The INI has a new website!

This is a legacy webpage. Please visit the new site to ensure you are seeing up to date information.

Skip to content

AGA Seminar List

for period 8 January to 29 June 2007

Thursday 18 January
14:30-15:30 Novikov, S (Maryland)
  What is a Discrete Complex Analysis on the Equilateral Triangle Lattice? Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Zuk, A (Paris)
  Spectra of groups Sem 1
Tuesday 23 January
14:30-15:30 Sunada, T (Meiji)
  On the K$_4$ crystal Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Kuchment, P (Texas A\&M)
  Liouville theorems for equations on coverings of graphs and manifolds Sem 1
Friday 26 January
11:00-12:00 Sunik, Z (Texas A\&M)
  Asymptotic aspects of Schreier graphs of self-similar groups Sem 1
Thursday 01 February
14:30-15:30 Kurylev, YV (Loughborough)
  An approximate boundary distance representation and an approximate rec Sem 1
Wednesday 07 February
16:00-17:00 Ekholm, T (Stockholm)
  Eigenvalue estimates for Schroedinger operators on regular metric trees Sem 1
Thursday 08 February
14:30-15:30 Harrison, J (Texas A\&M)
  Quantum chaos on graphs Sem 1
Thursday 15 February
14:30-15:30 Geyler, V (Mordovian State)
  Scattering on a decorated star-graph as a toy model for the spectral theory of automorphic functions DS
16:00-17:00 Grunbaum, A (Berkeley)
  Matrix valued orthogonal polynomials and random walks Sem 1
Friday 16 February
11:30-12:30 Gurvits, L (Los Alamos)
  Hyperbolic polynomials and lower bounds in combinatorics Sem 1
Wednesday 21 February
16:00-17:00 Winn, B (Texas A and M)
  Spectral edges for periodic operators - some quantum graph examples Sem 1
Tuesday 27 February
14:30-15:30 Fulling, S (Texas A and M)
  Is there an interesting index theory for quantum graphs? Sem 1
Thursday 01 March
16:00-17:00 Bruening, J (Humboldt)
  Another Martini for quantum graphs Sem 1
Tuesday 06 March
16:00-17:00 Terras, A (San Diego)
  Zeta functions of weighted graphs and covering graphs Sem 1
Wednesday 07 March
16:00-17:00 Stark, H (San Diego)
  Zeta and L-functions of graphs Sem 1
Tuesday 13 March
14:30-15:30 Plum, M (Karlsruhe)
  A computer-assisted existence proof for photonic band gaps Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Nagatou, K (Kyushu)
  Validated computation tool for Perron-Frobenius eigenvalue using graph theory Sem 1
Thursday 15 March
14:30-15:30 Wilson, J (Texas A and M)
  The Method of Images on a Quantum Graph Sem 1
Tuesday 20 March
11:30-12:30 Berenstein, C (Maryland)
  Internet tomography Sem 1
Thursday 22 March
11:30-12:30 Berkolaiko, G (Texas A and M)
  Quantum ergodicity on graphs Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Kostrykin, V (Aachen)
  On the negative spectrum of quantum graphs Sem 1
Tuesday 27 March
11:30-12:30 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute)
  Quantum Chaos on Discrete Graphs Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Avdonin, S (Fairbanks)
  Controllability of Dynamical Systems on Graphs Sem 2
Thursday 29 March
10:30-11:30 Boulton, L (Edinburgh)
  On Approximation of the Eigenvalues of Perturbed Periodic Schrodinger Operators Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Penkin, O (Belgorod)
  Solvability of the Dirichlet problem on stratified sets Sem 2
Monday 02 April
10:00-11:00 Bolte, J (Ulm)
  Spectral properties and trace formulae for quantum graphs with general self-adjoint boundary conditions Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schrader, R (Freie, Berlin)
  Heat kernels on metric graphs and a trace formula Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Berkolaiko, G (Texas A and M)
  A lower bound for nodal count on discrete and metric graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Geyler, V (Mordovian State University, Saransk)
  Spectra of self-adjoint extensions related to the duality between discrete graphs and quantum networks Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Post, O (Humboldt)
  Convergence of resonances on thin branched quantum wave guides Sem 1
Tuesday 03 April
09:00-10:00 Klein, A (California, Irvine)
  Universal occurrence of localization in continuum Anderson Hamiltonians Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Breuer, J (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
  Singular spectral types for certain spherically homogeneous trees Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bogomolny, E (UMI, Paris-Sud)
  Spectral statistics of a pseudo-integrable map Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gnutzmann, S (Nottingham)
  Spectral correlations of individual quantum graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Lenz, D (Chemnitz)
  Uniform existence of the integrated density of states for random Schrodinger operators on metric graphs over Z$^d$ Sem 1
16:10-16:40 Veselic, I (Chemnitz)
  Spectral asymptotics of percolation Laplacians on amenable Cayley graphs Sem 1
16:50-17:20 Pankrashkin, K (Paris 13/Humboldt)
  Reduction of quantum graphs to tight-binding Hamiltonians Sem 1
Wednesday 04 April
09:00-10:00 Bohigas, O (UMR, Paris-Sud)
  Some properties of distance matrices Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kottos, T (Wesleyan)
  Network models for Bose-Einstein condensates Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kostrykin, V (Fraunhofer-Inst, Aahen)
  Contractive semigroups on metric graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Penkin, O (Belgorod State)
  Maximum principle for elliptic inequalities on the stratified sets Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Kurasov, P (Lund Institute of Technology)
  Quantum graphs and Topology Sem 1
17:10-17:40 Avdonin, S (Alaska, Fairbanks)
  On control and Inverse problems for the wave equation on graphs Sem 1
17:50-18:20 Frank, R (Stockholm)
  Eigenvalue estimates for Schroedinger operators on regular metric trees Sem 1
Thursday 05 April
09:00-10:00 Carlson, R (Colorado)
  Boundary value problems for infinite metric graphs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Pavlov, B (Auckland)
  Solvable model of a junction Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Saito, Y (Alabama)
  Some differential operators on trees and manifolds Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Fulling, S (Texas A and M)
  Vacuum energy and closed orbits in quantum graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Harrison, J (Texas A and M)
  Vacuum energy calculations for quantum graphs Sem 1
16:10-16:40 Winn, B (Texas A and M)
  Quantum star graphs and related systems Sem 1
16:50-17:20 Freiling, G (Duisberg-Essen)
  Inverse spectral problems on compact and noncompact trees Sem 1
Tuesday 10 April
10:00-11:00 Avron, Y (Technion)
  Quantum swimming Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Mintchev, M (Pisa)
  Quantum fields and scale invariance on star graph Sem 1
14:00-15:00 March, N (Oxford)
  Electronic states in ordered and disordered quantum networks: with applications to graphene and to C and B nanotubes Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Lobanov, I (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  Quantum network model of zigzag carbon nanotube Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Post, O (Humboldt)
  On the spectra of carbon nano-structures Sem 1
Wednesday 11 April
09:00-10:00 Cornean, H (Aalborg)
  Excitonic influence on transport coefficients in low dimensional quantum systems Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Texier, CH (Paris-Sud)
  Quantum transport in networks of weakly disordered metallic wires Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Pankrashkin, K (Paris 13)
  Localization under external interactions in periodic quantum graphs Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Graphs which sound the same Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Kostrykin, V (Fraunhofer-Institute)
  Inverse scattering problems for quantum graphs Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Duclos, P (Universite du Sud - Toulon - Var)
  On the skeleton method Sem 1
Thursday 12 April
09:00-10:00 Datta, N (Cambridge)
  Perfect transfer of quantum information across graphs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kendon, V (Leeds)
  Optimal computation with noisy quantum walks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Levitin, M (Heriot-Watt)
  Finding eigenvalues and resonances of the Laplacian on domains with regular ends Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Grieser, D (Carl von Ossietzky, Oldenburg)
  Spectral asymptotics of the Dirichlet Laplacian on fat graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Solomyak, M (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Dirichlet eigenvalues in a narrow strip Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Harmer, M (Australian National)
  Spin filtering and the Rashba effect Sem 1
Friday 13 April
09:00-10:00 Grimmett, G (Cambridge)
  Phase transitions on lattice graphs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Figotin, A (California, Irvine)
  Slow light in photonic crystals Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Sirko, L (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Simulation of quantum graphs by microwave networks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Parnovski, L (University College London)
  Localized shelf waves on a curved coast - existence of eigenvalues of a linear operator pencil in a curved waveguide Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Turek, O (Czech Technical)
  Approximations of strongly singular couplings at quantum graph vertices Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Krejcirik, D (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Rez)
  Twisting versus bending in quantum waveguides Sem 1
Monday 16 April
14:30-15:30 Colin de Verdiere, Y (Fourier Institute)
  Multiplicities of eigenvalues and topology Sem 1
Wednesday 18 April
14:30-15:30 Colin de Verdiere, Y (Fourier Institute)
  Lower bounds of the entropy of quantum limits (after N. Anantharaman and S. Nonnemacher) Sem 1
Thursday 19 April
14:30-15:30 von Below, J (Littoral)
  Travelling fronts on networks for reaction-diffusion-equations Sem 1
Tuesday 24 April
14:30-15:30 Pavlov, B (Auckland)
  Kirchhoff Constants for Helmholtz Resonator Sem 1
Thursday 26 April
14:30-15:30 Weikard, R (Birmingham, Alabama)
  On Inverse Problems for Trees Sem 1
16:00-17:00 von Below, J (Littoral)
  Can one hear the shape of a network? Sem 1
Tuesday 01 May
16:00-17:00 Laptev, A (Imperial)
  Spectral inequalities for a class of hypo-elliptic operators Sem 1
Tuesday 15 May
14:30-15:30 Teplyaev, A (Connecticut)
  Schur complement, Drichlet-to-Neumann map, and eigenfunctions on self-similar graphs Sem 1
Thursday 17 May
14:30-15:30 Langer, H (Vienna University of Technology)
  Differential operators with singularities and generalised Nevanlinna functions Sem 1
Wednesday 23 May
11:00-12:00 Levitin, M (Heriot-Watt)
  Pollution-free methods for finding eigenvalues in the gaps of the continuous spectrum Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Zhou, S (University College London)
  Structural constraints in complex networks Sem 1
Thursday 24 May
16:00-17:00 Nekrashevych, V (Texas A\&M)
  Self-similar graphs, algebra and fractals Sem 1
Tuesday 05 June
14:30-15:30 Vainberg, B (North Carolina, Charlotte)
  Wave propagation in networks of thin fibres: small diameter asymptotics Sem 1
Thursday 07 June
14:30-15:30 Kelbert, M (Swansea)
  Asymptotical properties of random trees on manifolds Sem 1
Friday 08 June
11:00-12:00 Grigor'yan, A (Bielefeld)
  Transition density of Markov processes on fractal-like spaces Sem 1
Tuesday 12 June
14:30-15:30 Molchanov, S (North Carolina, Charlotte)
  On one hydrostatic problem Sem 1
Wednesday 13 June
10:30-11:30 Grigorchuk, R (Texas A\&M)
  Self-similar groups and Schur complement Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute)
  Applications of computer methods and mathematical ideas in archaeology Sem 1
Monday 18 June
18:00-19:00 Aizenman, M (Princeton)
  On the spectra and dynamics of operators with disorder Sem 1
Tuesday 19 June
14:30-15:30 Davies, B (Kings College London)
  The spectral theory of some directed graphs Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Molchanov, S (North Carolina, Charlotte)
  On the random analytic functions Sem 2
Thursday 21 June
11:00-12:00 Wood, I (Aberystwyth)
  Some spectral problems for non-selfadjoint operators Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Warzel, S (Princeton)
  Bernoulli decompositions for random variables and applications Sem 1
Friday 22 June
14:30-15:30 Kuchment , P (Princeton)
  Analysis on Graphs and its Applications Sem 1
Tuesday 26 June
14:30-15:30 Freidlin, M (Maryland)
  Diffusion in narrow randomly perturbed tubes Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Stolz, G (Alabama, Birmingham)
  The spectral minimum of the random displacement model Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧