri Poincaré )
  Deligne-Lusztig varieties, Braid groups and cyclotomic Hecke algebras Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧